10mW Lasers

What are 10mW Lasers?

10mW lasers describe any laser that designates 10mW (0.01W) of average output power, having either CW (continuous-wave) or pulsed output. CW Lasers are always defined in average output power. Pulsed Lasers with an output power defined in Watts or Milliwatts usually define the laser’s average power, not the peak power of the laser.

Our 10mW Laser Products

RPMC Lasers provides a large selection of 10mW laser options. Our 10mW laser offerings include single emitter laser diodes, laser diode modules, DFB (distributed feedback) laser diodes, quantum cascade laser (QCL) diodes, SLDs or SLEDs (superluminescent laser diodes), HeNe lasers, pulsed DPSS lasers, microchip lasers, and turn-key systems.

We offer many different standard laser configurations emitting 10mW of output power. For some examples, we offer a 10mW, 488nm, single longitudinal mode (SLM) laser diode module, with single mode fiber and FC/APC connector, perfect for Raman spectroscopy, surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS), dynamic light scattering, optogenetics, particle measurement, photoluminescence, and more!

RPMC also has options for ns/ps pulsed DPSS laser, in either 266 nm or 355 nm, capable of outputting 10mW of average output power (e.g. 266nm configuration with 0.1mJ pulse energy at 100Hz), perfect for optogenetics, marking applications, and more!

With a wide range of standard configurations, RPMC should be able to match you with the right laser for your needs. If you do not see exactly what your are looking for, or if you are not sure exactly what you are looking for, please do not hesitate to contact us! We are able to help you define the proper specifications for your project, and can provide customization to most of our standard products. We can even offer fully customized solutions, completely tailored to your unique application needs!

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Energy (uJ)

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength Selection Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
488L-2XA: 488nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 488L-2XA LD Module Blue (420-499nm) 0.010, 0.015, 0.030 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow
Image Laser Diodes TO-Can Packages HL638 Single Emitter Red (620-699nm) 0.005, 0.007, 0.010, 0.015, 0.120, 0.150, 0.200, 0.700, 1.5, 2.2, 2.4 Single-Mode, Multimode Free Space
HL639: 639nm Laser Diode HL639 Single Emitter Red (620-699nm) 0.010, 0.012, 0.020, 0.025, 0.030, 0.200, 0.210 Single-Mode Free Space
HL670: 670nm Laser Diode HL670 Single Emitter Red (620-699nm) 0.010, 0.015 Single-Mode Free Space
LGK 7627 HeNe Lasers Red (620-699nm) 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode, Multimode Free Space
LGK 7653 HeNe Lasers Red (620-699nm) 0.010 Single-Mode Free Space
LGK 7654 HeNe Lasers Red (620-699nm) 0.010 Single-Mode Free Space
LGR 7627 HeNe Lasers Red (620-699nm) 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Free Space
QL63F5SA QL63F5SA Single Emitter Red (620-699nm) 0.010 Single-Mode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-405S Single Emitter Violet (390-419nm) 0.010, 0.020, 0.065, 0.120, 0.200, 0.250, 0.300 Single-Mode Free Space
RWLP-1064S: 1064nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1064S Single Emitter NIR (0.75–1.4 μm) 0.005, 0.010, 0.015, 0.020, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-1270S: 1270nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1270S DFB, Single Emitter NIR (0.75–1.4 μm) 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1290S: 1290nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1290S DFB, Single Emitter NIR (0.75–1.4 μm) 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1310S: 1310nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1310S DFB, Single Emitter NIR (0.75–1.4 μm) 0.002, 0.003, 0.005, 0.010, 0.015 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1330S: 1330nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1330S DFB, Single Emitter NIR (0.75–1.4 μm) 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1350S: 1350nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1350S DFB, Single Emitter NIR (0.75–1.4 μm) 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1370S: 1370nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1370S DFB, Single Emitter NIR (0.75–1.4 μm) 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1410S: 1410nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1410S DFB, Single Emitter NIR (0.75–1.4 μm) 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1430S: 1430nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1430S DFB, Single Emitter NIR (0.75–1.4 μm) 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1450S: 1450nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1450S DFB, Single Emitter SWIR (1.4–3 μm) 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1470S: 1470nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1470S DFB, Single Emitter NIR (0.75–1.4 μm) 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1490S: 1490nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1490S DFB, Single Emitter SWIR (1.4–3 μm) 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1510S: 1510nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1510S DFB, Single Emitter SWIR (1.4–3 μm) 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1530S: 1530nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1530S DFB, Single Emitter SWIR (1.4–3 μm) 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1550S: 1550nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1550S DFB, Single Emitter NIR (0.75–1.4 μm) 0.002, 0.003, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1570S: 1570nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1570S DFB, Single Emitter NIR (0.75–1.4 μm) 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-473S: 473nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-473S Single Emitter Blue (420-499nm) 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-480S: 480nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-480S Single Emitter Blue (420-499nm) 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-488S: 488nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-488S Single Emitter Blue (420-499nm) 0.010, 0.020, 0.030 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-495S: 495nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-495S Single Emitter Blue (420-499nm) 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-505S: 505nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-505S Single Emitter Green (500-559nm) 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-510S: 510nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-510S Single Emitter Green (500-559nm) 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-520M: 520nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-520M Single Emitter Green (500-559nm) 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.200, 0.300, 0.800, 1.0, 1.2, 2.0, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-520S: 520nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-520S Single Emitter Green (500-559nm) 0.002, 0.005, 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050, 0.080 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-635S: 635nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-635S Single Emitter Red (620-699nm) 0.001, 0.003, 0.005, 0.010, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-660S: 660nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-660S Single Emitter Red (620-699nm) 0.003, 0.005, 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-670M: 670nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-670M Single Emitter Red (620-699nm) 0.005, 0.010, 0.120 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-685S: 685nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-685S Single Emitter Red (620-699nm) 0.010, 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-705S: 705nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-705S Single Emitter Red (620-699nm) 0.010, 0.015 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-730S: 730nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-730S Single Emitter Red (620-699nm) 0.010, 0.015 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-850S: 850nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-850S Single Emitter NIR (0.75–1.4 μm) 0.002, 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050, 0.070 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-980S: 980nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-980S Single Emitter NIR (0.75–1.4 μm) 0.005, 0.010, 0.015 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-355 Microchip Lasers, Pulsed DPSS Lasers UV (200-389nm) 0.010 Narrow 1.0 1.3ns 10kHz
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-473 Microchip Lasers, Pulsed DPSS Lasers Blue (420-499nm) 0.0009, 0.010, 0.015 1.0, 3.0, 9.0 2ns 100Hz, 5kHz, 10kHz
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-532 Microchip Lasers, Pulsed DPSS Lasers Green (500-559nm) 0.004, 0.006, 0.010, 0.017, 0.020, 0.030, 0.040, 0.075, 0.100 0.300, 7.0, 10.0, 15.0, 20.0, 30.0, 40.0 400ps, 1.3ns 10Hz, 100Hz, 200Hz, 1kHz, 5kHz, 10kHz, 15kHz, 55kHz, 100kHz
Triplex-RWLS-445-520-635 Single Emitter, Turn-Key System Blue (420-499nm), Green (500-559nm), Red (620-699nm) 0.010, 0.015, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode, Multimode SM Fiber, MM Fiber
RGB White Laser Diode RWLS RWLX Triplex-RWLX-445-520-635 Single Emitter Blue (420-499nm), Green (500-559nm), Red (620-699nm) 0.010, 0.015, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode, Multimode SM Fiber, MM Fiber
brass or gold colored ultra-compact high heat load laser diode housing UniMir ≈ 10-14um / 17-19um DFB, QCL LWIR (8–15 μm) 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Free Space Narrow

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series offers excellent performance and reliability in the “World’s Smallest” ultra-compact, all-in-one, integrated laser head. They can operate on a 5V power supply while maintaining low noise operation. The monolithic design of the Matchbox Series laser includes thermally stabilized optics in a hermetically sealed housing, ensuring reliable and maintenance-free operation. This series is available in wavelengths from 405 nm thru 1064nm, with options for collimated beam or fiber-coupled output, and single-mode and multimode versions.

HL Series

TG420

The HL Series offers versatile and high-quality laser diode products in a variety of wavelengths and high-power options, ideal for direct imaging, industrial, and bio/medical applications. These reliable, efficient, and compact diodes come in TO-Can packages, making them perfect for OEM integration. Additionally, they operate with TE mode oscillation and are RoHS compliant, ensuring safe use. Choose the HL Series for quality, reliability, and performance in laser diodes. 

LGK Series

The LGK series of HeNe laser modules boast an excellent TEM00 beam, robust mechanical design, a long service life of up to 30,000 hours, and are available in 543, 594, and 632.8nm wavelengths, with output powers up to 20mW. Choose between standard and customized models, with options for single or multimode, random or linear polarization, Brewster window tubes, and fiber coupling. Designed for long life, low noise, and high stability, with many customization options, these HeNe lasers are perfect for spectroscopy, interferometry, holography, and more!

LGR Series

The LGR series of HeNe laser replacement tubes provide unparalleled performance for a wide range of applications, have a robust mechanical design, excellent beam quality, and a long service life of up to 30,000 hours. Standard and customized models are available at 632.8nm with output powers up to 10 mW and options for side line suppression, polarization switching elimination, two longitudinal modes, magnetic field stability up to 3 G, and split frequency versions. These advanced options provide versatility for a range of sophisticated and high-precision scientific applications.

RWLD Series

The RWLD series offers competitively priced laser diodes with high beam quality and a wide variety of products to support multiple applications. Available in a wide range of wavelengths, power levels, and packages. The RWLD wavelength options span from 405nm to 1650nm, with output powers in the range of 10 mW to 300 mW, packaged in a TO-18 package with photodiode. We also offer customized options, such as a customized wavelength, output power, or a special package to meet your specific needs.

RWLP Series

R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The RWLP series offers an affordable and versatile solution for your laser application needs with single-mode and multimode options and wavelengths from 405nm thru the IR region. With customizable options, our team can work with you to solve any challenges you may face. Rigorously tested for long-term reliability, the RWLP series ensures consistent performance and high beam quality. Perfect for integration, this series supports multiple applications including biological and analytical instrumentation. 

Microchip Series

Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser

The Microchip series is a line of ultra-compact, single longitudinal mode (SLM), narrow linewidth, passive q-switch, ns/ps pulsed DPSS lasers. Offering exceptional performance and versatility in a compact form factor, every model is 1:1 interchangeable, regardless of wavelength. The lasers feature pulse widths from 400 ps to 2 ns, pulse energy up to 80 µJ, and repetition rates up to 100 kHz. Available in wavelengths from the UV to the NIR, this series is designed for LIDAR, 3D scanning, LIBS, night vision, and more.

RWLS Series

RGB White Laser Diode RWLS RWLX

The RWLS series of RGB White Laser Diodes offers customizable, versatile, and reliable solution for your laser applications. Available in a wide range of power levels, with three base wavelengths: 635 nm (Red), 520nm (Green), and 445nm (Blue), the RWLS series can be tailored to your exact specifications. Typically packaged in a pigtailed HHL configuration, with built-in TEC, there are also plenty of customization options including wavelength, power, and packaging. 

UniMir Series

mirSense UniMir HHLThe uniMir Series is a long-wavelength, single-frequency, DFB, CW Quantum Cascade Laser based on proprietary technology. The technology’s versatility allows them to address various wavelengths between ≈ 10-14um and 17-19um. Now commercially available in a sealed High Heat Load (HHL) package, with integrated collimating lens, thermistor, and thermoelectric cooler (TEC), well suited for integration into systems, or as a stand-alone turnkey system for R&D and detection applications.