Flow Cytometry Lasers

Our Experience

Flow Cytometry Cell Substructures

RPMC has many years of experience supplying flow cytometry lasers, with a high-quality TEM00 beam profile, low noise, and high pointing stability and power stability to researchers, development teams, and various industry professionals dealing with flow cytometry applications. We offer the most common, critical wavelengths for flow cytometry, which you will find listed below. However, if you require another wavelength not listed, or have any other particular requirements, please do not hesitate to contact us here or email us at info@rpmclasers.com. We are able to provide a wide range of wavelengths, and we are always willing to try to accommodate any customization requests.


Our Products

RPMC has secured trusted partnerships with a selection of leading manufactures who develop laser source products geared toward this application, allowing us to address a host of cost, size, and integration requirements. Because of this strategy, RPMC is able to provide a wide selection of CW laser diode and DPSS modules in a range of output powers, with cytometry-critical wavelengths, as well as multi-wavelength beam combiners, perfect for Life Science applications like flow cytometry. The most common flow cytometry wavelengths are 355 nm (ultraviolet), 405nm (violet), 488 nm (blue), 532nm (green), 552nm (green), 561 nm (green-yellow), and 640 nm (red). With all the available wavelengths, many unique color combinations are available for beam combination, allowing you to more easily switch out your samples and use different fluorescent markers. Furthermore, the use of multi-wavelength combiners reduces time and effort in re-aligning multiple sources to your microscope, as all wavelengths can be guided to the scope with an optical fiber. This means one alignment for multiple wavelengths.

As mentioned above, additional wavelengths are readily available upon request for specific, specialized applications. Most of the visible wavelengths can be used in flow cytometry, but it’s essential that all flow cytometry lasers have a high quality TEM00 beam profile. The recently developed ultraviolet fluorochromes, which are detection reagents, specifically for UV absorption, have brought UV lasers into the spotlight as a useful tool for Flow Cytometry. Lower profile, cost effective 349nm (UV) DPSS Lasers are a very practical replacement for older, bulkier, near-UV systems for ratiometric detection of the calcium ion Ca2+. High output power, power stability, low noise, excellent beam quality, and pointing stability are important requirements to consider when selecting a Flow Cytometry laser.

The diode and DPSS modules we offer here boast features tailored for use in flow cytometry based applications:

  1. Efficient cavity design: under-driven pump diode for extended lifetime
  2. Monolithic design: provides excellent pointing stability & power stability
  3. High-quality: compared to cheaper options, excellent laser to laser performance repeatability & ISO certified manufacturers

Flow Cytometry Application Setup Diagram Social

Key Flow Cytometry Laser Specifications:

  1. High pointing stability
  2. High power stability & low noise
  3. ≈ 50 – 100 mW for counting / ≈ 200 mW for sorting
  4. High-quality TEM00 beam profile
  5. Polarization (100:1)

The multi-wavelength beam combiners we offer here boast features tailored for use in flow cytometry based applications:

  1. Most compact options on the market
  2. More flexible with more options and outputs
  3. Very competitive pricing

Key Flow Cytometry Beam Combiner Specifications:

  1. Up to 500 mW per wavelength
  2. Direct modulation: analog, digital, or both
  3. High efficiency polarization maintaining fiber coupling
  4. USB computer interface and compatible with µManager
Filters Reset

Type

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Wavelength Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
1030L-1XB: 1030nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1030L-1XB CW DPSS Lasers 1030 0.300, 0.400, 0.500 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, SMA Port
1123L-1XB: 1123nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1123L-1XB CW DPSS Lasers 1123 0.100, 0.160, 0.200 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
1319L-1XB: 1319nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1319L-1XB CW DPSS Lasers 1319 0.100, 0.160, 0.200 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
1550L-1XA LD Module 1550 0.080, 0.120 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
405L-1XA: 405nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 405L-1XA LD Module 405 0.100, 0.150, 0.180 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
450L-3XA: 450nm Laser (HP MM Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 450L-1XA LD Module 450 0.035, 0.050, 0.060 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
488L-1XA: 488nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 488L-1XA LD Module 488 0.020, 0.030, 0.040 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
IO Matchbox 505nm Laser 505L-1XA LD Module 505 0.060 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
515L-1XA LD Module 515 0.010, 0.020, 0.025 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
520L-1XA: 520nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 520L-1XA LD Module 520 0.040, 0.070, 0.080 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
532L-1XB: 532nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 532L-1XB CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.100, 0.150, 0.160, 0.200 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, SMA Port
532L-2XB: 532nm Laser (SLM DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 532L-2XB CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.025, 0.040, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, SMA Port Narrow
532L-3XB: 532nm Laser (HP DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 532L-3XB CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.400, 0.500 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SMA Port
532L-4XB: 532nm Laser (HP DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 532L-4XB CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, SMA Port Narrow
532L-4XB: 532nm Laser (HP DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 532L-6XB CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, SMA Port Narrow
638L-1XA: 638nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-1XA LD Module 638 0.060, 0.080, 0.100, 0.120, 0.170, 0.500, 0.600 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
638L-1XA: 638nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-3XA LD Module 638 0.500, 0.600 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
660L-1XA: 660nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 660L-1XA LD Module 660 0.060, 0.080, 0.090, 0.110 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
785L-1XA: 785nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 785L-1XA LD Module 785 0.120, 0.150, 0.170 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
785L-3XA: 785nm Laser (HP Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 785L-3XA LD Module 785 1.5 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
IO Matchbox 808nm Laser 808L-1XA LD Module 808 0.110 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
808L-3XA LD Module 808 1.6, 3.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
830L-1XA: 830nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-1XA LD Module 830 0.070, 0.090, 0.130 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
830L-1XA: 830nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-3XA LD Module 808 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
850L-1XA: 850nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 850L-1XA LD Module 850 0.070, 0.110, 0.130 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
915L-1XA: 915nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 915L-1XA LD Module 915 0.080, 0.140, 0.170 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
975L-1XA: 975nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 975L-1XA LD Module 975 0.100, 0.140, 0.170 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-1064 LD Module 1064 0.200 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-375 LD Module 375 0.070 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-395 LD Module 375 0.120 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-405 LD Module 405 0.050, 0.100, 0.180, 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-415 LD Module 415 0.120 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-445 LD Module 445 0.100, 0.500 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-450 LD Module 450 0.070 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-458 LD Module 457.9 0.070 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-473 LD Module 473 0.100, 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-488 LD Module 488 0.040, 0.050, 0.060, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-505 LD Module 505 0.070 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-515 LD Module 515 0.150 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-522 LD Module 522 0.070 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-633 LD Module 633 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-638 LD Module 638 0.100, 0.150, 0.180 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-642 LD Module 642 0.130 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-647 LD Module 647 0.140 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-660 LD Module 660 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-730 LD Module 730 0.040 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-785 LD Module 785 0.100, 0.250, 0.350 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-785S LD Module 785 0.150, 0.500 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
LBX-980 LD Module 980 0.200 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LCX-532 CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.050, 0.100, 0.200, 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LCX-553 CW DPSS Lasers 553 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LCX-561 CW DPSS Lasers 561 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LPX-532 CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.500 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LPX-532S CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.500 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
LPX-553 CW DPSS Lasers 553 0.200 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LPX-553S CW DPSS Lasers 553 0.200 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
LPX-561 CW DPSS Lasers 561 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LPX-561S CW DPSS Lasers 561 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
LPX-607 LD Module 607 0.100, 0.200 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LPX-640 CW DPSS Lasers 640 0.300, 0.500 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LXCc Combiners: Multi-Wavelength Combiners LXCc Combiner Combiners Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100, 0.200, 0.300, 0.400, 0.500 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
MatchBox Combiner MatchBox Combiner Combiners Multiple Wavelength Options 0.050, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
RHAML-E RHAML-XXXX-YY-Z-E LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, Line
RHAML-XXXX-YY-Z LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, Line
RML126FC RML126FC LD Module Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber
RML150FC RML150FC LD Module Multiple Wavelength Options 0.080 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber
RML2040-XXXX-YY-ZZ LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 2.0 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, Line
RML2240 LD Module Multiple Wavelength Options 1.5 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode MM Fiber, SM Fiber
RML2540-XXXX-YY-ZZ LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 1.0, 2.0 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, Line

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series offers excellent performance and reliability in an ultra-compact “all-in-one” integrated laser head.  They come standard with an integrated internal voltage up-conversion that allows using a 5V power supply while maintaining low noise operation. The monolithic design of the Matchbox Series laser includes thermally stabilized optics in a hermetically sealed housing, ensuring reliable and maintenance-free operation.  All the Matchbox series modules include a 12-month warranty and are RoHS compliant.  All of these features make them the ideal laser source for integration into commercial flow cytometers.

LaserBoxx Low Noise Series

The LaserBoxx low noise Series is a CW diode laser module in a variety of diode wavelengths from 375 to 785nm, with output powers up to 350mW. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

LXCc Series

R2Z3-L4Cc Combiner

The LXCc series is the most compact and flexible all-in-one multicolor laser combiner, with up to 7 laser lines, and up to 500mW output power per line. The turnkey or OEM versions allow a large choice of lasers from 375nm up to 1064nm. The extension module provides the ultimate level of flexibility with up to 4 optical fiber outputs, integrated fast switching output ports for FRAP, or adjustable split power for light-sheet microscopy.

RHAML Series

The RHAML series of diode laser modules deliver a uniform, stable output beam that crucual for machine vision applcations, especially in 3D vision systems. The compact, RHAML series is a reliable light source that incoroporates a fucusing lens that can be easily adjusted by the user. Additionally, the RHAML series is fully IP67 compliant, making it an ideal solution for use in harsh environmental conditions and production/industrial facilities.

RML Series

The RML series of laser diode modules are available with single mode fiber outputs with a set wavelength from 405nm – 2500nm. The compact RML series is available with up to 80mW of output power in a package measuring 15mm in diameter and 40mm in length (without connector) . As an option these modules are offered with a potentiometer for power adjustment, external TTL modulation up to 1MHz and analog modulation up to 100kHz.