Red (620-699nm) Lasers

Red Lasers Overview

Red laser diodes, which are typically fabricated out of GaInP or AlGaInP, are the most popular and well-developed laser diodes available on the market today.  Red diode lasers are instrumental in a wide variety of applications ranging from inexpensive laser pointers to laboratory flow cytometry systems.  Red laser diodes are available in with both single-mode and multi-mode beam profiles, and with either free space or fiber coupled outputs.   In addition to red diode lasers, red diode-pumped solid-state (DPSS) lasers are also available offering extremely long coherence lengths for applications such as interferometry and holography.  OEM red laser packages and red laser modules are available for both red DPSS and diode lasers.

Product Types

Series

BRaMMs Laser Series

BRaMMs Series

The BRaMMS series of CW single frequency lasers, featuring the Solo and Duetto configurations, are available at a variety of wavelengths with high average powers, making them well suited for a variety of highly specialized scientific and industrial applications. The BRaMMS Technology® enables superior performance, high output powers, and outstanding beam properties in an overall compact footprint. The BRaMMs SOLO and Duetto series are utilized in a range of applications including holography, metrology, spectroscopy, and quantum technology.

DS3 Series

DS3 Series

The DS3 series is a turn-key fiber coupled laser diode system in wavelengths from 450nm to 1470nm and up to 300W output power. These compact and easy to use systems are the turn-key option for the K Series fiber coupled laser diodes.

HL Series

HL Series

The HL Series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths from violet to red and infrared in support of a broad range of applications. These applications include display, medical, biosciences, industrial tools (sensor, leveler), machine vision, scanners, printers and a myriad of other applications being developed in the industry.

K Series

K Series

The K Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

LBX HPE Series

LBX HPE Series

The LBX HPE series is a high power laser diode module offering excellent performance and reliability in a compact driver integrated laser head (Industry standard compact package). It comes in free space multimode elliptical beam or with removable MM fiber coupling.

LBX Series

LBX Series

The LBX Series is a CW diode laser module in a vareity of diode wavelengths from 375 to 785nm, with output powers up to 350mW. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

LBX Series

LBX-S Series

The LBX-S Series is a stabilzed CW diode laser module available at 633, 785nm and 830nm delivering ultra narrow linewidths thanks to its excellent temperature stability and low noice current. The Oxxius proprietary
embedded firmware locks the laser on same mode at each start up. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

LDX Series

LDX Series

The LDX Series of high power multimode single emitter laser diodes include wavelengths of 400nm – 1900nm. Available in a wide range of output powers and package types.

 

LDX-Bar Series

The LDX-Bar Series of multimode laser diode bars packaged on the industry standard CS package. Wavelengths in the red and IR are available and the output power range from 10W to 100W.

 

LGK-Series

The LGK Series of Gas Lasers include a wide range of HeNe and Argon lasers with wavelengths at 488nm, 515nm, 543nm, 594nm, and 633nm.

 

LPX Series

LPX Series

The LPX Series is a CW diode-pumped solid-state (DPSS) laser module in wavelength of 640nm, with up to 500mW of output power. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

Matchbox Series

Matchbox Series

The Matchbox series of compact laser diode and DPSS laser modules are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1064nm. Options include collimated beam or fiber coupled output, and single mode and multimode versions.

Q-TUNE tunable DPSS laser

Q-TUNE Series

The Q-TUNE series is a high energy, compact, tunable wavelength laser consisting of an Optical Parametric Oscillator (OPO) capable of producing a tunable wavelength range of 410-2300 nm with a linewidth narrower than 6 cm-1. Optional second harmonic generator extends the tuning range to 210-410 nm.
The combination of a pulse duration shorter than 5ns and an upper repetition rate of 100Hz, makes the Q-TUNE a perfect coherent light source for temporally resolved spectroscopy, metrology, photo-acoustic imaging and remote sensing applications.

R Series

R Series

The R series of wavelength stabilized single mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow wavelength spectrum in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm. Package options range from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes, to OEM modules including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC certified turn-key systems.

RHAML Series

The RHAML series of diode laser modules deliver a uniform, stable output beam that crucual for machine vision applcations, especially in 3D vision systems. The compact, RHAML series is a reliable light source that incoroporates a fucusing lens that can be easily adjusted by the user. Additionally, the RHAML series is fully IP67 compliant, making it an ideal solution for use in harsh environmental conditions and production/industrial facilities.

RML Series

The new RML series of laser diode modules are available with single mode fiber outputs with a set wavelength from 405nm – 2500nm. The compact RML series is available with up to 80mW of output power in a package measuring 15mm in diameter and 40mm in length (without connector) . As an option these modules are offered with a potentiometer for power adjustment, external TTL modulation up to 1MHz and analog modulation up to 100kHz.

WSLD-980-001-2-PDWSLD Series

The WSLD series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths, power levels and packages. The WSLD wavelength options span from 405nm to 1920nm, with output powers in the range of 20mW to several watts, packaged in standard C, E and H-Mount packages, as well as a variety of TO can options.

WSLP-980-015m-9-B-PD

WSLP Series

The WSLP series of polarize maintaining, fiber coupled laser diodes utilizes a unique technique to get high Polarization Extinction Ratio (PER), up to 15dB, with a low noise laser output. Available in both multimode and single mode configurations, with the SMP fiber provides a Gaussian Beam which is single Transverse Mode with an M2 value of less than 1.3. The highly reliable WSLP series is suitable for a variety of applications such as biological and analytical instrumentation.

WSLS-905-050m-M: MM Fiber Coupled Laser System

WSLS Series

The WSLS series of turnkey fiber coupled diode laser systems is one of the most competitively priced solutions on the market and is available in a wavelength range of 390nm -2150nm with power levels from 3mW to 20W. The WSLS series is a fully integrated solution that houses the fiber coupled laser module, laser diode driver and temperature control system. Long-term reliability is ensured through rigorous testing; including aging and temperature cycling tests.

OUR PRODUCTS

The search filters to the left can allow you to better sort through the full range of red (620-699nm) lasers offered at RPMC to find the one which is best suited for your application, or you can talk to one of our laser experts today by calling 1-636-272-7227.