CW Lasers

CW LasersCW Lasers (continuous-wave lasers) emit a continuous stream of laser light, unlike pulsed lasers. Pulsed lasers store energy and emit the stored, concentrated energy in periodic bursts or pulses. Indeed, RPMC Lasers offers a wide selection of Continuous-Wave (CW) Lasers and Diode Modules. For example: Laser Diode (LD) Modules, DPSS Lasers, HeNe and Argon-Ion Gas Lasers, Fiber Lasers, Line Modules, Multi-Wavelength Combiners, and Custom Lasers.  CW Lasers and Modules are available in the UV, Violet, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange, Red, NIR, SWIR, MWIR, and LWIR wavelength regimes. Available output powers range from 0.5mW up to 100W. These single-mode and multimode CW offerings are available with either free-space or fiber-coupled output. Furthermore, along with standard output, narrow linewidth or broadband output options are also available. Finally, our laser package options range from simple laser diodes, to modules to full turn-key systems.

CW Applications

Our CW Lasers provide utility in the Life ScienceMedical, and Industrial markets. Therefore, we support many applications, including our focused, CW applications. For example: Flow Cytometry, DNA Sequencing, Confocal & Fluorescence Microscopy, Optogenetics, Aesthetics, Dental, Photodynamic Therapy, Raman SpectroscopyInterferometry, Machine Vision, Holography, Laser Pumping and Seeding, and many others.

Let Us Help

In conclusion, if you have any questions or would like some assistance please contact us here. Furthermore, you can call us at 636.272.7227 to talk to a knowledgeable Product Manager. Alternatively, use the filters on this page, or check out our ‘How to Select a CW Laser‘ version of this page to assist in narrowing down the selection. Finally, head to our Knowledge Center with our Lasers 101 page and Blogs and Whitepapers pages for further, in-depth reading.

Suggested Reading
Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Coherence length
1550L-1XA LD Module 1550 0.120 Single Mode Free Space
405L-1XA: 405nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 405L-1XA LD Module 405 0.100, 0.150, 0.180 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
IO Matchbox 405nm Laser 405L-2XA LD Module 405 0.015, 0.030, 0.040 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
450L-3XA: 450nm Laser (HP MM Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 450L-1XA LD Module 450 0.035, 0.050, 0.060 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
450L-3XA: 450nm Laser (HP MM Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 450L-3XA LD Module 450 0.400, 0.500 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
488L-1XA: 488nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 488L-1XA LD Module 488 0.020, 0.030, 0.040 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
488L-2XA: 488nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 488L-2XA LD Module 488 0.010, 0.015, 0.030 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
IO Matchbox 505nm Laser 505L-1XA LD Module 505 0.060 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
520L-1XA: 520nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 520L-1XA LD Module 520 0.040, 0.070, 0.080 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
520L-2XA: 520nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 520L-2XA LD Module 520 0.025, 0.035, 0.040 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
633L-2XA: 633nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 633L-1XA LD Module 633 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
633L-2XA: 633nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 633L-2XA LD Module 633 0.035, 0.040, 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
638L-1XA: 638nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-1XA LD Module 638 0.100, 0.120, 0.170 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
638L-2XA: 638nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-2XA LD Module 638 0.060, 0.080, 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
638L-1XA: 638nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-3XA LD Module 638 0.500, 0.600 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
638L-2XA: 638nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-4XA LD Module 638 0.300, 0.500 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
660L-1XA: 660nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 660L-1XA LD Module 660 0.060, 0.080, 0.090, 0.110 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
783L-2XA: 783nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 783L-2XA LD Module 783 0.070, 0.080, 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
785L-1XA: 785nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 785L-1XA LD Module 785 0.120, 0.150, 0.170 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
785L-2XA: 785nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 785L-2XA LD Module 785 0.080, 0.100, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
785L-3XA: 785nm Laser (HP Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 785L-3XA LD Module 785 1.5 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
785L-4XA: 785nm Laser (HP VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 785L-4XA LD Module 785 0.500, 0.700, 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
IO Matchbox 808nm Laser 808L-1XA LD Module 808 0.110 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
808L-3XA LD Module 808 1.6, 3.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
830L-1XA: 830nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-1XA LD Module 830 0.070, 0.090, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
830L-2XA: 830nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-2XA LD Module 830 0.050, 0.070, 0.080 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
830L-1XA: 830nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-3XA LD Module 808 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
830L-4XA: 830nm Laser (HP VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-4XA LD Module 830 0.350 Multimode MM Fiber, SMA Port Narrow More than 1m
850L-1XA: 850nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 850L-1XA LD Module 850 0.070, 0.110, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
915L-1XA: 915nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 915L-1XA LD Module 915 0.080, 0.140, 0.170 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
975L-1XA: 975nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 975L-1XA LD Module 975 0.100, 0.140, 0.170 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-1064 LBX-1064 LD Module 1064 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-375-HPE LD Module 375 0.200, 0.400 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-375 LD Module 375 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-395 LD Module 375 0.120 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-405-HPE LD Module 405 0.900, 1.2 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-405 LD Module 405 0.050, 0.100, 0.180, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-415 LD Module 415 0.120 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-445 LD Module 445 0.100, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-450-HPE LD Module 450 0.650, 1.2 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-450 LD Module 450 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-458 LD Module 457.9 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-473-HPE LD Module 473 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-473-100-CSB LBX-473 LD Module 473 0.100, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-488-HPE LD Module 488 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-488 LBX-488 LD Module 488 0.040, 0.050, 0.060, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-505-70-CSB: 505nm Laser Diode Module LBX-505 LD Module 505 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-520-CSB LBX-515 LD Module 515 0.150 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-520-800-HPE LD Module 520 0.800 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-520-40-CSB LBX-522 LD Module 522 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-633 LBX-633 LD Module 633 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-633S LBX-633S LD Module 633 0.040 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
CW LD Modules LBX-638-HPE LD Module 638 1.1 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-638 LBX-638 LD Module 638 0.100, 0.150, 0.180 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-642 LBX-642 LD Module 642 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-647 LD Module 647 0.140 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX 660 csb LBX-660 LD Module 660 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-730 LBX-730 LD Module 730 0.040 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-750-HPE LD Module 750 1.2 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-785-HPE LD Module 785 0.800 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX 785 LBX-785 LD Module 785 0.100, 0.250, 0.350 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX 785 LBX-785S LD Module 785 0.150, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R2Z3-Photo-LBX-830-HPE LBX-830-HPE LD Module 830 1.2 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-830S LD Module 830 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
LBX-940-HPE LD Module 940 0.800 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX 980 LBX-980 LD Module 980 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LSX LSX-785S LD Module 785 0.150 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
LTC-ISB-1300 LD Module 1300 0.012, 0.020, 0.025, 0.035, 0.040, 0.050, 0.070, 0.090, 0.115, 0.125, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
LTC-ISB-1340 LD Module 1340 0.012, 0.020, 0.025, 0.035, 0.038, 0.040, 0.050, 0.065, 0.070, 0.090, 0.110, 0.115, 0.120, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
LTC-ISB-1390 LD Module 1390 0.010, 0.019, 0.020, 0.025, 0.032, 0.035, 0.038, 0.040, 0.060, 0.065, 0.070, 0.090, 0.100, 0.110, 0.115, 0.125, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
LTC-ISB-1430 LD Module 1430 0.010, 0.019, 0.020, 0.025, 0.035, 0.038, 0.040, 0.060, 0.065, 0.090, 0.115, 0.125, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
LTC-ISB-1480 LD Module 1480 0.012, 0.013, 0.018, 0.019, 0.020, 0.025, 0.032, 0.035, 0.038, 0.040, 0.055, 0.060, 0.065, 0.070, 0.080, 0.100, 0.110, 0.115, 0.120, 0.125, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
LTC-ISB-1550 LD Module 1550 0.008, 0.010, 0.012, 0.018, 0.019, 0.020, 0.025, 0.030, 0.032, 0.035, 0.038, 0.040, 0.055, 0.060, 0.070, 0.090, 0.100, 0.110, 0.120, 0.125, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
LTC-ISB-1615 LD Module 1615 0.006, 0.010, 0.012, 0.018, 0.025, 0.032, 0.035, 0.038, 0.040, 0.055, 0.080, 0.100, 0.120, 0.125 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
LTC-ISB-1680 LD Module 1680 0.012, 0.013, 0.018, 0.025, 0.032, 0.035, 0.055, 0.080, 0.100, 0.115, 0.125 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
Quantum Cascade Lasers - mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.0um LD Module, Turn-Key System 4000 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
Quantum Cascade Lasers - mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.6um LD Module, Turn-Key System 4600 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
Quantum Cascade Lasers - mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.8um LD Module, Turn-Key System 4800 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
Quantum Cascade Lasers - mirSense Product Family PowerMir 9.4um LD Module, Turn-Key System 9400 0.100, 0.300 Multimode Free Space
R0633 LD Module, Turn-Key System 633 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
R0638 LD Module, Turn-Key System 638 0.020, 0.025, 0.035, 0.060, 0.300 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
R0647 LD Module, Turn-Key System 647 0.150 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
R0660 LD Module, Turn-Key System 660 0.050 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space Narrow More than 1m
R0680 LD Module, Turn-Key System 680 0.300 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
R0780 LD Module, Turn-Key System 780 0.050, 0.100 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
R0783 LD Module, Turn-Key System 783 0.100 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space Narrow More than 1m
R0785 LD Module, Turn-Key System 785 0.050, 0.100, 0.175, 0.200, 0.250, 0.350, 0.500, 1.2 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
R0808 LD Module, Turn-Key System 808 0.050, 0.100, 0.200, 0.350, 0.500, 1.2 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
R0830 LD Module, Turn-Key System 830 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.350, 0.500, 1.2 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
R0976 LD Module, Turn-Key System 976 0.220, 0.500 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
R1030 LD Module, Turn-Key System 1030 0.100, 0.250 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
R1053 LD Module, Turn-Key System 1053 0.035, 0.120, 0.300 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
R1064 LD Module, Turn-Key System 1064 0.050, 0.120, 0.200, 0.300, 0.500 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
REP1260-1300-DM-DX1 LD Module 1260-1300 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
REP1380-1400-DM-DX1 LD Module 1380-1400 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
REP1500-1560-DM-DX1 LD Module 1500-1560 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
REP1560-1600-DM-DX1 LD Module 1560-1600 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
REP1635-1670-DM-DX1 LD Module 1635-1670 0.005 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
REP1720-1770-DM-DX1 LD Module 1720-1770 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
REP1850-1880-DM-DX1 LD Module 1850-1880 0.004 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
REP1908-1970-DM-DX1 LD Module 1908-1970 0.001 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
REP1970-2053-DM-DX1 LD Module 1970-2053 0.002 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow More than 1m
RHAML-E RHAML-XXXX-YY-Z-E LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, Line
RHAML-XXXX-YY-Z LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, Line
RML126FC RML126FC LD Module Multiple Wavelength Options 0.100 Single Mode SM Fiber
RML150FC RML150FC LD Module Multiple Wavelength Options 0.080 Single Mode SM Fiber
RML2040-XXXX-YY-ZZ LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 2.0 Single Mode Free Space, Line
RML2240 LD Module Multiple Wavelength Options 1.5 Single Mode, Multimode MM Fiber, SM Fiber
RML2540-XXXX-YY-ZZ LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 1.0, 2.0 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, Line

FL CW/CW Modulated Series

FL CW/CW Modulated SeriesRPMC offers a variety of standard and custom CW fiber laser options. Available in both OEM and Turnkey formats, our 1um, 1.5um and 2um fiber lasers are manufactured to Telcordia standards and can be modified to meet your applications requirements. With available powers up to 100W at 1um, 30W at 1.5um and 40W at 2um, our CW fiber lasers are suitable for a wide range of applications. Available options and configurations include narrow linewidth, single frequency outputs, C and L-band broadband sources, polarize maintaining fiber options, power tunability and high-speed triggering and modulation. Customized configurations are available upon request.

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series of compact laser diode and DPSS laser modules are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1064nm. Options include collimated beam or fiber coupled output, and single mode and multimode versions.

Unik Series

UnikLaser Solo-780.24 QT

The Unik series of CW single-frequency lasers, featuring the Solo and Duetto configurations, are available at a variety of wavelengths with high average powers, making them well suited for a variety of highly specialized scientific and industrial applications. BRaMMS Technology® enables superior performance, high output powers, and outstanding beam properties in an overall compact footprint. The Unik Lasers Solo and Duetto series are utilized in a range of applications including holography, metrology, spectroscopy, and quantum technology.

LGK Series

The LGK Series of Gas Lasers include a wide range of HeNe and Argon lasers with wavelengths at 488nm, 515nm, 543nm, 594nm, and 633nm.

JenLas D2

The JenLas D2 series of CW disk lasers with a wavelength of 532nm are available with up to 8W output power. These Nd:YVO4 or Yb:KYW solid state lasers are ideal for industrial micro material processing and medical treatments

LaserBoxx Low Noise Series

The LaserBoxx low noise Series is a CW diode laser module in a variety of diode wavelengths from 375 to 785nm, with output powers up to 350mW. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

LaserBoxx HPE Series

The LaserBoxx HPE series is a high power laser diode module offering excellent performance and reliability in a compact driver integrated laser head (Industry-standard compact package). It comes in free space multimode elliptical beam or with removable MM fiber coupling.

LaserBoxx SLM Series

The LaserBoxx-SLM Series is a single longitudinal mode (SLM) CW diode laser module available in wavelengths at 633nm, 785nm, and 830nm delivering ultra-narrow linewidths thanks to its excellent temperature stability and low noise current. The Oxxius proprietary, embedded firmware locks the laser on the same mode at each startup. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

LGR Series

The LGR Series of Helium-Neon replacement tubes include different output powers, polarizations, and beam sizes.

LTC-ISB Series

The (Integrated Spectral Bench) product is a compact Superluminescent Diode (SLED) solution that employs Luxmux’s high-performance Optical Spectral Engine (OSE) module. The ISB is a broadband light source that operates in the near infrared range. It is a turn-key product that can easily be integrated into existing devices that require light power.

LXCc Series

R2Z3-L4Cc Combiner

The LXCc series is the most compact and flexible all-in-one multicolor laser combiner, with up to 7 laser lines, and up to 500mW output power per line. The turnkey or OEM versions allow a large choice of lasers from 375nm up to 1064nm. The extension module provides the ultimate level of flexibility with up to 4 optical fiber outputs, integrated fast switching output ports for FRAP, or adjustable split power for light-sheet microscopy.

QCL Series

mirSense Product Family

The QCL series is a high power pulsed Quantum Cascade Laser based on proprietary technology which incorporates high-powered diodes (typically watt-level) emitting in the main transmission bands of the atmosphere (4.0µm, 4.6µm, 4.8µm, 9.x µm). The ITAR free MirSense technology exhibits outstanding performance in terms of power and wall-plug efficiency. This high-performance QCL laser assembly takes full advantage of MirSense’s state of the art technologies.

R Series

The R series of wavelength stabilized single mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow wavelength spectrum in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm. Package options range from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes, to OEM modules including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC certified turn-key systems.

DX1 Series

The DX1 series includes tunable single-frequency (DFB-like) diode lasers and Fabry-Perot laser diodes in a compact turnkey laser system available in wavelengths from 1270nm thru 2350nm.  They are enabling new volume markets in communications, sensing and measurement applications through the mass deployment of disruptive technologies. without the mode hops inherent to most distributed feedback (DFB) lasers.

All single mode diode lasers exhibit superior linewidth properties across the entire wavelength range when compared to typical DFB lasers. Utilizing a proprietary discrete-mode (DM) technology ensures excellent side mode suppression ratio (SMSR), without the mode hops inherent to most distributed feedback (DFB) lasers.

The DX1 Series is specifically engineered for applications such as gas sensing, LIDAR, and metrology. The complete module incorporating the fiber coupled butterfly package with an integrated current driver and TEC controller, designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing.

For other packaging options including the Fiber coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO39 (w/TEC), and TO56, See the REP Series.

RHAML Series

The RHAML series of diode laser modules deliver a uniform, stable output beam that crucual for machine vision applcations, especially in 3D vision systems. The compact, RHAML series is a reliable light source that incoroporates a fucusing lens that can be easily adjusted by the user. Additionally, the RHAML series is fully IP67 compliant, making it an ideal solution for use in harsh environmental conditions and production/industrial facilities.

RML Series

The RML series of laser diode modules are available with single mode fiber outputs with a set wavelength from 405nm – 2500nm. The compact RML series is available with up to 80mW of output power in a package measuring 15mm in diameter and 40mm in length (without connector) . As an option these modules are offered with a potentiometer for power adjustment, external TTL modulation up to 1MHz and analog modulation up to 100kHz.