1550nm Lasers

1550nm Lasers emit laser light in the short-wave infrared (SWIR) regime, as well as the near-infrared (NIR) regime for the broadband spectral output SLEDs. These SLEDs are grouped together around an approximate center wavelength (1550nm) with varying spectral ranges and other parameters.

These single-mode Distributed Feedback (DFB) Fiber-Coupled Laser Diodes provide up to 10mW continuous wave (CW) output power, high polarization extinction ratio (PER), low noise output, a high quality gaussian, and long-term reliability in a pigtailed laser module with polarization maintaining fiber.

The multimode Laser Diodes provide up to 5W CW output power in the free-space configurations and up to 4W CW for the fiber-coupled configurations, with high efficiency, many packaging options, and even custom packaging, wavelengths and laser designs.

The single-mode Laser Diode Module provides up to 12omW free-space CW output power, with multiple fiber-coupled options, automatic power control, and thermally stabilized optics, all in a monolithic, hermetically sealed, ultra-compact, all-in-one design.

The Broadband Superluminescent Diodes (SLEDs) offer spectral coverages ranging from 1532nm to 1568nm (35nm FWHM) up to 1265nm to 1725nm (460nm FWHM). Utilizing a patented spectral stitching technology to achieve optimum bandwidth and high power over the full spectral range, these SLEDs provide up to >125mW of continuous wave (CW) optical power for the free-space configurations and up to >40mW for the fiber-coupled configurations.

Contact us for a quote, for technical support, or help in selecting the best laser.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series of compact laser diode and DPSS laser modules are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1064nm. Options include collimated beam or fiber coupled output, and single mode and multimode versions.

LDX Series

The LDX Series of high power multimode single emitter laser diodes include wavelengths of 400nm – 1900nm. Available in a wide range of output powers and package types.

LTC-ISB Series

The (Integrated Spectral Bench) product is a compact Superluminescent Diode (SLED) solution that employs Luxmux’s high-performance Optical Spectral Engine (OSE) module. The ISB is a broadband light source that operates in the near infrared range. It is a turn-key product that can easily be integrated into existing devices that require light power.

LTC-OSE Series

The LTC-OSE series from Luxmux, trade named BeST-SLED®, can be configured with up to 6 super luminescent diodes and driver circuitry, into a single 32 pin butterfly package. This reliable, cost-effective, rugged broadband light source produces overlapping spectral coverage from 1230nm to 1730nm, generating up to 19 spectral combinations, and average powers up to 50mW. The LCT-OSE series is suitable for direct integration into existing OEM products for Optical Coherence Tomography, Optical Sensing, White Light Interferometry and others.