Narrow Linewidth Lasers – Wavelength Stabilized – Narrowband – Single-Frequency

What are Narrow Linewidth Lasers?

A narrow linewidth laser produces light with a minimal spectral width, or range of wavelengths, making it useful for various application where precise wavelength control and high spectral purity is essential.

While all lasers are inherently monochromatic, unless care is taken to stabilize the spectral output, the center frequency can vary over time, causing the time-averaged spectral linewidth to broaden. The linewidth of a laser refers to the width of the laser’s spectral line when viewed in a spectrograph. The laser linewidth is typically characterized by its full-width at half-maximum (FWHM), or its root mean square (RMS) linewidth. For example, a laser with a FWHM linewidth of 1 MHz is considered to have a narrow linewidth.

Various methods, such as grating feedback, external cavity, or active stabilization, can narrow the linewidth of a laser diode. Distributed feedback (DFB) laser diodes and external cavity laser diodes (ECLs, such as a volume Bragg grating or VBG laser diode) are common examples of narrow linewidth lasers. DFB laser diodes use a grating structure within the laser cavity to produce a narrow linewidth output. ECLs use an external cavity in conjunction with the laser diode to produce a narrow linewidth output. In the case of ECLs, the feedback for laser diode is provided by the external cavity, which is specially designed to have a high reflectivity at the wavelength of the laser diode. As a result, the laser diode is made to lase at a single frequency, which is the reflected frequency of the external cavity. This process results in a reduction of spectral width and a more stable and precise laser output.

Narrow Linewidth Laser Benefits

There are several benefits to using a narrow linewidth laser:

  1. Precise wavelength control: They produce light with a particular and stable wavelength, which makes them useful for applications where precise wavelength control is essential.
  2. High spectral purity: Because the spectral width of the laser output is very small, the light produced is highly pure and free from contaminating frequencies (single frequency lasers).
  3. Improved measurement accuracy: In applications such as spectroscopy and metrology, the use of a narrow linewidth laser can improve measurement accuracy by eliminating errors that broad-spectrum light sources may introduce.
  4. Increased signal-to-noise ratio: In telecommunications and other applications where the laser is used to transmit a signal, they can provide a higher signal-to-noise ratio compared to a laser with a broader linewidth. This can improve the overall performance of the system.
  5. Enhanced stability: Known for their long-term stability, which makes them useful in applications where stability is essential, such as in atomic clocks.

Our Narrow Linewidth Products

We offer a selection of stabilization technologies including distributed feedback (DFB) and volume Bragg grating (VBG) diode lasers as well as a wide variety of temperature and current stabilized DPSS solutions.  These lasers are available in OEM and turn-key packages which can be either single-mode or multimode beam profiles and free-space or fiber-coupled outputs.  Narrow linewidth lasers are widely used in spectroscopy, gas sensing, holography, and interferometry.

What can we do for you?
Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Duty Package
LRL 1.5um NLW CW Fiber Lasers CW Fiber Lasers 1530-1564 1.0 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
1030L-1XB: 1030nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1030L-2XB CW DPSS Lasers 1030 0.200, 0.300, 0.400 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
1064L-2XB: 1064nm Laser (SLM DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1064L-2XB CW DPSS Lasers 1064 0.200, 0.300, 0.400 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
IO Matchbox 405nm Laser 405L-2XA LD Module 405 0.020, 0.040, 0.050 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
488L-2XA: 488nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 488L-2XA LD Module 488 0.010, 0.015, 0.030 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
520L-2XA: 520nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 520L-2XA LD Module 520 0.025, 0.035, 0.040 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
532L-2XB: 532nm Laser (SLM DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 532L-2XB CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.025, 0.040, 0.050 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, SMA Port, Free Space
532L-4XB: 532nm Laser (HP DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 532L-4XB CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, SMA Port, Free Space
532L-4XB: 532nm Laser (HP DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 532L-6XB CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.100, 0.200 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, SMA Port, Free Space
633L-2XA: 633nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 633L-2XA LD Module 633 0.035, 0.040, 0.070 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
638L-2XA: 638nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-2XA LD Module 638 0.060, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
638L-2XA: 638nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-4XA LD Module 638 0.300, 0.500 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
783L-2XA: 783nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 783L-2XA LD Module 783 0.070, 0.080, 0.110 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
785L-2XA: 785nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 785L-2XA LD Module 785 0.080, 0.100, 0.130 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
785L-4XA: 785nm Laser (HP VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 785L-4XA LD Module 785 0.500, 0.700, 0.800 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space
830L-2XA: 830nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-2XA LD Module 830 0.050, 0.070, 0.080 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-633S LD Module 633 0.040 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-785S LD Module 785 0.150, 0.500 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LBX-830S LD Module 830 0.100 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LCX-1064S CW DPSS Lasers 1064 0.100, 0.200, 0.300, 0.500 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LCX-532S CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LCX-553S CW DPSS Lasers 553 0.050, 0.100 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LCX-561S CW DPSS Lasers 561 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LPX-532S CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.500 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LPX-553S CW DPSS Lasers 553 0.200 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LPX-561S CW DPSS Lasers 561 0.300 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
LSX-785S LD Module 785 0.150 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
NPS-1064 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Ultrafast Lasers 1064 0.050, 5.0, 10.0
NPS-355 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Ultrafast Lasers 355 1.0
NPS-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Ultrafast Lasers 532 1.0, 5.0
R Series R0633 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 633 0.025, 0.035, 0.050 Single-Mode PM Fiber, Free Space CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered
R Series R0638 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 638 0.030, 0.035, 0.050, 0.060, 0.300, 0.350 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, Open Beam Stub Laser, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered
R Series R0660 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 660 0.030, 0.060, 0.250 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, M-Type FC Turn-Key
R Series R0680 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 680 0.300 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space CW Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, Open Beam Stub Laser, U-Type FC Module, M-Type FC Turn-Key
R Series R0780 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 780 0.025, 0.050, 0.090, 0.100 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, Free Space CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R Series R0783 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 783 0.025, 0.050, 0.090, 0.100 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, Free Space CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered
R Series R0785 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 785 0.025, 0.050, 0.075, 0.090, 0.100, 0.135, 0.150, 0.175, 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.5 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered, M-Type FC Turn-Key
R Series R0808 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 808 0.025, 0.090, 0.100, 0.135, 0.150, 0.175, 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.5 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered, M-Type FC Turn-Key
R Series R0830 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 830 0.090, 0.100, 0.135, 0.150, 0.175, 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.5 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered, M-Type FC Turn-Key
R Series R0852 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 852 0.020, 0.100, 0.150, 0.175 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, Free Space CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered
R Series R0860 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 860 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 1.0 Multimode PM Fiber, Free Space CW Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, U-Type FC Module, M-Type FC Turn-Key
R Series R0976 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 976 0.150, 0.220, 0.450, 0.500, 0.600, 0.700, 0.800, 1.5, 4.0, 5.0 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered, M-Type FC Turn-Key
R Series R1030 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 1030 0.050, 0.100, 0.280, 0.450 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, Free Space CW Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered
R Series R1053 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 1053 0.050, 0.120, 0.150, 0.300, 0.500 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, Free Space CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R Series R1064 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 1064 0.120, 0.150, 0.300, 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.5 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered, M-Type FC Turn-Key
R1064.X Single Emitter, VBG 1064 0.050, 0.120, 0.300, 0.500 Single-Mode PM Fiber, Free Space CW Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered
REP1260-1310 LD Module, Single Emitter, DFB 1260-1310 0.009, 0.012, 0.020, 0.022 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1380-1400 LD Module, Single Emitter, DFB 1380-1400 0.008, 0.012 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1500-1560 LD Module, Single Emitter, DFB 1500-1560 0.0015, 0.003, 0.005, 0.008, 0.014, 0.016, 0.020, 0.022 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1550nm-1560nm LD Module, Single Emitter, DFB 1560-1600 0.006, 0.014 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1635-1670 LD Module, Single Emitter, DFB 1635-1670 0.006, 0.008, 0.020 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1678-1720 LD Module, Single Emitter, DFB 1678-1720 0.005 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1720-1770 LD Module, Single Emitter, DFB 1720-1770 0.003, 0.006, 0.020 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1850-1880 LD Module, Single Emitter, DFB 1850-1880 0.003, 0.0045, 0.005, 0.008, 0.014 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1908-1970 LD Module, Single Emitter, DFB 1908-1970 0.002, 0.003, 0.020 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1970-2053 LD Module, Single Emitter, DFB 1970-2053 0.0015, 0.002, 0.003, 0.004, 0.005, 0.014 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP2300-2333 LD Module, Single Emitter, DFB 2300-2333 0.002, 0.005 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber CW TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP759-764 Single Emitter, DFB 759-764 0.015 Single-Mode Free Space CW TO-39
K785AFLFN-0.600W RPK785 Single Emitter, VBG 785 0.600 Multimode MM Fiber CW Butterfly FC
K878BNXRN-30.00W: 878nm Fiber Coupled Diode Laser RPK878 Multi-Emitter, VBG 878 30.0, 65.0, 120.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
K878BNXRN-30.00W: 878nm Fiber Coupled Diode Laser RPK888 Multi-Emitter, VBG 888 65.0, 120.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
RPK976 Single Emitter, Multi-Emitter, VBG 976 10.0, 20.0, 30.0, 70.0, 150.0, 200.0, 330.0, 510.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
RWLP-1270S: 1270nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1270S Single Emitter, DFB 1270 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1290S: 1290nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1290S Single Emitter, DFB 1290 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1310S: 1310nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1310S Single Emitter, DFB 1310 0.002, 0.003, 0.005, 0.010, 0.015 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1330S: 1330nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1330S Single Emitter, DFB 1330 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1350S: 1350nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1350S Single Emitter, DFB 1350 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1370S: 1370nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1370S Single Emitter, DFB 1370 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1410S: 1410nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1410S Single Emitter, DFB 1410 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1430S: 1430nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1430S Single Emitter, DFB 1430 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1450S: 1450nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1450S Single Emitter, DFB 1450 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1470S: 1470nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1470S Single Emitter, DFB 1470 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1490S: 1490nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1490S Single Emitter, DFB 1490 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1510S: 1510nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1510S Single Emitter, DFB 1510 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1530S: 1530nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1530S Single Emitter, DFB 1530 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1550S: 1550nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1550S Single Emitter, DFB 1550 0.002, 0.003, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1570S: 1570nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1570S Single Emitter, DFB 1570 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1590S: 1590nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1590S Single Emitter, DFB 1590 0.002, 0.005, 0.008 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1610S: 1610nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1610S Single Emitter, DFB 1610 0.002, 0.005, 0.008 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1625S: 1625nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1625S Single Emitter, DFB 1625 0.002, 0.005, 0.008 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1650S: 1650nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1650S Single Emitter, DFB 1650 0.002, 0.005, 0.009 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-355 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Microchip Lasers 355 0.010
mirSense HHL UniMir 11.3um DFB, QCL 11300 0.010 Single-Mode Free Space CW HHL
mirSense HHL UniMir 13.4um DFB, QCL 13400 0.005 Single-Mode Free Space CW HHL
mirSense HHL UniMir 14.0um DFB, QCL 14000 0.005 Single-Mode Free Space CW HHL

FL CW/CW Modulated Series

FL CW/CW Modulated SeriesThe FL CW/CW Modulated Series of CW fiber lasers is manufactured to Telcordia standards and is suitable for various applications with powers up to 100W at 1um, 30W at 1.5um, and 40W at 2um. Available in both OEM and Turnkey formats, this series offers a variety of standard and custom configurations. Available options and configurations include narrow linewidth, single frequency outputs, C and L-band broadband sources, PM fiber options, power tunability, and high-speed trig./mod.

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series offers excellent performance and reliability in the “World’s Smallest” ultra-compact, all-in-one, integrated laser head. They can operate on a 5V power supply while maintaining low noise operation. The monolithic design of the Matchbox Series laser includes thermally stabilized optics in a hermetically sealed housing, ensuring reliable and maintenance-free operation. This series is available in wavelengths from 405 nm thru 1064nm, with options for collimated beam or fiber-coupled output, and single-mode and multimode versions.

LaserBoxx SLM Series

The LaserBoxx-SLM series of SLM CW DPSS & diode laser modules are available in wavelengths from 532-1064 nm, delivering ultra-narrow line widths with excellent temperature stability and low noise current. Embedded firmware locks the laser on the same mode at each startup. This customizable, compact laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions, with GUI for remote operation & diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface, with modulation capabilities and adjustable power options.

Nps Series

image of a sleek tunable laser platform

The NPS series of ultrafast lasers is the ultimate solution for OEM integrators and researchers working with nonlinear optics applications like OPO pumping and narrowband Raman spectroscopy. The NPS series boasts remarkable features such as up to 10W average output power, <7ps pulse width, and a 40MHz repetition rate. The transform-limited operation, with a spectral width of <0.3nm, and accurate central wavelengths make these lasers a suitable candidate for highly efficient amplification by Nd-doped DPSS amplifiers.

R Series

R Series

The R series of wavelength-stabilized single-mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow linewidth output in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm, with output powers up to 5 W. This highly customizable series offers package options ranging from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes to OEM modules, including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC-certified turn-key systems. The R series is the perfect source for various markets, including chemical analysis, bio-medical, fiber laser, and scientific applications.

REP Series

The REP series includes high-performance, tunable, single-frequency (DFB-like) diode lasers and Fabry-Perot laser diodes in wavelengths from 760nm thru 2350nm, designed to address challenges in Gas Sensing, LIDAR, Spectroscopy, and Telecom. The REP series includes high-power and narrow linewidth options, covering various product ranges at the most popular wavelengths, providing customizable units with multiple packaging options, including the Fiber coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO39 (w/TEC), and TO56.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple, single-emitter fiber-coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to ≈ 500W output power. Our specialized fiber-coupling techniques ensure high efficiency, stability, and superior beam quality, while rigorous inspections and burn-in procedures guarantee each product’s reliability, stability, and long lifetime. Highly customizable packages allow us to meet our customers’ specific needs, providing high-quality products at reasonable prices. 

RWLP Series

R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The RWLP series offers an affordable and versatile solution for your laser application needs with single-mode and multimode options and wavelengths from 405nm thru the IR region. With customizable options, our team can work with you to solve any challenges you may face. Rigorously tested for long-term reliability, the RWLP series ensures consistent performance and high beam quality. Perfect for integration, this series supports multiple applications including biological and analytical instrumentation. 

Microchip Series

Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser

The Microchip series is a line of ultra-compact, single longitudinal mode (SLM), narrow linewidth, passive q-switch, ns/ps pulsed DPSS lasers. Offering exceptional performance and versatility in a compact form factor, every model is 1:1 interchangeable, regardless of wavelength. The lasers feature pulse widths from 400 ps to 2 ns, pulse energy up to 80 µJ, and repetition rates up to 100 kHz. Available in wavelengths from the UV to the NIR, this series is designed for LIDAR, 3D scanning, LIBS, night vision, and more.

UniMir Series

mirSense UniMir HHLThe uniMir Series is a long-wavelength, single-frequency, DFB, CW Quantum Cascade Laser based on proprietary technology. The technology’s versatility allows them to address any wavelength between 10 and 18µm in CW and up to 21µm in pulsed mode. Now commercially available in a sealed High Heat Load (HHL) package, with integrated collimating lens, thermistor, and thermoelectric cooler (TEC), well suited for integration into systems, or as a stand-alone turnkey system for R&D and detection applications.