Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes

Multi-Emitter Laser DiodesWhat is a Multi-Emitter Laser Diode?

Multi Emitters include devices that utilize multiple single emitters in the package, usually multimode laser diode emitters and typically fiber-coupled output.  By combining the output of multiple single emitter devices, the output power can be increased. An advantage of Multi-Emitters is they require lower current than a laser diode bar-based approach.

What is the Difference Between a Multi-Emitter Laser Diode and a Laser Diode Array (Bar)?

While these two laser diode types are very similar, there are a couple key differences. The simplest way to describe the difference is that a Multi-Emitter Laser Diode contains multiple single emitter laser diode chips, each with their own individual heatsink and these chips are typically wired in series. A Laser Diode Array (or Laser Diode Bar) contains multiple single emitters, all on the same substrate, sharing a heatsink, and therefore are typically all connected in parallel.

Our Multi-Emitter Laser Products

Our Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes are available in the blue, red, and near infrared (NIR) wavelengths.  Furthermore, the output power ranges from mWs on the single mode laser diodes, to watts in the multimode emitters and VCSELS, to multi KW on the multi-emitter fiber coupled modules and systems. We also have options for stabilized laser diodes utilizing a Volume-Bragg grating (VBG).

Finally, there are many different packages to choose from and if you do not see the package type needed, we offer many custom packages.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Duty Package
BDL130-808-F4-F Multi-Emitter 808 130.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
RPK1450M Multi-Emitter 1450 15.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
RPK1470M Multi-Emitter 1470 15.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
K Series RPK445M Multi-Emitter 445 10.0, 15.0, 20.0, 50.0, 90.0, 125.0, 170 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
RPK635M Multi-Emitter 635 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes RPK793M Multi-Emitter 793 8.0, 12.0, 16.0, 30.0, 50.0, 80.0, 90.0, 140.0, 180.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
RPK808M Multi-Emitter 808 15.0, 25.0, 30.0, 60.0, 150.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
K878BNXRN-30.00W: 878nm Fiber Coupled Diode Laser RPK878MS Multi-Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 878 30.0, 65.0, 120.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow CW Fiber Coupled
K878BNXRN-30.00W: 878nm Fiber Coupled Diode Laser RPK888MS Multi-Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 888 65.0, 120.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow CW Fiber Coupled
RPK915M Multi-Emitter 915 30.0, 70.0, 160.0, 180.0, 300.0, 370.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes RPK940M Multi-Emitter 940 30.0, 70.0, 150.0, 200.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
RPK976M Multi-Emitter 976 15.0, 20.0, 30.0, 70.0, 150.0, 200.0, 330.0, 540.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
RPK976MS Multi-Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes 976 18.0, 27.0, 60.0, 100.0, 140.0, 180.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow CW Fiber Coupled
KA64HAMCA-10.00W: 1064nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode RPKA64M Multi-Emitter 1064 20.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
RWLB-980-012-H Multi-Emitter 980 12.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.