Violet Lasers

What are Violet Lasers?

Image Violet Purple LaserA violet laser emits electromagnetic radiation (laser light) within the violet spectral region, which we define as being between 390 nm and 419 nm.

Violet laser wavelengths are much shorter than green and red wavelengths. Some benefits to using these shorter wavelengths include focusing the beam down to a smaller minimum spot size and higher absorption rates in many materials. Since the minimum focused spot size of a laser beam is limited by its wavelength, the shorter the wavelength is, the more tightly focused your spot size can be at your target, sample, or workpiece. Smaller spot sizes are beneficial when wanting to machine microscopic features. For example, in data storage, the blue or violet beam (think Blu-Ray) allows for a substantially higher data density when compared to older optical data technologies like CDs, which utilize a red beam with a larger minimum focused spot size. Another example would be in imaging applications or surface roughness measurements, where a shorter wavelength, and therefore, a smaller spot size, allows for higher resolution measurements. With the increased absorption rates of violet lasers in various materials, more of the energy can be utilized for the application, increasing efficiency.

Often, violet and blue laser designations are used interchangeably, as the separation between UV (ultraviolet) and blue wavelengths is so narrow that it can be difficult to discern the slight visual difference. To give an example, lasers emitting at 405 nm are quite often referred to as blue wavelength lasers, whereas RPMC defines this specific wavelength as belonging to the violet spectral region. It really depends on which website you are viewing and how they decide to define particular wavelength ranges, especially around this portion of the electromagnetic spectrum. The critical takeaway here is it doesn’t really matter what color classification is applied, as long as the actual wavelength matches your specific application requirements.

Our Violet Laser Products

We offer many different laser types with Violet or Purple output, including Single Emitter Laser Diodes, Laser Diode Modules, Pulsed DPSS Lasers, and Turnkey Systems. Our Violet products are available with up to 3.5 W average power, options for single-mode or multimode, free-space, fiber-coupled or line generation output, and various packaging options and integration levels from component to OEM to turnkey systems.

					
					
Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Rep Rate Selection

Output

Mode

Linewidth

Series

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
405L-1XA: 405nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 405L-1XA LD Module 405 0.100, 0.150, 0.180 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
IO Matchbox 405nm Laser 405L-2XA LD Module 405 0.015, 0.030, 0.040 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
HL405: 405nm Laser Diode HL405 Single Emitter 405 0.300, 0.600, 1.0, 3.5 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space
LBX-405-HPE LD Module 405 0.900, 1.2 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-405 LD Module 405 0.050, 0.100, 0.180, 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
Q-TUNE tunable DPSS laser Q-TUNE Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Tunable Lasers Tunable 0.200 8000.0 5ns 10Hz, 33Hz, 100Hz
Q-Shift Series Quantas-Q-SHIFT-392 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 392 0.125, 0.200, 0.250 1250.0, 2500.0, 5000.0, 7500.0, 10000.0, 12500.0 2ns - 5ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
Q-Shift Series Quantas-Q-SHIFT-393 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 393 0.060, 0.096, 0.120 600.0, 1200.0, 2400.0, 3600.0, 4800.0, 6000.0 2ns - 5ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
Q-Shift Series Quantas-Q-SHIFT-WXXXX Pulsed DPSS Lasers Multiple Wavelength Options Varies Varies 2ns - 5ns 100Hz
DS3: Fiber-Coupled Turn-Key Direct Diode Laser System RDS3 Turn-Key System Multiple Wavelength Options Multiple Options Available Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode MM Fiber, SM Fiber
RHAML-E RHAML-XXXX-YY-Z-E LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, Line
RHAML-XXXX-YY-Z LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, Line
RML126FC RML126FC LD Module Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber
RML150FC RML150FC LD Module Multiple Wavelength Options 0.080 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber
RPK405S Single Emitter 405 4.0 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-405M Single Emitter 405 0.400, 0.600, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-405S Single Emitter 405 0.010, 0.120, 0.200, 0.250, 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLP-400M: 400nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-400M Single Emitter 400 0.400 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-400S: 400nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-400S Single Emitter 400 0.015, 0.030 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber
RWLP-405M: 405nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-405M Single Emitter 405 0.200, 0.300, 0.400, 0.450 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-405S: 405nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-405S Single Emitter 405 0.001, 0.015, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber
RWLP-410M: 410nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-410M Single Emitter 410 0.300 Multimode MM Fiber

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series offers excellent performance and reliability in an ultra-compact “all-in-one” integrated laser head.  They come standard with an integrated internal voltage up-conversion that allows using a 5V power supply while maintaining low noise operation. The monolithic design of the Matchbox Series laser includes thermally stabilized optics in a hermetically sealed housing, ensuring reliable and maintenance-free operation.  All the Matchbox series modules include a 12-month warranty and are RoHS compliant.  All of these features make them the ideal laser source for integration into commercial flow cytometers.

HL Series

TG420

The HL Series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths from violet to red and infrared in support of a broad range of applications. These applications include display, medical, biosciences, industrial tools (sensor, leveler), machine vision, scanners, printers and a myriad of other applications being developed in the industry.

LaserBoxx HPE Series

The LaserBoxx HPE series is a high power laser diode module offering excellent performance and reliability in a compact driver integrated laser head (Industry-standard compact package). It comes in free space multimode elliptical beam or with removable MM fiber coupling.

LaserBoxx Low Noise Series

The LaserBoxx low noise Series is a CW diode laser module in a variety of diode wavelengths from 375 to 785nm, with output powers up to 350mW. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

Q-TUNE Series

Q-TUNE-IR

The Q-TUNE series is a high energy, compact, tunable wavelength laser consisting of an Optical Parametric Oscillator (OPO) capable of producing a tunable wavelength range of 410-2300 nm with a linewidth narrower than 6 cm-1. Optional second harmonic generator extends the tuning range to 210-410 nm.
The combination of a pulse duration shorter than 5ns and an upper repetition rate of 100Hz, makes the Q-TUNE a perfect coherent light source for temporally resolved spectroscopy, metrology, photo-acoustic imaging and remote sensing applications.

Q-SHIFT Series

Q-Shift SeriesThe Quantas-Q-SHIFT series is a family of Q-switched DPSS lasers featuring a built‑in nonlinear wavelength conversion stage, allowing the production of wavelengths that are not accessible with conventional solid-state laser sources, including 1163, 1177, 1300, 1317, 1551 and 1571nm. An optional harmonics generator is also available for for the Q-SHIFT, allowing generation of up to the 4th harmonic for each fundamental wavelength.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

RHAML Series

The RHAML series of diode laser modules deliver a uniform, stable output beam that crucual for machine vision applcations, especially in 3D vision systems. The compact, RHAML series is a reliable light source that incoroporates a fucusing lens that can be easily adjusted by the user. Additionally, the RHAML series is fully IP67 compliant, making it an ideal solution for use in harsh environmental conditions and production/industrial facilities.

RML Series

The RML series of laser diode modules are available with single mode fiber outputs with a set wavelength from 405nm – 2500nm. The compact RML series is available with up to 80mW of output power in a package measuring 15mm in diameter and 40mm in length (without connector) . As an option these modules are offered with a potentiometer for power adjustment, external TTL modulation up to 1MHz and analog modulation up to 100kHz.

RWLD Series

The RWLD series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths, power levels, and packages. The RWLD wavelength options span from 405nm to 1650nm, with output powers in the range of 10 mW to 300 mW, packaged in a TO-18 package with photodiode. Custom wavelengths, powers, and packages upon request.

RWLP Series

R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The RWLP series of fiber coupled laser diodes are variable in both multimode and single mode configurations, with wavelengths from 405nm thru the IR. The highly reliable RWLP series is suitable for a variety of applications such as biological and analytical instrumentation.