Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes

Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes

What is a Volume Bragg Grating (VGB) Laser Diode?

Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes: the Volume Bragg Grating provides the wavelength stabilization and narrow linewidth of these laser diodes. As opposed to diffraction gratings (made on the surface of an optical element) Volume Bragg Gratings are written on the inside of the material. Furthermore, the grating is usually placed not directly in front of the laser diode but after a collimating lens. In short, this is important for pumping of certain solid-state lasers, where the laser crystal exhibits efficient pump absorption only in a narrow wavelength range. Typically, the Volume Bragg Grating’s end faces are optically polished, with an anti-reflection coating applied, to help prevent parasitic reflections.

Volume Bragg Gratings Provide Wavelength Stabilized Laser Diodes:

A common use for Volume Bragg Gratings is the production of wavelength stabilized laser diodes. The addition of a VBG to a laser diode creates additional optical feedback to the diode laser, forcing it to emit laser light that is within the narrow optical bandwidth determined by the VBG. Basically, this means that the mean wavelength output of the laser diode is fixed, for all intents and purposes.

Without this feedback, the laser diode would be subject to wavelength shift due to temperature changes, as well as changes due to increasing age of the laser diode. Finally, this method allows for the reduction of total optical bandwidth from, say, a few nanometers, down to some fraction of a nanometer, which is beneficial to solid-state laser pumping, Raman spectroscopy, and other applications which require a narrow linewidth, wavelength stabilized laser diode.

Our VBG Laser Diode Products

Our Volume Bragg Grating Laser Diodes provide Narrow Linewidth, CW output in the Red and Near Infrared (NIR) spectral regions. Furthermore, these laser diodes provide up to 750mW for our Single-mode options and up to 400W for our Multimode options. Finally, we provide options for free-space or fiber-coupled output and package options, including TO-can, butterfly and more.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Duty Package
R Series R0633 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 633 0.020, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R Series R0638 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 638 0.025, 0.060, 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, Open Beam Stub Laser
R Series R0660 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 660 0.060 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space Narrow CW D-Type Module
R Series R0680 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 680 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R Series R0780 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 780 0.050, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R Series R0783 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 783 0.050, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R Series R0785 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 785 0.050, 0.100, 0.200, 0.350, 0.600 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R Series R0808 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 808 0.050, 0.100, 0.200, 0.350, 0.600 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R Series R0830 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 830 0.100, 0.200, 0.350, 0.600 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R Series R0976 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 976 0.220, 0.500, 0.750, 4.0, 5.0 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow CW Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R Series R1030 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 1030 0.100, 0.280, 0.450 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R Series R1053 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 1053 0.050, 0.120, 0.200, 0.300, 0.500 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R Series R1064 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 1064 0.050, 0.150, 0.300, 0.350, 0.600 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R1064.X Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 1064 0.050, 0.120, 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Butterfly FC
K785AFLFN-0.600W RPK785SS Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 785 0.600 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow CW Butterfly FC
K878BNXRN-30.00W: 878nm Fiber Coupled Diode Laser RPK878MS Multi-Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 878 30.0, 65.0, 120.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow CW Fiber Coupled
K878BNXRN-30.00W: 878nm Fiber Coupled Diode Laser RPK888MS Multi-Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 888 65.0, 120.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow CW Fiber Coupled
RPK976MS Multi-Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 976 18.0, 27.0, 60.0, 100.0, 140.0, 180.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow CW Fiber Coupled
K976A02RN-3.000W: 976nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode RPK976SS Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 976 3.0, 9.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow CW 2-Pin FC

R Series

R Series

The R series of wavelength stabilized single mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow wavelength spectrum in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm. Package options range from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes, to OEM modules including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC certified turn-key systems.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.