1W Lasers

What are 1W Lasers?

Lasers that designate 1W of output power can have either CW (continuous wave) or pulsed output. CW Lasers are always defined in average output power. Pulsed Lasers with an output power defined in Watts or Milliwatts usually define the laser’s average power, not the peak power of the laser.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
cgoa cgoa 3 goa hpoa 1.5um Fiber Amplifiers Fiber Amplifiers 1529-1605 0.0001, 0.00025, 0.001, 0.0016, 0.500, 1.0, 2.0, 5.0, 10.0 CW
LRL 1.5um NLW CW Fiber Lasers CW Fiber Lasers 1530-1564 0.032, 1.0 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
cpfl 1.5a 1.5at 1.5t cpfl2 hfl 1.5um Pulsed Fiber Lasers Pulsed Fiber Lasers 1540-1560 0.150, 1.0, 5.0 5.0, 25.0, 80.0 400ps, 50ns 5kHz, 1MHz, 2MHz
830L-1XA: 830nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-3XA LD Module 808 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
Aero-355 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 355, 355/532/1064 1.0 10000.0, 20000.0 20ns Single Shot to 50Hz, Single Shot to 100Hz
AIRTRAC-LD AIRTRAC-LD Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Mil-Spec Lasers 1064 1.0 50000.0 10ns - 25ns 7-21Hz
ALCOR 5W: 1064nm Ultra-Compact Femtosecond Laser ALCOR 920 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Pulsed Fiber Lasers, Ultrafast Lasers 920 1.0, 2.0, 4.0 0.0125, 0.025, 0.050 100fs, 110fs, 130fs 80MHz (Optional: 40MHz)
ALCOR 5W: 1064nm Ultra-Compact Femtosecond Laser ALCOR Dual Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Pulsed Fiber Lasers, Ultrafast Lasers 920/1064 1.0, 2.0 0.0125, 0.025 100fs, 110fs, 130fs 80MHz (Optional: 40MHz)
HL405: 405nm Laser Diode HL405 Single Emitter 405 0.300, 0.600, 1.0, 3.5 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space
HL637: 637nm Laser Diode HL637 Single Emitter 637 0.007, 0.120, 0.250, 0.450, 1.0, 1.2 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space
LBX-473-HPE LD Module 473 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-488-HPE LD Module 488 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-1550 Single Emitter 1550 0.800, 1.0, 1.5, 1.75, 2.5, 3.5, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-1620 Single Emitter 1620 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-1850 Single Emitter 1850 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-520 Single Emitter 520 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-650 Single Emitter 650 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-660 Single Emitter 660 0.350, 0.750, 1.0, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-665 Single Emitter 665 0.350, 0.750, 1.0, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-735 Single Emitter 735 1.0, 1.75, 2.0, 4.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-750 Single Emitter 750 1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-760 Single Emitter 760 1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 6.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-860 Single Emitter 860 1.0, 1.5, 2.0, 3.0, 4.0, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
NPS-355 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Ultrafast Lasers 355 1.0 0.025 7ps 40MHz
NPS-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Ultrafast Lasers 532 1.0, 5.0 0.025, 0.125 7ps 40MHz
One-1030-100: 1030nm Miniature Q-Switched Laser One-1030 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1030 1.0, 3.0 100.0 5ns - 20ns 30kHz, Single shot to 10kHz
Quantum Cascade Lasers - mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.0um Quantum Cascade Lasers 4000 0.100, 0.450, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
Quantum Cascade Lasers - mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.6um Quantum Cascade Lasers 4600 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
Quantum Cascade Lasers - mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.8um Quantum Cascade Lasers 4800 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
Q-Shift Series Quantas-Q-SHIFT-1163 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1163 0.500, 0.800, 1.0 5000.0, 10000.0, 20000.0, 30000.0, 40000.0, 50000.0 2ns - 5ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
Q-Shift Series Quantas-Q-SHIFT-1177 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1177 0.500, 0.800, 1.0 5000.0, 10000.0, 20000.0, 30000.0, 40000.0, 50000.0 2ns - 5ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
Quantas-Q2-1053: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2-1053 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1053 0.080, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300, 0.350, 0.400, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.0, 1.3, 2.0 8000.0, 10000.0, 15000.0, 20000.0, 30000.0, 35000.0, 40000.0, 50000.0, 60000.0, 65000.0, 70000.0, 80000.0 5ns, 6ns, 7ns, 8ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33.3Hz, 50Hz
Quantas-Q2-1064: High Energy, Compact, Nanosecond, DPSS Laser Quantas-Q2-1064 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1064 0.080, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300, 0.350, 0.400, 0.500, 0.600, 0.700, 0.800, 1.0, 1.2, 1.3, 2.0 2500.0, 5000.0, 8000.0, 10000.0, 15000.0, 20000.0, 30000.0, 35000.0, 40000.0, 60000.0 5ns, 6ns, 7ns, 8ns, 10ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33.3Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz, 200Hz
Quantas-Q2-351: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2-351 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 351 0.200, 0.500, 0.600, 1.0 300.0, 3000.0, 12000.0, 15000.0, 18000.0, 20000.0, 30000.0 5ns, 6ns, 7ns, 8ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33.3Hz, 50Hz
Quantas-Q2-355: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2-355 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 355 0.340, 0.500, 0.600, 1.0, 1.2 300.0, 4000.0, 12000.0, 15000.0, 18000.0, 20000.0 5ns, 6ns, 7ns, 8ns, 10ns 20Hz, 33.3Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz, 200Hz
Quantas-Q2-527: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2-527 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 527 0.350, 0.800, 1.0, 2.0 500.0, 5000.0, 15000.0, 25000.0, 30000.0, 35000.0, 40000.0 5ns, 6ns, 7ns, 8ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33.3Hz, 50Hz
Quantas Q2 QLI Quantas-Q2-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 532 0.500, 0.750, 0.800, 1.0, 2.0 500.0, 5000.0, 25000.0, 30000.0, 35000.0, 40000.0 5ns, 6ns, 7ns, 8ns, 10ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33.3Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz, 200Hz
Quantas-Q2HE-1064: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2HE-1064 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1064 1.0, 1.6, 2.0, 3.5, 4.0 40000.0, 70000.0, 80000.0, 100000.0 6ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
Quantas-Q2HE-355: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2HE-355 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 355 0.300, 0.500, 0.600, 1.0, 1.2 12000.0, 20000.0, 25000.0, 30000.0 6ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
Quantas-Q2HE-527: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2HE-527 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 527 0.600, 1.0 20000.0, 50000.0, 60000.0 6ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz
Quantas-Q2HE-532: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2HE-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 532 0.500, 0.800, 1.0, 1.75, 2.0 20000.0, 35000.0, 40000.0, 50000.0 6ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
RML2540-XXXX-YY-ZZ LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 1.0, 2.0 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, Line
RPK830S Single Emitter 830 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-635M Single Emitter 635 0.500, 0.700, 1.0, 2.0 Multimode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-660M Single Emitter 660 1.0, 1.5 Multimode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-808M Single Emitter 808 0.300, 0.500, 1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 5.0, 8.0, 10.0 Multimode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-850M Single Emitter 850 0.500, 0.800, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-980M Single Emitter 980 1.0, 3.0, 4.0, 10.0, 12.0, 15.0 Multimode Free Space
RWLP-1064M: 1064nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-1064M Single Emitter 1064 1.0, 8.0, 25.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-1310M: 1310nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-1310M Single Emitter 1310 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-1330M: 1330nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-1330M Single Emitter 1330 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-1470M: 1450nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-1470M Single Emitter 1470 0.800, 1.0, 2.5, 3.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-445-001-M Single Emitter 445 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-445M: 445nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-445M Single Emitter 445 0.050, 0.080, 0.800, 1.0, 3.5, 10.0, 20.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-520M: 520nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-520M Single Emitter 520 0.010, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.200, 0.300, 0.800, 1.0, 1.2, 2.0, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-525M: 525nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-525M Single Emitter 525 0.800, 1.0, 1.2, 2.0, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-532M: 532nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-532M Single Emitter 525, 532 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-633M: 633nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-633M Single Emitter 630, 633 0.300, 0.700, 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-635M: 635nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-635M Single Emitter 635 0.005, 0.020, 0.120, 0.150, 0.300, 0.400, 0.800, 1.0, 1.8 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-660M Single Emitter 660 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.120, 0.300, 0.700, 0.800, 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-830M: 830nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-830M Single Emitter 830 0.150, 0.200, 1.0, 2.0, 3.0 Multimode MM Fiber
Solo-640 Solo-640 CW DPSS Lasers 640 0.500, 0.750, 1.0 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space Narrow
R0Z9-Package-2016 VD-0850-CW VCSELs 850 0.008, 0.200, 0.400, 0.700, 1.0, 2.0, 4.0, 8.0 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space

FA Series

fa 1.5um 1um 2umRPMC offers a variety of standard and custom fiber amplifiers . Available in both OEM and Turnkey formats, our 1um, 1.5um and 2um fiber amplifiers are manufactured to Telcordia standards and can be modified to meet your applications requirements. With output powers of up to >40dBM, and options such as linear or random polarization, narrow linewidth, low noise, and input and output monitoring, our fiber amplifiers are ideal solutions for applications such as optical transport, FTTH & CATV, RF video overlay, and pulsed amplification. Customized configurations are available upon request.

FL CW/CW Modulated Series

FL CW/CW Modulated SeriesRPMC offers a variety of standard and custom CW fiber laser options. Available in both OEM and Turnkey formats, our 1um, 1.5um and 2um fiber lasers are manufactured to Telcordia standards and can be modified to meet your applications requirements. With available powers up to 100W at 1um, 30W at 1.5um and 40W at 2um, our CW fiber lasers are suitable for a wide range of applications. Available options and configurations include narrow linewidth, single frequency outputs, C and L-band broadband sources, polarize maintaining fiber options, power tunability and high-speed triggering and modulation. Customized configurations are available upon request.

FL-P Series

1um 1.5um Pulsed Fiber LasersRPMC offers a variety of standard and custom pulsed fiber laser options. Available in both OEM and Turnkey formats, our 1um, 1.5um and 2um fiber lasers are manufactured to Telcordia standards and can be modified to meet your applications requirements. With available average powers up to 10W at 1um and 1.5um, peak powers up to 25kW, pulse widths in the range of 200ps to 100ns, and available options such as pulse monitoring, internal and external triggering, TTL or LVDS input signals, extended operating temperature range, and a robust design, our pulse series of fiber lasers are suitable for a wide range of applications. Customized configurations are available upon request.

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series offers excellent performance and reliability in an ultra-compact “all-in-one” integrated laser head.  They come standard with an integrated internal voltage up-conversion that allows using a 5V power supply while maintaining low noise operation. The monolithic design of the Matchbox Series laser includes thermally stabilized optics in a hermetically sealed housing, ensuring reliable and maintenance-free operation.  All the Matchbox series modules include a 12-month warranty and are RoHS compliant.  All of these features make them the ideal laser source for integration into commercial flow cytometers.

Aero Series

Aero Laser by Bright SolutionsThe Aero Series is a high-energy DPSS laser that operates at less than 15 nanoseconds and with average power up to 200mJ at 1064nm and 100mJ at 532nm. All models come enclosed in an extremely compact and ruggedized single unit with a conductively cooled heatsink with a water-cooled option. It comes with available options for beam expanding and collimating optics. This new laser series is ideal for applications like LIBS, spectroscopy, and Atmospheric LIDAR.

Airtrac Series

AIRTRAC-6M: Low SWaP High Energy Laser

The AIRTRAC series, from Areté’s Associates, is a ruggedized, high-shock, ultra-compact, actively q-switched, low-SWaP, DPSS laser, available with >90 mJ of pulse energy. Fully compliant NATO STANAG 3733 configurations for laser designation are available in a complete system weighing less than 1 lb. The athermal design of the AIRTRAC ensures high laser pulse energy, stable performance over the full temperature range with low beam divergence.

Alcor Series

Alcor

ALCOR is the most advanced femtosecond fiber laser emitting at 920 nm or 1064 nm specifically designed for multiphoton microscopy instrumentation and industrial OEM integration, working with 24/7 operations, in an ultra-compact, robust and air-cooled format. Featuring the Alcor 920 4W, with the highest average power commercially available, as well as the XSight and FLeXSight external modules, allowing for fine and fast gating and power control, and GDD precompensation.

HL Series

TG420

The HL Series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths from violet to red and infrared in support of a broad range of applications. These applications include display, medical, biosciences, industrial tools (sensor, leveler), machine vision, scanners, printers and a myriad of other applications being developed in the industry.

LaserBoxx HPE Series

The LaserBoxx HPE series is a high power laser diode module offering excellent performance and reliability in a compact driver integrated laser head (Industry-standard compact package). It comes in free space multimode elliptical beam or with removable MM fiber coupling.

LDX Series

The LDX Series of high power multimode single emitter laser diodes include wavelengths of 400nm – 1900nm. Available in a wide range of output powers and package types.

Nps Series

Nps-1064-10

The new, ultrafast NPS Series features up to 10W average output power, <7ps pulse width, and a 40MHz repetition rate. The transform-limited operation, with a spectral width of < 0.3nm, and remarkably accurate central wavelength (1064.3 +/- 0.1nm) make the NPS Series a suitable candidate for highly efficient amplification by Nd-doped DPSS amplifiers. Therefore, opening the way to nonlinear optics applications like OPO pumping, and narrowband Raman Spectroscopy.

One Series

One-1030-100: 1030nm Miniature Q-Switched Laser

The One Series is a compact, passively q-switched laser operating at the fundamental wavelength of 1030nm. Available in a high energy configurations (up to 100uJ) as well as a high average power configurations (up to 3W). The One Series can be configured in a fixed operational rep rate configuration, or an externally triggerable configuration. The One series is utilized in a variety of applications spanning from material process to air-borne LiDAR.

QCL Series

mirSense Product Family

The QCL series is a high power pulsed Quantum Cascade Laser based on proprietary technology which incorporates high-powered diodes (typically watt-level) emitting in the main transmission bands of the atmosphere (4.0µm, 4.6µm, 4.8µm, 9.x µm). The ITAR free MirSense technology exhibits outstanding performance in terms of power and wall-plug efficiency. This high-performance QCL laser assembly takes full advantage of MirSense’s state of the art technologies.

Q-SHIFT Series

Q-Shift SeriesThe Quantas-Q-SHIFT series is a family of Q-switched DPSS lasers featuring a built‑in nonlinear wavelength conversion stage, allowing the production of wavelengths that are not accessible with conventional solid-state laser sources, including 1163, 1177, 1300, 1317, 1551 and 1571nm. An optional harmonics generator is also available for for the Q-SHIFT, allowing generation of up to the 4th harmonic for each fundamental wavelength.

Q2 Series

Quantas Q2 QLI

The Q2 series is a versatile, diode pumped, air-cooled, Q-switched laser capable of achieving up to 80mJ of pulse energy with an operational rep rate up to 100Hz. Available at the fundamental wavelengths of 1064 and 1053nm, the innovative water-free laser crystal end-pumping technology produces Gaussian-like, low divergence laser beams with high peak powers, enabling efficient harmonics conversion through the 5th harmonic.

Q2HE Series

Quantas-Q2HE-211: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser

The Q2HE series, from Quantum Light Instruments Ltd., features an innovative water-free laser crystal cooling technology that enables generation of high quality laser beams with up to 100 mJ pulse energy and/or up to 4 W of average output power. Featuring a pulse duration of less than 7 ns and a low beam divergence, the Q2HE is capable of achieving efficient fundamental wavelength conversion through the 5th harmonics of 213/211 nm.

RML Series

The RML series of laser diode modules are available with single mode fiber outputs with a set wavelength from 405nm – 2500nm. The compact RML series is available with up to 80mW of output power in a package measuring 15mm in diameter and 40mm in length (without connector) . As an option these modules are offered with a potentiometer for power adjustment, external TTL modulation up to 1MHz and analog modulation up to 100kHz.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

RWLD Series

The RWLD series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths, power levels, and packages. The RWLD wavelength options span from 405nm to 1650nm, with output powers in the range of 10 mW to 300 mW, packaged in a TO-18 package with photodiode. Custom wavelengths, powers, and packages upon request.

RWLP Series

R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The RWLP series of fiber coupled laser diodes are variable in both multimode and single mode configurations, with wavelengths from 405nm thru the IR. The highly reliable RWLP series is suitable for a variety of applications such as biological and analytical instrumentation.

Unik Series

UnikLaser Solo-780.24 QT

The Unik series of CW single-frequency lasers, featuring the Solo and Duetto configurations, are available at a variety of wavelengths with high average powers, making them well suited for a variety of highly specialized scientific and industrial applications. BRaMMS Technology® enables superior performance, high output powers, and outstanding beam properties in an overall compact footprint. The Unik Lasers Solo and Duetto series are utilized in a range of applications including holography, metrology, spectroscopy, and quantum technology.

VD Series

VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode

The VD Series of Vertical Cavity, Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) emitters, and arrays are available in a wide range of output powers in wavelengths of 850nm and 940nm.  Standard options include VCSEL, VCSEL w/ Diffusor, VCSEL & PD w/ Diffusor, and pulsed VCSELs.  These low-cost lasers are ideal for a wide range of consumer products.