100W Lasers

What are 100W Lasers?

100W lasers typically refers to any laser that designates 100W of average output power, which can be either CW (continuous-wave) or pulsed output. CW Lasers always use average output power when defining power. Similarly, Pulsed Lasers with an output power defined in Watts or Milliwatts usually define the laser’s average power, not the peak power of the laser.

Our 100W Laser Products

RPMC has a selection of 100w lasers, including multi-emitter laser diodes, laser diode arrays (bars), volume Bragg grating (VGB) laser diodes, VCSELs, CW fiber lasers, pulsed fiber lasers, pulsed DPSS lasers, and DPSS amplifiers.

There are many different configuration options for lasers with 100W average power output. To provide some examples, RPMC Lasers provides a vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) diode, with 808nm wavelength and 100W output power, in a T-mount package with copper substrate, perfect for scanning LIDAR, laser machining, 3D sensors, aesthetics applications like hair removal, and as a pump source for solid-state lasers.

We provide a solid-state optical amplifier, with 1030nm wavelength and up to 100W average power output, capable of CW to femtosecond pulsed output, perfect for boosting the pulse energy or average output power for various applications, allowing amplification of mode-locked oscillators or gain switched diodes.

We also offer a fiber-coupled laser diode, with 940nm wavelength, 100W of QCW output power, with an 800µm, 0.22NA MM fiber, and conductive cooling, perfect for medical applications, material processing, and for the pumping of solid-state lasers and fiber lasers.

Our final example is a nanosecond pulsed DPSS laser, with 1085nm wavelength, up to 100W output power, up to 1.1mJ pulse energy with < 125 ns pulse width, and up to 200kHz PRF (pulse repetition frequency), perfect for many applications, including cleaning, cutting, drilling, peening, welding, texturing, trimming, thin film removal, PCB production, LIBS, and much more!

With many configurations available, beyond what is highlighted above, RPMC is sure to have the right, standard product to suit your needs! However, if you do not see the exact right configuration for you, let us know! We are able to provide customization for most products and even fully customized solutions to perfectly fit your unique application needs!

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
mfl1 thfl1 1um CW/CW Modulated Fiber Lasers CW Fiber Lasers 1060-1080 60.0, 100.0 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber
Fiber Lasers Jenlas Fiber ns 25-105 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Pulsed Fiber Lasers 1085 20.0, 30.0, 55.0, 100.0 700.0, 1000.0, 1100.0 125ns 30kHz to 80kHz, 50kHz to 100kHz, 100kHz to 200kHz
JOLD-100-HS-2L-808 Array (Bar) 808 100.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-FC-808 Array (Bar) 808 30.0, 45.0, 70.0, 75.0, 100.0, 120.0, 140.0, 210.0, 250.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber
JOLD-FC-880 Array (Bar) 880 30.0, 45.0, 75.0, 100.0 Multimode MM Fiber
JOLD-FC-915 Array (Bar) 915 30.0, 45.0, 75.0, 100.0, 120.0, 140.0, 210.0, 250.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber
JOLD-FC-940 Array (Bar) 940 30.0, 45.0, 70.0, 75.0, 100.0, 120.0, 140.0, 210.0, 250.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber
JOLD-FC-976 Array (Bar) 976 30.0, 45.0, 75.0, 100.0, 120.0, 140.0, 210.0, 250.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber
JOLD-Open-808-QCW Array (Bar) 808 100.0, 300.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Open-938-CW Array (Bar) 938 40.0, 60.0, 80.0, 100.0, 120.0, 200.0, 275.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Open-938-QCW-FAC Array (Bar) 938 90.0, 100.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Open-976-CW Array (Bar) 976 40.0, 60.0, 80.0, 100.0, 120.0, 160.0, 275.0 Multimode Free Space
neoMOS neoMOS Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1064 5.0, 15.0, 50.0, 75.0, 100.0 250.0, 400.0, 500.0 600fs, 700fs, 900fs, 10ps, 40ps, 70ps, 100ps
neoYb neoYb DPSS Amplifiers 1030 100.0 50.0, 500.0 700fs, CW
RPK976MS Multi-Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 976 18.0, 27.0, 60.0, 100.0, 140.0, 180.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow
R0Z9-Package-7060 VD-0808-CW VCSELs 808 0.300, 2.0, 4.0, 7.0, 10.0, 20.0, 100.0, 200.0 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space

FL CW/CW Modulated Series

FL CW/CW Modulated SeriesRPMC offers a variety of standard and custom CW fiber laser options. Available in both OEM and Turnkey formats, our 1um, 1.5um and 2um fiber lasers are manufactured to Telcordia standards and can be modified to meet your applications requirements. With available powers up to 100W at 1um, 30W at 1.5um and 40W at 2um, our CW fiber lasers are suitable for a wide range of applications. Available options and configurations include narrow linewidth, single frequency outputs, C and L-band broadband sources, polarize maintaining fiber options, power tunability and high-speed triggering and modulation. Customized configurations are available upon request.

Jenlas Fiber ns

The Jenlas Fiber ns series of nanosecond pulsed fiber lasers at 1085nm are available with up to 105W, 190 to 250 nanoseconds pulse widths, and peak pulse powers of up to 8 kilowatts. for precise material processing and cutting applications.

JOLD-Stacks Series

The JOLD-Stacks Series of high quality high power laser diode bar stacks. They are available with actively (microchannel) cooled or conductively cooled. And in wavelengths from 780nm – 1064nm.

JOLD-FC Series

The JOLD-FC Series of high quality high power fiber coupled laser diode bar products are offered in wavelengths from 780nm – 1064nm and 30W to 400W output power.

We offer standard wavelengths of 808 nm, 940 nm and 980 nm. The fiber core diameter of our diode lasers is 200 µm, 400 µm or 600 µm. On request, we will be happy to adapt the parameters to your individual requirements. You can also choose between pilot lasers, monitor diodes and integrated Peltier elements.

JOLD-Open Heatsinks Series

The JOLD-Open Heatsinks Series are high quality high power laser diode bar products. They are available in a range of open heatsinks including the CS, CN, and LK package. And in wavelengths from 780nm – 1064nm.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

VD Series

VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode

The VD Series of Vertical Cavity, Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) emitters, and arrays are available in a wide range of output powers in wavelengths of 850nm and 940nm.  Standard options include VCSEL, VCSEL w/ Diffusor, VCSEL & PD w/ Diffusor, and pulsed VCSELs.  These low-cost lasers are ideal for a wide range of consumer products.