5.6mm Laser Diode Package

What is a 5.6 mm Laser Diode Package?

5.6mm laser diode packages, also called TO-18 or TO-56 packages, are one of the most common packages for laser diodes. They are available with Multimode or Single-mode laser diodes with a wide range of wavelengths and output powers.

The 5.6 mm laser diode package is one of the easiest component level packages for integration. There are off-the-shelf heatsinks and electrical sockets designed to fit the pin layout. You can easily install the socket into a circuit board for example, and then the 5.6mm laser diode package simply plugs right in to this socket. Waste heat needs to be considered in this approach.

Typically there is an option for a photodiode as well as flat window or ball lens options for the free-space output

5.6mm/TO-18/TO-56 TO-Can packages are hermetically sealed. The metal can packages have the following dimensions:

  • Base diameter – 5.6 mm (0.22 in)
  • Cap diameter – 4.7 mm (0.185 in)
  • Cap height – 4.3 mm (0.190 in)
  • Lead diameter – 0.45 mm (0.018 in)
  • Lead length – 12.7 mm (0.50 in)

The tab is located 45o from pin 1, which typically corresponds to the emitter, and the leads a laid out in a circle formation with a diameter of 2.54 mm (0.10 in). These dimensions are just a rule of thumb and may vary slightly from one manufacturer to the next.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Duty Package
HL375: 375nm Laser Diode HL375 Single Emitter 375 Multimode Free Space CW 5.6mm
HL405: 405nm Laser Diode HL405 Single Emitter 405 0.300, 0.600, 1.0, 3.5 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space CW 5.6mm, 9mm
HL633: 633nm Laser Diode HL633 Single Emitter 633 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
HL637: 637nm Laser Diode HL637 Single Emitter 637 0.007, 0.120, 0.250, 0.450, 1.0, 1.2 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space CW 5.6mm, 9mm
Image Laser Diodes TO-Can Packages HL638 Single Emitter 638 0.005, 0.007, 0.010, 0.015, 0.120, 0.170, 0.200, 0.700, 1.5, 2.2, 2.4 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space CW 3.8mm, 5.6mm, 9mm
HL639: 639nm Laser Diode HL639 Single Emitter 639 0.010, 0.012, 0.020, 0.025, 0.030, 0.200, 0.210 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
HL640: 640nm Laser Diode HL640 Single Emitter 640 0.045 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
HL642: 642nm Laser Diode HL642 Single Emitter 642 0.065, 0.090, 0.150 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
HL649: 649nm Laser Diode HL649 Single Emitter 649 0.150 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
HL658: 658nm Laser Diode HL658 Single Emitter 658 0.035, 0.085 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
HL660: 660nm Laser Diode HL660 Single Emitter 660 0.100, 0.110, 0.120, 0.130, 0.150, 0.210 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
HL670: 670nm Laser Diode HL670 Single Emitter 670 0.010, 0.015 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm, 9mm
HL675: 675nm Laser Diode HL675 Single Emitter 675 0.210 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm, 9mm
HL685: 685nm Laser Diode HL685 Single Emitter 685 0.055 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
HL690: 690nm Laser Diode HL690 Single Emitter 690 0.035, 0.210 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
HL705: 705nm Laser Diode HL705 Single Emitter 705 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
HL730: 730nm Laser Diode HL730 Single Emitter 730 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
HL830: 830nm Laser Diode HL830 Single Emitter 830 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
HL852: 852nm Laser Diode HL852 Single Emitter 852 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
QL63F5SA QL63F5SA Single Emitter 637 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
R Series R0633 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 633 0.020, 0.025, 0.035, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered
R Series R0638 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 638 0.030, 0.035, 0.050, 0.060, 0.085, 0.100, 0.125, 0.300, 0.350 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, Open Beam Stub Laser, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered
R Series R0660 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 660 0.030, 0.060, 0.250 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, M-Type FC Turn-Key
R Series R0685 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 685 0.020, 0.040 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered
R Series R0780 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 780 0.050, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R Series R0783 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 783 0.025, 0.050, 0.090, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered
R Series R0785 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 785 0.025, 0.050, 0.075, 0.090, 0.100, .135, 0.150, 0.175, 0.200, 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.5 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered, M-Type FC Turn-Key
R Series R0808 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 808 0.025, 0.090, 0.100, .135, 0.150, 0.175, 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.5 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered, M-Type FC Turn-Key
R Series R0830 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 830 0.090, 0.100, .135, 0.150, 0.200, 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.5 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered, M-Type FC Turn-Key
R Series R0852 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 852 0.020, 0.100, 0.150, 0.175 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered
R Series R0976 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 976 0.150, 0.220, 0.350, 0.450, 0.500, 0.600, 0.700, 0.800, 1.5, 4.0, 5.0 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered, M-Type FC Turn-Key
R Series R1053 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 1053 0.050, 0.120, 0.200, 0.300, 0.500 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R Series R1064 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 1064 0.050, 0.120, 0.150, 0.300, 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.5 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered, M-Type FC Turn-Key
REP1260-1300 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1260-1300 0.009, 0.012, 0.020, 0.022 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1380-1400 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1380-1400 0.008 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1500-1560 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1500-1560 0.005, 0.008, 0.016, 0.020, 0.022, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1560-1600 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1560-1600 0.006, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1635-1670 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1635-1670 0.006 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1678-1720 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1678-1720 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1720-1770 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1720-1770 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1850-1880 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1850-1880 0.003, 0.014 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1908-1970 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1908-1970 0.0015, 0.002 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
REP1970-2053 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback DFB Lasers 1970-2053 0.003, 0.014 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, TO-39, Butterfly FC
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1270S Single Emitter 1270 0.020, 0.030 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1290S Single Emitter 1290 0.020, 0.030 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1310S Single Emitter 1310 0.020, 0.030 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1330S Single Emitter 1330 0.020, 0.030 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1350S Single Emitter 1350 0.020, 0.030 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1370S Single Emitter 1370 0.020, 0.030 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1390S Single Emitter 1390 0.020, 0.030 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1410S Single Emitter 1410 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1430S Single Emitter 1430 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1450S Single Emitter 1450 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1470S Single Emitter 1470 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1490S Single Emitter 1490 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1510S Single Emitter 1510 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1530S Single Emitter 1530 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1550S Single Emitter 1550 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1570S Single Emitter 1570 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1590S Single Emitter 1590 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1610S Single Emitter 1615 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1625S Single Emitter 1625 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1650S Single Emitter 1650 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-405M Single Emitter 405 0.400, 0.600, 1.0 Multimode Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-405S Single Emitter 405 0.010, 0.120, 0.200, 0.250, 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-445M Single Emitter 445 4.0 Multimode Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-445S Single Emitter 445 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-455M Single Emitter 455 5.0, 5.5 Multimode Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-460S Single Emitter 460 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-465M Single Emitter 465 3.0 Multimode Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-480S Single Emitter 480 0.060, 0.080 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-488S Single Emitter 488 0.060, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-495S Single Emitter 495 0.060, 0.080 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-505S Single Emitter 505 0.050, 0.080 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-520M Single Emitter 520 0.300, 0.600, 1.3 Multimode Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-520S Single Emitter 520 0.030, 0.080, 0.140 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-635M Single Emitter 635 0.500, 0.700, 1.0, 2.0 Multimode Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-635S Single Emitter 635 0.050, 0.180, 0.200 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-650S Single Emitter 650 0.150, 0.180 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-690M Single Emitter 650 0.150, 0.180 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-785S Single Emitter 785 0.100, 0.120 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-808M Single Emitter 808 0.300, 0.500, 1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 5.0, 8.0, 10.0 Multimode Free Space CW E-Mount, H-Mount, C-Mount, 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-830S Single Emitter 830 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.250 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-850M Single Emitter 850 0.500, 0.800, 1.0 Multimode Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-980M Single Emitter 980 1.0, 3.0, 4.0, 10.0, 12.0, 15.0 Multimode Free Space CW E-Mount, H-Mount, C-Mount, 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-980S Single Emitter 980 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
R1Z5-TG420 TG-420 Single Emitter 420 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
R1Z5-TG430 TG-425 Single Emitter 425 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
R1Z5-TG430 TG-430 Single Emitter 430 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
R1Z5-TG435 TG-435 Single Emitter 435 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
R1Z5-TG440 TG-440 Single Emitter 440 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
R1Z5-TG445 TG-445 Single Emitter 445 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
R1Z5-TG450 TG-450 Single Emitter 450 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
R1Z5-TG455 TG-455 Single Emitter 455 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
R1Z5-TG460 TG-460 Single Emitter 460 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
R0Z9-Package-2016 VD-0850-CW VCSELs 850 0.008, 0.200, 0.400, 0.700, 1.0, 2.0, 4.0, 8.0 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 2016, 3535, 7060, 5.6mm
VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940-CW VCSELs 940 0.008, 0.020, 0.060, 0.070, 0.140, 0.150, 0.160, 0.200, 0.250, 0.500, 2.0, 4.0 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 2016, 3535, 7060, 5.6mm, TO-46

HL Series

TG420

The HL Series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths from violet to red and infrared in support of a broad range of applications. These applications include display, medical, biosciences, industrial tools (sensor, leveler), machine vision, scanners, printers and a myriad of other applications being developed in the industry.

R Series

R Series

The R series of wavelength stabilized single mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow wavelength spectrum in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm. Package options range from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes, to OEM modules including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC certified turn-key systems.

REP Series

The REP series includes tunable single-frequency (DFB-like) diode lasers and Fabry-Perot laser diodes in wavelengths from 1270nm thru 2350nm for communications, sensing and measurement applications.

The REP Series is specifically engineered for applications such as gas sensing, LIDAR, metrology, and optical communications. Multiple packaging options are available including the Fiber coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO39 (w/TEC), and TO56.

For a complete module incorporating the fiber coupled butterfly package with an integrated current driver and TEC controller, designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing.  See the DX1 Series.

RWLD Series

The RWLD series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths, power levels, and packages. The RWLD wavelength options span from 405nm to 1650nm, with output powers in the range of 10 mW to 300 mW, packaged in a TO-18 package with photodiode. Custom wavelengths, powers, and packages upon request.

TG Series

R1Z5-TG420

The TG Series of gallium nitride (GaN) semiconductor laser diodes emit in the blue spectral range, offering non-standard wavelengths from 420nm up to 460 nm with a typical output power of 50mW and an absolute maximum output power of 100mW. Assembled in a 5.6 mm (TO-56) packages the TG series is a suitable for a wide range of OEM applications that require blue/violet light.

VD Series

VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode

The VD Series of Vertical Cavity, Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) emitters, and arrays are available in a wide range of output powers in wavelengths of 650 nm, 808 nm, 850 nm, and 940 nm.  Standard options include VCSEL, VCSEL w/ Diffusor, VCSEL & PD w/ Diffusor, and pulsed VCSELs.  These low-cost lasers are ideal for a wide range of consumer products.