Particle Measurement

Particle Measurement Lasers Overview

Particle measurement is widely deployed as a means for counting and sizing the number of particles in both air and fluids. Three primary particle measurement methodologies are employed currently optical particle counting, dynamic light scattering, and particle image velocimetry. While dynamic light scattering and optical particle counting look at two different aspects of the scattered light, temporal fluctuations and intensity fluctuations respectively, they both require similar laser specifications. These lasers must then have a high-quality continuous-wave TEM00 laser. Otherwise, the speckle pattern of the multi-mode beam will interfere with the measurement of the scattered light. Particle image velocimetry, on the other hand, is based on synchronizing a pulsed laser and time-gated camera which are trigged at the same time so that each image can be precisely mapped to a point in time. For all of these applications, the actual wavelength of the laser is not highly critical, but it is generally preferred that visible lasers are used to maximize the sensitivity of the detectors. On this page, you will find a list of all of the particle measurement lasers we offer, including both diode and diode-pumped solid-state lasers.

RPMC has years of experience supporting Particle Measurement applications, helping industry professionals select the right tool for the job.

Contact Us today to let one of our knowledgeable Product Managers assist you!

Filters Reset

Type

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Pa_narrow-linewidth

Picture Part Number Type Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
1030L-2XB: 1030nm Laser (SLM DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1030L-2XB CW DPSS Lasers 0.200, 0.280, 0.400 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
1064L-2XB: 1064nm Laser (SLM DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1064L-2XB CW DPSS Lasers 0.200, 0.280, 0.400 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
IO Matchbox 405nm Laser 405L-2XA LD Module 0.015, 0.030, 0.040 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
488L-2XA: 488nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 488L-2XA LD Module 0.010, 0.015, 0.030 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
515L-2XA: 515nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 515L-2XA LD Module 0.010, 0.030, 0.040 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
520L-2XA: 520nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 520L-2XA LD Module 0.025, 0.035 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
532L-2XB: 532nm Laser (SLM DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 532L-2XB CW DPSS Lasers 0.025, 0.040, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
633L-2XA: 633nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 633L-2XA LD Module 0.035, 0.040, 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
638L-2XA: 638nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 638L-2XA LD Module 0.060, 0.080, 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
783L-2XA: 783nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 783L-2XA LD Module 0.070, 0.090, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
785L-2XA: 785nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 785L-2XA LD Module 0.080, 0.100, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
785L-4XA: 785nm Laser (HP VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 785L-4XA LD Module 0.450, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
830L-2XA: 830nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-2XA LD Module 0.050, 0.070, 0.080 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
830L-4XA: 830nm Laser (HP VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-4XA LD Module 0.350 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
Duetto-349 UV laser Duetto-349 UV CW DPSS Lasers 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
UnikLasers Duetto 532 Laser Duetto-532 CW DPSS Lasers 0.750, 1.0, 1.5, 2.0 Single Mode Free Space
EP1278-DM-DX1 EP1278-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1392-DM-DX1 EP1392-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1512-DM-DX1 EP1512-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1550-DM-DX1 EP1550-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1550-NLW-DX1-100 EP1550-NLW-DX1-100 LD Module 0.006 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1570-DM-DX1 EP1570-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1654-DM-DX1 EP1654-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.005 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1742-DM-DX1 EP1742-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.008 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1854-DM-DX1 EP1854-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.004 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1877-DM-DX1 EP1877-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.004 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP1953-DM-DX1 EP1953-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.001 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP2004-DM-DX1 EP2004-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.002 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP2051-DM-DX1 EP2051-DM-DX1 LD Module 0.002 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
EP2051-DM-DX1 EP2128-0-DM-B06-FA-DX1 LD Module 0.002 Single Mode SM Fiber
LBX-633S-40-CIR LBX-633S-40-CIR LD Module 0.040 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
LCX-1064S-XXX-CSB CW DPSS Lasers 0.100, 0.200, 0.300, 0.400, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
LCX-532S-100-COL: 532nm SLM DPSS Laser LCX-532S-XXX-CSB CW DPSS Lasers 0.050, 0.100, 0.200, 0.300, 0.400, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
LCX-553S-XXX-CSB CW DPSS Lasers 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
LCX-561S-XXX-CSB CW DPSS Lasers 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
LGK 7512 P: 594nm Ultra-Reliable Polarized He-Ne Laser Modules LGK 7512 P Gas Lasers 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7608: 632.8nm Ultra-Reliable He-Ne Laser Modules LGK 7608 Gas Lasers 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7610 H: 632.8nm Ultra-Reliable He-Ne Laser Modules with Heater LGK 7610 H Gas Lasers 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7610: 632.8nm Ultra-Reliable He-Ne Laser Modules LGK 7610 Gas Lasers 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7621 MM: 632.8nm Ultra-Reliable He-Ne Laser Modules LGK 7621 MM Gas Lasers 0.005 Multimode Free Space
LGK 7627 MM: 632.8nm Ultra-Reliable He-Ne Laser Modules LGK 7627 MM Gas Lasers 0.010 Multimode Free Space
LGK 7627-8: 632.8nm Ultra-Reliable He-Ne Laser Modules LGK 7627-8 Gas Lasers 0.005 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7628: 632.8nm Ultra-Reliable Polarized He-Ne Laser Modules LGK 7628 Gas Lasers 0.005 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7634: 632.8nm Ultra-Reliable PolarizedHe-Ne Laser Modules LGK 7634 Gas Lasers 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7650-2 Gas Lasers 0.0005 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7653-8: 632.8nm Ultra-Reliable He-Ne Laser Modules LGK 7653-8 Gas Lasers 0.010 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7654-13: 632.8nm Ultra-Reliable Polarized He-Ne Laser Modules LGK 7654-13 Gas Lasers 0.010 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7654-8: 632.8nm Ultra-Reliable Polarized He-Ne Laser Modules LGK 7654-8 Gas Lasers 0.010 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7655 S: 632.8nm Ultra-Reliable He-Ne Laser Modules LGK 7655 S Gas Lasers 0.001 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7655: 632.8nm Ultra-Reliable He-Ne Laser Modules LGK 7655 Gas Lasers 0.0006 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7665 P: 632.8nm Ultra-Reliable Polarized He-Ne Laser Modules LGK 7665 P Gas Lasers 0.015 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7665-18: 632.8nm Ultra-Reliable He-Ne Laser Modules LGK 7665-18 Gas Lasers 0.018 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7665-20: 632.8nm Ultra-Reliable He-Ne Laser Modules LGK 7665-20 Gas Lasers 0.020 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7665-P18: 632.8nm Ultra-Reliable Polarized He-Ne Laser Modules LGK 7665-P18 Gas Lasers 0.018 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7665: 632.8nm Ultra-Reliable He-Ne Laser Modules LGK 7665 Gas Lasers 0.015 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7672: 632.8nm Ultra-Reliable He-Ne Laser Modules LGK 7672 Gas Lasers 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7785-100/150/200/250: 543nm Ultra-Reliable He-Ne Laser Modules LGK 7785-100/150/200/250 Gas Lasers 0.001, 0.002 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7786 P100/P75/P50: 543nm Ultra-Reliable Polarized He-Ne Laser Modules LGK 7786 P100/P75/P50 Gas Lasers 0.0005, 0.0007, 0.001 Single Mode Free Space
LGK Laser Series by Lasos LGK-7801-BM06 Gas Lasers 0.020 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7801-GL06: 514.5nm Ultra-Reliable Argon-Ion Laser Module LGK-7801-GL06 Gas Lasers 0.010 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7801-M06: 488nm Ultra-Reliable Argon-Ion Laser Module LGK-7801-M06 Gas Lasers 0.012 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7801-ML06: 454.5-514.5nm Multi-Wavelength Ultra-Reliable Argon-Ion Laser Module LGK-7801-ML06 Gas Lasers 0.025 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7872-BL: 454.5 & 457.5nm Multi-Wavelength Ultra-Reliable Argon-Ion Laser Module LGK-7872-BL Gas Lasers 0.005 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7872-BL01: 454.5 & 457.5nm Multi-Wavelength Ultra-Reliable Argon-Ion Laser Module LGK-7872-BL01 Gas Lasers 0.005 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7872-BM: 454.5-496.5nm Multi-Wavelength Ultra-Reliable Argon-Ion Laser Module LGK-7872-BM Gas Lasers 0.030 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7872-GL: 514.5nm Ultra-Reliable Argon-Ion Laser Module LGK-7872-GL Gas Lasers 0.015 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7872-GL01: 514.5nm Ultra-Reliable Argon-Ion Laser Module LGK-7872-GL01 Gas Lasers 0.015 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7872-M: 488nm Ultra-Reliable Argon-Ion Laser Module LGK-7872-M Gas Lasers 0.020 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7872-ML: 454.5-514.5nm Multi-Wavelength Ultra-Reliable Argon-Ion Laser Module LGK-7872-ML Gas Lasers 0.035 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7890-A: 454 & 457 & 514nm Multi-Wavelength Ultra-Reliable Argon-Ion Laser Module LGK-7890-A Gas Lasers 0.004, 0.010 Single Mode Free Space
LRL LRL CW Fiber Lasers 0.032 Single Mode SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LRL2: 1.5um CW High Power Low RIN Fiber Laser LRL2 CW Fiber Lasers 1.0 Single Mode SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LSX LSX-785S-150-ISO-PPF LD Module 0.150 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.0um Quantum Cascade 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.0um LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.6µm Quantum Cascade 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.6µm LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.8µm Quantum Cascade 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
mirSense Product Family PowerMir 4.8µm LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.500, 1.0 Multimode Free Space
mirSense Product Family PowerMir 9.7um Quantum Cascade 0.200 Multimode Free Space
mirSense Product Family PowerMir 9.7um LD Module, Turn-Key System 0.200 Multimode Free Space
Quantas-Q2-1053: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2-1053 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 0.080, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300, 0.350, 0.400, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.0, 1.3, 2.0 8000.0, 10000.0, 15000.0, 20000.0, 30000.0, 35000.0, 40000.0, 50000.0, 60000.0, 65000.0, 70000.0, 80000.0 5ns, 6ns, 7ns, 8ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33.3Hz, 50Hz
Quantas-Q2-1064: High Energy, Compact, Nanosecond, DPSS Laser Quantas-Q2-1064 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 0.080, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300, 0.350, 0.400, 0.500, 0.600, 0.700, 0.800, 1.0, 1.2, 1.3, 2.0 2500.0, 5000.0, 8000.0, 10000.0, 15000.0, 20000.0, 30000.0, 35000.0, 40000.0, 60000.0 5ns, 6ns, 7ns, 8ns, 10ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33.3Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz, 200Hz
Quantas-Q2-527: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2-527 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 0.350, 0.800, 1.0, 2.0 500.0, 5000.0, 15000.0, 25000.0, 30000.0, 35000.0, 40000.0 5ns, 6ns, 7ns, 8ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33.3Hz, 50Hz
Quantas Q2 QLI Quantas-Q2-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 0.500, 0.750, 0.800, 1.0, 2.0 500.0, 5000.0, 25000.0, 30000.0, 35000.0, 40000.0 5ns, 6ns, 7ns, 8ns, 10ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33.3Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz, 200Hz
Quantas-Q2-A50-1064: High Energy, Compact, Nanosecond, DPSS Laser Quantas-Q2-A50-1064 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 0.250 5000.0 8ns 50Hz
Quantas-Q2-D30-1064: High Energy, Compact, Nanosecond, DPSS Laser Quantas-Q2-D30-1064 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1.0 2500.0, 5000.0, 8000.0, 10000.0, 15000.0, 20000.0, 30000.0, 40000.0, 50000.0 5ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz, 200Hz
Quantas-Q2HE-527: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2HE-527 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 0.600, 1.0 20000.0, 50000.0, 60000.0 6ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz
Quantas-Q2HE-532: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2HE-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 0.500, 0.800, 1.0, 1.75, 2.0 20000.0, 35000.0, 40000.0, 50000.0 6ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
Solo-1064: 1064nm Single Frequency DPSS Laser Solo-1064 CW DPSS Lasers 0.750, 1.0, 2.0, 3.0 Single Mode Free Space
UnikLasers Solo 640 Laser Solo-640 CW DPSS Lasers 0.500, 0.750, 1.0, 1.5 Single Mode Free Space
UnikLaser Solo-689.4 QT Solo-689.4 QT CW DPSS Lasers 0.010, 0.020, 0.030 Single Mode Free Space
UnikLasers Solo-698.4 QT Laser Solo-698 CW DPSS Lasers 0.100, 0.200, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space
UnikLasers Solo-698.4 QT Laser Solo-698.4 QT CW DPSS Lasers 0.010, 0.030, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
UnikLaser Solo-780.24 QT Solo-780.24 QT CW DPSS Lasers 0.010, 0.050, 0.100 Single Mode Free Space

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series of compact laser diode and DPSS laser modules are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1064nm. Options include collimated beam or fiber coupled output, and single mode and multimode versions.

Unik Series

UnikLaser Solo-780.24 QT

The Unik series of CW single-frequency lasers, featuring the Solo and Duetto configurations, are available at a variety of wavelengths with high average powers, making them well suited for a variety of highly specialized scientific and industrial applications. BRaMMS Technology® enables superior performance, high output powers, and outstanding beam properties in an overall compact footprint. The Unik Lasers Solo and Duetto series are utilized in a range of applications including holography, metrology, spectroscopy, and quantum technology.

DX1 Series

The DX1 series includes tunable single-frequency (DFB-like) diode lasers and Fabry-Perot laser diodes in a compact turnkey laser system available in wavelengths from 1270nm thru 2350nm.  They are enabling new volume markets in communications, sensing and measurement applications through the mass deployment of disruptive technologies. without the mode hops inherent to most distributed feedback (DFB) lasers.

All single mode diode lasers exhibit superior linewidth properties across the entire wavelength range when compared to typical DFB lasers. Utilizing a proprietary discrete-mode (DM) technology ensures excellent side mode suppression ratio (SMSR), without the mode hops inherent to most distributed feedback (DFB) lasers.

The DX1 Series is specifically engineered for applications such as gas sensing, LIDAR, and metrology. The complete module incorporating the fiber coupled butterfly package with an integrated current driver and TEC controller, designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing.

For other packaging options including the Fiber coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO39 (w/TEC), and TO56, See the EP Series.

LaserBoxx SLM Series

The LaserBoxx-SLM Series is a single longitudinal mode (SLM) CW diode laser module available in wavelengths at 633nm, 785nm, and 830nm delivering ultra-narrow linewidths thanks to its excellent temperature stability and low noise current. The Oxxius proprietary, embedded firmware locks the laser on the same mode at each startup. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

LGK Series

LGK 7785-100/150/200/250: 543nm Ultra-Reliable He-Ne Laser Modules

The LGK Series of Gas Lasers include a wide range of HeNe and Argon lasers with wavelengths at 488nm, 515nm, 543nm, 594nm, and 633nm.

LRL Series

LRL2: 1.5um CW High Power Low RIN Fiber Laser

The LRL series is a 1550nm, high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 1W of output power from a single-mode fiber. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

QCL Series

mirSense Product Family

The QCL series is a high power pulsed Quantum Cascade Laser based on proprietary technology which incorporates high-powered diodes (typically watt-level) emitting in the main transmission bands of the atmosphere (4.0µm, 4.6µm, 4.8µm, 9.x µm). The ITAR free MirSense technology exhibits outstanding performance in terms of power and wall-plug efficiency. This high-performance QCL laser assembly takes full advantage of MirSense’s state of the art technologies.

Q2 Series

Quantas Q2 QLI

The Q2 series is a versatile, diode pumped, air-cooled, Q-switched laser capable of achieving up to 80mJ of pulse energy with an operational rep rate up to 100Hz. Available at the fundamental wavelengths of 1064 and 1053nm, the innovative water-free laser crystal end-pumping technology produces Gaussian-like, low divergence laser beams with high peak powers, enabling efficient harmonics conversion through the 5th harmonic.

Q2HE Series

Quantas-Q2HE-211: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser

The Q2HE series, from Quantum Light Instruments Ltd., features an innovative water-free laser crystal cooling technology that enables generation of high quality laser beams with up to 100 mJ pulse energy and/or up to 4 W of average output power. Featuring a pulse duration of less than 7 ns and a low beam divergence, the Q2HE is capable of achieving efficient fundamental wavelength conversion through the 5th harmonics of 213/211 nm.