Pump Lasers - Fiber & DPSS

Pump Lasers Overview

Fiber lasers, like all other laser systems, require an excitation source to pump energy into the system. This is done through optical fiber pumping, similar to how it is done in DPSS lasers. The main difference between the two laser types is the delivery method of the laser pumping source.  This source is traditionally coupled into a large core fiber which is then fused into a double clad fiber. This double clad fiber is doped with the particular gain material of interest for that specific laser.  The double cladding allows for the high-power multi-mode fiber to be guided into the larger outer core at the same time as the single mode laser builds up in the smaller inner core.  Depending on the gain material that the fiber is doped with, the absorption band may be wide, or narrow, which means that in some cases, traditional high-powered laser diodes are acceptable, but in other instances wavelength stabilized diodes are required.  On this page, you will find a list of all of the fiber laser pumping sources, including both wavelength stabilized and un-stabilized laser diodes.

RPMC has years of experience supporting Laser Pumping applications, helping industry professionals select the right tool for the job.

Contact Us today to let one of our knowledgeable Product Managers assist you!

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth
R1Z0-BDL-Fiber-Coupled Direct Diode Laser BDL-CW Turn-Key System 915, 976 1000.0, 2000.0, 3000.0 Multimode MM Fiber
DS3: Fiber-Coupled Turn-Key Direct Diode Laser System DS3 Turn-Key System Multiple Wavelength Options Multiple Options Available Single Mode, Multimode SM Fiber, MM Fiber
K808DN1RN-60.00WN1N-10522F10ENA Single Emitter 808 4.0, 8.0 Multimode MM Fiber
K808M Multi-Emitter 808 10.0 Multimode MM Fiber
K808S Single Emitter 808 4.0, 8.0 Multimode MM Fiber
K878BNXRN-30.00W: 878nm Fiber Coupled Diode Laser K878MS Multi-Emitter 878 30.0, 65.0, 120.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow
K915FA3RN-30.00W K915FA3RN-30.00WN0N-10522I10ESM Multi-Emitter 915 30.0 Multimode MM Fiber
K915M Multi-Emitter 915 30.0, 35.0, 70.0, 160.0, 180.0, 200.0, 250.0 Multimode MM Fiber
Fiber Coupled Diode Laser K915S Single Emitter 915 10.0, 12.0 Multimode MM Fiber
K940E02RN-11.00WN0N-10522E12ENA Single Emitter 940 11.0 Multimode MM Fiber
K940EA2HN-20.00WN0N-10522F10ESM Single Emitter 940 20.0 Multimode MM Fiber
K940EB2RN-10.00WN0N-10522F10ESM Single Emitter 940 11.0 Multimode MM Fiber
K940FB2RN-9.000WN0N-10522N10ESM Single Emitter 940 11.0 Multimode MM Fiber
Fiber Coupled Diode Laser K940M Multi-Emitter 940 20.0, 30.0, 70.0, 150.0, 200.0 Multimode MM Fiber
Fiber Coupled Diode Laser K940S Single Emitter 940 10.0, 11.0, 20.0 Multimode MM Fiber
K976A02RN-9.000W: 976nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode K976A02RN-3.000WN0N-10522B10ENA Single Emitter 976 3.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow
K976A02RN-9.000W: 976nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode K976A02RN-9.000WN0N-10522B10ENA Single Emitter 976 9.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow
K976A02RN-9.000W: 976nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode K976AB2RN-9.000WN0N-10522F10ESM Single Emitter 976 9.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow
Fiber Coupled Diode Laser K976DA2RN-20.00WN0N-10522F20ESM Multi-Emitter 976 20.0 Multimode MM Fiber
K976DA3RN-30.00W: 976nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode K976DA3RN-30.00WN0N-10522F20ESM Multi-Emitter 976 30.0 Multimode MM Fiber
Fiber Coupled Diode Laser K976DB2RN-10.00WN0N-10522A20ESM Multi-Emitter 976 20.0 Multimode MM Fiber
K976F11CA-10.00W: 976nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode K976M Multi-Emitter 976 10.0, 15.0, 20.0, 30.0, 70.0, 200.0, 330.0 Multimode MM Fiber
Fiber Coupled Diode Laser K976MS Multi-Emitter 976 18.0, 27.0, 60.0, 100.0, 140.0, 180.0, 300.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow
K976S Multi-Emitter 976 18.0, 27.0, 60.0, 100.0, 140.0, 180.0, 300.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow
K976A02RN-3.000W: 976nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode K976SS Single Emitter 976 3.0, 9.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow
R0808MXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 808 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 1.2, 2.4, 3.6, 4.8, 6.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow
R0808MXXXXX LD Module, Turn-Key System 808 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 1.2, 2.4, 3.6, 4.8, 6.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow
R0976MXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 976 4.0, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow
R0976MXXXXX LD Module 976 4.0, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow

BDL Series

BFL-CW1000: 1080nm Single mode Fiber LaserThe BDL Series is a high power direct diode turn-key system available in wavelengths of 915nm or 976nm. This easy to integrate, OEM laser diode module provides up to 3kW of power and unprecedented brightness.

K Series

K445FTRFN-20.00W: 445nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The K Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

K Stabilized Series

K878BN0RN-65.00W

The K Stabilized Series of wavelength stabilized fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 793nm thru 976nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

R Series

The R series of wavelength stabilized single mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow wavelength spectrum in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm. Package options range from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes, to OEM modules including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC certified turn-key systems.