3mW Lasers

What are 3mW Lasers?

Lasers that designate 3mW of output power can have either CW (continuous wave) or pulsed output. CW Lasers are always defined in average output power. Pulsed Lasers with an output power defined in Watts or Milliwatts usually define the laser’s average power, not the peak power of the laser.

RPMC Lasers provides a selection of 3mW lasers, including single emitter laser diodes, distributed feedback (DFB) laser diodes, laser diode modules, and HeNe lasers.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Duty Package
KAUKAS 3 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Mil-Spec Lasers 1534 0.003
LGK 7634 HeNe Lasers 633 0.002, 0.003 Single-Mode Free Space
REP1500-1560 LD Module, Single Emitter, DFB 1500-1560 0.0015, 0.003, 0.005, 0.008, 0.014, 0.016, 0.020, 0.022 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1720-1770 LD Module, Single Emitter, DFB 1720-1770 0.003, 0.006, 0.020 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1850-1880 LD Module, Single Emitter, DFB 1850-1880 0.003, 0.0045, 0.005, 0.008, 0.014 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1908-1970 LD Module, Single Emitter, DFB 1908-1970 0.002, 0.003, 0.020 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1970-2053 LD Module, Single Emitter, DFB 1970-2053 0.0015, 0.002, 0.003, 0.004, 0.005, 0.014 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
RWLP-1310S: 1310nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1310S Single Emitter, DFB 1310 0.002, 0.003, 0.005, 0.010, 0.015 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1550S: 1550nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1550S Single Emitter, DFB 1550 0.002, 0.003, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-635S: 635nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-635S Single Emitter 635 0.001, 0.003, 0.005, 0.010, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-660S: 660nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-660S Single Emitter 660 0.003, 0.005, 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-670S: 670nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-670S Single Emitter 670 0.003, 0.005, 0.050 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
mirSense HHL UniMir 16.0um DFB, QCL 16000 0.003 Single-Mode Free Space Narrow CW HHL

KAUKAS Series

The KAUKAS series is a compact, low-SWaP line of 1.54µm “eye-safe” Er:glass lasers. These nanosecond pulsed lasers feature a compact design that makes them suitable for integration into handheld, portable devices. The lasers deliver high pulse energy, repetition rates up to 5Hz, less than 3% energy stability, and a high-quality TEM00 beam. With configurable and customizable options, these features make the KAUKAS series a versatile choice for various applications such as LIDAR & laser ranging, LIBS, metrology, and instrumentation.

LGK Series

The LGK series of HeNe laser modules boast an excellent TEM00 beam, robust mechanical design, a long service life of up to 30,000 hours, and are available in 543, 594, and 632.8nm wavelengths, with output powers up to 20mW. Choose between standard and customized models, with options for single or multimode, random or linear polarization, Brewster window tubes, and fiber coupling. Designed for long life, low noise, and high stability, with many customization options, these HeNe lasers are perfect for spectroscopy, interferometry, holography, and more!

REP Series

The REP series includes high-performance, tunable, single-frequency (DFB-like) diode lasers and Fabry-Perot laser diodes in wavelengths from 760nm thru 2350nm, designed to address challenges in Gas Sensing, LIDAR, Spectroscopy, and Telecom. The REP series includes high-power and narrow linewidth options, covering various product ranges at the most popular wavelengths, providing customizable units with multiple packaging options, including the Fiber coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO39 (w/TEC), and TO56.

RWLP Series

R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The RWLP series offers an affordable and versatile solution for your laser application needs with single-mode and multimode options and wavelengths from 405nm thru the IR region. With customizable options, our team can work with you to solve any challenges you may face. Rigorously tested for long-term reliability, the RWLP series ensures consistent performance and high beam quality. Perfect for integration, this series supports multiple applications including biological and analytical instrumentation. 

UniMir Series

mirSense UniMir HHLThe uniMir Series is a long-wavelength, single-frequency, DFB, CW Quantum Cascade Laser based on proprietary technology. The technology’s versatility allows them to address any wavelength between 10 and 18µm in CW and up to 21µm in pulsed mode. Now commercially available in a sealed High Heat Load (HHL) package, with integrated collimating lens, thermistor, and thermoelectric cooler (TEC), well suited for integration into systems, or as a stand-alone turnkey system for R&D and detection applications.