14-pin Butterfly Package Overview

Butterfly Package“Butterfly” packages are typically the format of choice for telecom and solid-state laser pumping applications, providing great thermal stability and fiber-coupled integration. One of the most common butterfly package configurations is the 14-Pin version, composed of either tungsten copper alloy (copper tungsten alloy, WCu, or CuW) or molybdenum copper alloy (copper molybdenum alloy, MoCu, or CuMo), which provide a high level of thermal conductivity. The available space inside this package allows room for extra components, such as a thermoelectric cooler (TEC Cooler), or an integrated photodiode.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Power selection Mode Output Linewidth Duty Package
Superlumiscent Laser Diodes LTC-OSE-G1 Superluminescent 1300, 1340, 1390, 1430, 1480, 1550, 1615, 1680 10-29mW, 30-49mW Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband CW Fiber Coupled, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
Superlumiscent Laser Diodes LTC-OSE-G2 Superluminescent 1300, 1340, 1390, 1430, 1480, 1550, 1615, 1680 10-29mW, 30-49mW Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband CW Fiber Coupled, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R Series R0633 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 633 10-29mW, 30-49mW, 50-99mW Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered
R Series R0638 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 638 30-49mW, 50-99mW, 300-999mW Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, Open Beam Stub Laser, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered
R Series R0660 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 660 30-49mW, 50-99mW, 200-299mW Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, M-Type FC Turn-Key
R Series R0680 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 680 300-999mW Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow CW Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, Open Beam Stub Laser, U-Type FC Module, M-Type FC Turn-Key
R Series R0685 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 685 10-29mW, 30-49mW Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered
R Series R0780 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 780 50-99mW, 100-199mW Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R Series R0783 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 783 10-29mW, 50-99mW, 100-199mW Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered
R Series R0785 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 785 10-29mW, 50-99mW, 100-199mW, 200-299mW, 300-999mW, 1-9W Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered, M-Type FC Turn-Key
R Series R0808 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 808 10-29mW, 50-99mW, 100-199mW, 300-999mW, 1-9W Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered, M-Type FC Turn-Key
R Series R0830 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 830 50-99mW, 100-199mW, 300-999mW, 1-9W Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered, M-Type FC Turn-Key
R Series R0852 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 852 10-29mW, 100-199mW Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered
R Series R0860 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 860 300-999mW, 1-9W Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow CW Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, U-Type FC Module, M-Type FC Turn-Key
R Series R0976 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 976 100-199mW, 200-299mW, 300-999mW, 1-9W Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered, M-Type FC Turn-Key
R Series R1030 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 1030 50-99mW, 100-199mW, 200-299mW, 300-999mW Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow CW Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered
R Series R1053 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 1053 50-99mW, 100-199mW, 300-999mW Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R Series R1064 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 1064 50-99mW, 100-199mW, 300-999mW, 1-9W Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered, M-Type FC Turn-Key
R1064.X Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 1064 50-99mW, 100-199mW, 300-999mW Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow CW Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered
REP1260-1300 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1260-1300 0-9mW, 10-29mW Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1380-1400 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1380-1400 0-9mW Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1500-1560 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1500-1560 0-9mW, 10-29mW, 50-99mW Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1560-1600 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1560-1600 0-9mW Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1635-1670 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1635-1670 0-9mW Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1678-1720 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1678-1720 0-9mW Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1720-1770 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1720-1770 0-9mW Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1850-1880 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1850-1880 0-9mW Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1908-1970 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1908-1970 0-9mW Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1970-2053 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1970-2053 0-9mW Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP2300-2333 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 2300-2333 0-9mW Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW TO-39, Butterfly FC
K785AFLFN-0.600W RPK785SS Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 785 300-999mW Multimode MM Fiber Narrow CW Butterfly FC
RWLP-1064M: 1064nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-1064M Single Emitter 1064 1-9W, 10-99W Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, Butterfly FC, 8-pin HHL, 9-pin HHL
RWLP-1310M: 1310nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-1310M Single Emitter 1310 1-9W Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, Butterfly FC, 8-pin HHL, 9-pin HHL
RWLP-1330M: 1330nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-1330M Single Emitter 1330 1-9W Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, Butterfly FC, 8-pin HHL, 9-pin HHL
RWLP-1450M: 1450nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-1450M Single Emitter 1450 1-9W Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, Butterfly FC, 8-pin HHL, 9-pin HHL
RWLP-1470M: 1450nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-1470M Single Emitter 1470 300-999mW, 1-9W Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, Butterfly FC, 8-pin HHL, 9-pin HHL
RWLP-445M: 445nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-435M Single Emitter 435 1-9W Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, Butterfly FC, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-445M: 445nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-445M Single Emitter 445 50-99mW, 300-999mW, 1-9W, 10-99W Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, Butterfly FC, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-635M: 635nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-635M Single Emitter 635 0-9mW, 10-29mW, 100-199mW, 300-999mW, 1-9W Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, Butterfly FC, 9-pin HHL
RWLP-635M: 635nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-645M Single Emitter 645 1-9W Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, Butterfly FC, 9-pin HHL
RWLP-653M Single Emitter 653 300-999mW Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, Butterfly FC, 9-pin HHL
RWLP-660M Single Emitter 660 30-49mW, 50-99mW, 100-199mW, 300-999mW, 1-9W Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, Butterfly FC, 9-pin HHL
RWLP-760M: 760nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-760M Single Emitter 760 1-9W Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, Butterfly FC, 9-pin HHL
RWLP-785M: 785nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-785M Single Emitter 785 50-99mW, 1-9W Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, Butterfly FC, 8-pin HHL, 9-pin HHL
RWLP-808M: 808nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-808M Single Emitter 808 300-999mW, 1-9W, 10-99W Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, Butterfly FC, 8-pin HHL, 9-pin HHL
RWLP-830M: 830nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-830M Single Emitter 830 100-199mW, 200-299mW, 1-9W Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, Butterfly FC, 8-pin HHL, 9-pin HHL
RWLP-850M: 850nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-850M Single Emitter 850 50-99mW, 100-199mW, 200-299mW Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, Butterfly FC, 8-pin HHL, 9-pin HHL
RWLP-880M: 880nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-880M Single Emitter 880 0-9mW, 1-9W Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, Butterfly FC, 8-pin HHL, 9-pin HHL
RWLP-905M: 905nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-905M Single Emitter 905 100-199mW Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, Butterfly FC, 8-pin HHL, 9-pin HHL
RWLP-915M: 915nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-915M Single Emitter 915 1-9W, 10-99W Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, Butterfly FC, 8-pin HHL, 9-pin HHL
RWLP-940M: 940nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-940M Single Emitter 940 200-299mW, 1-9W, 10-99W Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, Butterfly FC, 8-pin HHL, 9-pin HHL
RWLP-980M: 980nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-980M Single Emitter 980 100-199mW, 200-299mW, 1-9W, 10-99W Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, Butterfly FC, 8-pin HHL, 9-pin HHL

LTC-OSE Series

The LTC-OSE series from Luxmux, trade named BeST-SLED®, can be configured with up to 6 super luminescent diodes and driver circuitry, into a single 32 pin butterfly package. This reliable, cost-effective, rugged broadband light source produces overlapping spectral coverage from 1230nm to 1730nm, generating up to 19 spectral combinations, and average powers up to 50mW. The LCT-OSE series is suitable for direct integration into existing OEM products for Optical Coherence Tomography, Optical Sensing, White Light Interferometry and others.

R Series

R Series

The R series of wavelength stabilized single mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow wavelength spectrum in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm. Package options range from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes, to OEM modules including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC certified turn-key systems.

REP Series

The REP series includes tunable single-frequency (DFB-like) diode lasers and Fabry-Perot laser diodes in wavelengths from 1270nm thru 2350nm for communications, sensing and measurement applications.

The REP Series is specifically engineered for applications such as gas sensing, LIDAR, metrology, and optical communications. Multiple packaging options are available including the Fiber coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO39 (w/TEC), and TO56.

For a complete module incorporating the fiber coupled butterfly package with an integrated current driver and TEC controller, designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing.  See the DX1 Series.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

RWLP Series

R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The RWLP series of fiber coupled laser diodes are variable in both multimode and single mode configurations, with wavelengths from 405nm thru the IR. The highly reliable RWLP series is suitable for a variety of applications such as biological and analytical instrumentation.