Violet (390-419nm)

Violet Lasers Overview

Violet diode lasers have exploded in popularity over the past few years as the price of 405nm lasers have rapidly decreased in price and increased in power.  Ironically depending on the application (and industry) 405 nm lasers are rarely acutely referred to as violet lasers, but instead, are commonly referred to as either blue or UV lasers.  The most obvious example of this is in Blu-ray players where 405 nm lasers are used to read out the information stored on the disk.   In addition to high-density optical storage, violet laser diodes are used in a wide range of other applications from confocal fluorescence excitation to laser disinfection.   Violet lasers are available with both single-mode and multi-mode beam profiles, and with either free space or fiber coupled outputs.  OEM violet laser packages and violet laser modules are both available.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Rep Rate Selection

Series

Manufacturer

Mode

Linewidth

Pa_narrow-linewidth

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
405L-1XA: 405nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 405L-11A LD Module 405 0.080, 0.130, 0.150 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
405L-1XA: 405nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 405L-1XA LD Module 405 0.080, 0.130, 0.150 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
IO Matchbox 405nm Laser 405L-2XA LD Module 405 0.015, 0.030, 0.040 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
DS3: Fiber-Coupled Turn-Key Direct Diode Laser System DS3 Turn-Key System Multiple Wavelength Options Multiple Options Available Single Mode, Multimode SM Fiber, MM Fiber
HL40033G: 405nm Laser Diode HL40033G Single Emitter 405 1.0 Multimode Free Space
HL40041MG: 404nm Laser Diode HL40041MG Single Emitter 404 0.150 Multimode Free Space
HL40053MG: 404nm Laser Diode HL40053MG Single Emitter 404 0.400 Multimode Free Space
HL40063MG: 405nm Laser Diode HL40063MG Single Emitter 405 0.600 Multimode Free Space
HL40065MG: 405nm Laser Diode HL40065MG Single Emitter 405 0.600 Multimode Free Space
HL40071MG: 405nm Laser Diode HL40071MG Single Emitter 405 0.300 Single Mode Free Space
HL40085G: 405nm Laser Diode HL40085G Single Emitter 405 1.0 Multimode Free Space
HL40093MG: 404nm Laser Diode HL40093MG Single Emitter 404 0.400 Multimode Free Space
HL40103HD: 405nm Laser Diode HL40103HD Single Emitter 405 3.5 Multimode Free Space
HL40115MG: 405nm Laser Diode HL40115MG Single Emitter 405 0.600 Multimode Free Space
K405E03CN-0.160W Single Emitter 405 0.160 Multimode MM Fiber
LBX-405-XXX-CSB LD Module 405 0.050, 0.100, 0.180, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
LBX-405-XXX-HPE LD Module 405 0.900, 1.2 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Q-Shift Series Quantas-Q-SHIFT-392 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 392 0.125, 0.200, 0.250 1250.0, 2500.0, 5000.0, 7500.0, 10000.0, 12500.0 2ns to 5ns 33Hz, 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
Q-Shift Series Quantas-Q-SHIFT-393 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 393 0.060, 0.096, 0.120 2400.0, 3600.0, 4800.0, 600.0, 1200.0, 6000.0 2ns to 5ns 33Hz, 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
Q-Shift Series Quantas-Q-SHIFT-WXXXX Pulsed DPSS Lasers Varies Varies Varies 2ns to 5ns Varies
RHAML-E RHAML-XXXX-YY-Z-E LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, Line
RHAML-XXXX-YY-Z LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, Line
RML126FC RML126FC LD Module Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single Mode SM Fiber
RML150FC RML150FC LD Module Multiple Wavelength Options 0.080 Single Mode SM Fiber
Placeholder Test product attributes Fiber Amplifiers
WSLD-405-020m-1-PD WSLD-405-020m-1-PD Single Emitter 405 0.020 Single Mode Free Space
WSLD-405-065m-1 Single Emitter 405 0.065 Multimode Free Space
WSLD-405-200m-1 Single Emitter 405 0.200 Single Mode Free Space

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series of compact laser diode and DPSS laser modules are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1064nm. Options include collimated beam or fiber coupled output, and single mode and multimode versions.

K Series

K445FTRFN-20.00W: 445nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The K Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

HL Series

TG420

The HL Series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths from violet to red and infrared in support of a broad range of applications. These applications include display, medical, biosciences, industrial tools (sensor, leveler), machine vision, scanners, printers and a myriad of other applications being developed in the industry.

LaserBoxx Low Noise Series

The LaserBoxx low noise Series is a CW diode laser module in a variety of diode wavelengths from 375 to 785nm, with output powers up to 350mW. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

LaserBoxx HPE Series

The LaserBoxx HPE series is a high power laser diode module offering excellent performance and reliability in a compact driver integrated laser head (Industry-standard compact package). It comes in free space multimode elliptical beam or with removable MM fiber coupling.

Q-SHIFT Series

Q-Shift SeriesThe Quantas-Q-SHIFT family of Q-switched DPSS lasers feature a built‑in nonlinear wavelength conversion stage, allowing the production of wavelengths that are not accessible with conventional solid-state laser sources, including 1163, 1177, 1300, 1317, 1551 and 1571nm. An optional harmonics generator is also available for for the Q-SHIFT, allowing generation of up to the 4th harmonic for each fundamental wavelength.

RHAML Series

The RHAML series of diode laser modules deliver a uniform, stable output beam that crucual for machine vision applcations, especially in 3D vision systems. The compact, RHAML series is a reliable light source that incoroporates a fucusing lens that can be easily adjusted by the user. Additionally, the RHAML series is fully IP67 compliant, making it an ideal solution for use in harsh environmental conditions and production/industrial facilities.

RML Series

The RML series of laser diode modules are available with single mode fiber outputs with a set wavelength from 405nm – 2500nm. The compact RML series is available with up to 80mW of output power in a package measuring 15mm in diameter and 40mm in length (without connector) . As an option these modules are offered with a potentiometer for power adjustment, external TTL modulation up to 1MHz and analog modulation up to 100kHz.