Machine Vision Lasers

Machine vision refers to the process of utilizing active imaging technologies to automate inspection and analysis for process control and robot guidance in industrial applications.  Machine vision lasers are used as structured lighting in many image processing systems, offering several exciting opportunities for automation and quality control.  Machine vision lasers are used to detect defects as well as to measure diameters, edges, gaps.  This enables automated systems to subsequently measure and align them, including the spatially contorted and oddly shaped objects.  Machine vision lasers are typically beam shaped into lines, dots, and other geometric patterns (such as crosses, circles, and grids) and they can come in a wide variety of wavelengths and powers depending on the systems requirements.  On this page, you will find a list of all of the full range of machine vision lasers we offer at RPMC.

RPMC has years of experience supporting Machine Vision applications, helping industry professionals select the right tool for the job.

Contact Us today to let one of our knowledgeable Product Managers assist you!

Filters Reset

Type

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
HPFL GFL2 MFL TBS 1.5um CW/CW Modulated Fiber Lasers CW Fiber Lasers 2.0, 5.0, 30.0 Single Mode SM Fiber, PM Fiber
Pulsed Fiber Laser 1.5um NLW Pulsed Fiber Lasers Pulsed Fiber Lasers 2.0 Narrow 100.0 50ns 20kHz to 500kHz
mfl1 thfl1 1um CW/CW Modulated Fiber Lasers CW Fiber Lasers 60.0, 100.0 Single Mode SM Fiber, PM Fiber
Pulsed Fiber Laser 1um Pulsed Fiber Lasers Pulsed Fiber Lasers 5.0 150.0 400ps, 50ns 10kHz, 100kHz, 1MHz
hpfl2 mfl2 thfl2 2um CW/CW Modulated Fiber Lasers CW Fiber Lasers 4.0, 40.0 Single Mode SM Fiber, PM Fiber
HL63101MG-A Single Emitter 0.007 Single Mode Free Space
HL63133DG Single Emitter 0.170 Single Mode Free Space
HL63193MG Single Emitter 0.700 Multimode Free Space
HL6319G-A Single Emitter 0.010 Single Mode Free Space
HL6323MG-A Single Emitter 0.030 Single Mode Free Space
HL63263DG Single Emitter 0.200 Single Mode Free Space
HL63283HD Single Emitter 1.2 Multimode Free Space
HL63290HD Single Emitter 2.2 Multimode Free Space
HL633 Single Emitter 0.100 Single Mode Free Space
HL63391DG Single Emitter 0.200 Single Mode Free Space
HL63392DG Single Emitter 0.200 Single Mode Free Space
HL63520HD Multi-Emitter 2.4 Multimode Free Space
HL6354MG-A Single Emitter 0.007 Single Mode Free Space
HL63603TG HL63603TG Single Emitter 0.120 Single Mode Free Space
HL6361MG-A Single Emitter 0.025 Single Mode Free Space
HL6364DG-A Single Emitter 0.065 Single Mode Free Space
HL6367DG-A Single Emitter 0.090 Single Mode Free Space
HL637 Single Emitter 0.007, 0.120, 0.250, 0.450, 1.0, 1.2 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space
HL638 Single Emitter 0.005, 0.007, 0.010, 0.015, 0.120, 0.170, 0.200, 0.700, 1.5, 2.2, 2.4 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space
HL639 Single Emitter 0.010, 0.012, 0.020, 0.025, 0.030, 0.200 Single Mode Free Space
HL6396MG-A Single Emitter 0.010 Single Mode Free Space
HL6398MG Single Emitter 0.020 Single Mode Free Space
HL640 Single Emitter 0.045 Single Mode Free Space
HL642 Single Emitter 0.065, 0.090, 0.150 Single Mode Free Space
HL649 Single Emitter 0.150 Single Mode Free Space
HL6501MG-A Single Emitter 0.035 Single Mode Free Space
HL65051DG Single Emitter 0.120 Single Mode Free Space
HL65223DG Single Emitter 0.210, 0.420 Single Mode Free Space
HL6545MG-A Single Emitter 0.130 Single Mode Free Space
HL658 Single Emitter 0.035, 0.085 Single Mode Free Space
HL659 Single Emitter 1.2 Multimode Free Space
HL670 Single Emitter 0.010, 0.015 Single Mode Free Space
HL6714G-A Single Emitter 0.010 Single Mode Free Space
HL6756MG-A Single Emitter 0.015 Single Mode Free Space
HL685 Single Emitter 0.055 Single Mode Free Space
HL63603TG HL690 Single Emitter 0.035 Single Mode Free Space
LBX-750-HPE LD Module 1.2 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-785-HPE LD Module 0.800 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
R2Z3-Photo-LBX-830-HPE LBX-830-1200-HPE-OE LD Module 1.2 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
R2Z3-Photo-LBX-830-HPE LBX-830-HPE LD Module 1.2 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-940-HPE LD Module 0.800 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1030 Single Emitter 3.0, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1064 Single Emitter 1.5, 3.0, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1120 Single Emitter 2.0, 3.5, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1210 Single Emitter 1.5, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1280 Single Emitter 3.5, 5.0, 7.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1370 Single Emitter 3.5, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1470 Single Emitter 3.5, 5.0, 7.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1550 Single Emitter 0.800, 1.0, 1.5, 1.75, 2.5, 3.5, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1620 Single Emitter 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1640 Single Emitter 1.2 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1675 Single Emitter 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1850 Single Emitter 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-445 Single Emitter 3.5 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-520 Single Emitter 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-622 Single Emitter 0.150 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-627 Single Emitter 0.250, 0.350 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-630 Single Emitter 0.250, 0.400 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-635 Single Emitter 0.300, 0.400, 0.600, 1.2 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-645 Single Emitter 0.300, 0.400 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-650 Single Emitter 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-660 Single Emitter 0.350, 0.750, 1.0, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-665 Single Emitter 0.350, 0.750, 1.0, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-680 Single Emitter 0.400, 0.800, 1.2, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-685 Single Emitter 0.400, 0.800, 1.2, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-690 Single Emitter 0.400, 0.750, 1.1 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-735 Single Emitter 1.0, 1.75, 2.0, 4.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-750 Single Emitter 1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-760 Single Emitter 1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 6.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-780 Single Emitter 1.2, 2.5, 3.5, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-785 Single Emitter 3.5, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-792 Single Emitter 1.2, 2.5, 3.5 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-797 Single Emitter 3.0, 4.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-808 Single Emitter 1.2, 2.0, 3.0, 4.0, 6.0, 10.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-825 Single Emitter 4.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-830 Single Emitter 1.6 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-860 Single Emitter 1.0, 1.5, 2.0, 3.0, 4.0, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-885 Single Emitter 2.5, 6.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-900 Single Emitter 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-915 Single Emitter 3.0, 6.0, 10.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-940 Single Emitter 3.0, 5.0, 6.0, 16.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-960 Single Emitter 10.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-980 Single Emitter 1.5, 4.0, 5.0, 6.0, 10.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
RHAML-E RHAML-XXXX-YY-Z-E LD Module, Line Modules 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, Line
RHAML-XXXX-YY-Z LD Module, Line Modules 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, Line
RML126FC RML126FC LD Module 0.100 Single Mode SM Fiber
RML150FC RML150FC LD Module 0.080 Single Mode SM Fiber
RML2040-XXXX-YY-ZZ LD Module, Line Modules 2.0 Single Mode Free Space, Line
RML2240 LD Module 1.5 Single Mode, Multimode MM Fiber, SM Fiber
RML2540-XXXX-YY-ZZ LD Module, Line Modules 1.0, 2.0 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, Line
RPK635M Multi-Emitter 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber
K635F03RN-0.400W: 635nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode RPK635S Single Emitter 0.002, 0.020 Single Mode SM Fiber
RPKMWM Multi Wavelength 0.300, 0.600, 5.0, 6.0, 10.0, 15.0, 25.0 Multimode MM Fiber
R1Z5-TG420 TG420 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG430 TG425 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG430 TG430 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG435 TG435 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG440 TG440 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG445 TG445 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG450 TG450 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG455 TG455 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG460 TG460 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
WSLD-860-003-C Single Emitter 3.0 Multimode Free Space
WSLP-445-001-M Single Emitter 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
WSLP-445-030m-4 Single Emitter 0.030 Multimode SM Fiber
R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode WSLP-905-050m-M-B-PD Single Emitter 0.050 Multimode MM Fiber

FL CW/CW Modulated Series

FL CW/CW Modulated SeriesRPMC offers a variety of standard and custom CW fiber laser options. Available in both OEM and Turnkey formats, our 1um, 1.5um and 2um fiber lasers are manufactured to Telcordia standards and can be modified to meet your applications requirements. With available powers up to 100W at 1um, 30W at 1.5um and 40W at 2um, our CW fiber lasers are suitable for a wide range of applications. Available options and configurations include narrow linewidth, single frequency outputs, C and L-band broadband sources, polarize maintaining fiber options, power tunability and high-speed triggering and modulation. Customized configurations are available upon request.

FL-P Series

1um 1.5um Pulsed Fiber LasersRPMC offers a variety of standard and custom pulsed fiber laser options. Available in both OEM and Turnkey formats, our 1um, 1.5um and 2um fiber lasers are manufactured to Telcordia standards and can be modified to meet your applications requirements. With available average powers up to 10W at 1um and 1.5um, peak powers up to 25kW, pulse widths in the range of 200ps to 100ns, and available options such as pulse monitoring, internal and external triggering, TTL or LVDS input signals, extended operating temperature range, and a robust design, our pulse series of fiber lasers are suitable for a wide range of applications. Customized configurations are available upon request.

HL Series

TG420

The HL Series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths from violet to red and infrared in support of a broad range of applications. These applications include display, medical, biosciences, industrial tools (sensor, leveler), machine vision, scanners, printers and a myriad of other applications being developed in the industry.

LaserBoxx HPE Series

The LaserBoxx HPE series is a high power laser diode module offering excellent performance and reliability in a compact driver integrated laser head (Industry-standard compact package). It comes in free space multimode elliptical beam or with removable MM fiber coupling.

LDX Series

The LDX Series of high power multimode single emitter laser diodes include wavelengths of 400nm – 1900nm. Available in a wide range of output powers and package types.

RHAML Series

The RHAML series of diode laser modules deliver a uniform, stable output beam that crucual for machine vision applcations, especially in 3D vision systems. The compact, RHAML series is a reliable light source that incoroporates a fucusing lens that can be easily adjusted by the user. Additionally, the RHAML series is fully IP67 compliant, making it an ideal solution for use in harsh environmental conditions and production/industrial facilities.

RML Series

The RML series of laser diode modules are available with single mode fiber outputs with a set wavelength from 405nm – 2500nm. The compact RML series is available with up to 80mW of output power in a package measuring 15mm in diameter and 40mm in length (without connector) . As an option these modules are offered with a potentiometer for power adjustment, external TTL modulation up to 1MHz and analog modulation up to 100kHz.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

TG Series

R1Z5-TG420

The TG Series of laser diodes emit in the spectral range from 420nm up to 460 nm with a typical output power of 50mW and an absolute maximum output power of 100mW. Assembled in a 5.6 mm (TO-56) packages the TG series is a suitable for a wide range of OEM applications that require blue/violet light.