CW Lasers

CW Lasers

What are CW Lasers?

CW Lasers (continuous-wave lasers) emit a continuous stream of laser light, unlike pulsed lasers, which store energy and emit the stored, concentrated energy in periodic bursts or pulses.

Have questions?

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Picture Part Number Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Coherence length
GBS-C: Broadband Light Source 1.5um Broadband CW Fiber Lasers 1529-1610 0.160 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Broadband
HPFL GFL2 MFL TBS 1.5um CW/CW Modulated Fiber Lasers 1529-1610 2.0, 5.0, 30.0 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
LRL 1.5um NLW CW Fiber Lasers 1530-1564 1.0 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow More than 50m
1030L-1XB: 1030nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1030L-1XB 1030 0.350, 0.400, 0.500 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, SMA Port, Free Space
1030L-1XB: 1030nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1030L-2XB 1030 0.200, 0.300, 0.400 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 50m
1064L-2XB: 1064nm Laser (SLM DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1064L-1XB 1064 0.025, 0.300, 0.400, 0.500 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, SMA Port, Free Space
1064L-2XB: 1064nm Laser (SLM DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1064L-2XB 1064 0.200, 0.300, 0.400 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 50m
1123L-1XB 1123 0.100, 0.160, 0.200 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
1310L-1XA 1310 0.180 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, Free Space
1319L-1XB: 1319nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1319L-1XB 1319 0.100, 0.160, 0.200 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
1550L-1XA 1550 0.250, 0.300 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space
mfl1 thfl1 1um CW/CW Modulated Fiber Lasers 1060-1080 60.0, 100.0 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
hpfl2 mfl2 thfl2 2um CW/CW Modulated Fiber Lasers 1760-2050 4.0, 40.0 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
405L-1XA: 405nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 405L-1XA 405 0.100, 0.150, 0.180 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
IO Matchbox 405nm Laser 405L-2XA 405 0.020, 0.040, 0.050 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
450L-3XA: 450nm Laser (HP MM Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 450L-1XA 450 0.035, 0.050, 0.060 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
450L-3XA: 450nm Laser (HP MM Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 450L-3XA 450 0.300, 0.400 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
488L-1XA: 488nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 488L-1XA 488 0.020, 0.030, 0.040 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
488L-2XA: 488nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 488L-2XA 488 0.010, 0.015, 0.030 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
505L-1XA 505 0.030, 0.060 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
520L-1XA: 520nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 520L-1XA 520 0.050, 0.080, 0.090, 0.100 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
520L-2XA: 520nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 520L-2XA 520 0.025, 0.035, 0.040 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
532L-1XB: 532nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 532L-1XB 532 0.100, 0.150, 0.160, 0.200 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, SMA Port, Free Space
532L-2XB: 532nm Laser (SLM DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 532L-2XB 532 0.025, 0.040, 0.050 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, SMA Port, Free Space Narrow More than 50m
532L-4XB: 532nm Laser (HP DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 532L-4XB 532 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, SMA Port, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
532L-4XB: 532nm Laser (HP DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 532L-6XB 532 0.100, 0.200 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, SMA Port, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
633L-2XA: 633nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 633L-1XA 633 0.035, 0.060, 0.080, 0.090 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
633L-2XA: 633nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 633L-2XA 633 0.035, 0.040, 0.070 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
638L-1XA: 638nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-1XA 638 0.100, 0.120, 0.170 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
638L-2XA: 638nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-2XA 638 0.060, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
638L-1XA: 638nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-3XA 638 0.500, 0.600 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
638L-2XA: 638nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-4XA 638 0.300, 0.500 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
660L-1XA: 660nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 660L-1XA 660 0.060, 0.080, 0.090, 0.110 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
783L-2XA: 783nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 783L-2XA 783 0.070, 0.080, 0.110 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
785L-1XA: 785nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 785L-1XA 785 0.120, 0.150, 0.170 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
785L-2XA: 785nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 785L-2XA 785 0.080, 0.100, 0.130 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
785L-3XA: 785nm Laser (HP Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 785L-3XA 785 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
785L-4XA: 785nm Laser (HP VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 785L-4XA 785 0.500, 0.700, 0.800 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
808L-1XA 808 0.055, 0.090, 0.110 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
808L-3XA 808 1.6, 3.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
830L-1XA: 830nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-1XA 830 0.070, 0.090, 0.130 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
830L-2XA: 830nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-2XA 830 0.050, 0.070, 0.080 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
830L-1XA: 830nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-3XA 808 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
850L-1XA: 850nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 850L-1XA 850 0.070, 0.110, 0.130 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
915L-1XA: 915nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 915L-1XA 915 0.080, 0.140, 0.170 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
975L-1XA: 975nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 975L-1XA 975 0.100, 0.140, 0.170 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
He-Ne Power Supplies 0.002 Single-Mode Free Space
JenLas-D2-X-Series-Thin-Disk-DPSS-Laser-Green-532nm JenLas D2.X 532 2.0, 3.0, 5.0, 8.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-1064 LBX-1064 1064 0.200 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-375-150-HPE LBX-375-HPE 375 0.200, 0.400 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-375 375 0.070 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-395 395 0.120 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-405-500-HPE LBX-405-HPE 405 0.900, 1.2 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-405-100-CSB LBX-405 405 0.050, 0.100, 0.180, 0.300 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-405-100-CSB LBX-415 415 0.120 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-445-70-CSB LBX-445 445 0.100, 0.500 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-450-650-HPE LBX-450-HPE 450 0.650, 1.2 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-450-650-HPE LBX-450 450 0.070 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-450-650-HPE LBX-458 457.9 0.500 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-473-1000-HPE: 473nm HP Laser Diode Module LBX-473-HPE 473 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-473-100-CSB LBX-473 473 0.100, 0.300 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-488-1000-HPE: 488nm HP Laser Diode Module LBX-488-HPE 488 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-488 LBX-488 488 0.040, 0.050, 0.060, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-505-70-CSB: 505nm Laser Diode Module LBX-505 505 0.070 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-515-80-CSB LBX-515 515 0.150 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-520-800-HPE 520 0.800 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-522 522 0.070 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-633 LBX-633 633 0.100 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-633S 633 0.040 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
LBX-638-400-HPE LBX-638-HPE 638 1.1 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-638 LBX-638 638 0.100, 0.150, 0.180 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-642 642 0.140 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-647 647 0.140 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX 660 csb LBX-660 660 0.100 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-730-40-CSB: 730nm Laser Diode Module LBX-730 730 0.040 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-750-1200-HPE: 750nm HP Laser Diode Module LBX-750-HPE 750 1.2 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-785-800-HPE: 785nm HP Laser Diode Module LBX-785-HPE 785 0.800 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-785 785 0.100, 0.250, 0.350 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-785S 785 0.150, 0.500 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow
LBX-808 808 0.200 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space More than 1m
LBX-785-400-HPE LBX-830-HPE 830 1.2 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-830 830 0.100 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space More than 1m
LBX-830S 830 0.100 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
LBX-915 915 0.200 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space More than 1m
LBX-940-800-HPE: 940nm HP Laser Diode Module LBX-940-HPE 940 0.800 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX 980 LBX-980 980 0.200 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LCX-1064S 1064 0.100, 0.200, 0.300, 0.500 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 50m
LCX-532 532 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LCX-532S 532 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 50m
LCX-553 553 0.050, 0.100 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LCX-553S 553 0.050, 0.100 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 50m
LCX-561 561 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LCX-561S 561 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 50m
LGK 7512 594 0.002 Single-Mode Free Space
LGK 7608 633 0.0015 Single-Mode Free Space
LGK 7610 633 0.002 Single-Mode Free Space
LGK 7621 633 0.005 Multimode Free Space
LGK 7627 633 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode, Multimode Free Space
LGK 7628 633 0.005, 0.007 Single-Mode Free Space
LGK 7634 633 0.002, 0.003 Single-Mode Free Space
LGK 7650 633 0.0005, 0.001 Single-Mode Free Space
LGK 7653 633 0.010 Single-Mode Free Space
LGK 7654 633 0.010 Single-Mode Free Space
LGK 7655 633 0.0006, 0.001 Single-Mode Free Space
LGK 7665 633 0.015, 0.018, 0.020 Single-Mode Free Space
LGK 7672 633 0.002 Single-Mode Free Space
LGK 7785 543 0.001, 0.002 Single-Mode Free Space
LGK 7786 543 0.0005, 0.001 Single-Mode Free Space
LGR 7608 633 0.0015 Single-Mode Free Space
LGR 7610 633 0.002 Single-Mode Free Space
LGR 7621 633 0.002, 0.005 Single-Mode, Multimode Free Space
LGR 7627 633 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Free Space
LGR 7628 633 0.005 Single-Mode Free Space
LGR 7634 633 0.002 Single-Mode Free Space
LGR 7650 633 0.005 Single-Mode Free Space
LGR 7655 633 0.0006, 0.001 Single-Mode Free Space
LGR 7656 633 0.0005 Single-Mode Free Space
LGR 7660 633 0.001 Single-Mode Free Space
LGR 7695 633 0.00075 Single-Mode Free Space
LPX-532 532 0.500 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LPX-532S 532 0.500 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow
LPX-553 553 0.200 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LPX-553S 553 0.200 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 50m
LPX-561 561 0.300 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LPX-561S 561 0.300 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 50m
LPX-607 607 0.100, 0.200 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LPX-640 640 0.300, 0.500 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LSX-785S 785 0.150 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
LXCc Combiners: Multi-Wavelength Combiners LXCc Combiner Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100, 0.200, 0.300, 0.400, 0.500 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
MatchBox Combiner MatchBox Combiner Multiple Wavelength Options 0.050, 0.100 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
Quantum Cascade Lasers - mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.0um 4000 0.100, 0.450, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
Quantum Cascade Lasers - mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.6um 4600 0.100, 0.450, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
Quantum Cascade Lasers - mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.8um 4800 0.100, 1.5 Multimode Free Space
Quantum Cascade Lasers - mirSense Product Family PowerMir 9.4um 9400 0.100, 0.300 Multimode Free Space
R Series R0633 633 0.025, 0.035, 0.050 Single-Mode PM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
R Series R0638 638 0.030, 0.035, 0.050, 0.060, 0.300, 0.350 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
R Series R0660 660 0.030, 0.060, 0.250 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
R Series R0680 680 0.300 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
R Series R0780 780 0.025, 0.050, 0.090, 0.100 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
R Series R0783 783 0.025, 0.050, 0.090, 0.100 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
R Series R0785 785 0.025, 0.050, 0.075, 0.090, 0.100, 0.135, 0.150, 0.175, 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.5 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
R Series R0808 808 0.025, 0.090, 0.100, 0.135, 0.150, 0.175, 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.5 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
R Series R0830 830 0.090, 0.100, 0.135, 0.150, 0.175, 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.5 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
R Series R0852 852 0.020, 0.100, 0.150, 0.175 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
R Series R0860 860 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 1.0 Multimode PM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
R Series R0976 976 0.150, 0.220, 0.450, 0.500, 0.600, 0.700, 0.800, 1.5, 4.0, 5.0 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
R Series R1030 1030 0.050, 0.100, 0.280, 0.450 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
R Series R1053 1053 0.050, 0.120, 0.150, 0.300, 0.500 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
R Series R1064 1064 0.120, 0.150, 0.300, 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.5 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow More than 1m
REP1260-1310 1260-1310 0.009, 0.012, 0.020, 0.022 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow
REP1380-1400 1380-1400 0.008, 0.012 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow
REP1500-1560 1500-1560 0.0015, 0.003, 0.005, 0.008, 0.014, 0.016, 0.020, 0.022 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow
REP1550nm-1560nm 1560-1600 0.006, 0.014 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow
REP1635-1670 1635-1670 0.006, 0.008, 0.020 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow
REP1678-1720 1678-1720 0.005 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow
REP1720-1770 1720-1770 0.003, 0.006, 0.020 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow
REP1850-1880 1850-1880 0.003, 0.0045, 0.005, 0.008, 0.014 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow
REP1908-1970 1908-1970 0.002, 0.003, 0.020 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow
REP1970-2053 1970-2053 0.0015, 0.002, 0.003, 0.004, 0.005, 0.014 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow
REP2300-2333 2300-2333 0.002, 0.005 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RHAML-E RHAML-XXXX-YY-Z-E Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single-Mode Free Space, Line
RHAML-XXXX-YY-Z Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single-Mode Free Space, Line
RML126FC RML126FC Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single-Mode SM Fiber
RML150FC RML150FC Multiple Wavelength Options 0.080 Single-Mode SM Fiber
RML2040-XXXX-YY-ZZ Multiple Wavelength Options 2.0 Single-Mode Free Space, Line
RML2240 Multiple Wavelength Options 1.5 Single-Mode, Multimode SM Fiber, MM Fiber
RML2540-XXXX-YY-ZZ Multiple Wavelength Options 1.0, 2.0 Single-Mode, Multimode Free Space, Line

FL CW/CW Modulated Series

FL CW/CW Modulated SeriesThe FL CW/CW Modulated Series of CW fiber lasers is manufactured to Telcordia standards and is suitable for various applications with powers up to 100W at 1um, 30W at 1.5um, and 40W at 2um. Available in both OEM and Turnkey formats, this series offers a variety of standard and custom configurations. Available options and configurations include narrow linewidth, single frequency outputs, C and L-band broadband sources, PM fiber options, power tunability, and high-speed trig./mod.

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series offers excellent performance and reliability in the “World’s Smallest” ultra-compact, all-in-one, integrated laser head. They can operate on a 5V power supply while maintaining low noise operation. The monolithic design of the Matchbox Series laser includes thermally stabilized optics in a hermetically sealed housing, ensuring reliable and maintenance-free operation. This series is available in wavelengths from 405 nm thru 1064nm, with options for collimated beam or fiber-coupled output, and single-mode and multimode versions.

LGK Series

The LGK series of HeNe laser modules boast an excellent TEM00 beam, robust mechanical design, a long service life of up to 30,000 hours, and are available in 543, 594, and 632.8nm wavelengths, with output powers up to 20mW. Choose between standard and customized models, with options for single or multimode, random or linear polarization, Brewster window tubes, and fiber coupling. Designed for long life, low noise, and high stability, with many customization options, these HeNe lasers are perfect for spectroscopy, interferometry, holography, and more!

JenLas D2

The JenLas D2 series of 532nm CW disk lasers offers cutting-edge laser technology with the highest electro-optical efficiency and beam quality, achieved through the suppression of thermal lensing. With advanced waterless cooling and TEC-controlled internal frequency doubling LBO crystals, they provide reliable and consistent performance. The family features a compact and rugged design, with high power capabilities, and our D2 mini laser which fits in the palm of your hand, allowing for easy integration into your system. Nd:YVO4 or Yb:KYW solid state lasers are ideal for industrial micro material processing and medical treatments. 

LaserBoxx Low Noise Series

The LaserBoxx Low Noise series of CW diode laser modules & DPSS lasers offer wavelengths from 375 to 1064nm, output powers up to 500 mW, and OEM & plug-&-play modules. These rugged, compact & highly customizable lasers also offer excellent beam quality & stability, modulation capabilities, ultra-low noise output & options for SM, MM, and PM fiber coupling. Our dedicated control software, USB and RS232 interfaces, and external controller with power display make integration, operation, and remote diagnostics a breeze.

LaserBoxx HPE Series

LBX-488

The LaserBoxx HPE Series is a highly versatile and customizable laser diode module series that offers superior performance and reliability in a compact, driver-integrated laser head. With a wide range of wavelengths from the UV to the NIR, this series provides high-power output, removable MM fiber coupling options & dedicated control software with USB and RS232 interfaces, as well as an external controller with power display, ensuring easy integration and precise power and modulation control.

LaserBoxx SLM Series

The LaserBoxx-SLM series of SLM CW DPSS & diode laser modules are available in wavelengths from 532-1064 nm, delivering ultra-narrow line widths with excellent temperature stability and low noise current. Embedded firmware locks the laser on the same mode at each startup. This customizable, compact laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions, with GUI for remote operation & diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface, with modulation capabilities and adjustable power options.

LGR Series

The LGR series of HeNe laser replacement tubes provide unparalleled performance for a wide range of applications, have a robust mechanical design, excellent beam quality, and a long service life of up to 30,000 hours. Standard and customized models are available at 632.8nm with output powers up to 10 mW and options for side line suppression, polarization switching elimination, two longitudinal modes, magnetic field stability up to 3 G, and split frequency versions. These advanced options provide versatility for a range of sophisticated and high-precision scientific applications.

LXCc Series

R2Z3-L4Cc Combiner

The LXCc series is a range of compact, highly customizable, and flexible all-in-one laser combiners that provide the widest variety of wavelength options, up to 7 different laser lines (up to 500 mW output power per line), direct modulation on every source, SLM capabilities, proven long-term stability, and many other advanced features. The turnkey or OEM versions allow a large choice of lasers from 375nm up to 1064nm. The extension module provides the ultimate level of flexibility with options for up to 4 optical fiber outputs, AOTF modulator, motorized ND filter, integrated fast switching output ports for FRAP, or adjustable split power for light-sheet microscopy. 

PowerMir Series

mirSense Product Family

The PowerMir series is a line of high-power, pulsed Quantum Cascade Lasers based on proprietary technology, available in turnkey benchtop systems, OEM driver + laser module, or HHL package. Our lasers operate in Quasi-Continuous Wave (QCW) mode, enhancing wall-plug efficiency and thermal dissipation. The PowerMir series is ITAR-free, featuring high-powered diodes that emit in the primary atmospheric transmission bands. Our lasers produce a circular TEM00 Gaussian beam for superior performance.

R Series

R Series

The R series of wavelength-stabilized single-mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow linewidth output in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm, with output powers up to 5 W. This highly customizable series offers package options ranging from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes to OEM modules, including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC-certified turn-key systems. The R series is the perfect source for various markets, including chemical analysis, bio-medical, fiber laser, and scientific applications.

REP Series

The REP series includes high-performance, tunable, single-frequency (DFB-like) diode lasers and Fabry-Perot laser diodes in wavelengths from 760nm thru 2350nm, designed to address challenges in Gas Sensing, LIDAR, Spectroscopy, and Telecom. The REP series includes high-power and narrow linewidth options, covering various product ranges at the most popular wavelengths, providing customizable units with multiple packaging options, including the Fiber coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO39 (w/TEC), and TO56.

RHAML Series

The RHAML series of diode laser modules deliver a uniform, stable output beam that crucual for machine vision applcations, especially in 3D vision systems. The compact, RHAML series is a reliable light source that incoroporates a fucusing lens that can be easily adjusted by the user. Additionally, the RHAML series is fully IP67 compliant, making it an ideal solution for use in harsh environmental conditions and production/industrial facilities.

RML Series

The RML series of laser diode modules are available with single mode fiber outputs with a set wavelength from 405nm – 2500nm. The compact RML series is available with up to 80mW of output power in a package measuring 15mm in diameter and 40mm in length (without connector) . As an option these modules are offered with a potentiometer for power adjustment, external TTL modulation up to 1MHz and analog modulation up to 100kHz.

CW Lasers FAQs
How do I align my optical system?

How do I align my optical system?

Laser alignment can be a challenging task, but aligning a laser beam doesn’t have to be as complicated as it might seem with the right optical alignment tools and proper laser alignment techniques. Multiple optical alignment techniques have been developed over the years, utilized by technicians and engineers to simplify the alignment process. With the development of these universal laser beam alignment methods, along with some laser alignment tips and tricks, you don’t need to be a laser expert to perform your alignments with relative ease, ensuring your laser beam path is right where you want it to be and your beam is on target every time. Read our article, titled “Laser Alignment: HeNe Lasers, Methods, and Helpful Tips” to get the knowledge and advice you need for proper optical beam path alignment utilizing HeNe Lasers. Get more information from our Lasers 101, Blogs, Whitepapers, FAQs, and Press Release pages in our Knowledge Center!

Should I choose multimode or single-mode for Raman spectroscopy?
Should I choose multimode or single-mode for Raman spectroscopy?

On the surface, this seems like a simple question since Raman is a nonlinear optical effect and therefore the tighter the beam can be focused the higher the conversion efficiency.  Seemingly a single-mode laser would be preferable, but in practice there are other factors that can complicate the situation. The first question you should ask yourself when considering which type of laser to choose is whether you are doing microscopy or bulk sampling.  If the answer to that question is microscopy, then you immediately should go with a single mode laser.  Since the goal of any microscopy system is to produce the highest resolution image possible, the number one consideration should be how tightly can the laser beam be focused down. However, there are several other considerations when choosing between multimode and single-mode. Learn which is best for you in this article: “Multimode vs Single-Mode Lasers for Raman Spectroscopy.” Get more information from our Lasers 101, Blogs, Whitepapers, FAQs, and Press Release pages in our Knowledge Center!

What is a CW Laser?
What is a CW Laser?

A CW or continuous-wave laser is any laser with a continuous flow of pump energy. It emits a constant stream of radiation, as opposed to a q-switched or mode-locked pulsed laser with a pulsed output beam. A laser is typically defined as having a pulse width greater than 250 ms. The first CW laser was a helium-neon (HeNe) gas laser, developed in 1960, which you can read more about in this blog “HeNe Lasers: Bright Past, Brighter Future.” If you want to read more about the types of CW Lasers we offer, check out the Overview of CW Lasers section on our Lasers 101 Page!

What is the best laser for optical surface flatness testing?
What is the best laser for optical surface flatness testing?

It is essential that the laser exhibit a high level of spectral stability, ensuring that any changes in the interference pattern are caused by features in the sample and not originating from the laser beam. In addition to spectral stability, high beam pointing stability ensures consistent measurements by mitigating any beam position drift concerning the position of the sample. Lasers with longer coherence lengths, and subsequently narrower linewidths, play an important role in determining the resolution of the measurement, as well as consideration of the wavelength used. Exhibiting both single longitudinal mode and single spatial mode has excellent benefits. To get more details on preferred laser sources for interferometry in this article: “Stable, Narrow Linewidth, CW DPSS Lasers for Precision Interferometry.” Get more information from our Lasers 101, Blogs, Whitepapers, FAQs, and Press Release pages in our Knowledge Center!

What type of laser do I need for confocal microscopy?
What type of laser do I need for confocal microscopy?

The short answer is: You have some flexibility, but the laser source should be PM fiber-coupled and have a low noise, TEM00 beam mode. The excitation bandwidth of the fluorophores used must overlap with the laser wavelength, as various fluorophores need different wavelengths. So, you may require multiple lasers, which means you’ve got a beam combining alignment challenge to tackle. One way to avoid this is through the convenience of Multi-Wavelength Beam Combiners.

If you want to learn more on the subject of confocal fluorescence microscopy, ideal laser sources, and the benefits of beam combiners, check out this white paper: “Multi-Wavelength Laser Sources for Multi-Color Fluorescence Microscopy.” Get more information from our Lasers 101, Blogs, Whitepapers, FAQs, and Press Release pages in our Knowledge Center!

What type of laser is best for Doppler LIDAR?

What type of laser is best for Doppler LIDAR?

Various LIDAR signal methods for measuring velocity have one critical requirement in common, the need for precise control over laser frequency. While a wide variety of single-frequency lasers have been used in Doppler LIDAR research, the industry as a whole has adopted single-frequency fiber lasers as the ideal light source. Fiber lasers have several advantages over traditional DPSS lasers, all of which derive from the geometry of the fiber optic itself, namely the innate ability to have an extremely long single-mode optical cavity. This geometry allows for the production of either extremely high-power, single-mode lasers producing unprecedented brightness, or extremely narrow band lasers, with near perfect single-frequency output. If you want to learn more about Doppler LIDAR, the critical considerations involved, and ideal laser sources, check out this whitepaper: “Single-Frequency Fiber Lasers for Doppler LIDAR.” Get more information from our Lasers 101, Blogs, Whitepapers, FAQs, and Press Release pages in our Knowledge Center!

What’s the difference between single transverse mode & single longitudinal mode?

What’s the difference between single transverse mode & single longitudinal mode?

Within the laser community, one of the most overused and often miscommunicated terms is the phrase “single mode.”  This is because a laser beam when traveling through air takes up a three-dimensional volume in space similar to that of a cylinder; and just as with a cylinder, a laser beam can be divided into independent coordinates each with their own mode structure.  For a cylinder we would call these the length and the cross-section, but as shown in the figure below for a laser beam, we define these as the transverse electromagnetic (TEM) plane and the longitudinal axis.   Both sets of modes are fundamental to the laser beam’s properties, since the TEM modes determine the spatial distribution of the laser beams intensity, and the longitudinal modes determine the spectral properties of the laser.  As a result, when a laser is described as being “single-mode” first you need to make sure that you truly understand which mode is being referred to.  Meaning that you must know if the laser is single transverse mode, single longitudinal mode, or both. Get all the information you need in this article: “What is Single Longitudinal Mode?” Get more information from our Lasers 101, Blogs, Whitepapers, FAQs, and Press Release pages in our Knowledge Center!