Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers

Distributed Feedback (DFB) LasersDistributed Feedback (DFB) Laser Diodes are single-frequency and offer a Narrow Linewidth with good side mode suppression ratio (SMSR). They utilize a Bragg grating to ensure single-frequency emission.

Discreet-Mode (DM) Laser Diodes offer very similar performance to DFB Lasers. Discreet-Mode Laser Diodes are produced with a simple and low-cost fabrication process and have many advantages. For example, they have very high side mode suppression ratio, stable operation over a broad temperature range, narrow linewidth and low sensitivity to optical feedback.

Additionally, check out this article, titled “Laser Diodes for Gas Sensing: Mode-Hop-Free Tunability with High SMSR” for some more in-depth reading about the DFB-like ‘Discreet-Mode’ laser diodes.

Our Products

Free-space and fiber pigtailed versions are available in these NIR, SWIR, & LWIR (from ≈1260nm to 16µm) narrow linewidth lasers, with up to 50mW output. Furthermore, packages include HHL, TO-Can, and fiber-coupled butterfly options. Finally, we offer a wide range of wavelengths and output powers to choose from in our DFB Lasers.

If you have any questions or would like some assistance, please contact us here. Or, you can call us at 636.272.7227 to talk to a knowledgeable Product Manager. Alternatively, you can also use the filters on this page, or check out our ‘How to Select a Laser Diode‘ page to assist in narrowing down the selection. Finally, head to our Knowledge Center with our Lasers 101 page and Blogs and Whitepapers pages for further, in-depth reading.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Duty Package
REP1260-1300 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1260-1300 0.009, 0.012, 0.020, 0.022 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1320-1380 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1320-1380 0.006 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1380-1400 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1380-1400 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1500-1560 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1500-1560 0.005, 0.008, 0.016, 0.020, 0.022, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1560-1600 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1560-1600 0.006, 0.020 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1635-1670 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1635-1670 0.006 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1678-1720 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1678-1720 0.005 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1720-1770 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1720-1770 0.005 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1850-1880 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1850-1880 0.003, 0.014 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1908-1970 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1908-1970 0.0015, 0.002 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1970-2053 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1970-2053 0.003, 0.014 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP2300-2333 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 2300-2333 0.005 Single Mode SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW TO-39, Butterfly FC
mirSense HHL UniMir 11.3um Distributed Feedback (DFB), Quantum Cascade, Tunable Lasers 11300 0.010 Single Mode Free Space Narrow CW HHL
mirSense HHL UniMir 13.4um Distributed Feedback (DFB), Quantum Cascade, Tunable Lasers 13400 0.005 Single Mode Free Space Narrow CW HHL
mirSense HHL UniMir 14.0um Distributed Feedback (DFB), Quantum Cascade, Tunable Lasers 14000 0.005 Single Mode Free Space Narrow CW HHL
mirSense HHL UniMir 14.9um Distributed Feedback (DFB), Quantum Cascade, Tunable Lasers 14900 0.005 Single Mode Free Space Narrow CW HHL
mirSense HHL UniMir 16.0um Distributed Feedback (DFB), Quantum Cascade, Tunable Lasers 16000 0.002 Single Mode Free Space Narrow CW HHL
WSLP-1550-003m-9-DFB WSLP-1430-002m-9-DFB Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1430 0.002 Single Mode SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial
WSLP-1550-003m-9-DFB WSLP-1550-003m-9-DFB Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1550 0.003 Single Mode SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial
WSLP-1550-002m-9-DFB-ISO WSLP-1550-010m-PM-DFB-ISO Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1550 0.010 Single Mode PM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial

REP Series

The REP series includes tunable single-frequency (DFB-like) diode lasers and Fabry-Perot laser diodes in wavelengths from 1270nm thru 2350nm for communications, sensing and measurement applications. They are enabling new volume markets through the mass deployment of disruptive technologies.

All single mode diode lasers exhibit superior linewidth properties across the entire wavelength range when compared to typical DFB lasers. Utilizing a proprietary discrete-mode (DM) technology ensures excellent side mode suppression ratio (SMSR), without the mode hops inherent to most distributed feedback (DFB) lasers.

The REP Series is specifically engineered for applications such as gas sensing, LIDAR, metrology, and optical communications. Multiple packaging options are available including the Fiber coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO39 (w/TEC), and TO56.

For a complete module incorporating the fiber coupled butterfly package with an integrated current driver and TEC controller, designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing.  See the DX1 Series.

QCL Series

mirSense Product Family

The QCL series is a high power pulsed Quantum Cascade Laser based on proprietary technology which incorporates high-powered diodes (typically watt-level) emitting in the main transmission bands of the atmosphere (4.0µm, 4.6µm, 4.8µm, 9.x µm). The ITAR free MirSense technology exhibits outstanding performance in terms of power and wall-plug efficiency. This high-performance QCL laser assembly takes full advantage of MirSense’s state of the art technologies.