Blue Lasers

Image Blue Laser

What are Blue Lasers?

A blue laser emits electromagnetic radiation (laser light) within the blue spectral region, which we define as being between 420 nm and 499 nm.

Blue laser wavelengths are on the shorter end of the visible spectrum. With shorter wavelengths, comes a couple of benefits, such as a smaller minimum spot size, and stronger absorption in materials. The minimum focused spot size of a laser beam is limited by the wavelength. Therefore, the shorter the wavelength the more tightly focused your spot size can be. This can be beneficial for extremely small features, whether in data storage, where the blue or violet beam (Blu-Ray) enables a much higher data density than older technologies (CDs) utilizing a red beam, or for imaging applications or for surface roughness measurements, for example, where the shorter wavelengths enable higher resolutions. Shorter wavelengths also provide stronger absorption in materials. For example, many metals are highly reflective to infrared (IR) wavelengths, while it’s been shown that shorter wavelengths (i.e., blue lasers) are efficiently absorbed into materials such as copper. More on this below.

Sometimes you will see the terms blue lasers and violet lasers used interchangeably. For example, 405 nm lasers are often listed as a blue wavelength, while RPMC defines this wavelength as belonging to the violet color regime. Depending on where you look, you can find slightly different definitions or parameters for what specific wavelength range denotes blue wavelengths and which denote violet, especially right around where these two spectral regions come together. All that really matters is that you choose the proper specific wavelength to match your application requirements.

Blue Laser Diodes

Blue Diode Lasers (blue semiconductor lasers), which are typically fabricated out of aluminum gallium nitride (AlGaN) or aluminum indium gallium nitride (AlInGaN), are one of the newest laser diodes available on the market today, having been first demonstrated in the mid-1990s.  Over the past 20 years, blue diode lasers have found uses in a wide variety of applications, most ranging from RGB laser displays to aesthetic lasers for acne treatment. Blue laser light is efficiently absorbed by most metals. Considering this, blue wavelength lasers can be an extremely versatile tool, able to process most materials. High power blue laser diodes provide void-free, spatter-free welds on copper, non-ferrous metals, and dissimilar metals.

Blue DPSS Lasers

In addition to blue diode lasers, diode-pumped solid-state (DPSS) lasers are also available offering extremely long coherence lengths for applications such as Interferometry, Holography, and LIBS. DPSS lasers can produce blue laser light through harmonic generation (3rd harmonic / frequency-tripling) of neodymium-doped yttrium lithium fluoride (Nd:YLF) gain media, for example.

Our Blue Laser Products

We offer many different laser types with Blue output, including Single Emitter and Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes, Laser Diode Modules, Line Modules, Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Microchip Lasers, Tunable DPSS Lasers and Turnkey Systems. Our Blue products are available with up to 3.5 W average power, options for single-mode or multimode, free-space or fiber-coupled output, and various packaging options and integration levels from component to OEM to turnkey systems. We have a number of different blue wavelengths from 415 to 495 nm including non-traditional blue wavelengths like 420, 425, 430, 435, 440, 445, 450, and 460 nm, ideal for various life science applications. If you are looking for 405 nm lasers, you can find them here on our Violet Lasers page.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Rep Rate Selection

Output

Mode

Linewidth

Series

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
450L-3XA: 450nm Laser (HP MM Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 450L-1XA LD Module 450 0.035, 0.050, 0.060 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
450L-3XA: 450nm Laser (HP MM Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 450L-3XA LD Module 450 0.400, 0.500 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
488L-1XA: 488nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 488L-1XA LD Module 488 0.020, 0.030, 0.040 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
488L-2XA: 488nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 488L-2XA LD Module 488 0.010, 0.015, 0.030 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
LBX-415 LD Module 415 0.120 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-445 LD Module 445 0.100, 0.500 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-450-HPE LD Module 450 0.650, 1.2 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-450 LD Module 450 0.070 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-458 LD Module 457.9 0.070 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-473-HPE LD Module 473 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-473 LD Module 473 0.100, 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-488-HPE LD Module 488 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-488 LD Module 488 0.040, 0.050, 0.060, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-445 Single Emitter 445 3.5 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Q-TUNE tunable DPSS laser Q-TUNE Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Tunable Lasers Tunable 0.200 8000.0 5ns 10Hz, 33Hz, 100Hz
Q-Shift Series Quantas-Q-SHIFT-433 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 433 0.075, 0.120, 0.150 750.0, 1500.0, 3000.0, 4500.0, 6000.0, 7500.0 2ns - 5ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
Q-Shift Series Quantas-Q-SHIFT-439 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 439 0.075, 0.120, 0.150 750.0, 1500.0, 3000.0, 4500.0, 6000.0, 7500.0 2ns - 5ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
Q-Shift Series Quantas-Q-SHIFT-WXXXX Pulsed DPSS Lasers Multiple Wavelength Options Varies Varies 2ns - 5ns 100Hz
DS3: Fiber-Coupled Turn-Key Direct Diode Laser System RDS3 Turn-Key System Multiple Wavelength Options Multiple Options Available Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode MM Fiber, SM Fiber
RHAML-E RHAML-XXXX-YY-Z-E LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, Line
RHAML-XXXX-YY-Z LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, Line
RML126FC RML126FC LD Module Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber
RML150FC RML150FC LD Module Multiple Wavelength Options 0.080 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber
RML2240 LD Module Multiple Wavelength Options 1.5 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode MM Fiber, SM Fiber
RML2540-XXXX-YY-ZZ LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 1.0, 2.0 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, Line
K Series RPK445M Multi-Emitter 445 10.0, 15.0, 20.0, 50.0, 90.0, 125.0, 170 Multimode MM Fiber
RPK445S Single Emitter 445 0.800, 3.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RPKBDL-CW1000-E400 Turn-Key System 445 500.0, 1000.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RPKDS3-LC 445nm Fiber Coupled Blue Diode Laser System Turn-Key System 445 120.0, 200.0, 250.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-445M Single Emitter 445 4.0 Multimode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-445S Single Emitter 445 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-455M Single Emitter 455 5.0, 5.5 Multimode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-460S Single Emitter 460 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-465M Single Emitter 465 3.0 Multimode Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-480S Single Emitter 480 0.060, 0.080 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-488S Single Emitter 488 0.060, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-495S Single Emitter 495 0.060, 0.080 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLP-410M: 410nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-420M Single Emitter 420 0.800 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-445M: 445nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-435M Single Emitter 435 3.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-445-001-M Single Emitter 445 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-445-030m-4: 445nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode RWLP-445-030m-4 Single Emitter 445 0.030 Multimode SM Fiber
RWLP-445M: 445nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-445M Single Emitter 445 0.050, 0.080, 0.800, 1.0, 3.5, 10.0, 20.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-445S: 445nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-445S Single Emitter 445 0.001, 0.015, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050, 0.070, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber
RWLP-455M: 455nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-455M Single Emitter 455 3.0, 4.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-460S: 460nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-460S Single Emitter 460 0.030, 0.050, 0.080 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber
RWLP-465M: 465nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-465M Single Emitter 465 2.0, 7.0, 15.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-473S: 473nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-473S Single Emitter 473 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber
RWLP-480M: 480nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-480M Single Emitter 480 0.050 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-480S: 480nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-480S Single Emitter 480 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber
RWLP-488M: 488nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-488M Single Emitter 488 0.050, 0.080 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-488S: 488nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-488S Single Emitter 488 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber
RWLP-495M: 495nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-495M Single Emitter 495 0.050 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-495S: 495nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-495S Single Emitter 495 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-473 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Microchip Lasers 473 0.0009, 0.010, 0.015 1.0, 3.0, 9.0 2ns 100Hz, 5kHz, 10kHz
R1Z5-TG420 TG-420 Single Emitter 420 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
R1Z5-TG430 TG-425 Single Emitter 425 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
R1Z5-TG430 TG-430 Single Emitter 430 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
R1Z5-TG435 TG-435 Single Emitter 435 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
R1Z5-TG440 TG-440 Single Emitter 440 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
R1Z5-TG445 TG-445 Single Emitter 445 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
R1Z5-TG450 TG-450 Single Emitter 450 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
R1Z5-TG455 TG-455 Single Emitter 455 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
R1Z5-TG460 TG-460 Single Emitter 460 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
Triplex-RWLS-445-520-635 Single Emitter, Turn-Key System 445, 520, 635 0.010, 0.015, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode MM Fiber, SM Fiber
RGB White Laser Diode RWLS RWLX Triplex-RWLX-445-520-635 Single Emitter 445, 520, 635 0.010, 0.015, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode MM Fiber, SM Fiber

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series offers excellent performance and reliability in an ultra-compact “all-in-one” integrated laser head.  They come standard with an integrated internal voltage up-conversion that allows using a 5V power supply while maintaining low noise operation. The monolithic design of the Matchbox Series laser includes thermally stabilized optics in a hermetically sealed housing, ensuring reliable and maintenance-free operation.  All the Matchbox series modules include a 12-month warranty and are RoHS compliant.  All of these features make them the ideal laser source for integration into commercial flow cytometers.

LaserBoxx Low Noise Series

The LaserBoxx low noise Series is a CW diode laser module in a variety of diode wavelengths from 375 to 785nm, with output powers up to 350mW. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

LaserBoxx HPE Series

The LaserBoxx HPE series is a high power laser diode module offering excellent performance and reliability in a compact driver integrated laser head (Industry-standard compact package). It comes in free space multimode elliptical beam or with removable MM fiber coupling.

LDX Series

The LDX Series of high power multimode single emitter laser diodes include wavelengths of 400nm – 1900nm. Available in a wide range of output powers and package types.

Q-TUNE Series

Q-TUNE-IR

The Q-TUNE series is a high energy, compact, tunable wavelength laser consisting of an Optical Parametric Oscillator (OPO) capable of producing a tunable wavelength range of 410-2300 nm with a linewidth narrower than 6 cm-1. Optional second harmonic generator extends the tuning range to 210-410 nm.
The combination of a pulse duration shorter than 5ns and an upper repetition rate of 100Hz, makes the Q-TUNE a perfect coherent light source for temporally resolved spectroscopy, metrology, photo-acoustic imaging and remote sensing applications.

Q-SHIFT Series

Q-Shift SeriesThe Quantas-Q-SHIFT series is a family of Q-switched DPSS lasers featuring a built‑in nonlinear wavelength conversion stage, allowing the production of wavelengths that are not accessible with conventional solid-state laser sources, including 1163, 1177, 1300, 1317, 1551 and 1571nm. An optional harmonics generator is also available for for the Q-SHIFT, allowing generation of up to the 4th harmonic for each fundamental wavelength.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

RHAML Series

The RHAML series of diode laser modules deliver a uniform, stable output beam that crucual for machine vision applcations, especially in 3D vision systems. The compact, RHAML series is a reliable light source that incoroporates a fucusing lens that can be easily adjusted by the user. Additionally, the RHAML series is fully IP67 compliant, making it an ideal solution for use in harsh environmental conditions and production/industrial facilities.

RML Series

The RML series of laser diode modules are available with single mode fiber outputs with a set wavelength from 405nm – 2500nm. The compact RML series is available with up to 80mW of output power in a package measuring 15mm in diameter and 40mm in length (without connector) . As an option these modules are offered with a potentiometer for power adjustment, external TTL modulation up to 1MHz and analog modulation up to 100kHz.

RBDL Series

R1Z0-BDL-Fiber-Coupled Direct Diode LaserThe RBDL Series is a high power direct diode turn-key system available in wavelengths of 915nm or 976nm. This easy to integrate, OEM laser diode module provides up to 3kW of power and unprecedented brightness.

RWLD Series

The RWLD series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths, power levels, and packages. The RWLD wavelength options span from 405nm to 1650nm, with output powers in the range of 10 mW to 300 mW, packaged in a TO-18 package with photodiode. Custom wavelengths, powers, and packages upon request.

RWLP Series

R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The RWLP series of fiber coupled laser diodes are variable in both multimode and single mode configurations, with wavelengths from 405nm thru the IR. The highly reliable RWLP series is suitable for a variety of applications such as biological and analytical instrumentation.

Microchip Series

Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser

The Microchip Series, from BrightMicroLaser, are ultra-compact, passively q-switched, single longitudinal mode (SLM), narrow linewidth, DPSS lasers that feature pulse durations from 400 ps to 2 ns, energy levels up to 80 uJ and repetition rates up to 100 kHz. In addition to the fundamental 1064 nm wavelength and its harmonics (532, 355 and 266 nm), we also deliver units emitting at 946 and 473 nm.

TG Series

R1Z5-TG420

The TG Series of gallium nitride (GaN) semiconductor laser diodes emit in the blue spectral range, offering non-standard wavelengths from 420nm up to 460 nm with a typical output power of 50mW and an absolute maximum output power of 100mW. Assembled in a 5.6 mm (TO-56) packages the TG series is a suitable for a wide range of OEM applications that require blue/violet light.

RWLS Series

RGB White Laser Diode RWLS RWLX

The RWLS series of RGB White Laser Diodes are available in a wide range of  power levels, with three base wavelengths: 635 nm (Red), 520nm (Green), and 445nm (Blue). Typically packaged in an HHL, pigtailed configuration, there are also plenty of customization options including wavelength, power and packaging.