Dental Lasers

Dental lasers are widely deployed in the field for a wide variety of applications ranging from surgical cutting to curing.   For cutting applications, single spatial mode lasers in the 1.5-micron range are typically deployed due to the high absorption of the water in the gums and the low absorption in teeth.  Dental lasers allow for localized cutting and cauterization of the gum without causing harm to the tooth itself.  For curing applications, lower power blue and ultraviolet laser diodes can be advantages over LEDs in applications where rapid curing is necessary since the light is more tightly controlled with lasers. On this page, you will find a list of all of the full range of dental lasers we offer at RPMC, including high power diodes laser ranging from the blue to the near-infrared.

RPMC has years of experience supporting Dental applications, helping industry professionals select the right tool for the job.

Contact Us today to let one of our knowledgeable Product Managers assist you!

Filters Reset

Type

Power Selection

Wavelength Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Picture Part Number Type Output power (W) Wavelength (nm) Mode Output Linewidth
HL375: 375nm Laser Diode HL375 Single Emitter 375 Multimode Free Space
HL705: 705nm Laser Diode HL705 Single Emitter 0.050 705 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
HL730: 730nm Laser Diode HL730 Single Emitter 0.050 730 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
HL830: 830nm Laser Diode HL830 Single Emitter 0.050 830 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
HL852: 852nm Laser Diode HL852 Single Emitter 0.050 852 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-1030 Single Emitter 3.0, 5.0 1030 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-1064 Single Emitter 1.5, 3.0, 5.0 1064 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-1120 Single Emitter 2.0, 3.5, 5.0 1120 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-1210 Single Emitter 1.5, 2.0 1210 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-1280 Single Emitter 3.5, 5.0, 7.0 1280 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-1370 Single Emitter 3.5, 5.0 1370 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-1470 Single Emitter 3.5, 5.0, 7.0 1470 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-1550 Single Emitter 0.800, 1.0, 1.5, 1.75, 2.5, 3.5, 5.0 1550 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-1620 Single Emitter 1.0 1620 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-1640 Single Emitter 1.2 1640 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-1675 Single Emitter 2.0 1675 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-1850 Single Emitter 1.0 1850 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-445 Single Emitter 3.5 445 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-520 Single Emitter 1.0 520 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-622 Single Emitter 0.150 622 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-627 Single Emitter 0.250, 0.350 627 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-630 Single Emitter 0.250, 0.400 630 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-635 Single Emitter 0.300, 0.400, 0.600, 1.2 635 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-645 Single Emitter 0.300, 0.400 645 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-650 Single Emitter 1.0 650 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-660 Single Emitter 0.350, 0.750, 1.0, 2.0 660 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-665 Single Emitter 0.350, 0.750, 1.0, 2.0 665 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-680 Single Emitter 0.400, 0.800, 1.2, 2.0 680 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-685 Single Emitter 0.400, 0.800, 1.2, 2.0 685 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-690 Single Emitter 0.400, 0.750, 1.1 690 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-735 Single Emitter 1.0, 1.75, 2.0, 4.0 735 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-750 Single Emitter 1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 5.0 750 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-760 Single Emitter 1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 6.0 760 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-780 Single Emitter 1.2, 2.5, 3.5, 5.0 780 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-785 Single Emitter 3.5, 5.0 785 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-792 Single Emitter 1.2, 2.5, 3.5 792 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-797 Single Emitter 3.0, 4.0 797 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-808 Single Emitter 1.2, 2.0, 3.0, 4.0, 6.0, 10.0 808 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-825 Single Emitter 4.0 825 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-830 Single Emitter 1.6 830 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-860 Single Emitter 1.0, 1.5, 2.0, 3.0, 4.0, 5.0 860 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-885 Single Emitter 2.5, 6.0 885 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-900 Single Emitter 2.0 900 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-915 Single Emitter 3.0, 6.0, 10.0 915 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-940 Single Emitter 3.0, 5.0, 6.0, 16.0 940 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-960 Single Emitter 10.0 960 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-980 Single Emitter 1.5, 4.0, 5.0, 6.0, 10.0 980 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
DS3: Fiber-Coupled Turn-Key Direct Diode Laser System RDS3 Turn-Key System Multiple Options Available Multiple Wavelength Options Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode MM Fiber, SM Fiber
RHAML-E RHAML-XXXX-YY-Z-E LD Module, Line Modules 0.100 Multiple Wavelength Options Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, Line
RHAML-XXXX-YY-Z LD Module, Line Modules 0.100 Multiple Wavelength Options Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, Line
RML126FC RML126FC LD Module 0.100 Multiple Wavelength Options Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber
RML150FC RML150FC LD Module 0.080 Multiple Wavelength Options Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber
RML2040-XXXX-YY-ZZ LD Module, Line Modules 2.0 Multiple Wavelength Options Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, Line
RML2240 LD Module 1.5 Multiple Wavelength Options Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode MM Fiber, SM Fiber
RML2540-XXXX-YY-ZZ LD Module, Line Modules 1.0, 2.0 Multiple Wavelength Options Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, Line
RPK405S Single Emitter 4.0 405 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber
K Series RPK445M Multi-Emitter 10.0, 15.0, 20.0, 50.0, 90.0, 125.0, 170 445 Multimode MM Fiber
RPK445S Single Emitter 0.800, 3.0 445 Multimode MM Fiber
RPK635M Multi-Emitter 5.0 635 Multimode MM Fiber
K635F03RN-0.400W: 635nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode RPK635S Single Emitter 0.002, 0.020 635 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber
K785AFLFN-0.600W RPK785SS Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 0.600 785 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow
Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes RPK793M Multi-Emitter 8.0, 12.0, 16.0, 30.0, 50.0, 80.0, 90.0, 140.0, 180.0 793 Multimode MM Fiber
RPK793S Single Emitter 4.0 793 Multimode MM Fiber
RPK808M Multi-Emitter 15.0, 25.0, 30.0, 60.0, 150.0 808 Multimode MM Fiber
RPK808S Single Emitter 4.0, 8.0 808 Multimode MM Fiber
RPK830S Single Emitter 1.0 830 Multimode MM Fiber
K878BNXRN-30.00W: 878nm Fiber Coupled Diode Laser RPK878MS Multi-Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 30.0, 65.0, 120.0 878 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow
K878BNXRN-30.00W: 878nm Fiber Coupled Diode Laser RPK888MS Multi-Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 65.0, 120.0 888 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow
RPK915M Multi-Emitter 30.0, 70.0, 160.0, 180.0, 300.0, 370.0 915 Multimode MM Fiber
Fiber Coupled Diode Laser RPK915S Single Emitter 12.0 915 Multimode MM Fiber
Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes RPK940M Multi-Emitter 30.0, 70.0, 150.0, 200.0 940 Multimode MM Fiber
K915FB2RN-12.00W: 915nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode RPK940S Single Emitter 10.0, 11.0, 20.0 940 Multimode MM Fiber
RPK960S Single Emitter 9.0 960 Multimode MM Fiber
RPK976M Multi-Emitter 15.0, 20.0, 30.0, 70.0, 150.0, 200.0, 330.0, 540.0 976 Multimode MM Fiber
K976A02RN-3.000W: 976nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode RPK976SS Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 3.0, 9.0 976 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow
KA64HAMCA-10.00W: 1064nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode RPKA64M Multi-Emitter 20.0 1064 Multimode MM Fiber
RPKMWM Multi Wavelength 0.300, 0.600, 5.0, 6.0, 10.0, 15.0, 25.0 Multiple Wavelength Options Multimode MM Fiber
R1Z5-TG420 TG-420 Single Emitter 0.050 420 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
R1Z5-TG430 TG-425 Single Emitter 0.050 425 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
R1Z5-TG430 TG-430 Single Emitter 0.050 430 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
R1Z5-TG435 TG-435 Single Emitter 0.050 435 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
R1Z5-TG440 TG-440 Single Emitter 0.050 440 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
R1Z5-TG445 TG-445 Single Emitter 0.050 445 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
R1Z5-TG450 TG-450 Single Emitter 0.050 450 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
R1Z5-TG455 TG-455 Single Emitter 0.050 455 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
R1Z5-TG460 TG-460 Single Emitter 0.050 460 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space

HL Series

TG420

The HL Series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths from violet to red and infrared in support of a broad range of applications. These applications include display, medical, biosciences, industrial tools (sensor, leveler), machine vision, scanners, printers and a myriad of other applications being developed in the industry.

LDX Series

The LDX Series of high power multimode single emitter laser diodes include wavelengths of 400nm – 1900nm. Available in a wide range of output powers and package types.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

RHAML Series

The RHAML series of diode laser modules deliver a uniform, stable output beam that crucual for machine vision applcations, especially in 3D vision systems. The compact, RHAML series is a reliable light source that incoroporates a fucusing lens that can be easily adjusted by the user. Additionally, the RHAML series is fully IP67 compliant, making it an ideal solution for use in harsh environmental conditions and production/industrial facilities.

RML Series

The RML series of laser diode modules are available with single mode fiber outputs with a set wavelength from 405nm – 2500nm. The compact RML series is available with up to 80mW of output power in a package measuring 15mm in diameter and 40mm in length (without connector) . As an option these modules are offered with a potentiometer for power adjustment, external TTL modulation up to 1MHz and analog modulation up to 100kHz.

TG Series

R1Z5-TG420

The TG Series of gallium nitride (GaN) semiconductor laser diodes emit in the blue spectral range, offering non-standard wavelengths from 420nm up to 460 nm with a typical output power of 50mW and an absolute maximum output power of 100mW. Assembled in a 5.6 mm (TO-56) packages the TG series is a suitable for a wide range of OEM applications that require blue/violet light.