5mW Lasers

What are 5mW Lasers?

Lasers that designate 5mW of output power (also called 0.005W lasers) can have either CW (continuous wave) or pulsed output. CW Lasers are always defined in average output power. Pulsed Lasers with an output power defined in Watts or Milliwatts usually define the laser’s average power, not the peak power of the laser.

RPMC Lasers provides a wide selection of lasers emitting 5mW of average output power, including laser diode modules, HeNe lasers, single emitter laser diodes, distributed feedback (DFB) laser diodes, quantum cascade laser (QCL) diodes, pulsed DPSS lasers, and microchip lasers.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
Image Laser Diodes TO-Can Packages HL638 Single Emitter 638 0.005, 0.007, 0.010, 0.015, 0.120, 0.170, 0.200, 0.700, 1.5, 2.2, 2.4 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space
LGK 7621 HeNe Lasers 633 0.005 Multimode Free Space
LGK 7627 HeNe Lasers 633 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space
LGK 7628 HeNe Lasers 633 0.005, 0.007 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
LGR 7621 HeNe Lasers 633 0.002, 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space
LGR 7627 HeNe Lasers 633 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
LGR 7628 HeNe Lasers 633 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
LGR 7650 HeNe Lasers 633 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
Quantas-Q1-211: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q1-211 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 211 0.005, 0.008, 0.010, 0.014, 0.024, 0.025 100.0, 200.0, 400.0, 500.0, 700.0, 1000.0, 1200.0, 2500.0 10ns Single Shot to 10Hz, Single Shot to 20Hz, Single Shot to 50Hz
Quantas-Q1-213: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q1-213 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 213 0.005, 0.008, 0.010, 0.014, 0.020, 0.024, 0.025 100.0, 200.0, 400.0, 500.0, 700.0, 1000.0, 1200.0, 2000.0 10ns Single Shot to 10Hz, Single Shot to 20Hz, Single Shot to 50Hz
REP1500-1560 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1500-1560 0.005, 0.008, 0.016, 0.020, 0.022, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1678-1720 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1678-1720 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1720-1770 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1720-1770 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP2300-2333 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 2300-2333 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
K520F03FN-0.010W: 520nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode RPK520S Single Emitter 520 0.005 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-1064S: 1064nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1064S Single Emitter 1064 0.005, 0.010, 0.015, 0.020, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber
RWLP-1270S: 1270nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1270S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1270 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1290S: 1290nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1290S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1290 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1310S: 1310nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1310S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1310 0.002, 0.003, 0.005, 0.010, 0.015 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1330S: 1330nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1330S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1330 0.002, 0.003, 0.005, 0.010, 0.015 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1350S: 1350nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1350S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1350 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1370S: 1370nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1370S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1370 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1410S: 1410nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1410S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1410 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1430S: 1430nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1430S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1430 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1450S: 1450nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1450S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1450 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1470S: 1470nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1470S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1470 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1490S: 1490nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1490S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1490 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1510S: 1510nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1510S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1510 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1530S: 1530nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1530S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1530 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1550S: 1550nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1550S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1550 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1570S: 1570nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1570S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1570 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1590S: 1590nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1590S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1590 0.002, 0.005, 0.008 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1610S: 1610nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1610S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1610 0.002, 0.005, 0.008 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1625S: 1625nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1625S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1625 0.002, 0.005, 0.008 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1650S: 1650nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1650S Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1650 0.002, 0.005, 0.009 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-520S: 520nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-520S Single Emitter 520 0.002, 0.005, 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050, 0.080 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber
RWLP-635M: 635nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-635M Single Emitter 635 0.005, 0.020, 0.120, 0.150, 0.300, 0.400, 0.800, 1.0, 1.8 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-635S: 635nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-635S Single Emitter 635 0.001, 0.003, 0.005, 0.010, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber
RWLP-660S: 660nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-660S Single Emitter 660 0.003, 0.005, 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber
RWLP-670M: 670nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-670M Single Emitter 670 0.005, 0.010, 0.120 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-670S: 670nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-670S Single Emitter 670 0.003, 0.005, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber
RWLP-785S: 785nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-785S Single Emitter 785 0.005, 0.020, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber
RWLP-830S: 830nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-830S Single Emitter 830 0.005, 0.030, 0.050, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber
RWLP-880M: 880nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-880M Single Emitter 880 0.005, 2.0, 3.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-980S: 980nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-980S Single Emitter 980 0.005, 0.010, 0.015 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-266 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Microchip Lasers 266 0.002, 0.005 0.500, 1.0, 2.0 1.3ns 1kHz, 5kHz, 10kHz
mirSense HHL UniMir 13.4um Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers, Quantum Cascade Lasers 13400 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space Narrow
mirSense HHL UniMir 14.0um Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers, Quantum Cascade Lasers 14000 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space Narrow
mirSense HHL UniMir 14.9um Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers, Quantum Cascade Lasers 14900 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space Narrow

HL Series

TG420

The HL Series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths from violet to red and infrared in support of a broad range of applications. These applications include display, medical, biosciences, industrial tools (sensor, leveler), machine vision, scanners, printers and a myriad of other applications being developed in the industry.

LGK Series

The LGK Series of HeNe Lasers feature a robust mechanical design, excellent beam quality, and a variety of configurations. These HeNe lasers are available in the Green, Yellow, and Red spectral ranges, and boast an excellent TEM00 beam, robust mechanical design, and a long service life of up to 30,000 hours. 543 nm, 594 nm, and 632.8 nm (633 nm) wavelengths are available, with output power levels from 0.5 mW to 20 mW.

LGR Series

The LGR Series of Helium-Neon replacement tubes include different output powers, polarizations, and beam sizes.

Q1 Series

Quantas-Q1-211: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser

The Q1 series is a compact, energy-efficient, diode pumped, air-cooled, Q-switched laser available at 1064 and 1053nm with up to 45 mJ of pulse energy and rep rates up to 50Hz. The high peak powers and low divergence of the Q1 series enable efficient harmonic conversion through the 5th harmonic (213 or 211nm). The innovative laser design has resulted in a user-friendly, turnkey system that requires little maintenance.

REP Series

The REP series includes tunable single-frequency (DFB-like) diode lasers and Fabry-Perot laser diodes in wavelengths from 1270nm thru 2350nm for communications, sensing and measurement applications.

The REP Series is specifically engineered for applications such as gas sensing, LIDAR, metrology, and optical communications. Multiple packaging options are available including the Fiber coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO39 (w/TEC), and TO56.

For a complete module incorporating the fiber coupled butterfly package with an integrated current driver and TEC controller, designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing.  See the DX1 Series.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

RWLP Series

R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The RWLP series of fiber coupled laser diodes are variable in both multimode and single mode configurations, with wavelengths from 405nm thru the IR. The highly reliable RWLP series is suitable for a variety of applications such as biological and analytical instrumentation.

Microchip Series

Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser

The Microchip Series, from BrightMicroLaser, are ultra-compact, passively q-switched, single longitudinal mode (SLM), narrow linewidth, DPSS lasers that feature pulse durations from 400 ps to 2 ns, energy levels up to 80 uJ and repetition rates up to 100 kHz. In addition to the fundamental 1064 nm wavelength and its harmonics (532, 355 and 266 nm), we also deliver units emitting at 946 and 473 nm.

UniMir Series

mirSense UniMir HHLThe PowerMir Series is a long-wavelength, single-frequency, DFB, CW Quantum Cascade Laser based on proprietary technology. The technology’s versatility allows them to address any wavelength between 10 and 18µm in CW and up to 21µm in pulsed mode. now commercially available in a sealed High Heat Load (HHL) package, with integrated collimating lens, thermistor, and thermoelectric cooler (TEC), well suited for integration into systems, or as a stand-alone turnkey system for R&D and detection applications.