Gas Sensing Lasers

Gas sensing takes advantage of the narrow absorption bands that most gasses have in the near-infrared spectral region.  Distributed feedback lasers (DFB) and distributed Bragg reflector lasers (DBR) are widely used as gas sensing lasers due to their ability to be frequency tuned while maintaining single mode operations.   Tunable diode laser spectroscopy (TDLS) can measure the concentration, temperature, and pressure of various gases in-situ under harsh conditions with good time resolution, sensitivity, and selectivity. High temperatures, high pressures, and particle-laden gas streams can be dealt with. TLDS has become the best available technology and state-of-the-art in demanding metrology applications like the determination of trace moisture in HCl or the measurement of NH3 in a stack.  On this page you will find a list of all of the wide range of gas sensing lasers we offer at RPMC, ranging from 760 nm to 2150 nm.

RPMC has years of experience supporting Gas Sensing applications, helping industry professionals select the right tool for the job.

Contact Us today to let one of our knowledgeable Product Managers assist you!

Filters Reset

Type

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
Quantum Cascade Lasers - mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.0um Quantum Cascade Lasers 0.100, 0.450, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
Quantum Cascade Lasers - mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.6um Quantum Cascade Lasers 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
Quantum Cascade Lasers - mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.8um Quantum Cascade Lasers 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
Quantum Cascade Lasers - mirSense Product Family PowerMir 9.4um Quantum Cascade Lasers 0.100, 0.300 Multimode Free Space
R0633 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.020, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow
R0638 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.025, 0.060, 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0660 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.060 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space Narrow
R0680 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow
R0780 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow
R0783 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0785 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.100, 0.200, 0.350, 0.600 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0808 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.100, 0.200, 0.350, 0.600 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0830 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.100, 0.200, 0.350, 0.600 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0976 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.220, 0.500, 0.750, 4.0, 5.0 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow
R1030 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.100, 0.280, 0.450 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R1053 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.120, 0.200, 0.300, 0.500 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R1064 LD Module, Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.150, 0.300, 0.350, 0.600 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R1064.X Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 0.050, 0.120, 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1260-1300 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 0.009, 0.012, 0.020, 0.022 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1380-1400 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 0.008 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1500-1560 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 0.005, 0.008, 0.016, 0.020, 0.022, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1560-1600 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 0.006, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1635-1670 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 0.006 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1678-1720 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1720-1770 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1850-1880 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 0.003, 0.014 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1908-1970 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 0.0015, 0.002 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1970-2053 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 0.003, 0.014 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP2300-2333 LD Module, Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber
mirSense HHL UniMir 11.3um Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers, Quantum Cascade Lasers 0.010 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space Narrow
mirSense HHL UniMir 13.4um Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers, Quantum Cascade Lasers 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space Narrow
mirSense HHL UniMir 14.0um Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers, Quantum Cascade Lasers 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space Narrow
mirSense HHL UniMir 14.9um Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers, Quantum Cascade Lasers 0.005 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space Narrow
mirSense HHL UniMir 16.0um Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers, Quantum Cascade Lasers 0.002 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space Narrow

QCL Series

mirSense Product Family

The QCL series is a high power pulsed Quantum Cascade Laser based on proprietary technology which incorporates high-powered diodes (typically watt-level) emitting in the main transmission bands of the atmosphere (4.0µm, 4.6µm, 4.8µm, 9.x µm). The ITAR free MirSense technology exhibits outstanding performance in terms of power and wall-plug efficiency. This high-performance QCL laser assembly takes full advantage of MirSense’s state of the art technologies.

R Series

The R series of wavelength stabilized single mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow wavelength spectrum in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm. Package options range from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes, to OEM modules including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC certified turn-key systems.

REP Series

The REP series includes tunable single-frequency (DFB-like) diode lasers and Fabry-Perot laser diodes in wavelengths from 1270nm thru 2350nm for communications, sensing and measurement applications.

The REP Series is specifically engineered for applications such as gas sensing, LIDAR, metrology, and optical communications. Multiple packaging options are available including the Fiber coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO39 (w/TEC), and TO56.

For a complete module incorporating the fiber coupled butterfly package with an integrated current driver and TEC controller, designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing.  See the DX1 Series.