Telecommunications Lasers

Telecommunications Lasers

Telecommunications is one of the largest application sectors for lasers and laser amplifiers worldwide.  For lasers to be viable for telecommunications applications they, not only have to be single spatial mode (allowing them to be efficiently coupled into a single mode fiber), but they also need to be single frequency to allow for dense wavelength multiplexing to increase the transmission bandwidth.  For long-haul fiber optic communications, most telecommunications lasers operate at either 1550 nm or 1310 nm to take advantage of the minimal absorption of fiber optics at those two wavelengths. With the majority of telecommunication lasers now at 1550 nm due to the prevalence of desperation shifted fiber optics.  Even though absorption is minimized at 1550nm, it still becomes an issue over long distances making it necessary to boost the signal using fiber amplifiers.   On this page, you will find a list of all of the telecommunications lasers and amplifiers we offer.

To see a full list of other applications RPMC lasers are used for please check out our applications page by clicking here.