Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes

Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes. Narrow Linewidth. Many Wavelengths and Output Powers to choose from.

Volume Bragg Gratings is the wavelength stabilization of lasers, most often found on laser diodes. The grating is usually placed not directly in front of the laser diode but after a collimating lens. This is important for pumping of certain solid-state lasers, where the laser crystal exhibits efficient pump absorption only in a narrow wavelength range.

Contact us today to let one of our knowledgeable Product Managers assist you!

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Duty Package
R0633 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 633 0.020, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R0638 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 638 0.025, 0.060, 0.300 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber, MM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, Open Beam Stub Laser
R0680 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 680 0.300 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R0780 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 780 0.050, 0.100 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R0783 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 783 0.050, 0.100 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R0785 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 785 0.050, 0.100, 0.200, 0.350, 0.600 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber, MM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R0808 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 808 0.050, 0.100, 0.350, 0.600 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber, MM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R0830 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 830 0.050, 0.100, 0.350, 0.600 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber, MM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R0976 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 976 0.220, 0.500, 0.750, 4.0, 5.0 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow CW Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R1030 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 1030 0.050, 0.100, 0.280, 0.450 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R1053 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 1053 0.050, 0.120, 0.150, 0.300, 0.500 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R1064 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 1064 0.050, 0.150, 0.300, 0.350, 0.600 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber, MM Fiber Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
R1064.X Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 1064 0.050, 0.120, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow CW Butterfly FC
K785AFLFN-0.600W RPK785SS Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 785 0.600 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow CW Butterfly FC
K878BNXRN-30.00W: 878nm Fiber Coupled Diode Laser RPK878MS Multi-Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 878 30.0, 65.0, 120.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow CW Fiber Coupled
K878BNXRN-30.00W: 878nm Fiber Coupled Diode Laser RPK888MS Multi-Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 888 65.0, 120.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow CW Fiber Coupled
RPK976MS Multi-Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 976 18.0, 27.0, 60.0, 100.0, 140.0, 180.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow CW Fiber Coupled

R Series

The R series of wavelength stabilized single mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow wavelength spectrum in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm. Package options range from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes, to OEM modules including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC certified turn-key systems.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.