Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers

Distributed Feedback (DFB) LasersA Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB) refers to laser diodes or quantum cascade lasers (QCLs), for example, in which the surface of the active region or gain medium is etched with a periodic structure or diffraction grating (Bragg grating). This grating creates a one-dimensional interference grating, providing optical feedback. Essentially, this process allows only one wavelength to emit from the diode, rather than one center wavelength with a couple of lower power side wavelengths that you typically get from a standard Fabry-Perot laser diode. Distributed Feedback (DFB) Laser Diodes are single-frequency and offer a Narrow Linewidth with good side mode suppression ratio (SMSR).

Discreet-Mode (DM) Laser Diodes offer very similar performance to DFB Lasers. Discreet-Mode Laser Diodes are produced with a simple and low-cost fabrication process and have many advantages. For example, they have very high side mode suppression ratio, stable operation over a broad temperature range, narrow linewidth and low sensitivity to optical feedback.

Our Products

Free-space and fiber pigtailed versions are available in these NIR, SWIR, & LWIR (from ≈1260nm to 16µm) narrow linewidth lasers, with up to 50mW output. Furthermore, packages include HHL, TO-Can, and fiber-coupled butterfly options. Finally, we offer a wide range of wavelengths and output powers to choose from in our DFB Lasers.

Let Us Help

In conclusion, if you have any questions or would like some assistance, please contact us here. Furthermore, you can call us at 636.272.7227 to talk to a knowledgeable Product Manager. Alternatively, you can also use the filters on this page, or check out our ‘How to Select a Laser Diode‘ page to assist in narrowing down the selection. Finally, head to our Knowledge Center with our Lasers 101 page and Blogs and Whitepapers pages for further, in-depth reading.

Suggested reading:

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Duty Package
REP1260-1300 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 1260-1300 0.009, 0.012, 0.020, 0.022 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1380-1400 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 1380-1400 0.008 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1500-1560 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 1500-1560 0.005, 0.008, 0.016, 0.020, 0.022, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1560-1600 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 1560-1600 0.006, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1635-1670 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 1635-1670 0.006 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1678-1720 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 1678-1720 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1720-1770 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 1720-1770 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1850-1880 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 1850-1880 0.003, 0.014 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1908-1970 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 1908-1970 0.0015, 0.002 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1970-2053 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 1970-2053 0.003, 0.014 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP2300-2333 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 2300-2333 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW TO-39, Butterfly FC
WSLP-1550-003m-9-DFB RWLP-1430-002m-9-DFB Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 1430 0.002 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial
WSLP-1550-003m-9-DFB RWLP-1550-003m-9-DFB Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 1550 0.003 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial
WSLP-1550-002m-9-DFB-ISO RWLP-1550-010m-PM-DFB-ISO Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 1550 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers PM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial
mirSense HHL UniMir 11.3um Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers, Quantum Cascade Lasers 11300 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space Narrow CW HHL
mirSense HHL UniMir 13.4um Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers, Quantum Cascade Lasers 13400 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space Narrow CW HHL
mirSense HHL UniMir 14.0um Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers, Quantum Cascade Lasers 14000 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space Narrow CW HHL
mirSense HHL UniMir 14.9um Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers, Quantum Cascade Lasers 14900 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space Narrow CW HHL
mirSense HHL UniMir 16.0um Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers, Quantum Cascade Lasers 16000 0.002 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space Narrow CW HHL

REP Series

The REP series includes tunable single-frequency (DFB-like) diode lasers and Fabry-Perot laser diodes in wavelengths from 1270nm thru 2350nm for communications, sensing and measurement applications.

The REP Series is specifically engineered for applications such as gas sensing, LIDAR, metrology, and optical communications. Multiple packaging options are available including the Fiber coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO39 (w/TEC), and TO56.

For a complete module incorporating the fiber coupled butterfly package with an integrated current driver and TEC controller, designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing.  See the DX1 Series.

QCL Series

mirSense Product Family

The QCL series is a high power pulsed Quantum Cascade Laser based on proprietary technology which incorporates high-powered diodes (typically watt-level) emitting in the main transmission bands of the atmosphere (4.0µm, 4.6µm, 4.8µm, 9.x µm). The ITAR free MirSense technology exhibits outstanding performance in terms of power and wall-plug efficiency. This high-performance QCL laser assembly takes full advantage of MirSense’s state of the art technologies.