Pump Lasers

Fiber lasers, like all other laser systems, require an excitation source to pump energy into the system. This is done through optical fiber pumping, similar to how it is done in DPSS lasers. The main difference between the two laser types is the delivery method of the laser pumping source.  This source is traditionally coupled into a large core fiber which is then fused into a double clad fiber. This double clad fiber is doped with the particular gain material of interest for that specific laser.  The double cladding allows for the high-power multi-mode fiber to be guided into the larger outer core at the same time as the single mode laser builds up in the smaller inner core.  Depending on the gain material that the fiber is doped with, the absorption band may be wide, or narrow, which means that in some cases, traditional high-powered laser diodes are acceptable, but in other instances wavelength stabilized diodes are required.  On this page, you will find a list of all of the fiber laser modules and pumping sources, including both wavelength stabilized and un-stabilized laser diodes.

RPMC has years of experience supporting Laser Pumping applications, helping industry professionals select the right tool for the job.

Contact Us today to let one of our knowledgeable Product Managers assist you!

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth
JenLas-D2-X-Series-Thin-Disk-DPSS-Laser-Green-532nm JenLas D2.X CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.060, 2.0, 3.0, 5.0, 8.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
JOLD-FC-1470 Array (Bar) 1470 20.0 Multimode MM Fiber
JOLD-FC-808 Array (Bar) 808 30.0, 45.0, 70.0, 75.0, 100.0, 120.0, 140.0, 210.0, 250.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber
JOLD-FC-880 Array (Bar) 880 30.0, 45.0, 75.0, 100.0 Multimode MM Fiber
JOLD-FC-915 Array (Bar) 915 30.0, 45.0, 75.0, 100.0, 120.0, 140.0, 210.0, 250.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber
JOLD-FC-940 Array (Bar) 940 30.0, 45.0, 70.0, 75.0, 100.0, 120.0, 140.0, 210.0, 250.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber
JOLD-FC-976 Array (Bar) 976 30.0, 45.0, 75.0, 100.0, 120.0, 140.0, 210.0, 250.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber
R Series R0808 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 808 0.050, 0.100, 0.200, 0.350, 0.600 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R Series R0976 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 976 0.220, 0.500, 0.750, 4.0, 5.0 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow
R1Z0-BDL-Fiber-Coupled Direct Diode Laser RBDL-CW-9XX Turn-Key System 915, 976 1000.0, 2000.0, 3000.0 Multimode MM Fiber
DS3: Fiber-Coupled Turn-Key Direct Diode Laser System RDS3 Turn-Key System Multiple Wavelength Options Multiple Options Available Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode MM Fiber, SM Fiber
RPK808M Multi-Emitter 808 15.0, 25.0, 30.0, 60.0, 150.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RPK808S Single Emitter 808 4.0, 8.0 Multimode MM Fiber
K878BNXRN-30.00W: 878nm Fiber Coupled Diode Laser RPK878MS Multi-Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 878 30.0, 65.0, 120.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow
K878BNXRN-30.00W: 878nm Fiber Coupled Diode Laser RPK888MS Multi-Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 888 65.0, 120.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow
RPK915M Multi-Emitter 915 30.0, 70.0, 160.0, 180.0, 300.0, 370.0 Multimode MM Fiber
Fiber Coupled Diode Laser RPK915S Single Emitter 915 12.0 Multimode MM Fiber
Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes RPK940M Multi-Emitter 940 30.0, 70.0, 150.0, 200.0 Multimode MM Fiber
K915FB2RN-12.00W: 915nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode RPK940S Single Emitter 940 10.0, 11.0, 20.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RPK960S Single Emitter 960 9.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RPK976M Multi-Emitter 976 15.0, 20.0, 30.0, 70.0, 150.0, 200.0, 330.0, 540.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RPK976MS Multi-Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 976 18.0, 27.0, 60.0, 100.0, 140.0, 180.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow
RPK976S Single Emitter 976 10.0 Multimode MM Fiber
K976A02RN-3.000W: 976nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode RPK976SS Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 976 3.0, 9.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow

JenLas D2

The JenLas D2 series of CW disk lasers with a wavelength of 532nm are available with up to 8W output power. These Nd:YVO4 or Yb:KYW solid state lasers are ideal for industrial micro material processing and medical treatments

JOLD-FC Series

The JOLD-FC Series of high quality high power fiber coupled laser diode bar products are offered in wavelengths from 780nm – 1064nm and 30W to 400W output power.

We offer standard wavelengths of 808 nm, 940 nm and 980 nm. The fiber core diameter of our diode lasers is 200 µm, 400 µm or 600 µm. On request, we will be happy to adapt the parameters to your individual requirements. You can also choose between pilot lasers, monitor diodes and integrated Peltier elements.

R Series

R Series

The R series of wavelength stabilized single mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow wavelength spectrum in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm. Package options range from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes, to OEM modules including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC certified turn-key systems.

RBDL Series

R1Z0-BDL-Fiber-Coupled Direct Diode LaserThe RBDL Series is a high power direct diode turn-key system available in wavelengths of 915nm or 976nm. This easy to integrate, OEM laser diode module provides up to 3kW of power and unprecedented brightness.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.