5mW Lasers

What are 5mW Lasers?

Lasers that designate 5mW of output power (also called 0.005W lasers) can have either CW (continuous wave) or pulsed output. CW Lasers are always defined in average output power. Pulsed Lasers with an output power defined in Watts or Milliwatts usually define the laser’s average power, not the peak power of the laser.

RPMC Lasers provides a wide selection of lasers emitting 5mW of average output power, including laser diode modules, HeNe lasers, single emitter laser diodes, distributed feedback (DFB) laser diodes, quantum cascade laser (QCL) diodes, pulsed DPSS lasers, and microchip lasers.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
Image Laser Diodes TO-Can Packages HL638 Single Emitter 638 0.005, 0.007, 0.010, 0.015, 0.120, 0.150, 0.200, 0.700, 1.5, 2.2, 2.4 Single-Mode, Multimode Free Space
KAUKAS 1 Mil-Spec Lasers, Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1534 0.005 1000.0 14ns Single Shot to 5Hz
LGK 7621 HeNe Lasers 633 0.005 Multimode Free Space
LGK 7627 HeNe Lasers 633 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode, Multimode Free Space
LGK 7628 HeNe Lasers 633 0.005, 0.007 Single-Mode Free Space
LGR 7621 HeNe Lasers 633 0.002, 0.005 Single-Mode, Multimode Free Space
LGR 7627 HeNe Lasers 633 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Free Space
LGR 7628 HeNe Lasers 633 0.005 Single-Mode Free Space
LGR 7650 HeNe Lasers 633 0.005 Single-Mode Free Space
REP1500-1560 DFB, LD Module, Single Emitter 1500-1560 0.0015, 0.003, 0.005, 0.008, 0.014, 0.016, 0.020, 0.022 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow
REP1678-1720 DFB, LD Module, Single Emitter 1678-1720 0.005 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow
REP1850-1880 DFB, LD Module, Single Emitter 1850-1880 0.003, 0.0045, 0.005, 0.008, 0.014 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow
REP1970-2053 DFB, LD Module, Single Emitter 1970-2053 0.0015, 0.002, 0.003, 0.004, 0.005, 0.014 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow
REP2300-2333 DFB, LD Module, Single Emitter 2300-2333 0.002, 0.005 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RPK520 Single Emitter 520 0.005 Single-Mode SM Fiber
RWLP-1064S: 1064nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1064S Single Emitter 1064 0.005, 0.010, 0.015, 0.020, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-1270S: 1270nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1270S DFB, Single Emitter 1270 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1290S: 1290nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1290S DFB, Single Emitter 1290 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1310S: 1310nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1310S DFB, Single Emitter 1310 0.002, 0.003, 0.005, 0.010, 0.015 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1330S: 1330nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1330S DFB, Single Emitter 1330 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1350S: 1350nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1350S DFB, Single Emitter 1350 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1370S: 1370nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1370S DFB, Single Emitter 1370 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1410S: 1410nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1410S DFB, Single Emitter 1410 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1430S: 1430nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1430S DFB, Single Emitter 1430 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1450S: 1450nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1450S DFB, Single Emitter 1450 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1470S: 1470nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1470S DFB, Single Emitter 1470 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1490S: 1490nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1490S DFB, Single Emitter 1490 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1510S: 1510nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1510S DFB, Single Emitter 1510 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1530S: 1530nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1530S DFB, Single Emitter 1530 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1550S: 1550nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1550S DFB, Single Emitter 1550 0.002, 0.003, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1570S: 1570nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1570S DFB, Single Emitter 1570 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1590S: 1590nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1590S DFB, Single Emitter 1590 0.002, 0.005, 0.008 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1610S: 1610nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1610S DFB, Single Emitter 1610 0.002, 0.005, 0.008 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1625S: 1625nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1625S DFB, Single Emitter 1625 0.002, 0.005, 0.008 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-1650S: 1650nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1650S DFB, Single Emitter 1650 0.002, 0.005, 0.009 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow
RWLP-520S: 520nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-520S Single Emitter 520 0.002, 0.005, 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050, 0.080 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-635M: 635nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-635M Single Emitter 635 0.005, 0.020, 0.120, 0.150, 0.300, 0.400, 0.800, 1.0, 1.8 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-635S: 635nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-635S Single Emitter 635 0.001, 0.003, 0.005, 0.010, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-660S: 660nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-660S Single Emitter 660 0.003, 0.005, 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-670M: 670nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-670M Single Emitter 670 0.005, 0.010, 0.120 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-670S: 670nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-670S Single Emitter 670 0.003, 0.005, 0.050 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-785S: 785nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-785S Single Emitter 785 0.005, 0.020, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-830S: 830nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-830S Single Emitter 830 0.005, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
RWLP-880M: 880nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-880M Single Emitter 880 0.005, 2.0, 3.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-980S: 980nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-980S Single Emitter 980 0.005, 0.010, 0.015 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-266 Microchip Lasers, Pulsed DPSS Lasers 266 0.002, 0.005 0.500, 1.0, 2.0 1.3ns 1kHz, 5kHz, 10kHz
brass or gold colored ultra-compact high heat load laser diode housing UniMir ≈ 10-14um / 17-19um DFB, QCL Multiple Wavelength Options 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode Free Space Narrow

HL Series

TG420

The HL Series offers versatile and high-quality laser diode products in a variety of wavelengths and high-power options, ideal for direct imaging, industrial, and bio/medical applications. These reliable, efficient, and compact diodes come in TO-Can packages, making them perfect for OEM integration. Additionally, they operate with TE mode oscillation and are RoHS compliant, ensuring safe use. Choose the HL Series for quality, reliability, and performance in laser diodes. 

KAUKAS Series

The KAUKAS series is a compact, low-SWaP line of 1.54µm “eye-safe” Er:glass lasers. These nanosecond pulsed lasers feature a compact design that makes them suitable for integration into handheld, portable devices. The lasers deliver high pulse energy, repetition rates up to 5Hz, less than 3% energy stability, and a high-quality TEM00 beam. With configurable and customizable options, these features make the KAUKAS series a versatile choice for various applications such as LIDAR & laser ranging, LIBS, metrology, and instrumentation.

LGK Series

The LGK series of HeNe laser modules boast an excellent TEM00 beam, robust mechanical design, a long service life of up to 30,000 hours, and are available in 543, 594, and 632.8nm wavelengths, with output powers up to 20mW. Choose between standard and customized models, with options for single or multimode, random or linear polarization, Brewster window tubes, and fiber coupling. Designed for long life, low noise, and high stability, with many customization options, these HeNe lasers are perfect for spectroscopy, interferometry, holography, and more!

LGR Series

The LGR series of HeNe laser replacement tubes provide unparalleled performance for a wide range of applications, have a robust mechanical design, excellent beam quality, and a long service life of up to 30,000 hours. Standard and customized models are available at 632.8nm with output powers up to 10 mW and options for side line suppression, polarization switching elimination, two longitudinal modes, magnetic field stability up to 3 G, and split frequency versions. These advanced options provide versatility for a range of sophisticated and high-precision scientific applications.

REP Series

The REP series includes high-performance, tunable, single-frequency (DFB-like) diode lasers and Fabry-Perot laser diodes in wavelengths from 760nm thru 2350nm, designed to address challenges in Gas Sensing, LIDAR, Spectroscopy, and Telecom. The REP series includes high-power and narrow linewidth options, covering various product ranges at the most popular wavelengths, providing customizable units with multiple packaging options, including the Fiber coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO39 (w/TEC), and TO56.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple, single-emitter fiber-coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to ≈ 500W output power. Our specialized fiber-coupling techniques ensure high efficiency, stability, and superior beam quality, while rigorous inspections and burn-in procedures guarantee each product’s reliability, stability, and long lifetime. Highly customizable packages allow us to meet our customers’ specific needs, providing high-quality products at reasonable prices. 

RWLP Series

R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The RWLP series offers an affordable and versatile solution for your laser application needs with single-mode and multimode options and wavelengths from 405nm thru the IR region. With customizable options, our team can work with you to solve any challenges you may face. Rigorously tested for long-term reliability, the RWLP series ensures consistent performance and high beam quality. Perfect for integration, this series supports multiple applications including biological and analytical instrumentation. 

Microchip Series

Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser

The Microchip series is a line of ultra-compact, single longitudinal mode (SLM), narrow linewidth, passive q-switch, ns/ps pulsed DPSS lasers. Offering exceptional performance and versatility in a compact form factor, every model is 1:1 interchangeable, regardless of wavelength. The lasers feature pulse widths from 400 ps to 2 ns, pulse energy up to 80 µJ, and repetition rates up to 100 kHz. Available in wavelengths from the UV to the NIR, this series is designed for LIDAR, 3D scanning, LIBS, night vision, and more.

UniMir Series

mirSense UniMir HHLThe uniMir Series is a long-wavelength, single-frequency, DFB, CW Quantum Cascade Laser based on proprietary technology. The technology’s versatility allows them to address various wavelengths between ≈ 10-14um and 17-19um. Now commercially available in a sealed High Heat Load (HHL) package, with integrated collimating lens, thermistor, and thermoelectric cooler (TEC), well suited for integration into systems, or as a stand-alone turnkey system for R&D and detection applications.