Laser Diode Array (Bar)

Array (Bar) Laser DiodesIn a laser diode array (bar), the individual emitting areas (emitters) lie side by side, separated by the non-emitting areas. These sets of emitting/non-emitting regions form the so-called active layer. The number, the width, and the spacing of the emitters is manufacturer dependent. The relative value of the emitting areas in the active layer with respect to the bar width is the filling factor (FF). Typical filling factors are 30 – 90%. The center-to-center distance between two adjacent emitters is the emitter pitch. Z is the propagation axis of the laser radiation. The propagation axis Y is the fast axis (FA) and the X axis is the slow axis (SA), referring to the rate of divergence. Therefore, these axes comprise the beam angle (divergence) in the two planes, XZ and YZ.

Our Products

Laser diode arrays (bars) and multimode laser diode stacks are available in unmounted laser diode bars, or mounted in conductively or actively cooled packages. Multiple bars can be stacked in the horizontal or vertical direction to increase the output power.

We offer diode laser arrays (bars) and stacks in wavelengths ranging from 760nm-1470nm in several free-space and fiber-coupled packages. Furthermore, these diode lasers are available in CW operation with up to 400W output power & QCW operation with up to 500W output power.

If you have any questions or would like some assistance, please contact us here. Or, you can call us at 636.272.7227 to talk to a knowledgeable Product Manager. Alternatively, you can also use the filters on this page, or check out our ‘How to Select a Laser Diode‘ page to assist in narrowing down the selection. Finally, head to our Knowledge Center with our Lasers 101 page and Blogs and Whitepapers pages for further, in-depth reading.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Series

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Duty Package
JDL-1020 Array (Bar) 1020 120.0, 200.0 Multimode Free Space CW None
JDL-1060 Single Emitter, Array (Bar) 1060 10.0, 40.0, 60.0, 80.0, 120.0, 200.0, 250.0, 350.0 Multimode Free Space CW, QCW None
JDL-760 Array (Bar) 760 40.0 Multimode Free Space CW None
JDL-792 Array (Bar) 792 60.0, 80.0 Multimode Free Space CW None
JDL-808 Single Emitter, Array (Bar) 808 6.0, 8.0, 10.0, 20.0, 40.0, 50.0, 60.0, 80.0, 92.0, 200.0, 300.0 Multimode Free Space CW, QCW None
JDL-880 Array (Bar) 880 500.0 Multimode Free Space QCW None
JDL-905 Array (Bar) 905 200.0 Multimode Free Space CW None
JDL-915 Array (Bar) 915 40.0, 60.0, 80.0, 200.0 Multimode Free Space CW None
JDL-940 Array (Bar) 940 60.0, 80.0, 120.0, 200.0, 300.0 Multimode Free Space CW, QCW None
JDL-976 Array (Bar) 976 60.0, 80.0, 120.0 Multimode Free Space CW None
JDL-BAB-20-47-976-TE-80-2.0-LAR Array (Bar) 976 80.0 Multimode Free Space CW None
JDL-BAB-25-23-808-TM-92-2.0 Array (Bar) 808 92.0 Multimode Free Space CW None
JOLD-100-HS-2L-808 Array (Bar) 808 100.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
JOLD-180-CPFN-1L 1035 Array (Bar) 1035 180.0 Multimode Free Space CW CN
JOLD-35-CPNF-1L 975 Array (Bar) 975 35.0 Multimode Free Space CW CS
JOLD-50-CPNN-1L 791 Array (Bar) 792 50.0 Multimode Free Space CW CS, CN
JOLD-60-CPNN-1L 891 Array (Bar) 891 60.0 Multimode Free Space CW CS, CN
JOLD-70-CPFN-1L 808 Array (Bar) 808 70.0 Multimode Free Space CW CS
JOLD-FC-1470 Array (Bar) 1470 20.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
JOLD-FC-808 Array (Bar) 808 30.0, 45.0, 70.0, 75.0, 100.0, 120.0, 140.0, 210.0, 250.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW, QCW Fiber Coupled
JOLD-FC-880 Array (Bar) 880 30.0, 45.0, 75.0, 100.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
JOLD-FC-915 Array (Bar) 915 30.0, 45.0, 75.0, 100.0, 120.0, 140.0, 210.0, 250.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW, QCW Fiber Coupled
JOLD-FC-940 Array (Bar) 940 30.0, 45.0, 70.0, 75.0, 100.0, 120.0, 140.0, 210.0, 250.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW, QCW Fiber Coupled
JOLD-FC-976 Array (Bar) 976 30.0, 45.0, 75.0, 100.0, 120.0, 140.0, 210.0, 250.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW, QCW Fiber Coupled
JOLD-Open-808-CW Array (Bar) 808 40.0, 50.0, 60.0, 80.0 Multimode Free Space CW CS, CN, MCC Stack
JOLD-Open-808-CW-FAC Array (Bar) 808 35.0, 55.0, 90.0 Multimode Free Space CW CS, CN
JOLD-Open-808-CW-FAC/SAC Array (Bar) 808 32.0, 50.0 Multimode Free Space CW CS, CN
JOLD-Open-808-QCW Array (Bar) 808 100.0, 300.0 Multimode Free Space QCW CS, CN
JOLD-Open-808-QCW-FAC Array (Bar) 808 90.0, 225.0, 270.0 Multimode Free Space QCW CS, CN
JOLD-Open-880-CW Array (Bar) 880 40.0, 60.0, 80.0 Multimode Free Space CW CS, CN
JOLD-Open-880-CW-FAC Array (Bar) 880 35.0, 50.0, 68.0 Multimode Free Space CW CS, CN
JOLD-Open-880-CW-FAC/SAC Array (Bar) 880 32.0, 50.0, 68.0 Multimode Free Space CW CS, CN
JOLD-Open-915-CW Array (Bar) 915 40.0, 60.0, 80.0, 275.0 Multimode Free Space CW CS, CN, LK Package, MCC Stack
JOLD-Open-915-CW-FAC Array (Bar) 915 32.0, 35.0, 55.0 Multimode Free Space CW CS, CN
JOLD-Open-915-CW-FAC/SAC Array (Bar) 915 32.0, 50.0, 68.0 Multimode Free Space CW CS, CN
JOLD-Open-938-CW Array (Bar) 938 40.0, 60.0, 80.0, 100.0, 120.0, 200.0, 275.0 Multimode Free Space CW CS, CN, LK Package, MCC Stack
JOLD-Open-938-CW-FAC Array (Bar) 938 35.0, 55.0, 90.0, 180.0 Multimode Free Space CW CS, CN
JOLD-Open-938-CW-FAC/SAC Array (Bar) 938 32.0, 35.0, 50.0, 68.0 Multimode Free Space CW CS, CN
JOLD-Open-938-QCW-FAC Array (Bar) 938 90.0, 100.0 Multimode Free Space QCW CS, CN
JOLD-Open-976-CW Array (Bar) 976 40.0, 60.0, 80.0, 100.0, 120.0, 160.0, 275.0 Multimode Free Space CW CS, CN, LK Package, MCC Stack
JOLD-Open-976-CW-FAC Array (Bar) 976 55.0, 90.0 Multimode Free Space CW CS, CN
JOLD-Open-976-CW-FAC/SAC Array (Bar) 976 32.0, 35.0, 50.0, 68.0 Multimode Free Space CW CS, CN

JDL Series

The JDL Series of unmounted laser diode bars are available in CW or QCW configurations in wavelength from 760nm – 1064nm. Various emitter configurations and cavity lengths are available offering up to 200W CW and 500W QCW output powers.

JOLD-Stacks Series

The JOLD-Stacks Series of high quality high power laser diode bar stacks. They are available with actively (microchannel) cooled or conductively cooled. And in wavelengths from 780nm – 1064nm.

JOLD-Open Heatsinks Series

The JOLD-Open Heatsinks Series are high quality high power laser diode bar products. They are available in a range of open heatsinks including the CS, CN, and LK package. And in wavelengths from 780nm – 1064nm.

JOLD-FC Series

The JOLD-FC Series of high quality high power fiber coupled laser diode bar products are offered in wavelengths from 780nm – 1064nm and 30W to 400W output power.

We offer standard wavelengths of 808 nm, 940 nm and 980 nm. The fiber core diameter of our diode lasers is 200 µm, 400 µm or 600 µm. On request, we will be happy to adapt the parameters to your individual requirements. You can also choose between pilot lasers, monitor diodes and integrated Peltier elements.

Because of their reliability and efficiency, our modules are successfully used as beam sources in areas such as solid-state laser pumps, material processing and medicine. They have a robust and compact design and have proven their worth in daily use.