Violet (390-419nm) Lasers

Violet Lasers Overview

Violet diode lasers have exploded in popularity over the past few years as the price of 405nm lasers have rapidly decreased in price and increased in power.  Ironically depending on the application (and industry) 405 nm lasers are rarely acutely referred to as violet lasers, but instead, are commonly referred to as either blue or UV lasers.  The most obvious example of this is in Blu-ray players where 405 nm lasers are used to read out the information stored on the disk.   In addition to high-density optical storage, violet laser diodes are used in a wide range of other applications from confocal fluorescence excitation to laser disinfection.   Violet lasers are available with both single-mode and multi-mode beam profiles, and with either free space or fiber coupled outputs.  OEM violet laser packages and violet laser modules are both available.

Product Types

Series


DIADEM Series

HL Series

The HL Series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths from violet to red and infrared in support of a broad range of applications. These applications include display, medical, biosciences, industrial tools (sensor, leveler), machine vision, scanners, printers and a myriad of other applications being developed in the industry.


K Series

K Series

The K Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

LBX HPE Series

LaserBoxx HPE Series

The LaserBoxx HPE series is a high power laser diode module offering excellent performance and reliability in a compact driver integrated laser head (Industry-standard compact package). It comes in free space multimode elliptical beam or with removable MM fiber coupling.


LBX Series

LaserBoxx Low Noise Series

The LaserBoxx low noise Series is a CW diode laser module in a variety of diode wavelengths from 375 to 785nm, with output powers up to 350mW. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

Matchbox Series

Matchbox Series

The Matchbox series of compact laser diode and DPSS laser modules are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1064nm. Options include collimated beam or fiber coupled output, and single mode and multimode versions.

RHAML Series

The RHAML series of diode laser modules deliver a uniform, stable output beam that crucial for machine vision applications, especially in 3D vision systems. The compact, RHAML series is a reliable light source that incorporates a focusing lens that can be easily adjusted by the user. Additionally, the RHAML series is fully IP67 compliant, making it an ideal solution for use in harsh environmental conditions and production/industrial facilities.


RML Series

The new RML series of laser diode modules are available with single mode fiber outputs with a set wavelength from 405nm – 2500nm. The compact RML series is available with up to 80mW of output power in a package measuring 15mm in diameter and 40mm in length (without connector) . As an option these modules are offered with a potentiometer for power adjustment, external TTL modulation up to 1MHz and analog modulation up to 100kHz.

WSLD-980-001-2-PDWSLD Series

The WSLD series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths, power levels and packages. The WSLD wavelength options span from 405nm to 1920nm, with output powers in the range of 20mW to several watts, packaged in standard C, E and H-Mount packages, as well as a variety of TO can options.


WSLP-980-015m-9-B-PD

WSLP Series

The WSLP series of polarize maintaining, fiber coupled laser diodes utilizes a unique technique to get high Polarization Extinction Ratio (PER), up to 15dB, with a low noise laser output. Available in both multimode and single mode configurations, with the SMP fiber provides a Gaussian Beam which is single Transverse Mode with an M2 value of less than 1.3. The highly reliable WSLP series is suitable for a variety of applications such as biological and analytical instrumentation.



WSLS-905-050m-M: MM Fiber Coupled Laser System

WSLS Series

The WSLS series of turnkey fiber coupled diode laser systems is one of the most competitively priced solutions on the market and is available in a wavelength range of 390nm -2150nm with power levels from 3mW to 20W. The WSLS series is a fully integrated solution that houses the fiber coupled laser module, laser diode driver and temperature control system. Long-term reliability is ensured through rigorous testing; including aging and temperature cycling tests.


OUR PRODUCTS

The search filters to the left can allow you to better sort through the full range of violet (390-419nm) lasers offered at RPMC to find the one which is best suited for your application, or you can talk to one of our laser experts today by calling 1-636-272-7227.