Blue Lasers

Image Blue Laser

What are Blue Lasers?

A blue laser emits electromagnetic radiation (laser light) within the blue spectral region, which we define as being between 420 nm and 499 nm.

Have questions?

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Rep Rate Selection

Output

Mode

Linewidth

Series

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
450L-3XA: 450nm Laser (HP MM Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 450L-1XA LD Module 450 0.035, 0.050, 0.060 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
450L-3XA: 450nm Laser (HP MM Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 450L-3XA LD Module 450 0.300, 0.400 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
488L-1XA: 488nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 488L-1XA LD Module 488 0.020, 0.030, 0.040 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
488L-2XA: 488nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 488L-2XA LD Module 488 0.010, 0.015, 0.030 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow
LBX-405-100-CSB LBX-415 LD Module 415 0.120 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-445-70-CSB LBX-445 LD Module 445 0.100, 0.500 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-450-650-HPE LBX-450-HPE LD Module 450 0.650, 1.2 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-450-650-HPE LBX-450 LD Module 450 0.070 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-450-650-HPE LBX-458 LD Module 457.9 0.500 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-473-1000-HPE: 473nm HP Laser Diode Module LBX-473-HPE LD Module 473 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-473-100-CSB LBX-473 LD Module 473 0.100, 0.300 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-488-1000-HPE: 488nm HP Laser Diode Module LBX-488-HPE LD Module 488 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-488 LBX-488 LD Module 488 0.040, 0.050, 0.060, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-445 Single Emitter 445 3.5 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
sleek, modern, light grey colored OPO & DPSS laser housing Q-TUNE Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Tunable Lasers Tunable 0.210 8000.0 5ns 10Hz, 33Hz, 100Hz
sleek, modern, light grey colored DPSS laser housing Quantas-Q-SHIFT-433 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 433 0.075, 0.120, 0.150 300.0, 600.0, 1200.0, 1800.0, 2400.0, 3000.0 2ns - 5ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
sleek, modern, light grey colored DPSS laser housing Quantas-Q-SHIFT-439 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 439 0.075, 0.120, 0.150 300.0, 600.0, 1200.0, 1800.0, 2400.0, 3000.0 2ns - 5ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
sleek, modern, light grey colored DPSS laser housing Quantas-Q-SHIFT-WXXXX Pulsed DPSS Lasers Multiple Wavelength Options Varies Varies 2ns - 5ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
RPK-RGB Multi-Emitter 455, 525, 638 23.0 Multimode MM Fiber
K Series RPK445 Single Emitter, Multi-Emitter 445 0.800, 3.0, 10.0, 20.0, 50.0, 100.0, 150.0, 200.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RPKBDL-CW-E300/E400/E600 Turn-Key System 445 500.0, 1000.0, 2000.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RPKDS3- 445 Turn-Key System 445 120.0, 200.0, 250.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RPKDS3-51522-RGB Multi Wavelength, Turn-Key System 445, 525, 638 6.0, 8.0, 22.0 Multimode MM Fiber
DS3: Fiber-Coupled Turn-Key Direct Diode Laser System RPKDS3 Turn-Key System Multiple Wavelength Options Multiple Options Available Single-Mode, Multimode SM Fiber, MM Fiber
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-445M Single Emitter 445 4.0, 5.0 Multimode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-445S Single Emitter 445 0.050, 0.100 Single-Mode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-455M Single Emitter 455 5.0, 5.5 Multimode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-460S Single Emitter 460 0.100 Single-Mode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-465M Single Emitter 465 3.0 Multimode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-480S Single Emitter 480 0.060, 0.080 Single-Mode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-488S Single Emitter 488 0.060, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-495S Single Emitter 495 0.060, 0.080 Single-Mode Free Space
RWLP-410M: 410nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-420M Single Emitter 420 0.800 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-445M: 445nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-435M Single Emitter 435 3.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-445M: 445nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-445M Single Emitter 445 0.050, 0.080, 0.800, 1.0, 3.5, 10.0, 20.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-445S: 445nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-445S Single Emitter 445 0.015, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050, 0.070, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-455M: 455nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-455M Single Emitter 455 3.0, 4.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-460S: 460nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-460S Single Emitter 460 0.030, 0.050, 0.080 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-465M: 465nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-465M Single Emitter 465 2.0, 7.0, 15.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-473S: 473nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-473S Single Emitter 473 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-480M: 480nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-480M Single Emitter 480 0.050 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-480S: 480nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-480S Single Emitter 480 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-488M: 488nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-488M Single Emitter 488 0.050, 0.080 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-488S: 488nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-488S Single Emitter 488 0.010, 0.020, 0.030 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-495M: 495nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-495M Single Emitter 495 0.050 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-495S: 495nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-495S Single Emitter 495 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-473 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Microchip Lasers 473 0.0009, 0.010, 0.015 1.0, 3.0, 9.0 2ns 100Hz, 5kHz, 10kHz
R1Z5-TG420 TG 418-S Single Emitter 418 0.050 Single-Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG430 TG 422-S Single Emitter 422 0.050 Single-Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG430 TG 426-S Single Emitter 426 0.050 Single-Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG435 TG 430-S Single Emitter 430 0.050 Single-Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG440 TG 434-S Single Emitter 434 0.050 Single-Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG445 TG 438-S Single Emitter 438 0.050 Single-Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG450 TG 442-S Single Emitter 442 0.050 Single-Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG455 TG 446-S Single Emitter 446 0.050 Single-Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG460 TG 450-S Single Emitter 450 0.050 Single-Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG460 TG 454-S Single Emitter 454 0.050 Single-Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG460 TG 458-S Single Emitter 458 0.050 Single-Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG460 TG 462-S Single Emitter 462 0.050 Single-Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG460 TG 466-S Single Emitter 466 0.050 Single-Mode Free Space
Triplex-RWLS-445-520-635 Single Emitter, Turn-Key System 445, 520, 635 0.010, 0.015, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode, Multimode SM Fiber, MM Fiber
RGB White Laser Diode RWLS RWLX Triplex-RWLX-445-520-635 Single Emitter 445, 520, 635 0.010, 0.015, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode, Multimode SM Fiber, MM Fiber

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series offers excellent performance and reliability in the “World’s Smallest” ultra-compact, all-in-one, integrated laser head. They can operate on a 5V power supply while maintaining low noise operation. The monolithic design of the Matchbox Series laser includes thermally stabilized optics in a hermetically sealed housing, ensuring reliable and maintenance-free operation. This series is available in wavelengths from 405 nm thru 1064nm, with options for collimated beam or fiber-coupled output, and single-mode and multimode versions.

LaserBoxx Low Noise Series

The LaserBoxx Low Noise series of CW diode laser modules & DPSS lasers offer wavelengths from 375 to 1064nm, output powers up to 500 mW, and OEM & plug-&-play modules. These rugged, compact & highly customizable lasers also offer excellent beam quality & stability, modulation capabilities, ultra-low noise output & options for SM, MM, and PM fiber coupling. Our dedicated control software, USB and RS232 interfaces, and external controller with power display make integration, operation, and remote diagnostics a breeze.

LaserBoxx HPE Series

LBX-488

The LaserBoxx HPE Series is a highly versatile and customizable laser diode module series that offers superior performance and reliability in a compact, driver-integrated laser head. With a wide range of wavelengths from the UV to the NIR, this series provides high-power output, removable MM fiber coupling options & dedicated control software with USB and RS232 interfaces, as well as an external controller with power display, ensuring easy integration and precise power and modulation control.

LDX Series

The LDX Series of made-in-the-US, high-power, multimode laser diodes provide wavelengths from 400nm – 1900nm, a wide range of output powers and package types, as well as completely customized solutions. We have been offering these high-quality laser diodes for over 25 years. The performance, reliability, and lifetimes are time tested, and if for some reason there is an issue, we will make it right. 

Q-TUNE Series

Q-TUNE-IR

The Q-TUNE series is a highly efficient, air-cooled, tunable wavelength laser, providing up to 8mJ, shorter than 5ns pulses at up to 100Hz, designed for temporally resolved spectroscopy, metrology, photo-acoustic imaging, and remote sensing applications. This laser uses an optical parametric oscillator (OPO) to produce a tunable wavelength range of 410-2300 nm with a linewidth narrower than 6 cm-1, which can extend to 210-410 nm with an optional second harmonic generator. Options for air purging for UV optics, spectrometer, and fiber-coupled OPO output are also available.

Q-SHIFT Series

Q-Shift SeriesThe Q-SHIFT series of Q-switched DPSS lasers is designed for researchers and application specialists working in micromachining, dermatology, LIDAR, time-resolved laser spectroscopy, and LIBS applications. With its built-in nonlinear wavelength conversion stage, this series can produce unconventional DPSS wavelengths: 1163, 1177, 1300, 1317, 1551 & 1571 nm. The optional harmonics generator can generate up to the 4th harmonic for each fundamental wavelength, providing even more versatility. This series can produce up to 40mJ/1W @ 1163nm with up to 100Hz repetition rate.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple, single-emitter fiber-coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to ≈ 500W output power. Our specialized fiber-coupling techniques ensure high efficiency, stability, and superior beam quality, while rigorous inspections and burn-in procedures guarantee each product’s reliability, stability, and long lifetime. Highly customizable packages allow us to meet our customers’ specific needs, providing high-quality products at reasonable prices. 

RPKBDL Series

The RPKBDL Series is a high-power direct diode turn-key system available in wavelengths of 445nm, 915nm, or 976nm, providing up to 3kW of power and unprecedented brightness. Its pluggable design makes maintenance easy, avoiding troubles and high time costs caused by return-to-factory maintenance. The RPKBDL series results from continuous innovation, ensuring high technical strength and product quality. This highly customizable system allows us to meet our customers’ specific needs, providing high-quality products at reasonable prices.

RWLD Series

The RWLD series offers competitively priced laser diodes with high beam quality and a wide variety of products to support multiple applications. Available in a wide range of wavelengths, power levels, and packages. The RWLD wavelength options span from 405nm to 1650nm, with output powers in the range of 10 mW to 300 mW, packaged in a TO-18 package with photodiode. We also offer customized options, such as a customized wavelength, output power, or a special package to meet your specific needs.

RWLP Series

R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The RWLP series offers an affordable and versatile solution for your laser application needs with single-mode and multimode options and wavelengths from 405nm thru the IR region. With customizable options, our team can work with you to solve any challenges you may face. Rigorously tested for long-term reliability, the RWLP series ensures consistent performance and high beam quality. Perfect for integration, this series supports multiple applications including biological and analytical instrumentation. 

Microchip Series

Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser

The Microchip series is a line of ultra-compact, single longitudinal mode (SLM), narrow linewidth, passive q-switch, ns/ps pulsed DPSS lasers. Offering exceptional performance and versatility in a compact form factor, every model is 1:1 interchangeable, regardless of wavelength. The lasers feature pulse widths from 400 ps to 2 ns, pulse energy up to 80 µJ, and repetition rates up to 100 kHz. Available in wavelengths from the UV to the NIR, this series is designed for LIDAR, 3D scanning, LIBS, night vision, and more.

TG Series

R1Z5-TG420

The TG Series of laser diodes emit in the blue spectral range with non-standard wavelengths from 418 nm up to 466 nm, perfect for Life Science applications, with a typical output power of 50mW and an absolute maximum output power of 100mW. Assembled in a 5.6 mm (TO-56) packages the TG series is a suitable for a wide range of OEM applications that require blue/violet light, including ECDL with low AR coating option.

RWLS Series

RGB White Laser Diode RWLS RWLX

The RWLS series of RGB White Laser Diodes offers customizable, versatile, and reliable solution for your laser applications. Available in a wide range of power levels, with three base wavelengths: 635 nm (Red), 520nm (Green), and 445nm (Blue), the RWLS series can be tailored to your exact specifications. Typically packaged in a pigtailed HHL configuration, with built-in TEC, there are also plenty of customization options including wavelength, power, and packaging.