VCSELs

VCSELs Overview

VCSELs (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers) are semiconductor laser diodes, based on GaAs and other semiconductor materials, which is different from other light sources such as LEDs (light emitting diodes) or LDs (Laser Diodes).

The most common light source on the market is LED light sources. VCSELs can be arranged in two-dimensional arrays so that a single chip can contain hundreds or thousands of individual light sources to increase maximum output power and long-term reliability. LED is usually used in the early stage of 3D induction technology. However, due to the lack of resonator, LED laser beams are more dispersed than VCSEL, and the coupling efficiency is relatively low. Moreover, as VCSEL has higher accuracy, smaller size, lower power consumption, and higher reliability, more and more 3D cameras are using these devices.

Contact us today to let one of our knowledgeable Product Managers assist you!

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Duty Package
CWV-TO-P100-W850 CWV-TO-P100-W850 VCSELs 850 0.100 Multimode Free Space CW TO-46
VCSEL Diode VD-0808I-050W-XX-3A0 VCSELs 808 50.0 Single Mode Free Space CW
VCSEL Diode VD-0808I-050W-XX-3A1 VCSELs 808 50.0 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0808I-100W-XX-2A0: 808nm VCSEL Diode VD-0808I-XXXX-XX-2A0 VCSELs 808 0.008, 2.0, 3.0, 4.0, 7.0, 8.0, 20.0, 100.0, 200.0, 300.0 Single Mode Free Space CW
VCSEL Diode VD-0808P-002W-1C-2A0 VCSELs 808 2.0 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0808P-010W-4K-2A0 VCSELs 808 10.0 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0850C-200M-XX-2A0: 850nm VCSEL Diode VD-0850C-XXXX-XX-2A0 VCSELs 850 0.200, 0.400, 8.0 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0850I-004W-1C-5AX: 850nm VCSEL Diode VD-0850I-001W-XX-2A0 VCSELs 850 1.0 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0850I-004W-1C-5AX: 850nm VCSEL Diode VD-0850I-004W-1C-5A5 VCSELs 850 4.0 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0850I-004W-1C-5AX: 850nm VCSEL Diode VD-0850I-004W-1C-5AX VCSELs 850 4.0 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0850P-002W-1C-2A0: 850nm VCSEL Diode VD-0850P-002W-1C-2A0 VCSELs 850 2.0 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0850P-002W-1C-5AX VCSELs 850 2.0 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0850P-004W-1C-2A0: 850nm VCSEL Diode VD-0850P-004W-1C-2A0 VCSELs 850 4.0 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0850P-004W-1C-5AX: 850nm VCSEL Diode with Diffuser VD-0850P-004W-1C-5AX VCSELs 850 4.0 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0850P-025W-XX-3A0: 850nm Pulsed VCSEL Diode VD-0850P-025W-XX-3A0 VCSELs 850 25.0 Single Mode Free Space Pulsed
VD-0850P-050W-XX-3A0: 850nm Pulsed VCSEL Diode VD-0850P-050W-XX-3A0 VCSELs 850 50.0, 200.0, 400.0, 800.0 Single Mode Free Space Pulsed
VD-0850P-200M-5H-2A0 VCSELs 850 0.200 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0850P-200M-XX-2A0 VCSELs 850 0.200 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0850P-400M-XX-2A0: 850nm VCSEL Diode VD-0850P-400M-XX-2A0 VCSELs 850 0.400 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0850P-700M-XX-2A0: 850nm VCSEL Diode VD-0850P-700M-1A-2A0 VCSELs 850 0.700 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0850P-700M-XX-2A0: 850nm VCSEL Diode VD-0850P-700M-XX-2A0 VCSELs 850 0.700 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0850P-XXXX-XX-3A0 VCSELs 850 10.0, 15.0 Single Mode Free Space Pulsed
VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940I-XXXX-XX-2A0 VCSELs 940 4.0, 8.0, 20.0, 70.0 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0940P-002W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940P-002W-1C-2A0 VCSELs 940 2.0 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0940P-002W-1C-5AX: 940nm VCSEL Diode with Diffuser VD-0940P-002W-1C-5A2 VCSELs 940 2.0 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0940P-002W-1C-5AX: 940nm VCSEL Diode with Diffuser VD-0940P-002W-1C-5A3 VCSELs 940 2.0 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0940P-002W-1C-5AX: 940nm VCSEL Diode with Diffuser VD-0940P-002W-1C-5AX VCSELs 940 2.0 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0940P-004W-1C-5AX: 940nm VCSEL Diode with Diffuser VD-0940P-004W-1C-5AX VCSELs 940 4.0 Single Mode Free Space CW
940nm Dual Junction VCSEL Die and Diode VD-0940P-008M-1C-410 VCSELs 940 0.008 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0940P-010W-XX-3A0: 940nm Pulsed VCSEL Diode VD-0940P-010W-XX-3A0 VCSELs 940 10.0, 40.0, 80.0, 160.0 Single Mode Free Space Pulsed
VD-0940P-025W-XX-3A0: 940nm Pulsed VCSEL Diode VD-0940P-025W-XX-3A0 VCSELs 940 25.0, 100.0, 200.0, 400.0 Single Mode Free Space Pulsed
VD-0940P-050W-XX-3A0: 940nm Pulsed VCSEL Diode VD-0940P-050W-XX-3A0 VCSELs 940 50.0, 200.0, 400.0, 800.0 Single Mode Free Space Pulsed
VD-0940P-060M-XA-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940P-060M-XA-01 VCSELs 940 0.060 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0940P-060M-XX-01: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940P-060M-XX-01 VCSELs 940 0.060 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0940P-200M-XX-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940P-200M-1C-2A0 VCSELs 940 0.200 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0940P-200M-XX-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940P-200M-XX-2A0 VCSELs 940 0.200 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0940P-500M-XX-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940P-500M-XX-2A0 VCSELs 940 0.500 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940V-140M-XX-2B0 VCSELs 940 0.140 Single Mode Free Space CW
VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940V-160M-XX-2A0 VCSELs 940 0.160 Single Mode Free Space CW
VP-0850P-002W-1C-1AX VCSELs 850 2.0 Single Mode Free Space CW
VP-0850P-004W-1C-1AX: 850nm VCSEL Diode with Photodiode and Diffuser VP-0850P-004W-1C-1AX VCSELs 850 4.0 Single Mode Free Space CW
VP-0940I-003W-1C-2AX: 940nm VCSEL Diode with Photodiode and Diffuser VP-0940I-003W-1C-2AX VCSELs 940 3.0 Single Mode Free Space CW
VP-0940I-004W-1C-2AX: 940nm VCSEL Diode with Photodiode and Diffuser VP-0940I-004W-1C-2AX VCSELs 940 4.0 Single Mode Free Space CW

VD Series

VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode

The VD Series of Vertical Cavity, Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) emitters, and arrays are available in a wide range of output powers in wavelengths of 850nm and 940nm.  Standard options include VCSEL, VCSEL w/ Diffusor, VCSEL & PD w/ Diffusor, and pulsed VCSELs.  These low-cost lasers are ideal for a wide range of consumer products.