Red Lasers

Red laser diodes, which are typically fabricated out of GaInP or AlGaInP, are the most popular and well-developed laser diodes available on the market today.  Red diode lasers are instrumental in a wide variety of applications ranging from inexpensive laser pointers to laboratory flow cytometry systems.  They are available in with both single-mode and multi-mode beam profiles, and with either free space or fiber coupled outputs.   In addition to diode lasers, red diode-pumped solid-state (DPSS) lasers are also available offering extremely long coherence lengths for applications such as interferometry and holography.  OEM red diode laser packages and laser modules are available for both DPSS and diode lasers.

On this page, we have a list of all of the red lasers offered by RPMC which you sort using the search filters below to find the laser which is best suited for your application, or you can talk to one of our laser experts today by calling 1-636-272-7227.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Rep Rate Selection

Series

Manufacturer

Mode

Linewidth

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
633L-2XA: 633nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 633L-1XA LD Module 633 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
633L-2XA: 633nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 633L-2XA LD Module 633 0.035, 0.040, 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
638L-1XA: 638nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-1XA LD Module 638 0.100, 0.120, 0.170 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
638L-2XA: 638nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-2XA LD Module 638 0.060, 0.080, 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
638L-1XA: 638nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-3XA LD Module 638 0.500, 0.600 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
638L-2XA: 638nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-4XA LD Module 638 0.300, 0.500 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow
660L-1XA: 660nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 660L-1XA LD Module 660 0.060, 0.080, 0.090, 0.110 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
HL63101MG-A Single Emitter 637 0.007 Single Mode Free Space
HL63133DG Single Emitter 638 0.170 Single Mode Free Space
HL63193MG Single Emitter 638 0.700 Multimode Free Space
HL6319G-A Single Emitter 638 0.010 Single Mode Free Space
HL6323MG-A Single Emitter 639 0.030 Single Mode Free Space
HL63263DG Single Emitter 638 0.200 Single Mode Free Space
HL63283HD Single Emitter 637 1.2 Multimode Free Space
HL63290HD Single Emitter 638 2.2 Multimode Free Space
HL633 Single Emitter 633 0.100 Single Mode Free Space
HL63391DG Single Emitter 639 0.200 Single Mode Free Space
HL63392DG Single Emitter 639 0.200 Single Mode Free Space
HL63520HD Multi-Emitter 638 2.4 Multimode Free Space
HL6354MG-A Single Emitter 638 0.007 Single Mode Free Space
HL63603TG HL63603TG Single Emitter 638 0.120 Single Mode Free Space
HL6361MG-A Single Emitter 639 0.025 Single Mode Free Space
HL6364DG-A Single Emitter 642 0.065 Single Mode Free Space
HL6367DG-A Single Emitter 642 0.090 Single Mode Free Space
HL637 Single Emitter 637 0.007, 0.120, 0.250, 0.450, 1.0, 1.2 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space
HL638 Single Emitter 638 0.005, 0.007, 0.010, 0.015, 0.120, 0.170, 0.200, 0.700, 1.5, 2.2, 2.4 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space
HL639 Single Emitter 639 0.010, 0.012, 0.020, 0.025, 0.030, 0.200 Single Mode Free Space
HL6396MG-A Single Emitter 639 0.010 Single Mode Free Space
HL6398MG Single Emitter 639 0.020 Single Mode Free Space
HL640 Single Emitter 640 0.045 Single Mode Free Space
HL642 Single Emitter 642 0.065, 0.090, 0.150 Single Mode Free Space
HL649 Single Emitter 649 0.150 Single Mode Free Space
HL6501MG-A Single Emitter 658 0.035 Single Mode Free Space
HL65051DG Single Emitter 660 0.120 Single Mode Free Space
HL65223DG Single Emitter 660 0.210, 0.420 Single Mode Free Space
HL6545MG-A Single Emitter 660 0.130 Single Mode Free Space
HL6548FG Single Emitter 660 0.100 Single Mode Free Space
HL658 Single Emitter 658 0.035, 0.085 Single Mode Free Space
HL659 Single Emitter 659 1.2 Multimode Free Space
HL660 Single Emitter 660 0.100, 0.110, 0.120, 0.130, 0.150, 0.210 Single Mode Free Space
HL670 Single Emitter 670 0.010, 0.015 Single Mode Free Space
HL6714G-A Single Emitter 670 0.010 Single Mode Free Space
HL6756MG-A Single Emitter 670 0.015 Single Mode Free Space
HL685 Single Emitter 685 0.055 Single Mode Free Space
HL63603TG HL690 Single Emitter 690 0.035 Single Mode Free Space
LBX-633 LBX-633 LD Module 633 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-633S LBX-633S LD Module 633 0.040 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
LBX-638-HPE LD Module 638 1.1 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-638 LBX-638 LD Module 638 0.100, 0.150, 0.180 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-642 LBX-642 LD Module 642 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-647 LD Module 647 0.140 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX 660 csb LBX-660 LD Module 660 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-622 Single Emitter 622 0.150 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-627 Single Emitter 627 0.250, 0.350 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-630 Single Emitter 630 0.250, 0.400 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-635 Single Emitter 635 0.300, 0.400, 0.600, 1.2 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-645 Single Emitter 645 0.300, 0.400 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-650 Single Emitter 650 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-660 Single Emitter 660 0.350, 0.750, 1.0, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-665 Single Emitter 665 0.350, 0.750, 1.0, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-680 Single Emitter 680 0.400, 0.800, 1.2, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-685 Single Emitter 685 0.400, 0.800, 1.2, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-690 Single Emitter 690 0.400, 0.750, 1.1 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LGK 7607 Gas Lasers 633 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7608 Gas Lasers 633 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7610 Gas Lasers 633 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7621 Gas Lasers 633 0.005 Multimode Free Space
LGK 7627 Gas Lasers 633 0.005, 0.010 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space
LGK 7628 Gas Lasers 633 0.005, 0.007 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7634 Gas Lasers 633 0.002, 0.003 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7650 Gas Lasers 633 0.0005, 0.001 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7653 Gas Lasers 633 0.010 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7654 Gas Lasers 633 0.010 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7655 Gas Lasers 633 0.0006, 0.001 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7665 Gas Lasers 633 0.015, 0.018, 0.020 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7672 Gas Lasers 633 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7607 Gas Lasers 633 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7608 Gas Lasers 633 0.0015 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7609 Gas Lasers 633 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7610 Gas Lasers 633 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7621 Gas Lasers 633 0.002, 0.005 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space
LGR 7627 Gas Lasers 633 0.005, 0.010 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7628 Gas Lasers 633 0.005 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7634 Gas Lasers 633 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7650 Gas Lasers 633 0.005 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7655 Gas Lasers 633 0.001 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7656 Gas Lasers 633 0.0005 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7660 Gas Lasers 633 0.001 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7695 Gas Lasers 633 0.0007 Single Mode Free Space
LPX-640 CW DPSS Lasers 640 0.300, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
Q-TUNE tunable DPSS laser Q-TUNE Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Tunable Lasers Tunable 0.200 5000.0 5 Nanosecond Lasers 100Hz
QL63F5SA QL63F5SA Single Emitter 637 0.010 Single Mode Free Space
Q-Shift Series Quantas-Q-SHIFT-650 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 650 0.150, 0.240, 0.300 1500.0, 3000.0, 6000.0, 9000.0, 12000.0, 15000.0 2ns to 5ns Lasers 10Hz, 20Hz, 33Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
Q-Shift Series Quantas-Q-SHIFT-658.5 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 658.5 0.150, 0.240, 0.300 1500.0, 3000.0, 6000.0, 9000.0, 12000.0, 15000.0 2ns to 5ns Lasers 10Hz, 20Hz, 33Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
Q-Shift Series Quantas-Q-SHIFT-WXXXX Pulsed DPSS Lasers Multiple Wavelength Options Varies Varies 2ns to 5ns Lasers 100Hz
R0633 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 633 0.020, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow
R0633 LD Module, Turn-Key System 633 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0638 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 638 0.025, 0.060, 0.300 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0638 LD Module, Turn-Key System 638 0.020, 0.025, 0.035, 0.060, 0.300 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0647 LD Module, Turn-Key System 647 0.150 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow
R0660 LD Module, Turn-Key System 660 0.050 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space Narrow
R0680 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 680 0.300 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow
R0680 LD Module, Turn-Key System 680 0.300 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow
DS3: Fiber-Coupled Turn-Key Direct Diode Laser System RDS3 Turn-Key System Multiple Wavelength Options Multiple Options Available Single Mode, Multimode MM Fiber, SM Fiber
RHAML-E RHAML-XXXX-YY-Z-E LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, Line
RHAML-XXXX-YY-Z LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, Line
RML126FC RML126FC LD Module Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single Mode SM Fiber
RML150FC RML150FC LD Module Multiple Wavelength Options 0.080 Single Mode SM Fiber
RML2040-XXXX-YY-ZZ LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 2.0 Single Mode Free Space, Line
RML2240 LD Module Multiple Wavelength Options 1.5 Single Mode, Multimode MM Fiber, SM Fiber
RML2540-XXXX-YY-ZZ LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 1.0, 2.0 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, Line
RPK635M Multi-Emitter 635 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber
K635F03RN-0.400W: 635nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode RPK635S Single Emitter 635 0.002, 0.020 Single Mode SM Fiber
RPKMWM Multi Wavelength Multiple Wavelength Options 0.300, 0.600, 5.0, 6.0, 10.0, 15.0, 25.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RXXXXP-EC-AB-XXX-WD-DW RXXXXP-EC-AB-XXX-WD-DW Raman Probe 405, 532, 638, 785, 808, 830, 1064 0.350
Solo-640 Solo-640 CW DPSS Lasers 640 0.500, 0.750, 1.0 Single Mode Free Space Narrow
Solo-689 QT Solo-689 QT CW DPSS Lasers 689.4 0.010, 0.020, 0.030 Single Mode Free Space Narrow
Solo-698 QT Laser Solo-698 QT CW DPSS Lasers 698.4 0.010, 0.030, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space Narrow
WSLD-635-130m-1 WSLD-635-130m-1 Single Emitter 635 0.130 Single Mode Free Space
WSLD-445-4500m-k: 445nm Multimode Laser Diode WSLD-650-100m-1-PD Single Emitter 650 0.100 Single Mode Free Space
WSLP-520-050m-M WSLP-650-020m-M Single Emitter 650 0.020 Multimode MM Fiber

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series of compact laser diode and DPSS laser modules are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1064nm. Options include collimated beam or fiber coupled output, and single mode and multimode versions.

HL Series

TG420

The HL Series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths from violet to red and infrared in support of a broad range of applications. These applications include display, medical, biosciences, industrial tools (sensor, leveler), machine vision, scanners, printers and a myriad of other applications being developed in the industry.

LaserBoxx Low Noise Series

The LaserBoxx low noise Series is a CW diode laser module in a variety of diode wavelengths from 375 to 785nm, with output powers up to 350mW. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

LaserBoxx SLM Series

The LaserBoxx-SLM Series is a single longitudinal mode (SLM) CW diode laser module available in wavelengths at 633nm, 785nm, and 830nm delivering ultra-narrow linewidths thanks to its excellent temperature stability and low noise current. The Oxxius proprietary, embedded firmware locks the laser on the same mode at each startup. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

LaserBoxx HPE Series

The LaserBoxx HPE series is a high power laser diode module offering excellent performance and reliability in a compact driver integrated laser head (Industry-standard compact package). It comes in free space multimode elliptical beam or with removable MM fiber coupling.

LDX Series

The LDX Series of high power multimode single emitter laser diodes include wavelengths of 400nm – 1900nm. Available in a wide range of output powers and package types.

LGK Series

The LGK Series of Gas Lasers include a wide range of HeNe and Argon lasers with wavelengths at 488nm, 515nm, 543nm, 594nm, and 633nm.

LGR Series

The LGR Series of Helium-Neon replacement tubes include different output powers, polarizations, and beam sizes.

Q-TUNE Series

Q-TUNE-IR

The Q-TUNE series is a high energy, compact, tunable wavelength laser consisting of an Optical Parametric Oscillator (OPO) capable of producing a tunable wavelength range of 410-2300 nm with a linewidth narrower than 6 cm-1. Optional second harmonic generator extends the tuning range to 210-410 nm.
The combination of a pulse duration shorter than 5ns and an upper repetition rate of 100Hz, makes the Q-TUNE a perfect coherent light source for temporally resolved spectroscopy, metrology, photo-acoustic imaging and remote sensing applications.

Q-SHIFT Series

Q-SHIFT Series

Q-Shift SeriesThe Quantas-Q-SHIFT family of Q-switched DPSS lasers feature a built‑in nonlinear wavelength conversion stage, allowing the production of wavelengths that are not accessible with conventional solid-state laser sources, including 1163, 1177, 1300, 1317, 1551 and 1571nm. An optional harmonics generator is also available for for the Q-SHIFT, allowing generation of up to the 4th harmonic for each fundamental wavelength.

R Series

The R series of wavelength stabilized single mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow wavelength spectrum in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm. Package options range from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes, to OEM modules including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC certified turn-key systems.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

RHAML Series

The RHAML series of diode laser modules deliver a uniform, stable output beam that crucual for machine vision applcations, especially in 3D vision systems. The compact, RHAML series is a reliable light source that incoroporates a fucusing lens that can be easily adjusted by the user. Additionally, the RHAML series is fully IP67 compliant, making it an ideal solution for use in harsh environmental conditions and production/industrial facilities.

RML Series

The RML series of laser diode modules are available with single mode fiber outputs with a set wavelength from 405nm – 2500nm. The compact RML series is available with up to 80mW of output power in a package measuring 15mm in diameter and 40mm in length (without connector) . As an option these modules are offered with a potentiometer for power adjustment, external TTL modulation up to 1MHz and analog modulation up to 100kHz.

Unik Series

UnikLaser Solo-780.24 QT

The Unik series of CW single-frequency lasers, featuring the Solo and Duetto configurations, are available at a variety of wavelengths with high average powers, making them well suited for a variety of highly specialized scientific and industrial applications. BRaMMS Technology® enables superior performance, high output powers, and outstanding beam properties in an overall compact footprint. The Unik Lasers Solo and Duetto series are utilized in a range of applications including holography, metrology, spectroscopy, and quantum technology.