Red (620-699nm)

Red Lasers Overview

Red laser diodes, which are typically fabricated out of GaInP or AlGaInP, are the most popular and well-developed laser diodes available on the market today.  Red diode lasers are instrumental in a wide variety of applications ranging from inexpensive laser pointers to laboratory flow cytometry systems.  Red laser diodes are available in with both single-mode and multi-mode beam profiles, and with either free space or fiber coupled outputs.   In addition to red diode lasers, red diode-pumped solid-state (DPSS) lasers are also available offering extremely long coherence lengths for applications such as interferometry and holography.  OEM red laser packages and red laser modules are available for both red DPSS and diode lasers.

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Narrow Linewidth

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Rep Rate Selection

Series

Manufacturer

180 results found
Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output Power (W) Mode Output Narrow Linewidth Pulse Energy (uJ) Pulse Width Rep Rate
633L-2XA: 633nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 633L-2XA LD Module 633 0.035, 0.040, 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, Fiber Coupled Yes
638L-1XA: 638nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-1XA LD Module 638 0.100, 0.120, 0.180 Single Mode Free Space, Fiber Coupled No
638L-2XA: 638nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-2XA LD Module 638 0.060, 0.080, 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, Fiber Coupled Yes
660L-1XA: 660nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 660L-1XA LD Module 660 0.045, 0.090, 0.110 Single Mode Free Space, Fiber Coupled No
DS3: Fiber-Coupled Turn-Key Direct Diode Laser System DS3 Turn-Key System Multiple Wavelength Options Multiple Options Available Single Mode, Multimode Fiber Coupled No, Yes
HL63101MG Single Emitter 637 0.007 Single Mode Free Space No
HL63102MG HL63102MG Single Emitter 637 0.007 Single Mode Free Space No
HL6312G: 638nm Laser Diode HL6312G Single Emitter 638 0.005 Single Mode Free Space No
HL63133DG: 638nm Laser Diode HL63133DG Single Emitter 638 0.170 Single Mode Free Space No
HL63142DG HL63142DG Single Emitter 637 0.120 Single Mode Free Space No

Matchbox Series

488L-1x

The Matchbox series of compact laser diode and DPSS laser modules are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1064nm. Options include collimated beam or fiber coupled output, and single mode and multimode versions.

K Series

K Series

The K Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

HL Series

HL Series by Ushio

The HL Series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths from violet to red and infrared in support of a broad range of applications. These applications include display, medical, biosciences, industrial tools (sensor, leveler), machine vision, scanners, printers and a myriad of other applications being developed in the industry.

LaserBoxx Low Noise Series

Laserboxx Low Noise by Oxxius

The LaserBoxx low noise Series is a CW diode laser module in a variety of diode wavelengths from 375 to 785nm, with output powers up to 350mW. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

LaserBoxx SLM Series

Laserboxx SLM Series by Oxxius

The LaserBoxx-SLM Series is a single longitudinal mode (SLM) CW diode laser module available in wavelengths at 633nm, 785nm, and 830nm delivering ultra-narrow linewidths thanks to its excellent temperature stability and low noise current. The Oxxius proprietary, embedded firmware locks the laser on the same mode at each startup. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

LaserBoxx HPE Series

Laserboxx HPE Series by Oxxius

The LaserBoxx HPE series is a high power laser diode module offering excellent performance and reliability in a compact driver integrated laser head (Industry-standard compact package). It comes in free space multimode elliptical beam or with removable MM fiber coupling.

LDX Series

LDX Series

The LDX Series of high power multimode single emitter laser diodes include wavelengths of 400nm – 1900nm. Available in a wide range of output powers and package types.

LDX-Bar Series

LDX Bar Series

The LDX-Bar Series of multimode laser diode bars packaged on the industry standard CS package. Wavelengths in the red and IR are available and the output power range from 10W to 100W.

LGK Series

LGK Laser Series by Lasos

The LGK Series of Gas Lasers include a wide range of HeNe and Argon lasers with wavelengths at 488nm, 515nm, 543nm, 594nm, and 633nm.

Q-TUNE Series

Q-Tune Laser Series by QLI

The Q-TUNE series is a high energy, compact, tunable wavelength laser consisting of an Optical Parametric Oscillator (OPO) capable of producing a tunable wavelength range of 410-2300 nm with a linewidth narrower than 6 cm-1. Optional second harmonic generator extends the tuning range to 210-410 nm.
The combination of a pulse duration shorter than 5ns and an upper repetition rate of 100Hz, makes the Q-TUNE a perfect coherent light source for temporally resolved spectroscopy, metrology, photo-acoustic imaging and remote sensing applications.

R Series

R1064SX0500

The R series of wavelength stabilized single mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow wavelength spectrum in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm. Package options range from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes, to OEM modules including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC certified turn-key systems.

RHAML Series

The RHAML series of diode laser modules deliver a uniform, stable output beam that crucual for machine vision applcations, especially in 3D vision systems. The compact, RHAML series is a reliable light source that incoroporates a fucusing lens that can be easily adjusted by the user. Additionally, the RHAML series is fully IP67 compliant, making it an ideal solution for use in harsh environmental conditions and production/industrial facilities.

RML Series

The RML series of laser diode modules are available with single mode fiber outputs with a set wavelength from 405nm – 2500nm. The compact RML series is available with up to 80mW of output power in a package measuring 15mm in diameter and 40mm in length (without connector) . As an option these modules are offered with a potentiometer for power adjustment, external TTL modulation up to 1MHz and analog modulation up to 100kHz.

BRaMMs Series

BRaMMs Lasers Series by UnikLasers

The BRaMMS series of CW single-frequency lasers, featuring the Solo and Duetto configurations, are available at a variety of wavelengths with high average powers, making them well suited for a variety of highly specialized scientific and industrial applications. BRaMMS Technology® enables superior performance, high output powers, and outstanding beam properties in an overall compact footprint. The BRaMMs SOLO and Duetto series are utilized in a range of applications including holography, metrology, spectroscopy, and quantum technology.