1064L-1XB

Laser Module, Single Mode, 1064nm, 500mW

Key Features:

  • 1064nm
  • Multiple Fiber Coupled Options
  • Ultra-compact All-in-one Design
  • Thermally stabilized optics
  • Monolithic Design
  • Hermetically Sealed
  • Automatic Power Control
  • 5VDC Input Voltage

 

There are many configurations and options available. If you do not see exactly what you need below, please contact us!

Need Quantities?  Use Get Quote to get volume pricing!

POPULAR CONFIGURATIONS:

Picture
Part Number
Part Description
Datasheet
Price
Lead Time
Quantity
 
1064L-1XB: 1064nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1064L-11B-NI-NT-NF

DPSS Module, 1064nm, 500mW, Free Space

$2,745.00

10-14 weeks

Get Quote
1064L-13A-NI-PT-NF

Laser Diode Module, 1064nm, 25mW, Single Mode fiber w/ FC/PC connector

$2,535.00

10-14 weeks

Get Quote
1064L-13B-NI-AT-NF

DPSS Module, 1064nm, 300mW, Single Mode fiber w/ FC/APC connector

$3,270.00

10-14 weeks

Get Quote
1064L-13B-NI-PT-NF

DPSS Module, 1064nm, 300mW, Single Mode fiber w/ FC/PC connector

$3,270.00

10-14 weeks

Get Quote
1064L-13B-NI-ST-NF

DPSS Module, 1064nm, 300mW, Single Mode fiber w/ SMA connector

$3,270.00

10-14 weeks

Get Quote
1064L-14B-NI-AT-NF

DPSS Module, 1064nm, 400mW, Multimode fiber w/ FC/APC connector

$2,955.00

10-14 weeks

Get Quote
1064L-14B-NI-PT-NF

DPSS Module, 1064nm, 400mW, Multimode fiber w/ FC/PC connector

$2,955.00

10-14 weeks

Get Quote
1064L-14B-NI-ST-NF

DPSS Module, 1064nm, 400mW, Multimode fiber w/ SMA connector

$2,955.00

10-14 weeks

Get Quote
1064L-15A-NI-AT-NF

Laser DIode Module, 1064nm, 25mW, Polarization maintaining fiber w/ FC/APC connector

$2,745.00

10-14 weeks

Get Quote
1064L-15A-NI-PT-NF

Laser Diode Module, 1064nm, 25mW, Polarization maintaining fiber w/ FC/PC connector

$2,745.00

10-14 weeks

Get Quote
1064L-15A-NI-ST-NF

Laser Diode Module, 1064nm, 25mW, Polarization maintaining fiber w/ SMA connector

$2,745.00

10-14 weeks

Get Quote
1064L-15B-NI-AT-NF

DPSS Module, 1064nm, 300mW, Polarization maintaining fiber w/ FC/APC connector

$3,585.00

10-14 weeks

Get Quote
1064L-15B-NI-PT-NF

DPSS Module, 1064nm, 300mW, Polarization maintaining fiber w/ FC/PC connector

$3,585.00

10-14 weeks

Get Quote
1064L-15B-NI-ST-NF

DPSS Module, 1064nm, 300mW, Polarization maintaining fiber w/ SMA connector

$3,585.00

10-14 weeks

Get Quote
1064L-16B-NI-PT-NF

DPSS Module, 1064nm, 400mW, SMA Port

$2,745.00

10-14 weeks

Get Quote

The 1064L-1XB is a 1064 nm DPSS laser module from RPMC. The Matchbox series includes single-mode and multimode lasers, offering excellent performance and reliability in an ultra-compact “all-in-one” driver integrated laser head.  The 1064L-1XB comes standard with internal voltage up-conversion that allows using a 5V power supply while maintaining low noise operation. The module contains a powerful Peltier cooler, microprocessor-based electronics, a USB control interface, and many useful accessories for ease of integration. In portable applications, this laser can be powered from conventional USB power banks. The monolithic design of the Matchbox Series laser includes thermally stabilized optics in a hermetically sealed housing ensuring reliable and maintenance-free operation.  All the Matchbox series modules include a 12-month warranty and are RoHS compliant. For fiber delivery, please check MM, SM, PM fiber output options. Higher output power is available on request.

 

These continuous wave  laser modules have many configurations and provide elite performance in an ultra-compact package. They are available with either free-space or fiber-coupled output and options for break-out boxes, heatsinks, shutters, and power supplies. The key advantages for these modules include providing top-quality power electronics in the same housing while obtaining excellent output power and performance/price ratio.

 

These modules offer excellent beam quality and accuracy, user-friendly software with multiple parameter monitoring, low power consumption, high cooling capacity, rugged housing, and more. If you would like more information or want to request a more customizable laser, don’t hesitate to contact one of our product managers.

 

The MatchBox combiner offers up to four different wavelengths in a single housing if multiple wavelengths are needed. The following link will lead to the MatchBox Combiner Page for more information on the wavelength combiner options.

Type

Wavelength (nm)

Output power (W)

, ,

Mode

,

Output

, , , ,

How can we help you?

Talk to one of our experienced product managers today!

Contact us

CW Lasers FAQs
How do I align my optical system?

Laser alignment can be a challenging task, but aligning a laser beam doesn’t have to be as complicated as it might seem with the right optical alignment tools and proper laser alignment techniques. Multiple optical alignment techniques have been developed over the years, utilized by technicians and engineers to simplify the alignment process. With the development of these universal laser beam alignment methods, along with some laser alignment tips and tricks, you don’t need to be a laser expert to perform your alignments with relative ease, ensuring your laser beam path is right where you want it to be and your beam is on target every time. Read our article, titled “Laser Alignment: HeNe Lasers, Methods, and Helpful Tips” to get the knowledge and advice you need for proper optical beam path alignment utilizing HeNe Lasers. Get more information from our Lasers 101, Blogs, Whitepapers, FAQs, and Press Release pages in our Knowledge Center!

How do I align my optical system?

Laser alignment can be a challenging task, but aligning a laser beam doesn’t have to be as complicated as it might seem with the right optical alignment tools and proper laser alignment techniques. Multiple optical alignment techniques have been developed over the years, utilized by technicians and engineers to simplify the alignment process. With the development of these universal laser beam alignment methods, along with some laser alignment tips and tricks, you don’t need to be a laser expert to perform your alignments with relative ease, ensuring your laser beam path is right where you want it to be and your beam is on target every time.

Should I choose multimode or single-mode for Raman spectroscopy?

On the surface, this seems like a simple question since Raman is a nonlinear optical effect and therefore the tighter the beam can be focused the higher the conversion efficiency.  Seemingly a single-mode laser would be preferable, but in practice there are other factors that can complicate the situation. The first question you should ask yourself when considering which type of laser to choose is whether you are doing microscopy or bulk sampling.  If the answer to that question is microscopy, then you immediately should go with a single mode laser.  Since the goal of any microscopy system is to produce the highest resolution image possible, the number one consideration should be how tightly can the laser beam be focused down. However, there are several other considerations when choosing between multimode and single-mode. Learn which is best for you in this article: “Multimode vs Single-Mode Lasers for Raman Spectroscopy.” Get more information from our Lasers 101, Blogs, Whitepapers, FAQs, and Press Release pages in our Knowledge Center!

Should I choose multimode or single-mode for Raman spectroscopy?

On the surface, this seems like a simple question since Raman is a nonlinear optical effect and therefore the tighter the beam can be focused the higher the conversion efficiency.  Seemingly a single-mode laser would be preferable, but in practice there are other factors that can complicate the situation. The first question you should ask yourself when considering which type of laser to choose is whether you are doing microscopy or bulk sampling.  If the answer to that question is microscopy, then you immediately should go with a single mode laser.  Since the goal of any microscopy system is to produce the highest resolution image possible, the number one consideration should be how tightly can the laser beam be focused down.

What is a CW Laser?

A CW or continuous-wave laser is any laser with a continuous flow of pump energy. It emits a constant stream of radiation, as opposed to a q-switched or mode-locked pulsed laser with a pulsed output beam. A laser is typically defined as having a pulse width greater than 250 ms. The first CW laser was a helium-neon (HeNe) gas laser, developed in 1960, which you can read more about in this blog “HeNe Lasers: Bright Past, Brighter Future.” If you want to read more about the types of CW Lasers we offer, check out the Overview of CW Lasers section on our Lasers 101 Page!

What is a CW Laser?

A CW or continuous-wave laser is any laser with a continuous flow of pump energy. It emits a constant stream of radiation, as opposed to a q-switched or mode-locked pulsed laser with a pulsed output beam. A laser is typically defined as having a pulse width greater than 250 ms. The first CW laser was a helium-neon (HeNe) gas laser, developed in 1960.

What is the best laser for optical surface flatness testing?

It is essential that the laser exhibit a high level of spectral stability, ensuring that any changes in the interference pattern are caused by features in the sample and not originating from the laser beam. In addition to spectral stability, high beam pointing stability ensures consistent measurements by mitigating any beam position drift concerning the position of the sample. Lasers with longer coherence lengths, and subsequently narrower linewidths, play an important role in determining the resolution of the measurement, as well as consideration of the wavelength used. Exhibiting both single longitudinal mode and single spatial mode has excellent benefits. To get more details on preferred laser sources for interferometry in this article: “Stable, Narrow Linewidth, CW DPSS Lasers for Precision Interferometry.” Get more information from our Lasers 101, Blogs, Whitepapers, FAQs, and Press Release pages in our Knowledge Center!

What is the best laser for optical surface flatness testing?

It is essential that the laser exhibit a high level of spectral stability, ensuring that any changes in the interference pattern are caused by features in the sample and not originating from the laser beam. In addition to spectral stability, high beam pointing stability ensures consistent measurements by mitigating any beam position drift concerning the position of the sample. Lasers with longer coherence lengths, and subsequently narrower linewidths, play an important role in determining the resolution of the measurement, as well as consideration of the wavelength used. Exhibiting both single longitudinal mode and single spatial mode has excellent benefits.

What type of laser do I need for confocal microscopy?

The short answer is: You have some flexibility, but the laser source should be PM fiber-coupled and have a low noise, TEM00 beam mode. The excitation bandwidth of the fluorophores used must overlap with the laser wavelength, as various fluorophores need different wavelengths. So, you may require multiple lasers, which means you’ve got a beam combining alignment challenge to tackle. One way to avoid this is through the convenience of Multi-Wavelength Beam Combiners. If you want to learn more on the subject of confocal fluorescence microscopy, ideal laser sources, and the benefits of beam combiners, check out this white paper: “Multi-Wavelength Laser Sources for Multi-Color Fluorescence Microscopy.” Get more information from our Lasers 101, Blogs, Whitepapers, FAQs, and Press Release pages in our Knowledge Center!

What type of laser do I need for confocal microscopy?

The short answer is: You have some flexibility, but the laser source should be PM fiber-coupled and have a low noise, TEM00 beam mode. The excitation bandwidth of the fluorophores used must overlap with the laser wavelength, as various fluorophores need different wavelengths. So, you may require multiple lasers, which means you’ve got a beam combining alignment challenge to tackle. One way to avoid this is through the convenience of Multi-Wavelength Beam Combiners.

What type of laser is best for Doppler LIDAR?

Various LIDAR signal methods for measuring velocity have one critical requirement in common, the need for precise control over laser frequency. While a wide variety of single-frequency lasers have been used in Doppler LIDAR research, the industry as a whole has adopted single-frequency fiber lasers as the ideal light source. Fiber lasers have several advantages over traditional DPSS lasers, all of which derive from the geometry of the fiber optic itself, namely the innate ability to have an extremely long single-mode optical cavity. This geometry allows for the production of either extremely high-power, single-mode lasers producing unprecedented brightness, or extremely narrow band lasers, with near perfect single-frequency output. If you want to learn more about Doppler LIDAR, the critical considerations involved, and ideal laser sources, check out this whitepaper: “Single-Frequency Fiber Lasers for Doppler LIDAR.” Get more information from our Lasers 101, Blogs, Whitepapers, FAQs, and Press Release pages in our Knowledge Center!

What type of laser is best for Doppler LIDAR?

Various LIDAR signal methods for measuring velocity have one critical requirement in common, the need for precise control over laser frequency. While a wide variety of single-frequency lasers have been used in Doppler LIDAR research, the industry as a whole has adopted single-frequency fiber lasers as the ideal light source. Fiber lasers have several advantages over traditional DPSS lasers, all of which derive from the geometry of the fiber optic itself, namely the innate ability to have an extremely long single-mode optical cavity. This geometry allows for the production of either extremely high-power, single-mode lasers producing unprecedented brightness, or extremely narrow band lasers, with near perfect single-frequency output.

What’s the difference between single transverse mode & single longitudinal mode?

Within the laser community, one of the most overused and often miscommunicated terms is the phrase “single mode.”  This is because a laser beam when traveling through air takes up a three-dimensional volume in space similar to that of a cylinder; and just as with a cylinder, a laser beam can be divided into independent coordinates each with their own mode structure.  For a cylinder we would call these the length and the cross-section, but as shown in the figure below for a laser beam, we define these as the transverse electromagnetic (TEM) plane and the longitudinal axis.   Both sets of modes are fundamental to the laser beam’s properties, since the TEM modes determine the spatial distribution of the laser beams intensity, and the longitudinal modes determine the spectral properties of the laser.  As a result, when a laser is described as being “single-mode” first you need to make sure that you truly understand which mode is being referred to.  Meaning that you must know if the laser is single transverse mode, single longitudinal mode, or both. Get all the information you need in this article: “What is Single Longitudinal Mode?” Get more information from our Lasers 101, Blogs, Whitepapers, FAQs, and Press Release pages in our Knowledge Center!

What’s the difference between single transverse mode & single longitudinal mode?

Within the laser community, one of the most overused and often miscommunicated terms is the phrase “single mode.”  This is because a laser beam when traveling through air takes up a three-dimensional volume in space similar to that of a cylinder; and just as with a cylinder, a laser beam can be divided into independent coordinates each with their own mode structure.  For a cylinder we would call these the length and the cross-section, but as shown in the figure below for a laser beam, we define these as the transverse electromagnetic (TEM) plane and the longitudinal axis.   Both sets of modes are fundamental to the laser beam’s properties, since the TEM modes determine the spatial distribution of the laser beams intensity, and the longitudinal modes determine the spectral properties of the laser.  As a result, when a laser is described as being “single-mode” first you need to make sure that you truly understand which mode is being referred to.  Meaning that you must know if the laser is single transverse mode, single longitudinal mode, or both.