20W Lasers

What are 20W Lasers?

Lasers that designate 20W of output power can have either CW (continuous wave) or pulsed output. CW Lasers are always defined in average output power. Pulsed Lasers with an output power defined in Watts or Milliwatts usually define the laser’s average power, not the peak power of the laser.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
R0Z2-Image-Compact-Efficient-UV-Laser CEUV Pulsed DPSS Lasers 266, 355, 532, 1064 5.0, 10.0, 20.0 3ns 10kHz to 1MHz
Jasper X0 Pulsed Fiber Lasers, Ultrafast Lasers 1030 10.0, 20.0, 30.0, 60.0 50.0, 100.0, 200.0 270fs - 8ps Single shot to 20MHz
array of unmounted Laser Diode bars Unpackaged Laser Diodes on a grid JDL-808 Array (Bar), Single Emitter 808 6.0, 8.0, 10.0, 20.0, 40.0, 50.0, 60.0, 80.0, 92.0, 200.0, 300.0 Multimode Free Space
Jenlas Fiber ns 25-105 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Pulsed Fiber Lasers 1085 20.0, 30.0, 55.0, 100.0 700.0, 1000.0, 1100.0 125ns 30kHz to 80kHz, 50kHz to 100kHz, 100kHz to 200kHz
JOLD-FC-1470 Array (Bar) 1470 20.0 Multimode MM Fiber
Image of a modern OEM laser housing made of high-grade aluminum, long silver rectangle body with fan slits, output window and stickers Lampo IR Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Ultrafast Lasers 1064 20.0 250.0 50ps-70ps 50kHz to 40MHz
K Series RPK445 Multi-Emitter, Single Emitter 445 0.800, 3.0, 10.0, 20.0, 50.0, 100.0, 150.0, 200.0 Multimode MM Fiber
Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes RPK940 Multi-Emitter, Single Emitter 940 10.0, 11.0, 20.0, 30.0, 70.0, 120.0, 150.0, 200.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RPK976 Multi-Emitter, Single Emitter, VBG 976 10.0, 20.0, 30.0, 70.0, 150.0, 200.0, 330.0, 510.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow
KA64HAMCA-10.00W: 1064nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode RPKA64 Multi-Emitter 1064 10.0, 20.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-445M: 445nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-445M Single Emitter 445 0.050, 0.080, 0.800, 1.0, 3.5, 10.0, 20.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-915M: 915nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-915M Single Emitter 915 2.0, 10.0, 20.0, 30.0, 55.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-940M: 940nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-940M Single Emitter 940 0.200, 2.0, 10.0, 20.0, 30.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RWLP-980M: 980nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-980M Single Emitter 980 0.100, 0.150, 2.0, 10.0, 20.0, 30.0, 55.0 Multimode MM Fiber
image of several free-space and fiber-coupled laser diode package types SMX13XX DFB, Single Emitter, SOA, Triple-Junction 1315, 1320, 1325, 1375, 1380, 1310, 1350 0.200, 0.400, 0.500, 0.650, 1.5, 2.0, 4.3, 5.6, 15.0, 18.6, 19.0, 20.0, 21.0 Single-Mode, Multimode SM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space
SOL-06: 1064nm compact nanosecond laser SOL-1064 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1064 4.0, 6.0, 10.0, 20.0, 30.0, 40.0 300.0, 450.0, 900.0, 1500.0, 2000.0 5ns - 35ns, 7ns - 35ns, 10ns - 40ns, 10ns - 50ns, 15ns - 60ns Single Shot to 100kHz
clean, modern, silver colored OEM DPSS Laser housing Vento-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 532 8.0, 15.0, 20.0 300.0, 550.0, 750.0 500ps - 1.2ns 50kHz to 120kHz, 80kHz to 200kHz

CEUV Series

R0Z2-Image-Compact-Efficient-UV-LaserThe CEUV series is a commercial line of compact and efficient DPSS laser sources, capable of operating over a wide range of pulsing conditions (duty-cycle and PRF), in a low SWaP package, with average power up to ≈5W @ 266nm, 10W @ 355nm or 532nm, 20W @ 1064nm. This series of DPSS lasers provides a combination of compact, efficient, and high-power performance in a rugged design suitable for harsh environments and airborne applications. The design has been tested in brassboard hardware and a prototype is being developed.

Jasper Series

The Jasper series is a diverse set of high-performance femtosecond fiber lasers providing different solutions based on a standard technology. The series includes the high-power Jasper X0 (200 µJ pulse energy / 60 W average power), the compact Jasper Micro (5 µJ pulse energy / 7 W average power) in a space-saving design, and the Jasper Flex for microprocessing (30 µJ pulse energy). Each model provides a fast warm-up time, long-term stability, and hands-free operation. Whether you need high power, compactness, or specific processing capabilities, the Jasper series has a solution.

JDL Series

The JDL series offers industry-leading high-power unmounted laser diode bars in the 760 nm – 1060 nm spectral region. Our unmounted laser bars provide a wide range of emitter configurations and cavity lengths, with operational modes up to 500 W. We offer low fill factor bars suitable for fiber coupling, high-power bars up to 300W for CW or hard-pulse DDL applications, and QCW bars up to 500W for QCW or long-pulse optical pumping and medical applications.

Jenlas Fiber ns

The JenLas Fiber ns series is a versatile line of fiber lasers designed for OEM integrators, researchers, and applications specialists working with material processing applications. Available in 20, 30, 55, and 100W power configurations, this air-cooled laser series boasts reliable, industry-tested fiber laser technology and an adjustable pulse length. With pulse duration settings ranging from 50 to 200 nanoseconds and peak pulse powers of up to 8kW, this series offers improved performance and extended control capabilities, allowing for pulse repetition rates and pulse lengths to be changed by choosing different modes. The JenLas Fiber ns series is available with a complete set of customizable accessories, including laser controllers, beam expanders, and air or water cooling. 

JOLD-FC Series

The JOLD-FC series of high-power fiber-coupled laser diode arrays (bars) are fully customizable and available at various levels of integration, providing a cost-effective solution for OEM applications. With superior reliability and efficiency, our lasers offer industry-leading performance. We offer standard wavelengths of 808, 940, 980, and 1470 nm, with 200, 400, or 600 µm fiber core diameters. You can also choose between pilot lasers, monitor diodes, and integrated Peltier elements.

Lampo Series

Image of a modern OEM laser housing made of high-grade aluminum, long silver rectangle body with fan slits, output window and stickersThe Lampo Series is a line of compact ultrafast lasers that deliver megawatt-level ps laser pulses at a selectable PRR from 50 kHz to 4 MHz. Available in IR (1064 nm), SHG (532 nm), and Deep-UV (266 nm) versions, the series offers pulse durations < 70 ps and average power up to 20W, 10W, and 1.5W respectively. With pulse energy up to 250uJ, 150uJ, and 30uJ, these lasers are ideal for a wide range of scientific, industrial, defense, medical, biological, and LIDAR applications. Built into a rugged, air-cooled single-unit laser head, these lasers are easy to operate and integrate, making them a valuable tool for sophisticated laser systems and lab applications.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple, single-emitter fiber-coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to ≈ 500W output power. Our specialized fiber-coupling techniques ensure high efficiency, stability, and superior beam quality, while rigorous inspections and burn-in procedures guarantee each product’s reliability, stability, and long lifetime. Highly customizable packages allow us to meet our customers’ specific needs, providing high-quality products at reasonable prices. 

RWLP Series

R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The RWLP series offers an affordable and versatile solution for your laser application needs with single-mode and multimode options and wavelengths from 405nm thru the IR region. With customizable options, our team can work with you to solve any challenges you may face. Rigorously tested for long-term reliability, the RWLP series ensures consistent performance and high beam quality. Perfect for integration, this series supports multiple applications including biological and analytical instrumentation. 

SMX Series

image of several free-space and fiber-coupled laser diode package typesThe SMX Series of US-made, high-power, thermally stable, and cost-effective InP laser diodes is available at 13XX, 14XX, 15XX, 16XX, and 19XX nm, perfect for medical, military, aerospace, LIDAR, free-space communications, and more! With a patented EPI structure, low-cost packaging, DFB & SOA configurations, ISO certified supply chain with full lifecycle traceability, focus on ease of integration, and custom design capabilities, this laser diode family is an excellent choice for reliable, high-power InP devices.

SOL Series

SOL-03-532: 532nm Nanosecond Laser

The SOL series is the most compact, air-cooled, Q-switched DPSS nanosecond laser available in the power range from 4W to 40W @ 1064nm. With its excellent beam quality, high peak power, wavelength options (10W and 650µJ at 532nm / 4W @ 355nm), and wide range of add-ons, this series is ideal for the most demanding industrial and scientific applications. With a rugged, compact, lightweight, and easy-to-use single-unit design, the SOL laser is easy to integrate into any system, providing superior operational flexibility and performance/cost ratio.

Vento Series

Vento-532-7: 532nm Picosecond DPSS Laser

The Vento series is a compact and ruggedized sub-nanosecond DPSS laser series designed for scientific and industrial applications such as precision LIDAR and materials processing. With pulse durations down to 500 ps and repetition rates up to 200 kHz, this laser series produces a high average power of up to 25 W @ 532 nm and up to 40 W @ 1064 nm. The Vento series has many options, from beam expanding and collimating optics to a low jitter option to extended operating temperature range, up to IP68 package, remote control cbox & software, and much more.