Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes

Multi-Emitter Laser DiodesMulti-Emitter Laser Diodes utilize multiple Single Emitters (typically multimode emitters, with fiber-coupled output). In short, combining multiple Single Emitters allows for more power, with less current draw, when compared to Laser Diode Bars.

Firstly, our Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes are available in the blue, red, and near infrared (NIR) wavelengths.  Furthermore, the output power ranges from mWs on the single mode laser diodes, to watts in the multimode emitters and VCSELS, to multi KW on the multi-emitter fiber coupled modules and systems.

Finally, there are many different packages to choose from and if you do not see the package type needed, we offer many custom packages.

Let Us Help

In conclusion, if you have any questions or would like some assistance, please contact us here. Furthermore, you can call us at 636.272.7227 to talk to a knowledgeable Product Manager. Alternatively, you can also use the filters on this page, or check out our ‘How to Select a Laser Diode‘ page to assist in narrowing down the selection. Finally, head to our Knowledge Center with our Lasers 101 page and Blogs and Whitepapers pages for further, in-depth reading.

Suggested reading:

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Package

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Duty Package
BDL130-808-F4-F Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes 808 130.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
K Series RPK445M Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes 445 10.0, 15.0, 20.0, 50.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
RPK635M Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes 635 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
RPK793M Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes 793 8.0, 12.0, 16.0, 30.0, 50.0, 80.0, 90.0, 140.0, 180.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
RPK808M Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes 808 15.0, 25.0, 30.0, 60.0, 150.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
K878BNXRN-30.00W: 878nm Fiber Coupled Diode Laser RPK878MS Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 878 30.0, 65.0, 120.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow CW Fiber Coupled
K878BNXRN-30.00W: 878nm Fiber Coupled Diode Laser RPK888MS Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 888 65.0, 120.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow CW Fiber Coupled
RPK915M Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes 915 30.0, 70.0, 160.0, 180.0, 300.0, 370.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
RPK940M Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes 940 30.0, 70.0, 150.0, 200.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
RPK976M Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes 976 15.0, 20.0, 30.0, 70.0, 150.0, 200.0, 330.0, 540.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
RPK976MS Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 976 18.0, 27.0, 60.0, 100.0, 140.0, 180.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow CW Fiber Coupled
KA64HAMCA-10.00W: 1064nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode RPKA64M Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes 1064 20.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
WSLB-980-012-H Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes 980 12.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.