800mW Lasers

What are 800mW Lasers?

Lasers that designate 800mW of output power can have either CW (continuous wave) or pulsed output. CW Lasers are always defined in average output power. Pulsed Lasers with an output power defined in Watts or Milliwatts usually define the laser’s average power, not the peak power of the laser.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
785L-4XA: 785nm Laser (HP VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 785L-4XA LD Module 785 0.500, 0.700, 0.800 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-520-800-HPE LD Module 520 0.800 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
sleek, modern, ultra-compact laser diode module - black and dark red LBX-785-HPE LD Module 785 0.800 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-940-800-HPE: 940nm HP Laser Diode Module LBX-940-HPE LD Module 940 0.800 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LDX-XXXX-1550 Single Emitter 1550 0.800, 1.0, 1.5, 1.75, 2.5, 3.5, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LDX-XXXX-680 Single Emitter 680 0.400, 0.800, 1.2, 2.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LDX-XXXX-685 Single Emitter 685 0.400, 0.800, 1.2, 2.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
Onda 266nm Onda 266nm Pulsed DPSS Lasers 266 0.800 80.0 2ns - 6ns Single shot to 1kHz, Single shot to 50kHz
Quantas-Q2HE-532: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2HE-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 532 0.500, 0.800, 1.0, 1.75, 2.0 20000.0, 35000.0, 40000.0, 50000.0 6ns, 7ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
family of laser diodes and laser diode modules in various packages R0785 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 785 0.025, 0.050, 0.075, 0.090, 0.100, 0.135, 0.150, 0.175, 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.5 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
family of laser diodes and laser diode modules in various packages R0808 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 808 0.025, 0.090, 0.100, 0.135, 0.150, 0.175, 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.5 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
family of laser diodes and laser diode modules in various packages R0830 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 830 0.090, 0.100, 0.135, 0.150, 0.175, 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.5 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
family of laser diodes and laser diode modules in various packages R0976 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 976 0.150, 0.220, 0.450, 0.500, 0.600, 0.700, 0.800, 1.5, 4.0, 5.0 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
family of laser diodes and laser diode modules in various packages R1064 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 1064 0.120, 0.150, 0.300, 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.5 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
K Series RPK445 Multi-Emitter, Single Emitter 445 0.800, 3.0, 10.0, 20.0, 50.0, 100.0, 150.0, 200.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-850M Single Emitter 850 0.500, 0.800, 1.0, 3.0 Multimode Free Space
RWLP-1470M: 1450nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-1470M Single Emitter 1470 0.800, 1.0, 2.5, 3.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-410M: 410nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-420M Single Emitter 420 0.800 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-445M: 445nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-445M Single Emitter 445 0.050, 0.080, 0.800, 1.0, 3.5, 10.0, 20.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-520M: 520nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-520M Single Emitter 520 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.200, 0.300, 0.800, 1.0, 1.2, 2.0, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-525M: 525nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-525M Single Emitter 525 0.800, 1.0, 1.2, 2.0, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-635M: 635nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-635M Single Emitter 635 0.005, 0.020, 0.120, 0.150, 0.300, 0.400, 0.800, 1.0, 1.8 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-660M Single Emitter 660 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.120, 0.800, 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-690M: 690nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-690M Single Emitter 690 0.800 Multimode MM Fiber
Wedge-HF-355: 355nm compact nanosecond laser Wedge-HF/XF 355 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 355 0.800 40.0 500ps - 1ns 10kHz to 50kHz
Wedge-XB 1572 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1572 0.800 8000.0 2.5ns 1kHz

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series offers excellent performance and reliability in the “World’s Smallest” ultra-compact, all-in-one, integrated laser head. They can operate on a 5V power supply while maintaining low noise operation. The monolithic design of the Matchbox Series laser includes thermally stabilized optics in a hermetically sealed housing, ensuring reliable and maintenance-free operation. This series is available in wavelengths from 405 nm thru 1064nm, with options for collimated beam or fiber-coupled output, and single-mode and multimode versions.

LaserBoxx HPE Series

LBX-488

The LaserBoxx HPE Series is a highly versatile and customizable laser diode module series that offers superior performance and reliability in a compact, driver-integrated laser head. With a wide range of wavelengths from the UV to the NIR, this series provides high-power output, removable MM fiber coupling options & dedicated control software with USB and RS232 interfaces, as well as an external controller with power display, ensuring easy integration and precise power and modulation control.

LDX Series

The LDX Series of made-in-the-US, high-power, multimode laser diodes provide wavelengths from 400nm – 1900nm, a wide range of output powers and package types, as well as completely customized solutions. We have been offering these high-quality laser diodes for over 25 years. The performance, reliability, and lifetimes are time tested, and if for some reason there is an issue, we will make it right. 

Onda Series

Onda 532nm: 532nm High Energy Laser

The Onda series is a DPSS nanosecond OEM laser platform designed for high-end applications requiring excellent beam quality and high peak power in materials such as metals, glass, plastics, and various delicate and hard materials. This compact and easy to use laser series is available in wavelengths of 266, 355, 532, and 1064nm, with an extended operating temperature range and superior performance to cost ratio. The Onda seriesinternal optical layout and accurate temperature management enable high output energies without compromising the lifetime of the THG and FHG stages. 

Q2HE Series

Quantas-Q2HE: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser

The Q2HE series is a highenergy, q-switched, DPSS laser series, available in either 1053nm or 1064nm fundamental wavelengths, with optional 2nd, 3rd, 4th, or 5th harmonic generation. This air-cooled series of lasers is designed for a wide range of applications that require high peak power pulses. Due to a short laser cavity, excellent thermal properties of the crystal, and an innovative water-free crystal cooling technology, the Q2HE series can deliver up to 120mJ of pulse energy and/or up to 5W average output power. This advanced laser design results in a compact, user-friendly turnkey system that requires little maintenance.  

R Series

R Series

The R series of wavelength-stabilized single-mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow linewidth output in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm, with output powers up to 5 W. This highly customizable series offers package options ranging from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes to OEM modules, including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC-certified turn-key systems. The R series is the perfect source for various markets, including chemical analysis, bio-medical, fiber laser, and scientific applications.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple, single-emitter fiber-coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to ≈ 500W output power. Our specialized fiber-coupling techniques ensure high efficiency, stability, and superior beam quality, while rigorous inspections and burn-in procedures guarantee each product’s reliability, stability, and long lifetime. Highly customizable packages allow us to meet our customers’ specific needs, providing high-quality products at reasonable prices. 

RWLD Series

The RWLD series offers competitively priced laser diodes with high beam quality and a wide variety of products to support multiple applications. Available in a wide range of wavelengths, power levels, and packages. The RWLD wavelength options span from 405nm to 1650nm, with output powers in the range of 10 mW to 300 mW, packaged in a TO-18 package with photodiode. We also offer customized options, such as a customized wavelength, output power, or a special package to meet your specific needs.

RWLP Series

R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The RWLP series offers an affordable and versatile solution for your laser application needs with single-mode and multimode options and wavelengths from 405nm thru the IR region. With customizable options, our team can work with you to solve any challenges you may face. Rigorously tested for long-term reliability, the RWLP series ensures consistent performance and high beam quality. Perfect for integration, this series supports multiple applications including biological and analytical instrumentation. 

Wedge Series

Wedge-XF-1064: 1064nm Picosecond Laser

The Wedge series of DPSS lasers is designed for OEM applications such as micromachining, LIDAR, LIBS, and more. Based on proprietary fast Q-switching technology, this series is compact, sealed, and monolithic, making them insensitive to vibrations & harsh environments. High peak powers, relatively low energy and low heat generation allow efficient ablation and non-linear interaction. Available from 266-3106nm, up to 8 mJ pulse energy @ 1064, the compact and lightweight package benefits LIDAR and aerospace applications, while short pulses provide exact time-of-flight measurements.