3.0

3W Lasers Overview

All of these Lasers are designed for 3W of output power.

Lasers that designate 3W of output power can be either CW (continuous wave) or pulsed lasers. Pulsed Lasers with an output power defined in Watts or Milliwatts are usually defining the average power of the laser, not the peak power of the laser.

The search filters to the left can allow you to better sort through the full range of 3W lasers offered at RPMC to find the one which is best suited for your application, or you can talk to one of our laser experts today by calling 1-636-272-7227.

If you have any questions or need more information about these 3W laser diodes and modules, please contact us.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
785L-3XA: 785nm Laser (HP Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 808L-3XA LD Module 808 1.6, 3.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Aero Laser by Bright Solutions Aero-100-1064 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1064 3.0 100000.0 15ns 10Hz to 30Hz
JenLas D2 CW DPSS Lasers 532 3.0, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Jenoptik Jenlas D2.mini 2/3/5/8W JenLas D2.mini CW DPSS Lasers 532 2.0, 3.0, 5.0, 8.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
K450F03FN-3.000W K445S Single Emitter 445 0.800, 3.0 Multimode MM Fiber
K976A02RN-9.000W: 976nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode K976A02RN-3.000WN0N-10522B10ENA Single Emitter 976 3.0 Multimode MM Fiber
K976A02RN-3.000W: 976nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode K976SS Single Emitter 976 3.0, 9.0 Multimode MM Fiber
LDX-3310-1030 Single Emitter 1030 2.4, 3.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3310-1064 Single Emitter 1064 2.4, 3.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3310-797 Single Emitter 797 2.4, 3.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3310-808 Single Emitter 808 2.4, 3.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Placeholder LDX-3310-860 Single Emitter 860 2.4, 3.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3310-915 Single Emitter 915 2.4, 3.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3310-940 Single Emitter 940 2.4, 3.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3315-735 Single Emitter 735 2.4, 3.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3315-750 Single Emitter 750 2.4, 3.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3315-760 Single Emitter 760 2.4, 3.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
One-3-1: 1030nm Miniature Q-Switched Laser One-3-1 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1030 3.0 100.0 10ns to 20ns 30kHz
R0638MXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 638 0.300, 0.600, 0.900, 1.5, 3.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
R0638MXXXXX LD Module, Turn-Key System 638 0.300, 0.600, 0.900, 1.5, 3.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
R0680MXXXXX Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 680 0.300, 1.1, 1.5, 3.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
R0680MXXXXX LD Module, Turn-Key System 680 0.300, 1.1, 1.5, 3.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
SOL-03-532: 532nm Nanosecond Laser SOL-03-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 532 3.0 200.0 15ns to 60ns Single Shot to 100kHz
Solo-1064: 1064nm Single Frequency DPSS Laser Solo-1064 CW DPSS Lasers 1064 0.750, 1.0, 2.0, 3.0 Single Mode Free Space
VP-0940I-003W-1C-2AX: 940nm VCSEL Diode with Photodiode and Diffuser VP-0940I-003W-1C-2AX VCSELs 940 3.0 Single Mode Free Space
WSLD-808-003-C WSLD-808-003-C Single Emitter 808 3.0 Multimode Free Space
WSLD-860-003-C Single Emitter 860 3.0 Multimode Free Space

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series of compact laser diode and DPSS laser modules are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1064nm. Options include collimated beam or fiber coupled output, and single mode and multimode versions.

Aero Series

Aero Laser by Bright SolutionsThe Aero Series is a high-energy DPSS laser that operates at less than 15 nanoseconds and with average power up to 200mJ at 1064nm and 100mJ at 532nm. All models come enclosed in an extremely compact and ruggedized single unit with a conductively cooled heatsink with a water-cooled option. It comes with available options for beam expanding and collimating optics. This new laser series is ideal for applications like LIBS, spectroscopy, and Atmospheric LIDAR.

JenLas D2

Jenoptik Jenlas D2.mini 2/3/5/8W

The JenLas D2 series of CW disk lasers with a wavelength of 532nm are available with up to 8W output power. These Nd:YVO4 or Yb:KYW solid state lasers are ideal for industrial micro material processing and medical treatments

K Series

K445FTRFN-20.00W: 445nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The K Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

K Stabilized Series

K878BN0RN-65.00W

The K Stabilized Series of wavelength stabilized fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 793nm thru 976nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

LDX Series

R1Z8-LDX-3215-735: 735nm Multimode Laser Diode

The LDX Series of high power multimode single emitter laser diodes include wavelengths of 400nm – 1900nm. Available in a wide range of output powers and package types.

One Series

One-1030-100: 1030nm Miniature Q-Switched Laser

The One Series is a compact, passively q-switched laser operating at the fundamental wavelength of 1030nm. Available in a high energy configurations (up to 100uJ) as well as a high average power configurations (up to 3W). The One Series can be configured in a fixed operational rep rate configuration, or an externally triggerable configuration. The One series is utilized in a variety of applications spanning from material process to air-borne LiDAR.

R Series

The R series of wavelength stabilized single mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow wavelength spectrum in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm. Package options range from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes, to OEM modules including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC certified turn-key systems.

SOL Series

SOL-03-532: 532nm Nanosecond Laser

The SOL Series is the most compact Q-switched Diode Pumped Solid State laser available in the power range from 6W to 40W @ 1064nm. Sol versions @ 532nn are also available with the same footprint. These air-cooled DPSS lasers are offered in a rugged and lightweight Single Unit, designed to allow easy and reliable integration in micro-machining and marking applications. Compactness, insensitivity to environmental conditions and ease of handling guarantee superior operation flexibility and performance/cost ratio.

Unik Series

UnikLaser Solo-780.24 QT

The Unik series of CW single-frequency lasers, featuring the Solo and Duetto configurations, are available at a variety of wavelengths with high average powers, making them well suited for a variety of highly specialized scientific and industrial applications. BRaMMS Technology® enables superior performance, high output powers, and outstanding beam properties in an overall compact footprint. The Unik Lasers Solo and Duetto series are utilized in a range of applications including holography, metrology, spectroscopy, and quantum technology.

VD Series

VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode

The VD Series of Vertical Cavity, Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) emitters, and arrays are available in a wide range of output powers in wavelengths of 850nm and 940nm.  Standard options include VCSEL, VCSEL w/ Diffusor, VCSEL & PD w/ Diffusor, and pulsed VCSELs.  These low-cost lasers are ideal for a wide range of consumer products.

WSLD Series

WSLD-980-001-2-PD

The WSLD series of laser diodes, from WaveSpectrum, are available in a wide range of wavelengths, power levels, and packages. The WSLD wavelength options span from 405nm to 1920nm, with output powers in the range of 20mW to several watts, packaged in standard C, E, and H-Mount packages, as well as a variety of TO-can options.