1W Lasers

What are 1W Lasers?

1W Lasers are any laser that designates 1W of average output power, having either CW (continuous-wave) or pulsed output. CW Lasers are always defined in average output power. Pulsed Lasers with an output power defined in Watts or Milliwatts usually define the laser’s average power, not the peak power of the laser.

Lasers with 1W output can also be referred to as 1000mW lasers – these terms are interchangeable.

Our 1W Laser Products

RPMC provides a wide selection of lasers with ≈ 1W average power output, including CW DPSS lasers, CW fiber lasers, line modules, single-emitter laser diodes, laser diode modules, VCSELs, QCLs, pulsed DPSS lasers, pulsed fiber lasers, ultrafast lasers, MIL-spec lasers, and fiber amplifiers.

1000mW lasers come in many different configurations. For some brief examples, RPMC provides a high-power laser diode module, with 1000mW, 830nm output, and multimode fiber w/ FC/PC connector, perfect for confocal fluorescence microscopy, DNA sequencing, and flow cytometry. We also provide a ≈ 1W DPSS nanosecond laser,  with <20ns, 30mJ pulses at 355, 532, or 1064nm, and up to 30Hz PRF with manual beam steering, perfect for infrared absorption spectroscopy, laser induced breakdown spectroscopy, and LIDAR. Our final example is a 1W quantum cascade laser (QCL), with a 4.6µm (4600nm) QCW output, available in your choice of HHL, HHL + PCB, or fully turnkey package, perfect for gas sensing, range finding, night vision, and particle measurement.

Depending on what your application requirements are, there is likely a suitable standard laser configuration available. However, there is always a possibility of customizing a solution to better fit your needs.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
various configurations of compact, lightweight optical fiber amplifiers 1.5um Fiber Amplifiers Fiber Amplifiers 1529-1605 0.0001, 0.00025, 0.001, 0.0016, 0.500, 1.0, 2.0, 5.0, 10.0 CW
LRL 1.5um NLW CW Fiber Lasers CW Fiber Lasers 1530-1564 1.0 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
cpfl 1.5a 1.5at 1.5t cpfl2 hfl 1.5um Pulsed Fiber Lasers Pulsed Fiber Lasers 1530-1564 0.150, 1.0, 4.0 5.0, 25.0, 80.0 400ps, 50ns 5kHz, 1MHz, 2MHz
785L-3XA: 785nm Laser (HP Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 785L-3XA LD Module 785 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
830L-1XA: 830nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-3XA LD Module 808 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
sleek, modern, silver colored pulsed DPSS laser housing with red, green, and blue beam output ports Aero-355 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 355, 355/532/1064 1.0 10000.0, 20000.0 20ns Single Shot to 50Hz, Single Shot to 100Hz
HL405: 405nm Laser Diode HL405 Single Emitter 405 0.150, 0.175, 0.300, 0.400, 0.600, 1.0 Single-Mode, Multimode Free Space
HL637: 637nm Laser Diode HL637 Single Emitter 637 0.007, 0.120, 0.250, 0.450, 1.0, 1.2 Single-Mode, Multimode Free Space
rendering of a CAD drawing of a compact, modern, OEM, DPSS laser housing Iris-447 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 447 1.0, 2.0 Varies, 40.0 15ns - 50ns 50kHz to 100kHz
LBX-473-1000-HPE: 473nm HP Laser Diode Module LBX-473-HPE LD Module 473 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-488-1000-HPE: 488nm HP Laser Diode Module LBX-488-HPE LD Module 488 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LDX-XXXX-1550 Single Emitter 1550 0.800, 1.0, 1.5, 1.75, 2.5, 3.5, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LDX-XXXX-1620 Single Emitter 1620 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LDX-XXXX-1850 Single Emitter 1850 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LDX-XXXX-520 Single Emitter 520 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LDX-XXXX-650 Single Emitter 650 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LDX-XXXX-660 Single Emitter 660 0.350, 0.750, 1.0, 2.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LDX-XXXX-665 Single Emitter 665 0.350, 0.750, 1.0, 2.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LDX-XXXX-735 Single Emitter 735 1.0, 1.75, 2.0, 4.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LDX-XXXX-750 Single Emitter 750 1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LDX-XXXX-760 Single Emitter 760 1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 6.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LDX-XXXX-860 Single Emitter 860 1.0, 1.5, 2.0, 3.0, 4.0, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
NPS-355 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Ultrafast Lasers 355 1.0 Narrow 0.025 7ps 40MHz
NPS-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Ultrafast Lasers 532 1.0, 5.0 Narrow 0.025, 0.125 7ps 40MHz
One-1030-100: 1030nm Miniature Q-Switched Laser One-1030 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1030 1.0, 3.0 100.0 5ns - 20ns 30kHz, Single shot to 10kHz
Quantum Cascade Lasers - mirSense Product Family PowerMir ≈ 4-9 um QCL Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100, 0.300, 0.450, 1.0, 1.5 Multimode Free Space
family of laser diodes and laser diode modules in various packages R0860 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 860 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 1.0 Multimode PM Fiber, Free Space Narrow
RPK830 Single Emitter 830 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-405M Single Emitter 405 0.400, 0.600, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-635M Single Emitter 635 0.500, 0.700, 1.0, 2.0 Multimode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-660M Single Emitter 660 1.0, 1.5 Multimode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-690M Single Emitter 650 1.0 Single-Mode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-808M Single Emitter 808 0.300, 0.500, 1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 5.0, 8.0, 10.0 Multimode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-850M Single Emitter 850 0.500, 0.800, 1.0, 3.0 Multimode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-980M Single Emitter 980 1.0, 3.0, 4.0, 10.0, 12.0, 15.0 Multimode Free Space
RWLP-1064M: 1064nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-1064M Single Emitter 1064 1.0, 8.0, 25.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-1310M: 1310nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-1310M Single Emitter 1310 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-1330M: 1330nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-1330M Single Emitter 1330 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-1470M: 1450nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-1470M Single Emitter 1470 0.800, 1.0, 2.5, 3.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-445M: 445nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-445M Single Emitter 445 0.050, 0.080, 0.800, 1.0, 3.5, 10.0, 20.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-520M: 520nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-520M Single Emitter 520 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.200, 0.300, 0.800, 1.0, 1.2, 2.0, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-525M: 525nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-525M Single Emitter 525 0.800, 1.0, 1.2, 2.0, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-532M: 532nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-532M Single Emitter 525, 532 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-633M: 633nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-633M Single Emitter 630, 633 0.300, 0.700, 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-635M: 635nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-635M Single Emitter 635 0.005, 0.020, 0.120, 0.150, 0.300, 0.400, 0.800, 1.0, 1.8 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-660M Single Emitter 660 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.120, 0.800, 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-830M: 830nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-830M Single Emitter 830 0.150, 0.200, 1.0, 2.0, 3.0 Multimode MM Fiber
sleek modern dpss laser housing, simple cubic design, black and red with optical fiber & connector SL-Pico Supercontinuum Laser 410-2400 0.100, 0.500, 1.0, 1.5, 2.0, 7.0, 8.0 Broadband 300ps, 50ps 10kHz to 200MHz, 10kHz to 40MHz, 20MHz, 5MHz, 80MHz, 10MHz, 40MHz

FA Series

fa 1.5um 1um 2umThe FA series offers a variety of standard and custom fiber amplifiers. Available in both OEM and Turnkey formats, our 1, 1.5, and 2um fiber amplifiers are manufactured to Telcordia standards and can be customized to meet your application requirements. With output powers of up to >40dBM and options for linear or random polarization, narrow linewidth, low noise, and input and output monitoring, our fiber amplifiers are ideal solutions for applications such as intra-satellite free space communication, optical transport, FTTH & CATV, RF video overlay, and pulsed amplification.

FL CW/CW Modulated Series

FL CW/CW Modulated SeriesThe FL CW/CW Modulated Series of CW fiber lasers is manufactured to Telcordia standards and is suitable for various applications with powers up to 100W at 1um, 30W at 1.5um, and 40W at 2um. Available in both OEM and Turnkey formats, this series offers a variety of standard and custom configurations. Available options and configurations include narrow linewidth, single frequency outputs, C and L-band broadband sources, PM fiber options, power tunability, and high-speed trig./mod.

FL-P Series

1um 1.5um Pulsed Fiber LasersThe FL-P series of pulsed fiber lasers is manufactured to Telcordia standards and is suitable for various applications with average powers up to 5W at 1um and 1.5um, peak powers up to 25kW, and pulse widths in the range of 400ps to 50ns. Available in both OEM and Turnkey formats, this series offers a variety of standard and custom configurations. Available options include pulse monitoring, int/ext triggering, TTL or LVDS input signals, extended operating temperature range, and a robust design.

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series offers excellent performance and reliability in the “World’s Smallest” ultra-compact, all-in-one, integrated laser head. They can operate on a 5V power supply while maintaining low noise operation. The monolithic design of the Matchbox Series laser includes thermally stabilized optics in a hermetically sealed housing, ensuring reliable and maintenance-free operation. This series is available in wavelengths from 405 nm thru 1064nm, with options for collimated beam or fiber-coupled output, and single-mode and multimode versions.

Aero Series

The Aero Series is a high-energy, nanosecond pulsed DPSS laser, available at 266, 355, 532, and 1064nm, with up to 10W output power & 200mJ pulse energy at 1064. This series provides unparalleled precision and accuracy in even the most challenging environments. All models come enclosed in an extremely compact and ruggedized single unit with a conductively cooled heatsink and a water-cooled option. It comes with available options for beam expanding and collimating optics. This laser series is ideal for LIBS, spectroscopy, and Atmospheric LIDAR applications.

HL Series

TG420

The HL Series offers versatile and high-quality laser diode products in a variety of wavelengths and high-power options, ideal for direct imaging, industrial, and bio/medical applications. These reliable, efficient, and compact diodes come in TO-Can packages, making them perfect for OEM integration. Additionally, they operate with TE mode oscillation and are RoHS compliant, ensuring safe use. Choose the HL Series for quality, reliability, and performance in laser diodes. 

Iris Series

rendering of a CAD drawing of a compact, modern, OEM, DPSS laser housing

The Iris Series is a line of highly compact, air-cooled, nanosecond pulsed DPSS lasers at 447nm (blue) and 671nm (red), designed for air-to-ground & air-to-sea LIDAR, aerosol detection, and communications (blue wavelength’s exhibit high transmission through water and clouds), medical applications, and special marking applications. The Iris Series offers powerful and flexible lasers. With adjustable pulse width (15-50 ns) and rep. rate (50-100 kHz), an easily integrated, compact, all-in-one design, and optional add-ons, these lasers are ready to tackle demanding applications. 

LaserBoxx HPE Series

LBX-488

The LaserBoxx HPE Series is a highly versatile and customizable laser diode module series that offers superior performance and reliability in a compact, driver-integrated laser head. With a wide range of wavelengths from the UV to the NIR, this series provides high-power output, removable MM fiber coupling options & dedicated control software with USB and RS232 interfaces, as well as an external controller with power display, ensuring easy integration and precise power and modulation control.

LDX Series

The LDX Series of made-in-the-US, high-power, multimode laser diodes provide wavelengths from 400nm – 1900nm, a wide range of output powers and package types, as well as completely customized solutions. We have been offering these high-quality laser diodes for over 25 years. The performance, reliability, and lifetimes are time tested, and if for some reason there is an issue, we will make it right. 

Nps Series

image of a sleek tunable laser platform

The NPS series of ultrafast lasers is the ultimate solution for OEM integrators and researchers working with nonlinear optics applications like OPO pumping and narrowband Raman spectroscopy. The NPS series boasts remarkable features such as up to 10W average output power, <7ps pulse width, and a 40MHz repetition rate. The transform-limited operation, with a spectral width of <0.3nm, and accurate central wavelengths make these lasers a suitable candidate for highly efficient amplification by Nd-doped DPSS amplifiers.

One Series

One-1030-100: 1030nm Miniature Q-Switched Laser

The One Series is a versatile, passive q-switch laser series designed for OEM integrators and application specialists working with industrial and portable applications like materials processing and airborne LIDAR. With its compact size, configurable options such as fixed or external trig. repetition rate, and high energy (up to 100µJ) or high average power (up to 3W) versions, this 1030nm series offers exceptional performance for a range of applications.

PowerMir Series

mirSense Product Family

The PowerMir series is a line of high-power, pulsed Quantum Cascade Lasers based on proprietary technology, available in wavelengths from 4-9 µm and either turnkey benchtop systems, OEM driver + laser module, HHL package, or chip. Our lasers operate in Quasi-Continuous Wave (QCW) mode, enhancing wall-plug efficiency and thermal dissipation. The PowerMir series is ITAR-free, featuring high-powered diodes that emit in the primary atmospheric transmission bands. Our lasers produce a circular TEM00 Gaussian beam for superior performance.

R Series

R Series

The R series of wavelength-stabilized single-mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow linewidth output in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm, with output powers up to 5 W. This highly customizable series offers package options ranging from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes to OEM modules, including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC-certified turn-key systems. The R series is the perfect source for various markets, including chemical analysis, bio-medical, fiber laser, and scientific applications.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple, single-emitter fiber-coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to ≈ 500W output power. Our specialized fiber-coupling techniques ensure high efficiency, stability, and superior beam quality, while rigorous inspections and burn-in procedures guarantee each product’s reliability, stability, and long lifetime. Highly customizable packages allow us to meet our customers’ specific needs, providing high-quality products at reasonable prices. 

RWLD Series

The RWLD series offers competitively priced laser diodes with high beam quality and a wide variety of products to support multiple applications. Available in a wide range of wavelengths, power levels, and packages. The RWLD wavelength options span from 405nm to 1650nm, with output powers in the range of 10 mW to 300 mW, packaged in a TO-18 package with photodiode. We also offer customized options, such as a customized wavelength, output power, or a special package to meet your specific needs.

RWLP Series

R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The RWLP series offers an affordable and versatile solution for your laser application needs with single-mode and multimode options and wavelengths from 405nm thru the IR region. With customizable options, our team can work with you to solve any challenges you may face. Rigorously tested for long-term reliability, the RWLP series ensures consistent performance and high beam quality. Perfect for integration, this series supports multiple applications including biological and analytical instrumentation. 

SL-Pico Series

sleek modern dpss laser housing, simple cubic design, black and red with optical fiber & connectorThe SL-Pico series of picosecond supercontinuum lasers is designed to meet the diverse and dynamic needs of cutting-edge research and industrial applications. These supercontinuum white lasers are highly regarded for their wide wavelength range and cost-effectiveness. The SL-Pico offers a spectral range from 410 to 2400 nm, has high power, is very stable, and is capable of delivering power up to 8 W. The SLM versions are mode-locked fiber lasers with a fixed rep. rate, and the SLMV versions have a tunable repetition rate (up to 40 or 200 MHz), ensuring compatibility with a wide range of devices and various applications like fluorescence microscopy, TCSP, hyperspectral imaging, semiconductor inspection, and much more!