70mW Lasers

What are 70mW Lasers?

Lasers that designate 70mW (0.07W) of output power can have either CW (continuous wave) or pulsed output. CW Lasers are always defined in average output power. Pulsed Lasers with an output power defined in Watts or Milliwatts usually define the laser’s average power, not the peak power of the laser.

Our 70mW Laser Products

RPMC offers a number of laser options emitting 70mW of average power output. These laser types include single emitter laser diodes, laser diode modules, VCSEL diodes, pulsed DPSS lasers, and microchip lasers.

Do not hesitate to contact RPMC if you do not find exactly what you are looking for among our standard configurations. We can likely provide you customization options to get you exactly what you need.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
633L-2XA: 633nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 633L-2XA LD Module 633 0.035, 0.040, 0.070 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow
783L-2XA: 783nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 783L-2XA LD Module 783 0.070, 0.080, 0.110 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow
830L-1XA: 830nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-1XA LD Module 830 0.070, 0.090, 0.130 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
830L-2XA: 830nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-2XA LD Module 830 0.050, 0.070, 0.080 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow
850L-1XA: 850nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 850L-1XA LD Module 850 0.070, 0.110, 0.130 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-375 LD Module 375 0.070 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-450-650-HPE LBX-450 LD Module 450 0.070 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-505-70-CSB: 505nm Laser Diode Module LBX-505 LD Module 505 0.070 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-522 LD Module 522 0.070 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
sleek, modern, light grey colored OPO & DPSS laser housing Q-TUNE-G Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Tunable Lasers Tunable 0.020, 0.070, 0.110, 0.200, 0.231 2000.0, 7000.0, 11000.0 4ns 10Hz, 33Hz, 100Hz
Quantas-Q2HE-213: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2HE-213 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 213 0.040, 0.070, 0.075, 0.150 1500.0, 3000.0, 3500.0, 4000.0 6ns, 7ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
RPM9-852-0100-S50 Single Emitter 852 0.070, 0.150 Single-Mode Free Space
RWLP-445S: 445nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-445S Single Emitter 445 0.015, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050, 0.070, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-850S: 850nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-850S Single Emitter 850 0.002, 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050, 0.070 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-905S: 905nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-905S Single Emitter 905 0.002, 0.030, 0.050, 0.070, 0.080 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-946 Microchip Lasers, Pulsed DPSS Lasers 946 0.004, 0.060, 0.070, 0.105 7.0, 12.0, 35.0 2ns 100Hz, 5kHz, 10kHz

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series offers excellent performance and reliability in the “World’s Smallest” ultra-compact, all-in-one, integrated laser head. They can operate on a 5V power supply while maintaining low noise operation. The monolithic design of the Matchbox Series laser includes thermally stabilized optics in a hermetically sealed housing, ensuring reliable and maintenance-free operation. This series is available in wavelengths from 405 nm thru 1064nm, with options for collimated beam or fiber-coupled output, and single-mode and multimode versions.

LaserBoxx Low Noise Series

The LaserBoxx Low Noise series of CW diode laser modules & DPSS lasers offer wavelengths from 375 to 1064nm, output powers up to 500 mW, and OEM & plug-&-play modules. These rugged, compact & highly customizable lasers also offer excellent beam quality & stability, modulation capabilities, ultra-low noise output & options for SM, MM, and PM fiber coupling. Our dedicated control software, USB and RS232 interfaces, and external controller with power display make integration, operation, and remote diagnostics a breeze.

Q-TUNE-G Series

sleek, modern, light grey colored OPO & DPSS laser housing

The Q-TUNE-G series is a highly advanced air-cooled, tunable wavelength laser. It offers hands-free, automated tuning from 680 to 2300 nm, delivering up to 11 mJ pulse energy in the near-IR range. With a <10 cm-¹ linewidth and up to 100 Hz pulse repetition rate, it’s ideal for photoacoustic imaging, non-linear spectroscopy, and more. The user-friendly GUI and microprocessor control ensure ease of use, while the water-free, air-cooled design optimizes performance. The Q-TUNE-G series sets a new standard in precision and efficiency for researchers across disciplines.

Q2HE Series

Quantas-Q2HE-211: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser

The Q2HE series is a highenergy, q-switched, DPSS laser series, available in either 1053nm or 1064nm fundamental wavelengths, with optional 2nd, 3rd, 4th, or 5th harmonic generation. This air-cooled series of lasers is designed for a wide range of applications that require high peak power pulses. Due to a short laser cavity, excellent thermal properties of the crystal, and an innovative water-free crystal cooling technology, the Q2HE series can deliver up to 120mJ of pulse energy and/or up to 5W average output power. This advanced laser design results in a compact, user-friendly turnkey system that requires little maintenance.  

RWLP Series

R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The RWLP series offers an affordable and versatile solution for your laser application needs with single-mode and multimode options and wavelengths from 405nm thru the IR region. With customizable options, our team can work with you to solve any challenges you may face. Rigorously tested for long-term reliability, the RWLP series ensures consistent performance and high beam quality. Perfect for integration, this series supports multiple applications including biological and analytical instrumentation. 

Microchip Series

Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser

The Microchip series is a line of ultra-compact, single longitudinal mode (SLM), narrow linewidth, passive q-switch, ns/ps pulsed DPSS lasers. Offering exceptional performance and versatility in a compact form factor, every model is 1:1 interchangeable, regardless of wavelength. The lasers feature pulse widths from 400 ps to 2 ns, pulse energy up to 80 µJ, and repetition rates up to 100 kHz. Available in wavelengths from the UV to the NIR, this series is designed for LIDAR, 3D scanning, LIBS, night vision, and more.