Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes

Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes utilize multiple Single Emitters (typically multimode emitters, with fiber-coupled output). In short, combining multiple Single Emitters allows for more power, with less current draw, when compared to Laser Diode Bars.

Firstly, our Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes are available in the blue, red, and near infrared (NIR) wavelengths.  Furthermore, the output power ranges from mWs on the single mode laser diodes, to watts in the multimode emitters and VCSELS, to multi KW on the multi-emitter fiber coupled modules and systems.

Finally, there are many different packages to choose from and if you do not see the package type needed, we offer many custom packages.

Let Us Help
In conclusion, if you have any questions or would like some assistance, please contact us here. Furthermore, you can call us at 636.272.7227 to talk to a knowledgeable Product Manager. Alternatively, you can also use the filters on this page, or check out our ‘How to Select a Laser Diode‘ page to assist in narrowing down the selection. Finally, head to our Knowledge Center with our Lasers 101 page and Blogs and Whitepapers pages for further, in-depth reading.

Suggested reading:

How to Improve Laser Diode Lifetime! Advice and Precautions on Mounting
Laser Diode Fundamentals: Understanding Longitudinal Modes
How Can RPMC Provide the Right Custom Laser Solution?
Multimode vs. Single-Mode Lasers for Raman Spectroscopy

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.