Confocal Fluorescence Microscopy Lasers

Confocal microscopy is an optical technique that allows for extremely high spatial resolution imaging by placing two conjunct pinholes in the optical path.  This provides for z-axis resolution as fine as 1 micron, making it possible to measure 3D depth profiles of materials.  In confocal fluorescence microscopy,  a laser is focused through the first pinhole and used to excite the sample, and then the emitted light is collected and focused through the second pinhole to the detector.  Most of the visible wavelengths can be used in confocal fluorescence microscopy, but it’s essential that all confocal fluorescence microscopy lasers have a high quality TEM00 beam profile.  On this page, you will find a list of all of the full range of confocal fluorescence microscopy lasers we offer at RPMC, including our multi-laser combiner.

RPMC has years of experience supporting Confocal Fluorescence Microscopy applications, helping industry professionals select the right tool for the job.

Contact Us today to let one of our knowledgeable Product Managers assist you!

Filters Reset

Type

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
1030L-1XB: 1030nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1030L-1XB CW DPSS Lasers 0.300, 0.400, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
1123L-1XB: 1123nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1123L-1XB CW DPSS Lasers 0.100, 0.160, 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
1319L-1XB: 1319nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1319L-1XB CW DPSS Lasers 0.100, 0.160, 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
1550L-1XA LD Module 0.120 Single Mode Free Space
405L-1XA: 405nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 405L-1XA LD Module 0.100, 0.150, 0.180 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
450L-3XA: 450nm Laser (HP MM Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 450L-1XA LD Module 0.035, 0.050, 0.060 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
488L-1XA: 488nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 488L-1XA LD Module 0.020, 0.030, 0.040 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
IO Matchbox 505nm Laser 505L-1XA LD Module 0.060 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
515L-1XA: 515nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 515L-1XA LD Module 0.010, 0.020, 0.025 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
520L-1XA: 520nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 520L-1XA LD Module 0.040, 0.070, 0.080 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
532L-1XB: 532nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 532L-1XB CW DPSS Lasers 0.100, 0.150, 0.160, 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
638L-1XA: 638nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-1XA LD Module 0.100, 0.120, 0.170 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
638L-1XA: 638nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-3XA LD Module 0.500, 0.600 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
660L-1XA: 660nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 660L-1XA LD Module 0.060, 0.080, 0.090, 0.110 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
785L-1XA: 785nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 785L-1XA LD Module 0.120, 0.150, 0.170 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
785L-3XA: 785nm Laser (HP Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 785L-3XA LD Module 1.5 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
IO Matchbox 808nm Laser 808L-1XA LD Module 0.110 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
808L-3XA LD Module 1.6, 3.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
830L-1XA: 830nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-1XA LD Module 0.070, 0.090, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
830L-1XA: 830nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-3XA LD Module 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
850L-1XA: 850nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 850L-1XA LD Module 0.070, 0.110, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
915L-1XA: 915nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 915L-1XA LD Module 0.080, 0.140, 0.170 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
975L-1XA: 975nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 975L-1XA LD Module 0.100, 0.140, 0.170 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
HL40071MG Single Emitter 0.300 Single Mode Free Space
HL405 Single Emitter 0.300, 0.600, 1.0, 3.5 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space
HL63391DG Single Emitter 0.200 Single Mode Free Space
HL63392DG Single Emitter 0.200 Single Mode Free Space
HL649 Single Emitter 0.150 Single Mode Free Space
LBX-1064 LBX-1064 LD Module 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-375 LD Module 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-395 LD Module 0.120 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-405 LD Module 0.050, 0.100, 0.180, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-415 LD Module 0.120 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-445 LD Module 0.100, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-450 LD Module 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-458 LD Module 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-473-100-CSB LBX-473 LD Module 0.100, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-488 LBX-488 LD Module 0.040, 0.050, 0.060, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-505-70-CSB: 505nm Laser Diode Module LBX-505 LD Module 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-520-CSB LBX-515 LD Module 0.150 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-520-40-CSB LBX-522 LD Module 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-633 LBX-633 LD Module 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-638 LBX-638 LD Module 0.100, 0.150, 0.180 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-642 LBX-642 LD Module 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-647 LD Module 0.140 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX 660 csb LBX-660 LD Module 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-730 LBX-730 LD Module 0.040 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX 785 LBX-785 LD Module 0.100, 0.250, 0.350 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX 785 LBX-785S LD Module 0.150, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
LBX 980 LBX-980 LD Module 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LCX-532 CW DPSS Lasers 0.050, 0.100, 0.200, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LCX-553 CW DPSS Lasers 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LCX-561 CW DPSS Lasers 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LGK 7512 Gas Lasers 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7607 Gas Lasers 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7608 Gas Lasers 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7610 Gas Lasers 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7621 Gas Lasers 0.005 Multimode Free Space
LGK 7627 Gas Lasers 0.005, 0.010 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space
LGK 7628 Gas Lasers 0.005, 0.007 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7634 Gas Lasers 0.002, 0.003 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7650 Gas Lasers 0.0005, 0.001 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7653 Gas Lasers 0.010 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7654 Gas Lasers 0.010 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7655 Gas Lasers 0.0006, 0.001 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7665 Gas Lasers 0.015, 0.018, 0.020 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7672 Gas Lasers 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7785 Gas Lasers 0.001, 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7786 Gas Lasers 0.0005, 0.0007, 0.001, 0.0015 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7801-BM06 Gas Lasers 0.020 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7801-GL6 Gas Lasers 0.010 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7801-M6 Gas Lasers 0.012 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7801-ML06 Gas Lasers 0.025 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7872-BL Gas Lasers 0.005 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7872-BM Gas Lasers 0.030 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7872-GL Gas Lasers 0.015 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7872-M Gas Lasers 0.020 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7872-ML Gas Lasers 0.035 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7890-A Gas Lasers 0.004, 0.010 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7607 Gas Lasers 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7608 Gas Lasers 0.0015 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7609 Gas Lasers 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7610 Gas Lasers 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7621 Gas Lasers 0.002, 0.005 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space
LGR 7627 Gas Lasers 0.005, 0.010 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7628 Gas Lasers 0.005 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7634 Gas Lasers 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7650 Gas Lasers 0.005 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7655 Gas Lasers 0.001 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7656 Gas Lasers 0.0005 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7660 Gas Lasers 0.001 Single Mode Free Space
LGR 7695 Gas Lasers 0.0007 Single Mode Free Space
LPX-640 LPX-532 CW DPSS Lasers 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LPX-640 LPX-532S CW DPSS Lasers 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
LPX-553 CW DPSS Lasers 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LPX-553S CW DPSS Lasers 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
LPX-561 CW DPSS Lasers 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LPX-561S CW DPSS Lasers 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
LPX-640 CW DPSS Lasers 0.300, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LXCc Combiner Combiners 0.100, 0.200, 0.300, 0.400, 0.500 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
MatchBox Combiner MatchBox Combiner Combiners 0.050, 0.100 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
R0633 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.020, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow
R0633 LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0638 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.025, 0.060, 0.300 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0638 LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.020, 0.025, 0.035, 0.060, 0.300 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0647 LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.150 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow
R0660 LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.050 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space Narrow
R0680 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.300 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow
R0680 LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.300 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow
R0780 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.100 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow
R0780 LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.050, 0.100 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber Narrow
R0783 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.100 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0783 LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.100 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space Narrow
R0785 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.100, 0.200, 0.350, 0.600 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0785 LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.050, 0.100, 0.175, 0.200, 0.250, 0.350, 0.500, 1.2 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0808 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.100, 0.350, 0.600 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0808 LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.050, 0.100, 0.200, 0.350, 0.500, 1.2 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow
R0830 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.100, 0.350, 0.600 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0830 LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.350, 0.500, 1.2 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow
R0976 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.220, 0.500, 0.750, 4.0, 5.0 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow
R0976 LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.220, 0.500 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R1030 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.100, 0.280, 0.450 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R1030 LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.100, 0.250 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R1053 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.120, 0.150, 0.300, 0.500 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R1053 LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.035, 0.120, 0.300 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R1064 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.150, 0.300, 0.350, 0.600 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R1064 LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.050, 0.120, 0.200, 0.300, 0.500 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R1064.X Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.120, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series of compact laser diode and DPSS laser modules are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1064nm. Options include collimated beam or fiber coupled output, and single mode and multimode versions.

HL Series

TG420

The HL Series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths from violet to red and infrared in support of a broad range of applications. These applications include display, medical, biosciences, industrial tools (sensor, leveler), machine vision, scanners, printers and a myriad of other applications being developed in the industry.

LaserBoxx Low Noise Series

The LaserBoxx low noise Series is a CW diode laser module in a variety of diode wavelengths from 375 to 785nm, with output powers up to 350mW. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

LGK Series

The LGK Series of Gas Lasers include a wide range of HeNe and Argon lasers with wavelengths at 488nm, 515nm, 543nm, 594nm, and 633nm.

LGR Series

The LGR Series of Helium-Neon replacement tubes include different output powers, polarizations, and beam sizes.

LXCc Series

R2Z3-L4Cc Combiner

The LXCc series is the most compact and flexible all-in-one multicolor laser combiner, with up to 7 laser lines, and up to 500mW output power per line. The turnkey or OEM versions allow a large choice of lasers from 375nm up to 1064nm. The extension module provides the ultimate level of flexibility with up to 4 optical fiber outputs, integrated fast switching output ports for FRAP, or adjustable split power for light-sheet microscopy.

R Series

The R series of wavelength stabilized single mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow wavelength spectrum in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm. Package options range from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes, to OEM modules including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC certified turn-key systems.