SWIR (1.4–3 μm)

SWIR Lasers Overview

SWIR, Short Wavelength Infrared, laser sources include the wavelengths from 1.4μm –3 μm and are diverse category of solid-state lasers; with laser diodes, diode-pumped solid-state (DPSS) lasers, both CW and pulsed, fiber lasers and fiber amplifier all emitting in the SWIR spectrum.  As a result, these lasers are available with both single-mode and multi-mode beam profiles, and with either free space or fiber coupled outputs.  SWIR lasers are ideal for many applications in the Defense markets and are widely used in telecom applications.  Short Wavelength Infrared pulsed lasers are also available with an extensive range of pulse widths and peak powers. SWIR fiber lasers cannot only produce high output powers, but they are also able to provide extremely narrow linewidth (and therefore long coherence lengths) making them ideal for a wide variety of lidar applications.  OEM packages and modules are available for both DPSS and diode lasers.

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Narrow Linewidth

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Rep Rate Selection

Series

Manufacturer

187 results found

CPFL Series

CPFL Series by BKtelThe CPFL series is a Telcom grade compact 1.5um pulsed laser series available with up to 1W of average power and nanosecond to sub-nanosecond pulses. This telecom grade, fiber lasers enables a variety of applications including long range LIDAR and other “eye-safe” laser operations. The CPFL Laser is flexible format available at various pulse widths, repetition rates and center wavelengths to meet a variety of application requirements

K Series

K Series Lasers by BWT

The K Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

EP Series

EP Laser Diode Series by Eblana

The EP series is a tunable single-frequency diode laser available in wavelengths from 1270nm thru 2300nm. Utilizing Eblana’s proprietary discrete-mode (DM) technology ensures excellent side mode suppression ratio (SMSR), without the mode hops inherent to most distributed feedback (DFB) lasers.

DX1 Series

DX1 Series by Eblana

The DX1 series is a tunable single-frequency diode laser in a compact turnkey laser system available in wavelengths from 1270nm thru 2300nm. Utilizing Eblana’s proprietary discrete-mode (DM) technology ensures excellent side mode suppression ratio (SMSR), without the mode hops inherent to most distributed feedback (DFB) lasers.

GBS Series

GBS Laser Series by BKtel

The GBS Series of fiber laser modules are a Broad Band Source generating a non-coherent and broad ASE spectrum that combines the C and L-Band of the erbium with up to 22dBm of output power. ASE Broadband Sources are also available in the 1 µm band of the Ytterbium and the 2 µm band of the Thulium. All our Broad Band Sources are proposed in module format or in a Bench Top configuration.

GFL Series

GFL Laser Series by BKtelThe GFL series is a 1550nm, high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 2W of output power. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

HFL Series

HFL Laser Series by BKtel

HFL series is a high-energy, q-switched, wavelength stabilized, OEM fiber laser from Bktel, perfect for LiDAR and 3D scanning applications. This ultra-compact series offers high pulse repetition rates up to several MHz, 5W average power output (25W peak), up to 150µJ of pulse energy, pulse widths between 0.4 and 10ns, and delivers a perfect TEM00 output beam with fiber and collimating lens options.

HPFL Series

HPFL Laser Series by BKtel

The HPFL series is a high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 5W of output power @ 1.5µm, or 4W @ 2µm, from a single-mode fiber. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

JOLD-FC Series

JOLD FC Laser Series by Jenoptik

The JOLD-FC Series of high quality high power fiber coupled laser diode bar products are offered in wavelengths from 780nm – 1064nm and 30W to 400W output power.

LDX Series

LDX Laser Diodes Series

The LDX Series of high power multimode single emitter laser diodes include wavelengths of 400nm – 1900nm. Available in a wide range of output powers and package types.

LRL Series

LRL Laser Series by BKtel

The LRL series is a 1550nm, high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 1W of output power from a single-mode fiber. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

LTC-ISB Series

ITC-ISB Series by Luxmux

The LTC-ISB (Integrated Spectral Bench) series from Luxmux, is a broadband multi-wavelength light source that combines up to 6 light sources into a single spectrum product. The system provides individual control of the light sources through a digitally controlled interface. The ISB is a highly integrated solution offering exceptional operational control in a fully self-contained module. Custom, powerful and compact, the ISB is well positioned for integration into a variety of sensing and measurement applications.

LTC-OSE Series

ITC-OSE Series by Luxmux

The LTC-OSE series from Luxmux, trade named BeST-SLED®, can be configured with up to 6 super luminescent diodes and driver circuitry, into a single 32 pin butterfly package. This reliable, cost-effective, rugged broadband light source produces overlapping spectral coverage from 1230nm to 1730nm, generating up to 19 spectral combinations, and average powers up to 50mW. The LCT-OSE series is suitable for direct integration into existing OEM products for Optical Coherence Tomography, Optical Sensing, White Light Interferometry and others.

MFL Series

MFL Laser Series by BKtel

The MFL series is a high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 20W of output power @ 1.5µm, 40W @ 2µm, or 60W @ 1µm, from a single-mode fiber. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

MLRL

MLRL Laser Series by BKtel

The MLRL series is a high-energy, modulated, wavelength stabilized, OEM fiber laser, providing up to 2W of output power @ 1.5µm wavelength, delivered via FC/APC or SC/APC fiber connector. This ultra-compact, q-switched series offers repetition rates up to 500kHz, pulse widths between 50ns and 300ns, high-speed external, TTL, or LVDS triggering, and a perfect TEM00 beam output.

OT Series

OT Laser Series by Optitask

The OT series of Erbium Glass lasers are ultra-compact, high energy q-switched, solid-state lasers that are well suited for rugged, field applications such as active night vision and rangefinding. These air-cooled lasers are available in both lamp-pumped and diode-pumped configurations, with passive and active Q-switching options. With over 10,000 units in the field, the OT series is a proven technology operating in some of the more challenging laser environments.

Q-TUNE Series

Q-Tune Laser Series by Quantum Light Instruments

The Q-TUNE series is a high energy, compact, tunable wavelength laser consisting of an Optical Parametric Oscillator (OPO) capable of producing a tunable wavelength range of 410-2300 nm with a linewidth narrower than 6 cm-1. Optional second harmonic generator extends the tuning range to 210-410 nm.
The combination of a pulse duration shorter than 5ns and an upper repetition rate of 100Hz, makes the Q-TUNE a perfect coherent light source for temporally resolved spectroscopy, metrology, photo-acoustic imaging and remote sensing applications.

TBS Series

TBS Laser Series by BKtel

The TBS series of table top fiber lasers is a Broad Band Source generating a non-coherent and broad ASE spectrum that combines the C and L-Band of the erbium with up to 22dBm of output power. ASE Broadband Sources are also available in the 1 µm band of the Ytterbium and the 2 µm band of the Thulium. All our Broad Band Sources are proposed in module format or in a Bench Top configuration.

THFL Series

THFL Laser Series by BKtel

The THFL series is a high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 30W of output power @ 1550nm, 40W @ 2µm, or 100W @ 1064nm, from a single-mode fiber. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

Wedge Series

Wedge Laser Series by Bright Solutions

The Wedge series of DPSS Lasers have been designed for OEM applications like micro machining of hard and soft materials, specialty marking, glass and crystals engraving, LIDAR, LIBS, Spectroscopy and medical diagnostics. High peak powers, with relatively low energy and heat generation, allows efficient ablation and non-linear interaction with most materials. The compact and lightweight package represents a great benefit in LIDAR and other aerospace applications, while short pulses give extremely precise time-of-flight measurements.
Second Harmonic (532 nm output) and wavelength conversion option widen the product application range.