Defense Market for Lasers

Military Lasers - RPMC Lasers

Lasers are widely deployed throughout modern military technology, ranging from electro-optic sensors to directed energy weaponry. Because the range of applications for lasers in the defense community is so wide; so too are the variety of laser techniques, especially solid-state lasers.  Solid-state lasers, including diode lasers, diode pumped solid state (DPSS) lasers, and fiber lasers offer superior mechanical integrity and lifetime reliability when compared to other technologies such as gas lasers.   Within the vast defense application space, two of the largest submarkets for solid-state lasers are mapping & imaging and standoff detection.  Some of the most notable examples of these two categories are laser designation, night vision, and lidar.  While these systems utilize widely different technologies from high pulse energy DPSS lasers to single frequency long coherence length fiber lasers, one thing that most of these applications have in common is that they operate in the near infrared region.  The main motivations for this are two-fold, first and for most in defense laser applications is the fact that eye safety is of the utmost importance and secondly most laser applications in defense require a degree of anonymity making visible lasers undesirable.

To learn more about the various laser defense applications click on any of the applications listed below,

or contact one of our laser experts today by calling 1-636-272-7222.

Applications

Here are some of the key applications we support in the Defense Market. If you have any questions, or would like support finding the right laser for your application, please Contact Us.

Select an Application to see products for that Application

LiDAR

3D Scanning

Bathymetry

Night Vision

Laser Designation

Range Finding

Manufacturers – Defense

While we have forged many trusted partnerships with industry-leading manufacturers, these laser manufacturers offer products specifically designed to ensure the success of your Defense application.

Arete Logo

LDX

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
GBS-C: Broadband Light Source 1.5um Broadband CW Fiber Lasers CW Fiber Lasers 1529-1610 0.160 SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
HPFL GFL2 MFL TBS 1.5um CW/CW Modulated Fiber Lasers CW Fiber Lasers 1529-1610 2.0, 5.0, 30.0 Single Mode SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LRL 1.5um NLW CW Fiber Lasers CW Fiber Lasers 1530-1564 0.032, 1.0 Single Mode SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
Pulsed Fiber Laser 1.5um NLW Pulsed Fiber Lasers Pulsed Fiber Lasers 1540-1565 2.0 Narrow 100.0 50ns 20kHz to 500kHz
cpfl 1.5a 1.5at 1.5t cpfl2 hfl 1.5um Pulsed Fiber Lasers Pulsed Fiber Lasers 1540-1560 0.150, 1.0, 5.0 5.0, 25.0, 80.0 400ps, 50ns 5kHz, 1MHz, 2MHz
Pulsed Fiber Laser 1um Pulsed Fiber Lasers Pulsed Fiber Lasers 1030-1100 5.0 150.0 400ps, 50ns 10kHz, 100kHz, 1MHz
Aero Laser Aero-1064 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1064 1.5, 3.0, 6.0 50000.0, 100000.0, 200000.0 15ns 10Hz to 30Hz
Aero Laser Aero-355 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 355/532/1064 6.0 10000.0, 30000.0 15ns Single shot to 200Hz
Aero Laser Aero-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 532/1064 0.400, 6.0 100000.0, 200000.0 15ns Single shot to 200Hz
AIRTRAC-6M: Low SWaP High Energy Laser AIRTRAC-6M Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Mil-Spec Lasers 355, 532, 1064 1.2 40000.0 6ns 0-30Hz
R0Z2-Image-Compact-Efficient-UV-Laser AIRTRAC-C Pulsed DPSS Lasers 266, 355, 532, 1064 5.0, 10.0, 20.0 500.0, 1000.0, 2000.0 3ns 10kHz to 1MHz
AIRTRAC-LD AIRTRAC-LD Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Mil-Spec Lasers 1064 1.0 50000.0 10ns to 25ns 7-21Hz
JOLD-FC-1470 Array (Bar) 1470 20.0 Multimode MM Fiber
JOLD-FC-808 Array (Bar) 808 30.0, 45.0, 70.0, 75.0, 100.0, 120.0, 140.0, 210.0, 250.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber
JOLD-FC-880 Array (Bar) 880 30.0, 45.0, 75.0, 100.0 Multimode MM Fiber
JOLD-FC-915 Array (Bar) 915 30.0, 45.0, 75.0, 100.0, 120.0, 140.0, 210.0, 250.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber
JOLD-FC-940 Array (Bar) 940 30.0, 45.0, 70.0, 75.0, 100.0, 120.0, 140.0, 210.0, 250.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber
JOLD-FC-976 Array (Bar) 976 30.0, 45.0, 75.0, 100.0, 120.0, 140.0, 210.0, 250.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1030 Single Emitter 1030 3.0, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1064 Single Emitter 1064 1.5, 3.0, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1120 Single Emitter 1120 2.0, 3.5, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1210 Single Emitter 1210 1.5, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1280 Single Emitter 1280 3.5, 5.0, 7.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1370 Single Emitter 1370 3.5, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1470 Single Emitter 1470 3.5, 5.0, 7.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1550 Single Emitter 1550 0.800, 1.0, 1.5, 1.75, 2.5, 3.5, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1620 Single Emitter 1620 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1640 Single Emitter 1640 1.2 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1675 Single Emitter 1675 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1850 Single Emitter 1850 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-445 Single Emitter 445 3.5 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-520 Single Emitter 520 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-622 Single Emitter 622 0.150 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-627 Single Emitter 627 0.250, 0.350 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-630 Single Emitter 630 0.250, 0.400 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-635 Single Emitter 635 0.300, 0.400, 0.600, 1.2 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-645 Single Emitter 645 0.300, 0.400 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-650 Single Emitter 650 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-660 Single Emitter 660 0.350, 0.750, 1.0, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-665 Single Emitter 665 0.350, 0.750, 1.0, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-680 Single Emitter 680 0.400, 0.800, 1.2, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-685 Single Emitter 685 0.400, 0.800, 1.2, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-690 Single Emitter 690 0.400, 0.750, 1.1 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-735 Single Emitter 735 1.0, 1.75, 2.0, 4.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-750 Single Emitter 750 1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-760 Single Emitter 760 1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 6.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-780 Single Emitter 780 1.2, 2.5, 3.5, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-785 Single Emitter 785 3.5, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-792 Single Emitter 792 1.2, 2.5, 3.5 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-797 Single Emitter 797 3.0, 4.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-808 Single Emitter 808 1.2, 2.0, 3.0, 4.0, 6.0, 10.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-825 Single Emitter 825 4.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-830 Single Emitter 830 1.6 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-860 Single Emitter 860 1.0, 1.5, 2.0, 3.0, 4.0, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-885 Single Emitter 885 2.5, 6.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-900 Single Emitter 900 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-915 Single Emitter 915 3.0, 6.0, 10.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-940 Single Emitter 940 3.0, 5.0, 6.0, 16.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-960 Single Emitter 960 10.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-980 Single Emitter 980 1.5, 4.0, 5.0, 6.0, 10.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Onda 1064nm Onda 1064nm Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1064 15.0 800.0 2ns to 12ns Single Shot to 100kHz
Onda 266nm Onda 266nm Pulsed DPSS Lasers 266 0.800 80.0 2ns to 6ns Single shot to 1kHz, Single shot to 50kHz
Onda 355nm Onda 355nm Pulsed DPSS Lasers 355 0.300 150.0 3ns Single shot to 2kHz
Onda 532nm: 532nm High Energy Laser Onda 532nm Pulsed DPSS Lasers 532 5.0, 10.0 400.0, 800.0 2ns to 14ns Single Shot to 100kHz
One-1030-100: 1030nm Miniature Q-Switched Laser One-1030 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1030 1.0, 3.0 100.0 5ns to 20ns 30kHz, Single shot to 10kHz
OT-XX Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Mil-Spec Lasers 1540 0.001, 0.0012, 0.002, .0022, .0024, .0025, .0045, .0095, 0.020, 0.030, 0.075, 0.100, 0.200 900.0, 1000.0, 1200.0, 1500.0, 1900.0, 2000.0, 2100.0, 2200.0, 2400.0, 2500.0, 10000.0 9ns, 10ns, 12ns, 15ns, 20ns, 24ns, 35ns, 40ns 1Hz, 5Hz, 10Hz, 20Hz, 30Hz
mirSense HHL PowerMir 4.0um Quantum Cascade 4000 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.0um LD Module, Turn-Key System 4000 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
mirSense HHL PowerMir 4.6um Quantum Cascade 4600 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.6um LD Module, Turn-Key System 4600 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
mirSense HHL PowerMir 4.8um Quantum Cascade 4800 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.8um LD Module, Turn-Key System 4800 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
mirSense HHL PowerMir 9.4um Quantum Cascade 9400 0.100, 0.300 Multimode Free Space
mirSense Product Family PowerMir 9.4um LD Module, Turn-Key System 9400 0.100, 0.300 Multimode Free Space
R0633 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 633 0.020, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow
R0633 LD Module, Turn-Key System 633 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0638 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 638 0.025, 0.060, 0.300 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0638 LD Module, Turn-Key System 638 0.020, 0.025, 0.035, 0.060, 0.300 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0647 LD Module, Turn-Key System 647 0.150 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow
R0660 LD Module, Turn-Key System 660 0.050 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space Narrow
R0680 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 680 0.300 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow
R0680 LD Module, Turn-Key System 680 0.300 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow
R0780 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 780 0.050, 0.100 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow
R0780 LD Module, Turn-Key System 780 0.050, 0.100 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber Narrow
R0783 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 783 0.050, 0.100 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0783 LD Module, Turn-Key System 783 0.100 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space Narrow
R0785 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 785 0.050, 0.100, 0.200, 0.350, 0.600 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0785 LD Module, Turn-Key System 785 0.050, 0.100, 0.175, 0.200, 0.250, 0.350, 0.500, 1.2 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0808 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 808 0.050, 0.100, 0.350, 0.600 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0808 LD Module, Turn-Key System 808 0.050, 0.100, 0.200, 0.350, 0.500, 1.2 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow
R0830 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 830 0.050, 0.100, 0.350, 0.600 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0830 LD Module, Turn-Key System 830 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.350, 0.500, 1.2 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow
R0976 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 976 0.220, 0.500, 0.750, 4.0, 5.0 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow
R0976 LD Module, Turn-Key System 976 0.220, 0.500 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R1030 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 1030 0.050, 0.100, 0.280, 0.450 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R1030 LD Module, Turn-Key System 1030 0.100, 0.250 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R1053 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 1053 0.050, 0.120, 0.150, 0.300, 0.500 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R1053 LD Module, Turn-Key System 1053 0.035, 0.120, 0.300 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R1064 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 1064 0.050, 0.150, 0.300, 0.350, 0.600 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R1064 LD Module, Turn-Key System 1064 0.050, 0.120, 0.200, 0.300, 0.500 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R1064.X Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 1064 0.050, 0.120, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1260-1300 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1260-1300 0.009, 0.012, 0.020, 0.022 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1320-1380 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1320-1380 0.006 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1380-1400 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1380-1400 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1500-1560 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1500-1560 0.005, 0.008, 0.016, 0.020, 0.022, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1560-1600 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1560-1600 0.006, 0.020 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1635-1670 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1635-1670 0.006 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1678-1720 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1678-1720 0.005 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1720-1770 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1720-1770 0.005 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1850-1880 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1850-1880 0.003, 0.014 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1908-1970 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1908-1970 0.0015, 0.002 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1970-2053 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1970-2053 0.003, 0.014 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP2300-2333 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 2300-2333 0.005 Single Mode SM Fiber, PM Fiber
RPMC-905-xxxW-P-xS: 905nm Single Emitter Laser Diode RPMC-905-xxxW-P-xS Single Emitter 905 10.0, 30.0, 60.0, 150.0 Single Mode Free Space
RPMC-905-xxxW-P Single Emitter 905 5.0, 10.0, 15.0, 25.0 Single Mode Free Space
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-1064 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Microchip Lasers 1064 0.008, 0.012, 0.040, 0.110, 0.150, 0.200, 0.225, 0.400 2.0, 15.0, 20.0, 30.0, 40.0, 60.0, 80.0 400ps, 1.3ns 100Hz, 200Hz, 1kHz, 5kHz, 10kHz, 15kHz, 55kHz, 100kHz
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-236.5 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Microchip Lasers 236.5 0.001 0.200, 2.0 2ns 500Hz, 5kHz
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-266 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Microchip Lasers 266 0.002, 0.005 0.500, 1.0, 2.0 1.3ns 1kHz, 5kHz, 10kHz
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-355 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Microchip Lasers 355 0.010 Narrow 1.0 1.3ns 5kHz, 10kHz
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-473 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Microchip Lasers 473 0.0009, 0.010, 0.015 1.0, 3.0, 9.0 2ns 100Hz, 5kHz, 10kHz
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Microchip Lasers 532 0.004, 0.006, 0.010, 0.017, 0.020, 0.030, 0.040, 0.075, 0.100 0.300, 7.0, 10.0, 15.0, 20.0, 30.0, 40.0 400ps, 1.3ns 10Hz, 100Hz, 200Hz, 1kHz, 5kHz, 10kHz, 15kHz, 55kHz, 100kHz
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-946 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Microchip Lasers 946 0.004, 0.060, 0.070, 0.105 7.0 2ns 100Hz, 5kHz, 10kHz
VCSEL Diode VD-0808 Pulsed VCSELs 808 50.0 Single Mode Free Space
R0Z9-Package-7060 VD-0808-CW VCSELs 808 0.300, 2.0, 4.0, 7.0, 10.0, 20.0, 100.0, 200.0 Single Mode Free Space
R0Z9-Package-2016 VD-0850 Pulsed VCSELs 850 10.0, 15.0, 25.0, 50.0 Single Mode Free Space
R0Z9-Package-2016 VD-0850-CW VCSELs 850 0.008, 0.200, 0.400, 0.700, 1.0, 2.0, 4.0, 8.0 Single Mode Free Space
VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0850I-004W-1C-5A4 VCSELs 850 4.0 Single Mode Free Space
VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0850I-004W-1C-5A5 VCSELs 850 4.0 Single Mode Free Space
VD-0850P-004W-1C-2A0: 850nm VCSEL Diode VD-0850P-004W-1C-2A0 VCSELs 850 4.0 Single Mode Free Space
VD-0850P-200M-5H-2A0 VCSELs 850 0.200 Single Mode Free Space
VD-0850P-700M-XX-2A0: 850nm VCSEL Diode VD-0850P-700M-1A-2A0 VCSELs 850 0.700 Single Mode Free Space
VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940 Pulsed VCSELs 940 10.0, 25.0, 50.0 Single Mode Free Space
VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940-CW VCSELs 940 0.008, 0.020, 0.060, 0.070, 0.140, 0.150, 0.160, 0.200, 0.250, 0.500, 2.0, 4.0 Single Mode Free Space
VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940P-002W-1C-5A2 VCSELs 940 2.0 Single Mode Free Space
VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940P-002W-1C-5A3 VCSELs 940 2.0 Single Mode Free Space
VD-0940P-200M-XX-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940P-200M-1C-2A0 VCSELs 940 0.200 Single Mode Free Space
Vento-1064-15: 1064nm Picosecond DPSS Laser Vento-1064 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1064 15.0, 40.0, 100.0 300.0, 800.0, 2000.0 450ps to 1.5ns 40kHz to 200kHz
Vento-532-15: 532nm Picosecond DPSS Laser Vento-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 532 7.0, 15.0, 50.0 150.0, 400.0, 1000.0 400ps to 1.5ns 40kHz to 200kHz
Wedge-B-1064 Wedge-HB/XB 1064 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1064 4.0 2000.0, 4000.0 1.5ns Single shot to 1kHz, Single shot to 2kHz
Wedge-B-266 Wedge-HB/XB 266 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 266 0.300, 0.500 150.0, 500.0 1.5ns, 1.8ns Single shot to 2kHz
Wedge-B-355 Wedge-HB/XB 355 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 355 0.400, 0.600 200.0, 600.0 1.2ns, 1.5ns Single shot to 1kHz, Single shot to 2kHz
Wedge-B-532 Wedge-HB/XB 532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 532 2.0 1000.0, 2000.0 1.5ns Single shot to 1kHz, Single shot to 2kHz
Wedge-F-1064 Wedge-HF/XF 1064 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1064 1.5, 4.0 70.0, 180.0 400ps to 1.6ns, 700ps to 2.5ns 10kHz to 100kHz, 50kHz to 200kHz
Wedge-F-266 Wedge-HF/XF 266 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 266 0.050, 0.180 5.0, 15.0 400ps to 700ps, 500ps to 1ns 10kHz to 50kHz
Wedge-HF-355: 355nm compact nanosecond laser Wedge-HF/XF 355 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 355 0.800 40.0 500ps to 1ns 10kHz to 50kHz
Wedge-F-532 Wedge-HF/XF 532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 532 0.500, 1.5, 2.0, 4.0 30.0, 40.0, 80.0, 120.0 400ps to 1ns, 500ps to 1.5ns, 750ps to 2ns, 750ps to 2.5ns 10kHz to 100kHz, Single shot to 10kHz

FL CW/CW Modulated Series

FL CW/CW Modulated SeriesRPMC offers a variety of standard and custom CW fiber laser options. Available in both OEM and Turnkey formats, our 1um, 1.5um and 2um fiber lasers are manufactured to Telcordia standards and can be modified to meet your applications requirements. With available powers up to 100W at 1um, 30W at 1.5um and 40W at 2um, our CW fiber lasers are suitable for a wide range of applications. Available options and configurations include narrow linewidth, single frequency outputs, C and L-band broadband sources, polarize maintaining fiber options, power tunability and high-speed triggering and modulation. Customized configurations are available upon request.

FL-P Series

1um 1.5um Pulsed Fiber LasersRPMC offers a variety of standard and custom pulsed fiber laser options. Available in both OEM and Turnkey formats, our 1um, 1.5um and 2um fiber lasers are manufactured to Telcordia standards and can be modified to meet your applications requirements. With available average powers up to 10W at 1um and 1.5um, peak powers up to 25kW, pulse widths in the range of 200ps to 100ns, and available options such as pulse monitoring, internal and external triggering, TTL or LVDS input signals, extended operating temperature range, and a robust design, our pulse series of fiber lasers are suitable for a wide range of applications. Customized configurations are available upon request.

Aero Series

Aero Laser by Bright Solutions
The Aero Series is a high-energy DPSS laser that operates at less than 15 nanoseconds and with average power up to 200mJ at 1064nm and 100mJ at 532nm. All models come enclosed in an extremely compact and ruggedized single unit with a conductively cooled heatsink with a water-cooled option. It comes with available options for beam expanding and collimating optics. This new laser series is ideal for applications like LIBS, spectroscopy, and Atmospheric LIDAR.

Airtrac Series

AIRTRAC-6M: Low SWaP High Energy Laser

The AIRTRAC series, from Areté’s Associates, is a ruggedized, high-shock, ultra-compact, actively q-switched, low-SWaP, DPSS laser, available with >90 mJ of pulse energy. Fully compliant NATO STANAG 3733 configurations for laser designation are available in a complete system weighing less than 1 lb. The athermal design of the AIRTRAC ensures high laser pulse energy, stable performance over the full temperature range with low beam divergence.

JOLD-FC Series

The JOLD-FC Series of high quality high power fiber coupled laser diode bar products are offered in wavelengths from 780nm – 1064nm and 30W to 400W output power.

We offer standard wavelengths of 808 nm, 940 nm and 980 nm. The fiber core diameter of our diode lasers is 200 µm, 400 µm or 600 µm. On request, we will be happy to adapt the parameters to your individual requirements. You can also choose between pilot lasers, monitor diodes and integrated Peltier elements.

Because of their reliability and efficiency, our modules are successfully used as beam sources in areas such as solid-state laser pumps, material processing and medicine. They have a robust and compact design and have proven their worth in daily use.

LDX Series

The LDX Series of high power multimode single emitter laser diodes include wavelengths of 400nm – 1900nm. Available in a wide range of output powers and package types.

Onda Series

Onda 532nm: 532nm High Energy Laser

The Onda Series is a DPSS nanosecond OEM laser platform aimed at high-end applications requiring both excellent beam quality and high peak power in materials such as metals, glass, plastics, and various delicate and hard materials. Developed initially as a high-energy seeder for advanced MOPA laser systems, the Onda is now available as a standalone device operating at the wavelengths of 266, 355, 532 and 1064nm. The compactness and ease of use allow for superior operation flexibility and performance / cost ratio.

One Series

One-1030-100: 1030nm Miniature Q-Switched Laser

The One Series is a compact, passively q-switched laser operating at the fundamental wavelength of 1030nm. Available in a high energy configurations (up to 100uJ) as well as a high average power configurations (up to 3W). The One Series can be configured in a fixed operational rep rate configuration, or an externally triggerable configuration. The One series is utilized in a variety of applications spanning from material process to air-borne LiDAR.

OT Series

 

The OT series of Erbium Glass lasers are ultra-compact, high energy q-switched, solid-state lasers that are well suited for rugged, field applications such as active night vision and rangefinding. These air-cooled lasers are available in both lamp-pumped and diode-pumped configurations, with passive and active Q-switching options. With over 10,000 units in the field, the OT series is a proven technology operating in some of the more challenging laser environments.

QCL Series

mirSense Product Family

The QCL series is a high power pulsed Quantum Cascade Laser based on proprietary technology which incorporates high-powered diodes (typically watt-level) emitting in the main transmission bands of the atmosphere (4.0µm, 4.6µm, 4.8µm, 9.x µm). The ITAR free MirSense technology exhibits outstanding performance in terms of power and wall-plug efficiency. This high-performance QCL laser assembly takes full advantage of MirSense’s state of the art technologies.

R Series

The R series of wavelength stabilized single mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow wavelength spectrum in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm. Package options range from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes, to OEM modules including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC certified turn-key systems.

REP Series

The REP series includes tunable single-frequency (DFB-like) diode lasers and Fabry-Perot laser diodes in wavelengths from 1270nm thru 2350nm for communications, sensing and measurement applications. They are enabling new volume markets through the mass deployment of disruptive technologies.

All single mode diode lasers exhibit superior linewidth properties across the entire wavelength range when compared to typical DFB lasers. Utilizing a proprietary discrete-mode (DM) technology ensures excellent side mode suppression ratio (SMSR), without the mode hops inherent to most distributed feedback (DFB) lasers.

The REP Series is specifically engineered for applications such as gas sensing, LIDAR, metrology, and optical communications. Multiple packaging options are available including the Fiber coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO39 (w/TEC), and TO56.

For a complete module incorporating the fiber coupled butterfly package with an integrated current driver and TEC controller, designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing.  See the DX1 Series.

Microchip Series

Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser

The Microchip Series, from BrightMicroLaser, are ultra-compact, passively q-switched, single longitudinal mode (SLM), narrow linewidth, DPSS lasers that feature pulse durations from 350 ps to 3 ns, energy levels up to 100 uJ and repetition rates up to 100 kHz. In addition to the fundamental 1064 nm wavelength and its harmonics (532, 355 and 266 nm), we also deliver units emitting at 946 and 473 nm.

VD Series

VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode

The VD Series of Vertical Cavity, Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) emitters, and arrays are available in a wide range of output powers in wavelengths of 850nm and 940nm.  Standard options include VCSEL, VCSEL w/ Diffusor, VCSEL & PD w/ Diffusor, and pulsed VCSELs.  These low-cost lasers are ideal for a wide range of consumer products.

Vento Series

Vento-532-7: 532nm Picosecond DPSS Laser

The Vento Series of sub-ns DPSS active Q-Switched lasers produce pulses in the hundreds of ps range with average power up to 50 W @ 532 nm and up to 100 W @ 1064 nm. Ideal for micromachining, fine cutting and precision LIDAR, all the models are enclosed in an extremely compact and ruggedized single unit with both air-cooled and water-cooled options available.

Wedge Series

Wedge-XF-1064: 1064nm Picosecond Laser

The Wedge series of DPSS Lasers have been designed for OEM applications like micro machining of hard and soft materials, specialty marking, glass and crystals engraving, LIDAR, LIBS, Spectroscopy and medical diagnostics. High peak powers, with relatively low energy and heat generation, allows efficient ablation and non-linear interaction with most materials. The compact and lightweight package represents a great benefit in LIDAR and other aerospace applications, while short pulses give extremely precise time-of-flight measurements.
Second Harmonic (532 nm output) and wavelength conversion option widen the product application range.