CW Fiber Lasers

CW Fiber Lasers Overview

Our CW fiber lasers are available with options for single-mode or broadband, in wavelengths from 1064nm to 2000nm, output power from 10s of milliwatts to 10s of watts, and narrow linewidth options. OEM laser packages and modules are available.

Fiber lasers are a specific subset of DPSS lasers where instead of a crystal being used as the gain medium a doped fiber optic cable is used.   Typically they are doped with rare-earth elements, such as erbium, ytterbium, and neodymium just like the crystals used in most DPSS laser systems.

Fiber lasers have several advantages over traditional DPSS lasers, all of which are derived from the geometry of the fiber optic itself, namely the innate ability to have an extremely long single-mode optical cavity.  This geometry allows for the production of either extremely high-power single-mode lasers producing unprecedented brightness, or extremely narrow band lasers with near perfectly single frequency output.

Our CW fiber lasers are used in applications like LiDAR, machine vision, particle measurement, and many more!

Contact us today to let one of our knowledgeable Product Managers assist you!

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

GBS Series

GBS-C: Broadband Light Source

The GBS Series of fiber laser modules are a Broad Band Source generating a non-coherent and broad ASE spectrum that combines the C and L-Band of the erbium with up to 22dBm of output power. ASE Broadband Sources are also available in the 1 µm band of the Ytterbium and the 2 µm band of the Thulium. All our Broad Band Sources are proposed in module format or in a Bench Top configuration.

GFL Series

GFLThe GFL series is a 1550nm, high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 2W of output power. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

HPFL Series

HPFL: CW Erbium Ytterbium Fiber Laser

The HPFL series is a high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 5W of output power @ 1.5µm, or 4W @ 2µm, from a single-mode fiber. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

LRL Series

LRL2: 1.5um CW High Power Low RIN Fiber Laser

The LRL series is a 1550nm, high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 1W of output power from a single-mode fiber. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

MFL Series

MFL-1.5: 1.5 CW Fiber Laser

The MFL series is a high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 20W of output power @ 1.5µm, 40W @ 2µm, or 60W @ 1µm, from a single-mode fiber. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

TBS Series

TBS-CL:

The TBS series of table top fiber lasers is a Broad Band Source generating a non-coherent and broad ASE spectrum that combines the C and L-Band of the erbium with up to 22dBm of output power. ASE Broadband Sources are also available in the 1 µm band of the Ytterbium and the 2 µm band of the Thulium. All our Broad Band Sources are proposed in module format or in a Bench Top configuration.

THFL Series

THPOA-2: 2 µm Band, Ultra High Power Optical Amplifier

The THFL series is a high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 30W of output power @ 1550nm, 40W @ 2µm, or 100W @ 1064nm, from a single-mode fiber. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.