Single-Mode Fiber Output Lasers

Image Single-Mode Optical Fiber Diagram ExampleWhat is Single-Mode Fiber?

Single-mode fibers (also single mode optical fiber, SMF, SM fiber, and monomode fiber) are designed to allow only one propagation mode (transverse mode) per polarization direction, retaining the fidelity of each light pulse over longer distances and providing higher bandwidth, when compared to multi-mode optical fibers.

Typically, a standard single-mode optical fiber has a relatively small core diameter between 8 and 10.5 µm, a cladding diameter of 125 µm, and a small difference in refractive index between the cladding and the core. Single-mode fibers are commonly comprised of a silica core and silica cladding, utilizing a step-index refractive index profile. The core, for example, would be doped to create the difference in index of refraction between the cladding and the core.

While the small core diameter does not allow for a great deal of power, it does allow only the primary transverse mode to be guided along the fiber. This primary mode subsequently travels down the fiber in an essentially straight line, and therefore, does not suffer from pulse spreading, which is common in multimode fiber because of varying path lengths. This allows for an increased bandwidth in a single-mode fiber, as the laser light travels the same distance at the same speed.

Another benefit, adding to the larger bandwidth, is the lack of intermodal dispersion in single-mode optical fibers. This fiber type is therefore able to transmit signals at longer distances while retaining the fidelity of each pulse of light when compared to multimode fibers. Single-mode fiber does suffer from some distortion of the signal. However, this distortion is mainly caused by chromatic dispersion and is very small compared to the modal dispersion inherent to multimode optical fiber. Furthermore, the utilization of the primary mode, along with higher wavelengths (≈ 1.3µm and ≈ 1.5µm) results in a low level of attenuation. The increased bandwidth, retained pulse fidelity, and low attenuation provides great benefits in optical fiber communication, for example, with high data rates transmitted over long distances.

Our Single-Mode Fiber Laser Products

RPMC Lasers is your Single-Mode Fiber Laser supplier! We offer a wide range of SM fiber output lasers, including Laser Diode Modules, CW DPSS Lasers, CW Fiber Lasers, Multi-Wavelength Beam Combiners, Single-Emitter Laser Diodes, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes, Superluminescent Laser Diodes (SLEDs or SLDs), and Turn-Key configurations. Among these options, we provide many wavelengths in the UV, violet, blue, green, yellow, red NIR, and SWIR spectral regions (and multiple wavelength output), many power options up to 500 mW (0.5 W), and narrow linewidth output options.

					
					
Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Duty Package
GBS-C: Broadband Light Source 1.5um Broadband CW Fiber Lasers CW Fiber Lasers 1529-1610 0.160 SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
HPFL GFL2 MFL TBS 1.5um CW/CW Modulated Fiber Lasers CW Fiber Lasers 1529-1610 2.0, 5.0, 30.0 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LRL 1.5um NLW CW Fiber Lasers CW Fiber Lasers 1530-1564 0.032, 1.0 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
1030L-1XB: 1030nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1030L-1XB CW DPSS Lasers 1030 0.300, 0.400, 0.500 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, SMA Port
1030L-1XB: 1030nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1030L-2XB CW DPSS Lasers 1030 0.200, 0.280, 0.400 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
1064L-2XB: 1064nm Laser (SLM DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1064L-1XB CW DPSS Lasers 1064 0.300, 0.400, 0.500 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, SMA Port
1064L-2XB: 1064nm Laser (SLM DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1064L-2XB CW DPSS Lasers 1064 0.200, 0.280, 0.400 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
1123L-1XB CW DPSS Lasers 1123 0.100, 0.160, 0.200 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
1319L-1XB: 1319nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1319L-1XB CW DPSS Lasers 1319 0.100, 0.160, 0.200 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
1550L-1XA LD Module 1550 0.080, 0.120 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
mfl1 thfl1 1um CW/CW Modulated Fiber Lasers CW Fiber Lasers 1060-1080 60.0, 100.0 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber
hpfl2 mfl2 thfl2 2um CW/CW Modulated Fiber Lasers CW Fiber Lasers 1760-2050 4.0, 40.0 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber
405L-1XA: 405nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 405L-1XA LD Module 405 0.100, 0.150, 0.180 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
IO Matchbox 405nm Laser 405L-2XA LD Module 405 0.015, 0.030, 0.040 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
450L-3XA: 450nm Laser (HP MM Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 450L-1XA LD Module 450 0.035, 0.050, 0.060 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
488L-1XA: 488nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 488L-1XA LD Module 488 0.020, 0.030, 0.040 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
488L-2XA: 488nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 488L-2XA LD Module 488 0.010, 0.015, 0.030 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
505L-1XA LD Module 505 0.060 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
520L-1XA: 520nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 520L-1XA LD Module 520 0.040, 0.070, 0.080 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
520L-2XA: 520nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 520L-2XA LD Module 520 0.025, 0.035, 0.040 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
532L-1XB: 532nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 532L-1XB CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.100, 0.150, 0.160, 0.200 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, SMA Port
532L-2XB: 532nm Laser (SLM DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 532L-2XB CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.025, 0.040, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, SMA Port Narrow
532L-4XB: 532nm Laser (HP DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 532L-4XB CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, SMA Port Narrow
532L-4XB: 532nm Laser (HP DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 532L-6XB CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, SMA Port Narrow
633L-2XA: 633nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 633L-1XA LD Module 633 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
633L-2XA: 633nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 633L-2XA LD Module 633 0.080, 0.100, 0.120 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
638L-1XA: 638nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-1XA LD Module 638 0.060, 0.080, 0.100, 0.120, 0.170, 0.500, 0.600 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
638L-2XA: 638nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-2XA LD Module 638 0.060, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
660L-1XA: 660nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 660L-1XA LD Module 660 0.060, 0.080, 0.090, 0.110 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
783L-2XA: 783nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 783L-2XA LD Module 783 0.070, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
785L-1XA: 785nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 785L-1XA LD Module 785 0.120, 0.150, 0.170 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
785L-2XA: 785nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 785L-2XA LD Module 785 0.080, 0.100, 0.130 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
808L-1XA LD Module 808 0.110 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
830L-1XA: 830nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-1XA LD Module 830 0.070, 0.090, 0.130 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
830L-2XA: 830nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-2XA LD Module 830 0.050, 0.070, 0.080 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
850L-1XA: 850nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 850L-1XA LD Module 850 0.070, 0.110, 0.130 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
915L-1XA: 915nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 915L-1XA LD Module 915 0.080, 0.140, 0.170 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
975L-1XA: 975nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 975L-1XA LD Module 975 0.100, 0.140, 0.170 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-1064 LD Module 1064 0.200 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-375 LD Module 375 0.070 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-395 LD Module 375 0.120 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-405 LD Module 405 0.050, 0.100, 0.180, 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-415 LD Module 415 0.120 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-445 LD Module 445 0.100, 0.500 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-450 LD Module 450 0.070 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-458 LD Module 457.9 0.070 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-473 LD Module 473 0.100, 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-488 LD Module 488 0.040, 0.050, 0.060, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-505 LD Module 505 0.070 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-515 LD Module 515 0.150 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-522 LD Module 522 0.070 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-633 LD Module 633 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-633S LD Module 633 0.040 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
LBX-638 LD Module 638 0.100, 0.150, 0.180 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-642 LD Module 642 0.130 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-647 LD Module 647 0.140 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-660 LD Module 660 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-730 LD Module 730 0.040 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-785 LD Module 785 0.100, 0.250, 0.350 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-785S LD Module 785 0.150, 0.500 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
LBX-830S LD Module 830 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
LBX-980 LD Module 980 0.200 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LCX-1064S CW DPSS Lasers 1064 0.100, 0.200, 0.300, 0.400, 0.500 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
LCX-532 CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.050, 0.100, 0.200, 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LCX-532S CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.050, 0.100, 0.200, 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
LCX-553 CW DPSS Lasers 553 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LCX-553S CW DPSS Lasers 553 0.050, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
LCX-561 CW DPSS Lasers 561 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LCX-561S CW DPSS Lasers 561 0.100, 0.150, 0.200 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
LPX-532 CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.500 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LPX-532S CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.500 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
LPX-553 CW DPSS Lasers 553 0.200 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LPX-553S CW DPSS Lasers 553 0.200 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
LPX-561 CW DPSS Lasers 561 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LPX-561S CW DPSS Lasers 561 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
Image LPX-607L Low Noise DPSS Laser Module LPX-607 CW DPSS Lasers 607 0.100, 0.200 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LPX-640 CW DPSS Lasers 640 0.300, 0.500 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LSX-785S LD Module 785 0.150 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R1Z9-LTC-ISB1 LTC-ISB-G1 LD Module, Superluminescent 1300, 1370, 1430, 1480, 1550, 1680, 1700 0.006, 0.008, 0.010, 0.012, 0.013, 0.015, 0.030 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
LTC-ISB-G2 LD Module, Superluminescent 1300, 1340, 1390, 1430, 1480, 1550, 1615, 1680 0.010, 0.012, 0.018, 0.019, 0.020, 0.025, 0.032, 0.035, 0.040 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
Superlumiscent Laser Diodes LTC-OSE-G1 Superluminescent 1300, 1340, 1390, 1430, 1480, 1550, 1615, 1680 0.006, 0.008, 0.010, 0.012, 0.013, 0.015, 0.030 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband CW Fiber Coupled, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
Superlumiscent Laser Diodes LTC-OSE-G2 Superluminescent 1300, 1340, 1390, 1430, 1480, 1550, 1615, 1680 0.010, 0.012, 0.018, 0.019, 0.020, 0.025, 0.032, 0.035, 0.040 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband CW Fiber Coupled, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
LXCc Combiners: Multi-Wavelength Combiners LXCc Combiner Combiners Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100, 0.200, 0.300, 0.400, 0.500 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
MatchBox Combiner MatchBox Combiner Combiners Multiple Wavelength Options 0.050, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
DS3: Fiber-Coupled Turn-Key Direct Diode Laser System RDS3 Turn-Key System Multiple Wavelength Options Multiple Options Available Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode MM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
REP1260-1300 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1260-1300 0.009, 0.012, 0.020, 0.022 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1380-1400 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1380-1400 0.008 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1500-1560 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1500-1560 0.005, 0.008, 0.016, 0.020, 0.022, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1560-1600 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1560-1600 0.006, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1635-1670 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1635-1670 0.006 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1678-1720 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1678-1720 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1720-1770 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1720-1770 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1850-1880 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1850-1880 0.003, 0.014 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1908-1970 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1908-1970 0.0015, 0.002 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1970-2053 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1970-2053 0.003, 0.014 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP2300-2333 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 2300-2333 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW TO-39, Butterfly FC
RML126FC RML126FC LD Module Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber
RML150FC RML150FC LD Module Multiple Wavelength Options 0.080 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber
RML2240 LD Module Multiple Wavelength Options 1.5 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode MM Fiber, SM Fiber
RPK405S Single Emitter 405 4.0 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber CW
K635F03RN-0.400W: 635nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode RPK635S Single Emitter 635 0.002, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber CW Coaxial
RWLP-1064S: 1064nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1064S Single Emitter 1064 0.005, 0.010, 0.015, 0.020, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1270S: 1270nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1270S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1270 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1290S: 1290nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1290S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1290 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1310S: 1310nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1310S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1310 0.002, 0.003, 0.005, 0.010, 0.015 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1330S: 1330nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1330S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1330 0.002, 0.003, 0.005, 0.010, 0.015 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1350S: 1350nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1350S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1350 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1370S: 1370nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1370S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1370 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1410S: 1410nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1410S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1410 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1430S: 1430nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1430S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1430 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1450S: 1450nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1450S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1450 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1470S: 1470nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1470S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1470 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1490S: 1490nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1490S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1490 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1510S: 1510nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1510S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1510 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1530S: 1530nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1530S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1530 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1550S: 1550nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1550S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1550 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1570S: 1570nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1570S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1570 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1590S: 1590nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1590S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1590 0.002, 0.005, 0.008 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1610S: 1610nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1610S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1610 0.002, 0.005, 0.008 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1625S: 1625nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1625S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1625 0.002, 0.005, 0.008 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1650S: 1650nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1650S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1650 0.002, 0.005, 0.009 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-400S: 400nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-400S Single Emitter 400 0.015, 0.030 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-405S: 405nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-405S Single Emitter 405 0.001, 0.015, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-445S: 445nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-445S Single Emitter 445 0.001, 0.015, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050, 0.070, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-460S: 460nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-460S Single Emitter 460 0.030, 0.050, 0.080 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-473S: 473nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-473S Single Emitter 473 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-480S: 480nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-480S Single Emitter 480 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-488S: 488nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-488S Single Emitter 488 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-495S: 495nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-495S Single Emitter 495 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-505S: 505nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-505S Single Emitter 505 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-510S: 510nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-510S Single Emitter 510 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-520S: 520nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-520S Single Emitter 520 0.002, 0.005, 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050, 0.080 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-633S: 633nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-633S Single Emitter 633 0.030, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-635S: 635nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-635S Single Emitter 635 0.001, 0.003, 0.005, 0.010, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-660S: 660nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-660S Single Emitter 660 0.003, 0.005, 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-670S: 670nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-670S Single Emitter 670 0.003, 0.005, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-685S: 685nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-685S Single Emitter 685 0.010, 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-705S: 705nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-705S Single Emitter 705 0.010, 0.015 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-730S: 730nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-730S Single Emitter 730 0.010, 0.015 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-785S: 785nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-785S Single Emitter 785 0.005, 0.020, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-808S: 808nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-808S Single Emitter 808 0.015, 0.020, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-820S: 820nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-820S Single Emitter 820 0.030, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-830S: 830nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-830S Single Emitter 830 0.005, 0.030, 0.050, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-850S: 850nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-850S Single Emitter 850 0.002, 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050, 0.070 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-880S: 880nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-880S Single Emitter 880 0.001, 0.002 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-905S: 905nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-905S Single Emitter 905 0.002, 0.030, 0.050, 0.070, 0.080 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-940S: 940nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-940S Single Emitter 940 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-980S: 980nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-980S Single Emitter 980 0.005, 0.010, 0.015 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
Triplex-RWLS-445-520-635 Single Emitter, Turn-Key System 445, 520, 635 0.010, 0.015, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode MM Fiber, SM Fiber CW
RGB White Laser Diode RWLS RWLX Triplex-RWLX-445-520-635 Single Emitter 445, 520, 635 0.010, 0.015, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode MM Fiber, SM Fiber CW HHL

FL CW/CW Modulated Series

FL CW/CW Modulated SeriesRPMC offers a variety of standard and custom CW fiber laser options. Available in both OEM and Turnkey formats, our 1um, 1.5um and 2um fiber lasers are manufactured to Telcordia standards and can be modified to meet your applications requirements. With available powers up to 100W at 1um, 30W at 1.5um and 40W at 2um, our CW fiber lasers are suitable for a wide range of applications. Available options and configurations include narrow linewidth, single frequency outputs, C and L-band broadband sources, polarize maintaining fiber options, power tunability and high-speed triggering and modulation. Customized configurations are available upon request.

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series offers excellent performance and reliability in an ultra-compact “all-in-one” integrated laser head.  They come standard with an integrated internal voltage up-conversion that allows using a 5V power supply while maintaining low noise operation. The monolithic design of the Matchbox Series laser includes thermally stabilized optics in a hermetically sealed housing, ensuring reliable and maintenance-free operation.  All the Matchbox series modules include a 12-month warranty and are RoHS compliant.  All of these features make them the ideal laser source for integration into commercial flow cytometers.

LaserBoxx Low Noise Series

The LaserBoxx low noise Series is a CW diode laser module in a variety of diode wavelengths from 375 to 785nm, with output powers up to 350mW. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

LaserBoxx SLM Series

The LaserBoxx-SLM Series is a single longitudinal mode (SLM) CW diode laser module available in wavelengths at 633nm, 785nm, and 830nm delivering ultra-narrow linewidths thanks to its excellent temperature stability and low noise current. The Oxxius proprietary, embedded firmware locks the laser on the same mode at each startup. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

LTC-ISB Series

The (Integrated Spectral Bench) product is a compact Superluminescent Diode (SLED) solution that employs Luxmux’s high-performance Optical Spectral Engine (OSE) module. The ISB is a broadband light source that operates in the near infrared range. It is a turn-key product that can easily be integrated into existing devices that require light power.

LTC-OSE Series

The LTC-OSE series from Luxmux, trade named BeST-SLED®, can be configured with up to 6 super luminescent diodes and driver circuitry, into a single 32 pin butterfly package. This reliable, cost-effective, rugged broadband light source produces overlapping spectral coverage from 1230nm to 1730nm, generating up to 19 spectral combinations, and average powers up to 50mW. The LCT-OSE series is suitable for direct integration into existing OEM products for Optical Coherence Tomography, Optical Sensing, White Light Interferometry and others.

LXCc Series

R2Z3-L4Cc Combiner

The LXCc series is the most compact and flexible all-in-one multicolor laser combiner, with up to 7 laser lines, and up to 500mW output power per line. The turnkey or OEM versions allow a large choice of lasers from 375nm up to 1064nm. The extension module provides the ultimate level of flexibility with up to 4 optical fiber outputs, integrated fast switching output ports for FRAP, or adjustable split power for light-sheet microscopy.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

REP Series

The REP series includes tunable single-frequency (DFB-like) diode lasers and Fabry-Perot laser diodes in wavelengths from 1270nm thru 2350nm for communications, sensing and measurement applications.

The REP Series is specifically engineered for applications such as gas sensing, LIDAR, metrology, and optical communications. Multiple packaging options are available including the Fiber coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO39 (w/TEC), and TO56.

For a complete module incorporating the fiber coupled butterfly package with an integrated current driver and TEC controller, designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing.  See the DX1 Series.

RML Series

The RML series of laser diode modules are available with single mode fiber outputs with a set wavelength from 405nm – 2500nm. The compact RML series is available with up to 80mW of output power in a package measuring 15mm in diameter and 40mm in length (without connector) . As an option these modules are offered with a potentiometer for power adjustment, external TTL modulation up to 1MHz and analog modulation up to 100kHz.

RWLP Series

R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The RWLP series of fiber coupled laser diodes are variable in both multimode and single mode configurations, with wavelengths from 405nm thru the IR. The highly reliable RWLP series is suitable for a variety of applications such as biological and analytical instrumentation.

RWLS Series

RGB White Laser Diode RWLS RWLX

The RWLS series of RGB White Laser Diodes are available in a wide range of  power levels, with three base wavelengths: 635 nm (Red), 520nm (Green), and 445nm (Blue). Typically packaged in an HHL, pigtailed configuration, there are also plenty of customization options including wavelength, power and packaging.