Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes

Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser DiodesVolume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes: the Volume Bragg Grating provides the wavelength stabilization and narrow linewidth of these laser diodes. As opposed to diffraction gratings (made on the surface of an optical element) Volume Bragg Gratings are written on the inside of the material. Furthermore, the grating is usually placed not directly in front of the laser diode but after a collimating lens. In short, this is important for pumping of certain solid-state lasers, where the laser crystal exhibits efficient pump absorption only in a narrow wavelength range.

Our Products

Our Volume Bragg Grating Laser Diodes provide Narrow Linewidth, CW output in the Red and Near Infrared (NIR) spectral regions. Furthermore, these laser diodes provide up to 750mW for our Single-mode options and up to 400W for our Multimode options. Finally, we provide options for free-space or fiber-coupled output and package options, including TO-can, butterfly and more.

Let Us Help

In conclusion, if you have any questions or would like some assistance, please contact us here. Furthermore, you can call us at 636.272.7227 to talk to a knowledgeable Product Manager. Alternatively, you can also use the filters on this page, or check out our ‘How to Select a Laser Diode‘ page to assist in narrowing down the selection. Finally, head to our Knowledge Center with our Lasers 101 page and Blogs and Whitepapers pages for further, in-depth reading.

Suggested reading:

How Can We Help?/su_button]

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Duty Package
Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes R0633 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 633 0.020, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes R0638 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 638 0.025, 0.060, 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, Open Beam Stub Laser
Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes R0680 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 680 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes R0780 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 780 0.050, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes R0783 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 783 0.050, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes R0785 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 785 0.050, 0.100, 0.200, 0.350, 0.600 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes R0808 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 808 0.050, 0.100, 0.200, 0.350, 0.600 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes R0830 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 830 0.100, 0.200, 0.350, 0.600 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes R0976 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 976 0.220, 0.500, 0.750, 4.0, 5.0 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow CW Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes R1030 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 1030 0.100, 0.280, 0.450 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes R1053 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 1053 0.050, 0.120, 0.200, 0.300, 0.500 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes R1064 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 1064 0.050, 0.150, 0.300, 0.350, 0.600 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R1064.X Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 1064 0.050, 0.120, 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Butterfly FC
K785AFLFN-0.600W RPK785SS Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 785 0.600 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow CW Butterfly FC
K878BNXRN-30.00W: 878nm Fiber Coupled Diode Laser RPK878MS Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 878 30.0, 65.0, 120.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow CW Fiber Coupled
K878BNXRN-30.00W: 878nm Fiber Coupled Diode Laser RPK888MS Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 888 65.0, 120.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow CW Fiber Coupled
RPK976MS Multi-Emitter Laser Diodes, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 976 18.0, 27.0, 60.0, 100.0, 140.0, 180.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow CW Fiber Coupled
K976A02RN-3.000W: 976nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode RPK976SS Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 976 3.0, 9.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow CW 2-Pin FC

R Series

The R series of wavelength stabilized single mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow wavelength spectrum in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm. Package options range from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes, to OEM modules including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC certified turn-key systems.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.