Flow Cytometry Lasers

Flow cytometry is a laser-based technology employed in cell counting, cell sorting, biomarker detection, and protein engineering.  Most commonly utilized in the Life Sciences, this application is now also used in microbiology, food quality control, plant and animal cytology, immunology, and other areas. This technology is used to analyze the physical and chemical characteristics of particles in a fluid as it passes through at least one laser.  The fluorescence-labeled cell components are excited by the lasers to emit light at varying wavelengths.  The fluorescence can then be measured to determine the amount and type of cells present in a sample.  Up to thousands of particles per second can be analyzed as they pass through the liquid stream. If you are interested in reading more about Flow Cytometry, check out this article!

Most of the visible wavelengths can be used in flow cytometry, but it’s essential that all flow cytometry lasers have a high quality TEM00 beam profile. The recently developed ultraviolet fluorochromes, which are detection reagents, specifically for UV absorption, have brought UV lasers into the spotlight as a useful tool for Flow Cytometry. Lower profile, cost effective 349nm (UV) DPSS Lasers are a very practical replacement for older, bulkier, near-UV systems for ratiometric detection of the calcium ion Ca2+. High output power, power stability, low noise, excellent bedam quality, and pointing stability are important requirements to consider when selecting a Flow Cytometry laser.

RPMC has years of experience supporting Flow Cytometry applications, helping industry professionals select the right tool for the job.

Contact Us today to let one of our knowledgeable Product Managers assist you!

Filters Reset

Type

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Wavelength Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
1030L-1XB: 1030nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1030L-1XB CW DPSS Lasers 1030 0.300, 0.400, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
1123L-1XB: 1123nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1123L-1XB CW DPSS Lasers 1123 0.100, 0.160, 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
1319L-1XB: 1319nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1319L-1XB CW DPSS Lasers 1319 0.100, 0.160, 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
1550L-1XA LD Module 1550 0.120 Single Mode Free Space
405L-1XA: 405nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 405L-1XA LD Module 405 0.100, 0.150, 0.180 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
450L-3XA: 450nm Laser (HP MM Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 450L-1XA LD Module 450 0.035, 0.050, 0.060 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
488L-1XA: 488nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 488L-1XA LD Module 488 0.020, 0.030, 0.040 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
IO Matchbox 505nm Laser 505L-1XA LD Module 505 0.060 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
515L-1XA: 515nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 515L-1XA LD Module 515 0.010, 0.020, 0.025 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
520L-1XA: 520nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 520L-1XA LD Module 520 0.040, 0.070, 0.080 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
532L-1XB: 532nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 532L-1XB CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.100, 0.150, 0.160, 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
638L-1XA: 638nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-1XA LD Module 638 0.100, 0.120, 0.170 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
638L-1XA: 638nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-3XA LD Module 638 0.500, 0.600 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
660L-1XA: 660nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 660L-1XA LD Module 660 0.060, 0.080, 0.090, 0.110 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
785L-1XA: 785nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 785L-1XA LD Module 785 0.120, 0.150, 0.170 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
785L-3XA: 785nm Laser (HP Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 785L-3XA LD Module 785 1.5 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
IO Matchbox 808nm Laser 808L-1XA LD Module 808 0.110 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
808L-3XA LD Module 808 1.6, 3.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
830L-1XA: 830nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-1XA LD Module 830 0.070, 0.090, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
830L-1XA: 830nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-3XA LD Module 808 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
850L-1XA: 850nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 850L-1XA LD Module 850 0.070, 0.110, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
915L-1XA: 915nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 915L-1XA LD Module 915 0.080, 0.140, 0.170 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
975L-1XA: 975nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 975L-1XA LD Module 975 0.100, 0.140, 0.170 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-1064 LBX-1064 LD Module 1064 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-375 LD Module 375 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-395 LD Module 375 0.120 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-405 LD Module 405 0.050, 0.100, 0.180, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-415 LD Module 415 0.120 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-445 LD Module 445 0.100, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-450 LD Module 450 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-458 LD Module 457.9 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-473-100-CSB LBX-473 LD Module 473 0.100, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-488 LBX-488 LD Module 488 0.040, 0.050, 0.060, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-505-70-CSB: 505nm Laser Diode Module LBX-505 LD Module 505 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-520-CSB LBX-515 LD Module 515 0.150 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-520-40-CSB LBX-522 LD Module 522 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-633 LBX-633 LD Module 633 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-638 LBX-638 LD Module 638 0.100, 0.150, 0.180 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-642 LBX-642 LD Module 642 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-647 LD Module 647 0.140 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX 660 csb LBX-660 LD Module 660 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-730 LBX-730 LD Module 730 0.040 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX 785 LBX-785 LD Module 785 0.100, 0.250, 0.350 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX 785 LBX-785S LD Module 785 0.150, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
LBX 980 LBX-980 LD Module 980 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LCX-532 CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.050, 0.100, 0.200, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LCX-553 CW DPSS Lasers 553 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LCX-561 CW DPSS Lasers 561 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LGK-7801-BM06 Gas Lasers 454.5-496.5 0.020 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7801-GL6 Gas Lasers 515 0.010 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7801-M6 Gas Lasers 488 0.012 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7801-ML06 Gas Lasers 454.5-514.5 0.025 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7872-BL Gas Lasers 454.5-457.5 0.005 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7872-BM Gas Lasers 454.5-496.5 0.030 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7872-GL Gas Lasers 515 0.015 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7872-M Gas Lasers 488 0.020 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7872-ML Gas Lasers 454.5-514.5, Multiple Wavelength Options 0.035 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7890-A Gas Lasers 454.5, 457.9, 514.5 0.004, 0.010 Single Mode Free Space
LPX-640 LPX-532 CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LPX-640 LPX-532S CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
LPX-553 CW DPSS Lasers 553 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LPX-553S CW DPSS Lasers 553 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
LPX-561 CW DPSS Lasers 561 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LPX-561S CW DPSS Lasers 561 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
LPX-640 CW DPSS Lasers 640 0.300, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LXCc Combiner Combiners Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100, 0.200, 0.300, 0.400, 0.500 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
MatchBox Combiner MatchBox Combiner Combiners Multiple Wavelength Options 0.050, 0.100 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
RHAML-E RHAML-XXXX-YY-Z-E LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, Line
RHAML-XXXX-YY-Z LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, Line
RML126FC RML126FC LD Module Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single Mode SM Fiber
RML150FC RML150FC LD Module Multiple Wavelength Options 0.080 Single Mode SM Fiber
RML2040-XXXX-YY-ZZ LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 2.0 Single Mode Free Space, Line
RML2240 LD Module Multiple Wavelength Options 1.5 Single Mode, Multimode MM Fiber, SM Fiber
RML2540-XXXX-YY-ZZ LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 1.0, 2.0 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, Line

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series of compact laser diode and DPSS laser modules are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1064nm. Options include collimated beam or fiber coupled output, and single mode and multimode versions.

LaserBoxx Low Noise Series

The LaserBoxx low noise Series is a CW diode laser module in a variety of diode wavelengths from 375 to 785nm, with output powers up to 350mW. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

LGK Series

The LGK Series of Gas Lasers include a wide range of HeNe and Argon lasers with wavelengths at 488nm, 515nm, 543nm, 594nm, and 633nm.

LXCc Series

R2Z3-L4Cc Combiner

The LXCc series is the most compact and flexible all-in-one multicolor laser combiner, with up to 7 laser lines, and up to 500mW output power per line. The turnkey or OEM versions allow a large choice of lasers from 375nm up to 1064nm. The extension module provides the ultimate level of flexibility with up to 4 optical fiber outputs, integrated fast switching output ports for FRAP, or adjustable split power for light-sheet microscopy.

RHAML Series

The RHAML series of diode laser modules deliver a uniform, stable output beam that crucual for machine vision applcations, especially in 3D vision systems. The compact, RHAML series is a reliable light source that incoroporates a fucusing lens that can be easily adjusted by the user. Additionally, the RHAML series is fully IP67 compliant, making it an ideal solution for use in harsh environmental conditions and production/industrial facilities.

RML Series

The RML series of laser diode modules are available with single mode fiber outputs with a set wavelength from 405nm – 2500nm. The compact RML series is available with up to 80mW of output power in a package measuring 15mm in diameter and 40mm in length (without connector) . As an option these modules are offered with a potentiometer for power adjustment, external TTL modulation up to 1MHz and analog modulation up to 100kHz.