Gas Sensing Lasers

Gas Sensing Lasers Overview

Gas sensing takes advantage of the narrow absorption bands that most gasses have in the near-infrared spectral region.  Distributed feedback lasers (DFB) and distributed Bragg reflector lasers (DBR) are widely used as gas sensing lasers due to their ability to be frequency tuned while maintaining single mode operations.   Tunable diode laser spectroscopy (TDLS) can measure the concentration, temperature, and pressure of various gases in-situ under harsh conditions with good time resolution, sensitivity, and selectivity. High temperatures, high pressures, and particle-laden gas streams can be dealt with. TLDS has become the best available technology and state-of-the-art in demanding metrology applications like the determination of trace moisture in HCl or the measurement of NH3 in a stack.  On this page you will find a list of all of the wide range of gas sensing lasers we offer at RPMC, ranging from 760 nm to 2150 nm.

RPMC has years of experience supporting Gas Sensing applications, helping industry professionals select the right tool for the job.

Contact Us today to let one of our knowledgeable Product Managers assist you!

Filters Reset

Type

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Pa_narrow-linewidth

Picture Part Number Type Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
EP1278-DM-B EP1278-DM-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1278-DM-DX1 EP1278-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1280-FP-B01-FA: 1280nm Laser Diode EP1280-FP-B01-FA Single Emitter 0.012 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1310-ADF-B EP1310-ADF-B Single Emitter 0.020 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1310-FP-B01-FA: 1310nm Laser Diode EP1310-FP-B01-FA Single Emitter 0.022 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1392-DM-B EP1392-DM-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1392-DM-DX1 EP1392-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1512-DM-B EP1512-DM-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1512-DM-DX1 EP1512-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1521-DM-B: 1521nm DM Laser Diode 1490-1530nm EP1521-DM-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1530-FP-B01-FA: 1530nm Laser Diode EP1530-FP-B01-FA Single Emitter 0.035 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1538-DM-B: 1538nm DM Laser Diode 1490-1530nm EP1538-DM-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1550-DM-B EP1550-0-DM-B01-FA Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.008 Single Mode SM Fiber
EP1550-ADF-B: 1550nm ADF Laser Diode EP1550-ADF-B Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1550-DM-B EP1550-DM-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1550-DM-DX1 EP1550-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1550-DM-H: 1550nm DM Laser Diode 1540-1560nm EP1550-DM-H Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1550-FP-B01-FA: 1550nm Laser Diode EP1550-FP-B01-FA Single Emitter 0.028 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1550-NLW-B-100 EP1550-NLW-B-100 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.006 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1550-NLW-B-200 EP1550-NLW-B-200 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.006 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1550-NLW-B-400 EP1550-NLW-B-400 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.006 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1550-NLW-DX1-100 EP1550-NLW-DX1-100 LD Module 0.006 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1568-DM-B: 1568nm DM Laser Diode 1560-1573nm EP1568-DM-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.007 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1570-DM-B EP1570-DM-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.007 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1570-DM-DX1 EP1570-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1570-FP-B01-FA: 1570nm Laser Diode EP1570-FP-B01-FA Single Emitter 0.010 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1572-DM-B: 1572nm DM Laser Diode 1560-1573nm EP1572-DM-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.007 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1550-DM-B EP1573-0-DM-B01-FA Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.008 Single Mode SM Fiber
EP1580-DM-B EP1580-DM-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.006 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1654-DM-B EP1654-DM-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.005 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1654-DM-DX1 EP1654-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.005 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1660-FP-B01-FA: 1660nm Laser Diode EP1660-FP-B01-FA Single Emitter 0.020 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1685-DM-B: 1685nm DM Laser Diode 1670-1700nm EP1685-DM-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.005 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1692-DM-B: 1692nm DM Laser Diode 1680-1730nm EP1692-DM-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.005 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1710-FP-B06-FA: 1710nm Laser Diode EP1710-FP-B01-FA Single Emitter 0.005 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1735-DM-B: 1735nm DM Laser Diode 1735-1770nm EP1735-0-DM-B06-FM Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.008 Single Mode PM Fiber
EP1735-DM-B: 1735nm DM Laser Diode 1735-1770nm EP1735-DM-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1742-DM-B EP1742-DM-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1742-DM-DX1 EP1742-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1750-FP-B06-FA: 1750nm Laser Diode EP1750-FP-B06-FA Single Emitter 0.020 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1854-DM-B EP1854-DM-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.004 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1854-DM-DX1 EP1854-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.004 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1877-DM-B EP1877-DM-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.004 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1877-DM-DX1 EP1877-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.004 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1890-FP-B06-FA: 1890nm Laser Diode EP1890-FP-B06-FA Single Emitter 0.010 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1950-DM-B: 1950nm DM Laser Diode 1950-2150nm EP1950-DM-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.001 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1950-FP-B06-FA: 1950nm Laser Diode EP1950-FP-B06-FA Single Emitter 0.020 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1953-DM-B EP1953-DM-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.001 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1953-DM-DX1 EP1953-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.001 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1953-DM-B EP1997-1-DM-B06-FM Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.001 Single Mode PM Fiber
EP2000-DM-B EP2000-DM-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.002 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP2004-DM-B EP2004-DM-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.002 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP2004-DM-DX1 EP2004-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.002 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP2020-FP-B EP2020-FP-B06-FA Single Emitter 0.005 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP2020-FP-HAA-FA: 2020nm Laser Diode 1950-2150nm EP2020-FP-HAA-FA Single Emitter 0.005 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP2051-DM-B EP2051-DM-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.002 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP2051-DM-DX1 EP2051-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.002 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP2051-DMH-B: 2051nm DM Laser Diode 1950-2150nm EP2051-DMH-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.015 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP2090-FP-B06-FA: 2090nm Laser Diode EP2090-FP-B06-FA Single Emitter 0.005 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP2108-DM-B: 2108nm DM Laser Diode 1950-2150nm EP2108-DM-B Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.001 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP2051-DM-DX1 EP2128-0-DM-B06-FA-DX1 LD Module 0.002 Single Mode SM Fiber
EP2108-DM-B: 2108nm DM Laser Diode 1950-2150nm EP2128-0-DM-B06-FA Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 0.001 Single Mode SM Fiber
EP2300-FP-B06-FA: 2300nm Laser Diode EP2300-FP-B06-FA Single Emitter 0.005 Single Mode SM Fiber, PM Fiber
DPSS Laser Mirpac CW DPSS Lasers 1.0 Multimode Free Space
mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.0um Quantum Cascade 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.0um LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.6µm Quantum Cascade 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.6µm LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.8µm Quantum Cascade 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.8µm LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
mirSense Product Family PowerMir 9.7um Quantum Cascade 0.200 Multimode Free Space
mirSense Product Family PowerMir 9.7um LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.200 Multimode Free Space
R0532SXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.120, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R0532SXXXXX LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.050, 0.120, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R0633SXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R0633SXXXXX LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R0638MXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.300, 0.600, 0.900, 1.5, 3.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
R0638MXXXXX LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.300, 0.600, 0.900, 1.5, 3.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
R0638SXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.020, 0.025, 0.035, 0.050, 0.060 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R0638SXXXXX LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.020, 0.025, 0.035, 0.050, 0.060 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R0647MXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.150 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R0647SXXXXX LD Module 0.150 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R0660SXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R0660SXXXXX LD Module 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R0680MXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.300, 1.1, 1.5, 3.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
R0680MXXXXX LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.300, 1.1, 1.5, 3.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
R0780SXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.090, 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R0780SXXXXX LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.050, 0.090, 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R0783SXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.090, 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R0783SXXXXX LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.050, 0.090, 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R0785MXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.350, 0.450, 0.500, 0.600, 1.2, 1.5, 3.6, 4.2, 4.8, 6.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
R0785MXXXXX LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.350, 0.450, 0.500, 0.600, 1.2, 1.5, 3.6, 4.2, 4.8, 6.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
R0785SXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.090, 0.100, 0.150, 0.175, 0.200, 0.250 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R0785SXXXXX LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.050, 0.090, 0.100, 0.150, 0.175, 0.200, 0.250 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R0808MXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 1.2, 2.4, 3.6, 4.8, 6.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
R0808MXXXXX LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 1.2, 2.4, 3.6, 4.8, 6.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
R0808SXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R0808SXXXXX LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R0830MXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 1.2, 1.4, 2.4, 3.6, 4.8, 6.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
R0830MXXXXX LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 1.2, 1.4, 2.4, 3.6, 4.8, 6.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
R0830SXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.090, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R0830SXXXXX LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.050, 0.090, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R0976MXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 4.0, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
R0976MXXXXX LD Module 4.0, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
R0976SXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.200, 0.220, 0.300, 0.450, 0.500, 0.600, 0.750 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R0976SXXXXX LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.200, 0.220, 0.300, 0.450, 0.500, 0.600, 0.750 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R1030SXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.250, 0.280, 0.450, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R1030SXXXXX LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.250, 0.280, 0.450, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R1053SXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.120, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R1053SXXXXX LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.050, 0.120, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R1064MXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 2.4, 3.6, 4.8, 6.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
R1064MXXXXX LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 2.4, 3.6, 4.8, 6.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
R1064SXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.120, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
R1064SXXXXX LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.050, 0.120, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber
mirSense Product Family UniMir 11.3µm Distributed Feedback (DFB), Quantum Cascade, Tunable Lasers 0.010 Single Mode Free Space
mirSense Product Family UniMir 13.4µm Distributed Feedback (DFB), Quantum Cascade, Tunable Lasers 0.005 Single Mode Free Space
mirSense Product Family UniMir 14.9µm Distributed Feedback (DFB), Quantum Cascade, Tunable Lasers 0.005 Single Mode Free Space
mirSense Product Family UniMir 14µm Distributed Feedback (DFB), Quantum Cascade, Tunable Lasers 0.005 Single Mode Free Space
mirSense Product Family UniMir 16µm Distributed Feedback (DFB), Quantum Cascade, Tunable Lasers 0.002 Single Mode Free Space

EP Series

The EP series includes tunable single-frequency (DFB-like) diode lasers and Fabry-Perot laser diodes in wavelengths from 1270nm thru 2350nm for communications, sensing and measurement applications. They are enabling new volume markets through the mass deployment of disruptive technologies.

All single mode diode lasers exhibit superior linewidth properties across the entire wavelength range when compared to typical DFB lasers. Utilizing a proprietary discrete-mode (DM) technology ensures excellent side mode suppression ratio (SMSR), without the mode hops inherent to most distributed feedback (DFB) lasers.

The EP Series is specifically engineered for applications such as gas sensing, LIDAR, metrology, and optical communications. Multiple packaging options are available including the Fiber coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO39 (w/TEC), and TO56.

For a complete module incorporating the fiber coupled butterfly package with an integrated current driver and TEC controller, designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing.  See the DX1 Series.

DX1 Series

The DX1 series includes tunable single-frequency (DFB-like) diode lasers and Fabry-Perot laser diodes in a compact turnkey laser system available in wavelengths from 1270nm thru 2350nm.  They are enabling new volume markets in communications, sensing and measurement applications through the mass deployment of disruptive technologies. without the mode hops inherent to most distributed feedback (DFB) lasers.

All single mode diode lasers exhibit superior linewidth properties across the entire wavelength range when compared to typical DFB lasers. Utilizing a proprietary discrete-mode (DM) technology ensures excellent side mode suppression ratio (SMSR), without the mode hops inherent to most distributed feedback (DFB) lasers.

The DX1 Series is specifically engineered for applications such as gas sensing, LIDAR, and metrology. The complete module incorporating the fiber coupled butterfly package with an integrated current driver and TEC controller, designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing.

For other packaging options including the Fiber coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO39 (w/TEC), and TO56, See the EP Series.

QCL Series

mirSense Product Family

The QCL series is a high power pulsed Quantum Cascade Laser based on proprietary technology which incorporates high-powered diodes (typically watt-level) emitting in the main transmission bands of the atmosphere (4.0µm, 4.6µm, 4.8µm, 9.x µm). The ITAR free MirSense technology exhibits outstanding performance in terms of power and wall-plug efficiency. This high-performance QCL laser assembly takes full advantage of MirSense’s state of the art technologies.

R Series

The R series of wavelength stabilized single mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow wavelength spectrum in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm. Package options range from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes, to OEM modules including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC certified turn-key systems.