5W Lasers

What are 5W Lasers?

5W Lasers include any laser with the designation of 5W of average output power, being either CW (continuous-wave) or pulsed output. CW Lasers are always defined in average output power. Pulsed Lasers with an output power defined in Watts or Milliwatts usually define the laser’s average power, not the peak power of the laser.

Lasers with 5W of output power can also be referred to as 5000mW lasers.

Our 5W Laser Products

RPMC Lasers provides a wide selection of 5W Lasers, including single-emitter laser diodes, multi-emitter laser diodes, VBG laser diodes, laser diode modules, CW DPSS lasers, CW fiber lasers, pulsed DPSS lasers, pulsed fiber lasers, multi-wavelength lasers, ultrafast lasers, and fiber amplifiers.

Lasers providing 5W average output power come in many different configurations, capable of supporting many different applications. Some brief examples of the many configurations offered by RPMC include our 1.5µm fiber amplifiers, with 1529nm to 1605nm wavelength and up to 10W average output power, in an OEM configuration, perfect for telecom and LIDAR applications

We provide 5W, 1064nm, nanosecond pulsed DPSS lasers, with up to 200mJ pulse energy, < 20 ns pulse width, and up to 30Hz PRF, perfect for infrared absorption spectroscopy, LIBS, and LIDAR applications.

Our selection of CW, OEM, 532nm, thin-disk DPSS laser modules are available in a 5W configuration (up to 8W available), perfect for laser pumping, LIBS, second harmonic generation, marking, and RGB applications.

RPMC also offers the widest selection of wavelengths and package options for our laser diodes. For example, our multimode, 5W laser diodes, with 750nm wavelength, are available in C-mount, 9mm TO-Can, TO-3 (with or without TEC), HHL (w/ TEC, thermistor, and photodiode), 9mm SMA, and many more options, perfect for machine vision, night vision, dental and photodynamic therapy (PDT) applications.

Our final highlight example is our selection of nanosecond pulsed DPSS lasers, with 1064nm wavelength, up to 35W average power output, and 6-8ns pulse widths at up to 200kHz PRF, perfect for many applications, such as marking, scribing, trimming, texturing, PCB production, particle image velocimetry, and more!

There are many more configurations available that were not described above. RPMC should have the perfect, standard product to match your requirements. If you do not see exactly what you are looking for, let us know! We are typically able to provide customization options for our standard products, and can even provide fully custom solutions to perfectly fit your unique application needs!

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
various configurations of compact, lightweight optical fiber lasers 1.5um CW/CW Modulated Fiber Lasers CW Fiber Lasers 1529-1610 2.0, 5.0, 30.0 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
various configurations of compact, lightweight optical fiber amplifiers 1.5um Fiber Amplifiers Fiber Amplifiers 1529-1605 0.0001, 0.00025, 0.001, 0.0016, 0.500, 1.0, 2.0, 5.0, 10.0 CW
various configurations of compact, lightweight optical fiber amplifiers 1um Fiber Amplifiers Fiber Amplifiers 1030-1100 5.0, 10.0, 40.0 CW
Pulsed Fiber Laser 1um Pulsed Fiber Lasers Pulsed Fiber Lasers 1030-1100 5.0 150.0 400ps, 50ns 10kHz, 100kHz, 1MHz
sleek, modern, silver colored pulsed DPSS laser housing with red, green, and blue beam output ports Aero-1064 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1064 5.0, 10.0 50000.0, 100000.0, 200000.0 20ns Single Shot to 50Hz, Single Shot to 100Hz
AIRTRAC-LD AIRTRAC-LP Mil-Spec Lasers, Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1064 5.0 50000.0 10ns - 25ns 0-25Hz
AIRTRAC-SP Mil-Spec Lasers, Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1064 5.0 70000.0 4ns - 7ns 0-25Hz
R0Z2-Image-Compact-Efficient-UV-Laser CEUV Pulsed DPSS Lasers 266, 355, 532, 1064 5.0, 10.0, 20.0 3ns 10kHz to 1MHz
various configurations of an OEM green DPSS laser housing JenLas D2.X CW DPSS Lasers 532 2.0, 3.0, 5.0, 8.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-1030 Single Emitter 1030 3.0, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-1064 Single Emitter 1064 1.5, 3.0, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-1120 Single Emitter 1120 2.0, 3.5, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-1280 Single Emitter 1280 3.5, 5.0, 7.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-1370 Single Emitter 1370 3.5, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-1470 Single Emitter 1470 3.5, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-1550 Single Emitter 1550 0.800, 1.0, 1.5, 1.75, 2.5, 3.5, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-750 Single Emitter 750 1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-780 Single Emitter 780 1.2, 2.5, 3.5, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-785 Single Emitter 785 3.5, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-860 Single Emitter 860 1.0, 1.5, 2.0, 3.0, 4.0, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-940 Single Emitter 940 4.0, 5.0, 6.0, 16.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-980 Single Emitter 980 1.5, 4.0, 5.0, 6.0, 10.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
a clean, modern, silver colored pulsed DPSS laser housing neoMOS Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Ultrafast Lasers 1064 5.0, 15.0, 50.0, 75.0, 100.0 250.0, 400.0, 500.0 600fs, 700fs, 900fs, 10ps, 40ps, 70ps, 100ps Single shot to 80MHz
NPS-1064 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Ultrafast Lasers 1064 0.050, 5.0, 10.0 0.125, 0.250 7ps 40MHz
NPS-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Ultrafast Lasers 532 1.0, 5.0 0.025, 0.125 7ps 40MHz
Onda 532nm: 532nm High Energy Laser Onda 532nm Pulsed DPSS Lasers 532 5.0, 10.0 400.0, 750.0 2ns - 14ns Single Shot to 100kHz
sleek, modern, light grey colored OPO & DPSS laser housing Q-TUNE-HR Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Tunable Lasers Tunable 5.0 50.0, 100.0 5ns - 7ns 1kHz to 10kHz, 10kHz to 100kHz
sleek, modern, light grey colored DPSS laser housing Quantas-Q2HE-1064 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1064 1.0, 1.6, 2.0, 3.5, 4.0, 5.0 40000.0, 70000.0, 80000.0, 100000.0 6ns, 7ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
family of laser diodes and laser diode modules in various packages R0976 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 976 0.150, 0.220, 0.450, 0.500, 0.600, 0.700, 0.800, 1.5, 4.0, 5.0 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
RPK635 Multi-Emitter, Single Emitter 635 0.020, 5.0 Single-Mode, Multimode SM Fiber, MM Fiber
RPKMWM Multi Wavelength Multiple Wavelength Options 0.600, 5.0, 15.0, 25.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-445M Single Emitter 445 4.0, 5.0 Multimode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-455M Single Emitter 455 5.0, 5.5 Multimode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-760M Single Emitter 760 5.0 Multimode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-808M Single Emitter 808 0.300, 0.500, 1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 5.0, 8.0, 10.0 Multimode Free Space
RWLP-520M: 520nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-520M Single Emitter 520 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.200, 0.300, 0.800, 1.0, 1.2, 2.0, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-525M: 525nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-525M Single Emitter 525 0.800, 1.0, 1.2, 2.0, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-808M: 808nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-808M Single Emitter 808 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300, 2.0, 4.0, 5.0, 8.0, 10.0, 25.0 Multimode MM Fiber
image of several free-space and fiber-coupled laser diode package types SMX14XX Single Emitter 1445, 1460, 1485, 1488, 1450, 1470, 1480 1.8, 3.8, 4.0, 5.0, 6.5, 7.0, 7.5, 8.0, 11.4, 14.0, 15.0, 16.0, 16.8, 18.0, 21.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
SOL-03-532: 532nm Nanosecond Laser SOL-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 532 3.0, 5.0, 10.0 200.0, 400.0, 650.0 15ns - 70ns, 10ns - 50ns, 10ns - 60ns Single Shot to 100kHz

FL CW/CW Modulated Series

FL CW/CW Modulated SeriesThe FL CW/CW Modulated Series of CW fiber lasers is manufactured to Telcordia standards and is suitable for various applications with powers up to 100W at 1um, 30W at 1.5um, and 40W at 2um. Available in both OEM and Turnkey formats, this series offers a variety of standard and custom configurations. Available options and configurations include narrow linewidth, single frequency outputs, C and L-band broadband sources, PM fiber options, power tunability, and high-speed trig./mod.

FA Series

fa 1.5um 1um 2umThe FA series offers a variety of standard and custom fiber amplifiers. Available in both OEM and Turnkey formats, our 1, 1.5, and 2um fiber amplifiers are manufactured to Telcordia standards and can be customized to meet your application requirements. With output powers of up to >40dBM and options for linear or random polarization, narrow linewidth, low noise, and input and output monitoring, our fiber amplifiers are ideal solutions for applications such as intra-satellite free space communication, optical transport, FTTH & CATV, RF video overlay, and pulsed amplification.

FL-P Series

1um 1.5um Pulsed Fiber LasersThe FL-P series of pulsed fiber lasers is manufactured to Telcordia standards and is suitable for various applications with average powers up to 5W at 1um and 1.5um, peak powers up to 25kW, and pulse widths in the range of 400ps to 50ns. Available in both OEM and Turnkey formats, this series offers a variety of standard and custom configurations. Available options include pulse monitoring, int/ext triggering, TTL or LVDS input signals, extended operating temperature range, and a robust design.

Aero Series

The Aero Series is a high-energy, nanosecond pulsed DPSS laser, available at 266, 355, 532, and 1064nm, with up to 10W output power & 200mJ pulse energy at 1064. This series provides unparalleled precision and accuracy in even the most challenging environments. All models come enclosed in an extremely compact and ruggedized single unit with a conductively cooled heatsink and a water-cooled option. It comes with available options for beam expanding and collimating optics. This laser series is ideal for LIBS, spectroscopy, and Atmospheric LIDAR applications.

Airtrac-MIL Series

AIRTRAC-LD

The AIRTRAC-MIL series is a ruggedized, high-shock, ultra-compact, actively q-switched, low-SWaP, DPSS laser, available with up to 70 mJ @ 532 & 1064 nm. Configurations for laser designation are available in a complete system weighing less than 1 lb. The athermal design of the AIRTRAC ensures high laser pulse energy, and stable performance over the full temperature range with low beam divergence. 

CEUV Series

R0Z2-Image-Compact-Efficient-UV-LaserThe CEUV series is a commercial line of compact and efficient DPSS laser sources, capable of operating over a wide range of pulsing conditions (duty-cycle and PRF), in a low SWaP package, with average power up to ≈5W @ 266nm, 10W @ 355nm or 532nm, 20W @ 1064nm. This series of DPSS lasers provides a combination of compact, efficient, and high-power performance in a rugged design suitable for harsh environments and airborne applications. The design has been tested in brassboard hardware and a prototype is being developed.

JenLas D2

The JenLas D2 series of 532nm CW disk lasers offers cutting-edge laser technology with the highest electro-optical efficiency and beam quality, achieved through the suppression of thermal lensing. With advanced waterless cooling and TEC-controlled internal frequency doubling LBO crystals, they provide reliable and consistent performance. The family features a compact and rugged design, with high power capabilities, and our D2 mini laser which fits in the palm of your hand, allowing for easy integration into your system. Nd:YVO4 or Yb:KYW solid state lasers are ideal for industrial micro material processing and medical treatments. 

LDX Series

The LDX Series of made-in-the-US, high-power, multimode laser diodes provide wavelengths from 400nm – 1900nm, a wide range of output powers and package types, as well as completely customized solutions. We have been offering these high-quality laser diodes for over 25 years. The performance, reliability, and lifetimes are time tested, and if for some reason there is an issue, we will make it right. 

neoMOS Series

neoMOS 700fsThe neoMOS ultrashort pulse laser series is a reliable, low-maintenance system designed for 24/7 industrial use. The ultra-compact laser head has the smallest footprint available and can be customized for a range of laser parameters, allowing easy integration and flexibility with various demanding processing applications, including glasses and plastics. It offers pulse widths from 700fs to 70ps, repetition rates from single-shot to 80MHz, up to 500µJ pulse energy, average output powers up to 100W, multi-megawatt peak powers, and perfect TEM00 beam quality @ 1064nm.

Nps Series

image of a sleek tunable laser platform

The NPS series of ultrafast lasers is the ultimate solution for OEM integrators and researchers working with nonlinear optics applications like OPO pumping and narrowband Raman spectroscopy. The NPS series boasts remarkable features such as up to 10W average output power, <7ps pulse width, and a 40MHz repetition rate. The transform-limited operation, with a spectral width of <0.3nm, and accurate central wavelengths make these lasers a suitable candidate for highly efficient amplification by Nd-doped DPSS amplifiers.

Onda Series

Onda 532nm: 532nm High Energy Laser

The Onda series is a DPSS nanosecond OEM laser platform designed for high-end applications requiring excellent beam quality and high peak power in materials such as metals, glass, plastics, and various delicate and hard materials. This compact and easy to use laser series is available in wavelengths of 266, 355, 532, and 1064nm, with an extended operating temperature range and superior performance to cost ratio. The Onda seriesinternal optical layout and accurate temperature management enable high output energies without compromising the lifetime of the THG and FHG stages. 

Q-TUNE-HR Series

sleek, modern, light grey colored OPO & DPSS laser housingThe Q-TUNE-HR series is a high repetition rate OPO producing a tunable wavelength range from ≈ 750 – 1800 nm and up to 100 kHz pulse repetition rate, the perfect coherent light source for micromachining, Raman spectroscopy, microscopy, and remote sensing applications. Q-TUNE-HR requires an external pump source with > 350 μJ pulse energy and 5 – 7 ns FWHM pulse duration @ 532 nm for operation: pulse repetition rate can be in 10 – 100 kHz range and acceptable pump power in the 3.5 – 30 W range. By default OPO is optimized to produce maximum output in 1200 – 1800 nm range (optional: 750 – 950 nm). In addition to the tunable range, the pump laser wavelength is accessible through a convenient bypass port.

Q2HE Series

Quantas-Q2HE-211: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser

The Q2HE series is a highenergy, q-switched, DPSS laser series, available in either 1053nm or 1064nm fundamental wavelengths, with optional 2nd, 3rd, 4th, or 5th harmonic generation. This air-cooled series of lasers is designed for a wide range of applications that require high peak power pulses. Due to a short laser cavity, excellent thermal properties of the crystal, and an innovative water-free crystal cooling technology, the Q2HE series can deliver up to 120mJ of pulse energy and/or up to 5W average output power. This advanced laser design results in a compact, user-friendly turnkey system that requires little maintenance.  

R Series

R Series

The R series of wavelength-stabilized single-mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow linewidth output in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm, with output powers up to 5 W. This highly customizable series offers package options ranging from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes to OEM modules, including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC-certified turn-key systems. The R series is the perfect source for various markets, including chemical analysis, bio-medical, fiber laser, and scientific applications.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple, single-emitter fiber-coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to ≈ 500W output power. Our specialized fiber-coupling techniques ensure high efficiency, stability, and superior beam quality, while rigorous inspections and burn-in procedures guarantee each product’s reliability, stability, and long lifetime. Highly customizable packages allow us to meet our customers’ specific needs, providing high-quality products at reasonable prices. 

RWLD Series

The RWLD series offers competitively priced laser diodes with high beam quality and a wide variety of products to support multiple applications. Available in a wide range of wavelengths, power levels, and packages. The RWLD wavelength options span from 405nm to 1650nm, with output powers in the range of 10 mW to 300 mW, packaged in a TO-18 package with photodiode. We also offer customized options, such as a customized wavelength, output power, or a special package to meet your specific needs.

RWLP Series

R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The RWLP series offers an affordable and versatile solution for your laser application needs with single-mode and multimode options and wavelengths from 405nm thru the IR region. With customizable options, our team can work with you to solve any challenges you may face. Rigorously tested for long-term reliability, the RWLP series ensures consistent performance and high beam quality. Perfect for integration, this series supports multiple applications including biological and analytical instrumentation. 

SMX Series

image of several free-space and fiber-coupled laser diode package typesThe SMX Series of US-made, high-power, thermally stable, and cost-effective InP laser diodes is available at 13XX, 14XX, 15XX, 16XX, and 19XX nm, perfect for medical, military, aerospace, LIDAR, free-space communications, and more! With a patented EPI structure, low-cost packaging, DFB & SOA configurations, ISO certified supply chain with full lifecycle traceability, focus on ease of integration, and custom design capabilities, this laser diode family is an excellent choice for reliable, high-power InP devices.

SOL Series

SOL-03-532: 532nm Nanosecond Laser

The SOL series is the most compact, air-cooled, Q-switched DPSS nanosecond laser available in the power range from 4W to 40W @ 1064nm. With its excellent beam quality, high peak power, wavelength options (10W and 650µJ at 532nm / 4W @ 355nm), and wide range of add-ons, this series is ideal for the most demanding industrial and scientific applications. With a rugged, compact, lightweight, and easy-to-use single-unit design, the SOL laser is easy to integrate into any system, providing superior operational flexibility and performance/cost ratio.