DFB Laser Diodes:

Distributed Feedback – Wavelength Stabilized – Narrow Linewidth – Single Longitudinal Mode (SLM)

Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers

What are Distributed Feedback (DFB) Laser Diodes?

A Distributed Feedback (DFB) Laser Diode is a type of laser where the device’s active region contains a periodically structured element or diffraction grating. This structure provides optical feedback for the laser, ensuring that it operates on a single longitudinal mode, resulting in a narrow linewidth. The DFB laser diodes are known for their high wavelength stability and are widely used in applications requiring high spectral purity and stability.

Have questions?

Filters Reset

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Picture Part Number Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Duty Package
REP1260-1310 1260-1310 0.009, 0.012, 0.020, 0.022 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1380-1400 1380-1400 0.008, 0.012 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1500-1560 1500-1560 0.0015, 0.003, 0.005, 0.008, 0.014, 0.016, 0.020, 0.022 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1550nm-1560nm 1560-1600 0.006, 0.014 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1635-1670 1635-1670 0.006, 0.008, 0.020 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1678-1720 1678-1720 0.005 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1720-1770 1720-1770 0.003, 0.006, 0.020 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1850-1880 1850-1880 0.003, 0.0045, 0.005, 0.008, 0.014 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1908-1970 1908-1970 0.002, 0.003, 0.020 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1970-2053 1970-2053 0.0015, 0.002, 0.003, 0.004, 0.005, 0.014 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP2300-2333 2300-2333 0.002, 0.005 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow CW TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP759-764 759-764 0.015 Single-Mode Free Space Narrow CW TO-39
RWLP-1270S: 1270nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1270S 1270 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1290S: 1290nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1290S 1290 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1310S: 1310nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1310S 1310 0.002, 0.003, 0.005, 0.010, 0.015 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1330S: 1330nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1330S 1330 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1350S: 1350nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1350S 1350 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1370S: 1370nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1370S 1370 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1410S: 1410nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1410S 1410 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1430S: 1430nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1430S 1430 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1450S: 1450nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1450S 1450 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1470S: 1470nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1470S 1470 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1490S: 1490nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1490S 1490 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1510S: 1510nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1510S 1510 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1530S: 1530nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1530S 1530 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1550S: 1550nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1550S 1550 0.002, 0.003, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1570S: 1570nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1570S 1570 0.002, 0.005, 0.010 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1590S: 1590nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1590S 1590 0.002, 0.005, 0.008 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1610S: 1610nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1610S 1610 0.002, 0.005, 0.008 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1625S: 1625nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1625S 1625 0.002, 0.005, 0.008 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-1650S: 1650nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-1650S 1650 0.002, 0.005, 0.009 Single-Mode PM Fiber, SM Fiber Narrow CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
mirSense HHL UniMir 11.3um 11300 0.010 Single-Mode Free Space Narrow CW HHL
mirSense HHL UniMir 13.4um 13400 0.005 Single-Mode Free Space Narrow CW HHL
mirSense HHL UniMir 14.0um 14000 0.005 Single-Mode Free Space Narrow CW HHL
mirSense HHL UniMir 14.9um 14900 0.005 Single-Mode Free Space Narrow CW HHL
mirSense HHL UniMir 16.0um 16000 0.003 Single-Mode Free Space Narrow CW HHL

REP Series

The REP series includes high-performance, tunable, single-frequency (DFB-like) diode lasers and Fabry-Perot laser diodes in wavelengths from 760nm thru 2350nm, designed to address challenges in Gas Sensing, LIDAR, Spectroscopy, and Telecom. The REP series includes high-power and narrow linewidth options, covering various product ranges at the most popular wavelengths, providing customizable units with multiple packaging options, including the Fiber coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO39 (w/TEC), and TO56.

RWLP Series

R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The RWLP series offers an affordable and versatile solution for your laser application needs with single-mode and multimode options and wavelengths from 405nm thru the IR region. With customizable options, our team can work with you to solve any challenges you may face. Rigorously tested for long-term reliability, the RWLP series ensures consistent performance and high beam quality. Perfect for integration, this series supports multiple applications including biological and analytical instrumentation. 

UniMir Series

mirSense UniMir HHLThe uniMir Series is a long-wavelength, single-frequency, DFB, CW Quantum Cascade Laser based on proprietary technology. The technology’s versatility allows them to address any wavelength between 10 and 18µm in CW and up to 21µm in pulsed mode. Now commercially available in a sealed High Heat Load (HHL) package, with integrated collimating lens, thermistor, and thermoelectric cooler (TEC), well suited for integration into systems, or as a stand-alone turnkey system for R&D and detection applications.