Laser Diodes

RPMC Lasers provides a diverse range of standard and custom laser diodes from mW level TO-can packages to kW level fiber-coupled devices. We offer the widest range of wavelengths and packages in the industry, with options for single or multimode, wavelength-stabilized, free space or fiber-coupled, and much more.

Have questions?

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Duty Package
family of laser diodes and laser diode modules in various packages R0633 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 633 0.025, 0.035, 0.050 Single-Mode PM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered
family of laser diodes and laser diode modules in various packages R0638 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 638 0.030, 0.035, 0.050, 0.060, 0.300, 0.350 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, Open Beam Stub Laser, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered
family of laser diodes and laser diode modules in various packages R0660 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 660 0.030, 0.060, 0.250 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, M-Type FC Turn-Key
family of laser diodes and laser diode modules in various packages R0680 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 680 0.300 Multimode MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, Open Beam Stub Laser, U-Type FC Module, M-Type FC Turn-Key
family of laser diodes and laser diode modules in various packages R0780 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 780 0.025, 0.050, 0.090, 0.100 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
family of laser diodes and laser diode modules in various packages R0783 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 783 0.025, 0.050, 0.090, 0.100 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered
family of laser diodes and laser diode modules in various packages R0785 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 785 0.025, 0.050, 0.075, 0.090, 0.100, 0.135, 0.150, 0.175, 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.5 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered, M-Type FC Turn-Key
family of laser diodes and laser diode modules in various packages R0808 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 808 0.025, 0.090, 0.100, 0.135, 0.150, 0.175, 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.5 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered, M-Type FC Turn-Key
family of laser diodes and laser diode modules in various packages R0830 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 830 0.090, 0.100, 0.135, 0.150, 0.175, 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.5 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered, M-Type FC Turn-Key
family of laser diodes and laser diode modules in various packages R0852 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 852 0.020, 0.100, 0.150, 0.175 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered
family of laser diodes and laser diode modules in various packages R0860 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 860 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 1.0 Multimode PM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, U-Type FC Module, M-Type FC Turn-Key
family of laser diodes and laser diode modules in various packages R0976 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 976 0.150, 0.220, 0.450, 0.500, 0.600, 0.700, 0.800, 1.5, 4.0, 5.0 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered, M-Type FC Turn-Key
family of laser diodes and laser diode modules in various packages R1030 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 1030 0.050, 0.100, 0.280, 0.450 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered
family of laser diodes and laser diode modules in various packages R1053 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 1053 0.050, 0.120, 0.150, 0.300, 0.500 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC
family of laser diodes and laser diode modules in various packages R1064 LD Module, Single Emitter, VBG 1064 0.120, 0.150, 0.300, 0.350, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.5 Single-Mode, Multimode PM Fiber, MM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW 5.6mm, Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, D-Type Module, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered, M-Type FC Turn-Key
family of laser diodes, LD modules, and LD turnkey systems of various sizes and colors R1064.X Single Emitter, VBG 1064 0.050, 0.120, 0.300, 0.500 Single-Mode PM Fiber, Free Space Narrow CW Butterfly - Open Beam, Butterfly FC, U-Type FC Module, H & L-Type Tethered

HL Series

TG420

The HL Series offers versatile and high-quality laser diode products in a variety of wavelengths and high-power options, ideal for direct imaging, industrial, and bio/medical applications. These reliable, efficient, and compact diodes come in TO-Can packages, making them perfect for OEM integration. Additionally, they operate with TE mode oscillation and are RoHS compliant, ensuring safe use. Choose the HL Series for quality, reliability, and performance in laser diodes. 

JDL Series

The JDL series offers industry-leading high-power unmounted laser diode bars in the 760 nm – 1060 nm spectral region. Our unmounted laser bars provide a wide range of emitter configurations and cavity lengths, with operational modes up to 500 W. We offer low fill factor bars suitable for fiber coupling, high-power bars up to 300W for CW or hard-pulse DDL applications, and QCW bars up to 500W for QCW or long-pulse optical pumping and medical applications.

JOLD-FC Series

The JOLD-FC series of high-power fiber-coupled laser diode arrays (bars) are fully customizable and available at various levels of integration, providing a cost-effective solution for OEM applications. With superior reliability and efficiency, our lasers offer industry-leading performance. We offer standard wavelengths of 808, 940, 980, and 1470 nm, with 200, 400, or 600 µm fiber core diameters. You can also choose between pilot lasers, monitor diodes, and integrated Peltier elements.

JOLD-Open Heatsinks Series

The JOLD-Open Heatsinks Series offers industry-leading, reliable, and cost-effective high-power free-space mounted diode lasers. Our proprietary heat sink and assembly technology, paired with our focus on advanced optical pumping and direct-diode-laser technology, results in diode lasers with unmatched performance. This series offers options from 792 nm up to 1035 nm, and average output powers up to 300 W.

JOLD-Stacks Series

The JOLD–Stacks Series offers a highly modular approach for power scaling well into the kW range. The series features multimode, free-space laser diode stacks with options for 808, 940 & 980 nm, CW & QCW operation, and up to 2400 W average output power. We achieve optimal beam quality (BPP) by reducing the stack pitch without compromising cooling capacity. Our proven hard-solder technology and strictly monitored production processes ensure tried & tested reliability under even the harshest environmental conditions.

LDX Series

The LDX Series of made-in-the-US, high-power, multimode laser diodes provide wavelengths from 400nm – 1900nm, a wide range of output powers and package types, as well as completely customized solutions. We have been offering these high-quality laser diodes for over 25 years. The performance, reliability, and lifetimes are time tested, and if for some reason there is an issue, we will make it right. 

PowerMir Series

mirSense Product Family

The PowerMir series is a line of high-power, pulsed Quantum Cascade Lasers based on proprietary technology, available in wavelengths from 4-9 µm and either turnkey benchtop systems, OEM driver + laser module, HHL package, or chip. Our lasers operate in Quasi-Continuous Wave (QCW) mode, enhancing wall-plug efficiency and thermal dissipation. The PowerMir series is ITAR-free, featuring high-powered diodes that emit in the primary atmospheric transmission bands. Our lasers produce a circular TEM00 Gaussian beam for superior performance.

R Series

R Series

The R series of wavelength-stabilized single-mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow linewidth output in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm, with output powers up to 5 W. This highly customizable series offers package options ranging from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes to OEM modules, including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC-certified turn-key systems. The R series is the perfect source for various markets, including chemical analysis, bio-medical, fiber laser, and scientific applications.

REP Series

The REP series includes high-performance, tunable, single-frequency (DFB-like) diode lasers and Fabry-Perot laser diodes in wavelengths from 760nm thru 2350nm, designed to address challenges in Gas Sensing, LIDAR, Spectroscopy, and Telecom. The REP series includes high-power and narrow linewidth options, covering various product ranges at the most popular wavelengths, providing customizable units with multiple packaging options, including the Fiber coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO39 (w/TEC), and TO56.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple, single-emitter fiber-coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to ≈ 500W output power. Our specialized fiber-coupling techniques ensure high efficiency, stability, and superior beam quality, while rigorous inspections and burn-in procedures guarantee each product’s reliability, stability, and long lifetime. Highly customizable packages allow us to meet our customers’ specific needs, providing high-quality products at reasonable prices. 

RPKBDL Series

The RPKBDL Series is a high-power direct diode turn-key system available in wavelengths of 445nm, 915nm, or 976nm, providing up to 3kW of power and unprecedented brightness. Its pluggable design makes maintenance easy, avoiding troubles and high time costs caused by return-to-factory maintenance. The RPKBDL series results from continuous innovation, ensuring high technical strength and product quality. This highly customizable system allows us to meet our customers’ specific needs, providing high-quality products at reasonable prices.

RWLD Series

The RWLD series offers competitively priced laser diodes with high beam quality and a wide variety of products to support multiple applications. Available in a wide range of wavelengths, power levels, and packages. The RWLD wavelength options span from 405nm to 1650nm, with output powers in the range of 10 mW to 300 mW, packaged in a TO-18 package with photodiode. We also offer customized options, such as a customized wavelength, output power, or a special package to meet your specific needs.

RWLP Series

R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The RWLP series offers an affordable and versatile solution for your laser application needs with single-mode and multimode options and wavelengths from 405nm thru the IR region. With customizable options, our team can work with you to solve any challenges you may face. Rigorously tested for long-term reliability, the RWLP series ensures consistent performance and high beam quality. Perfect for integration, this series supports multiple applications including biological and analytical instrumentation. 

SMX Series

image of several free-space and fiber-coupled laser diode package typesThe SMX Series of US-made, high-power, thermally stable, and cost-effective InP laser diodes is available at 13XX, 14XX, 15XX, 16XX, and 19XX nm, perfect for medical, military, aerospace, LIDAR, free-space communications, and more! With a patented EPI structure, low-cost packaging, DFB & SOA configurations, ISO certified supply chain with full lifecycle traceability, focus on ease of integration, and custom design capabilities, this laser diode family is an excellent choice for reliable, high-power InP devices.

TG Series

R1Z5-TG420

The TG Series of laser diodes emit in the blue spectral range with non-standard wavelengths from 418 nm up to 466 nm, perfect for Life Science applications, with a typical output power of 50mW and an absolute maximum output power of 100mW. Assembled in a 5.6 mm (TO-56) packages the TG series is a suitable for a wide range of OEM applications that require blue/violet light, including ECDL with low AR coating option.

RWLS Series

RGB White Laser Diode RWLS RWLX

The RWLS series of RGB White Laser Diodes offers customizable, versatile, and reliable solution for your laser applications. Available in a wide range of power levels, with three base wavelengths: 635 nm (Red), 520nm (Green), and 445nm (Blue), the RWLS series can be tailored to your exact specifications. Typically packaged in a pigtailed HHL configuration, with built-in TEC, there are also plenty of customization options including wavelength, power, and packaging. 

UniMir Series

mirSense UniMir HHLThe uniMir Series is a long-wavelength, single-frequency, DFB, CW Quantum Cascade Laser based on proprietary technology. The technology’s versatility allows them to address various wavelengths between ≈ 10-14um and 17-19um. Now commercially available in a sealed High Heat Load (HHL) package, with integrated collimating lens, thermistor, and thermoelectric cooler (TEC), well suited for integration into systems, or as a stand-alone turnkey system for R&D and detection applications.