EP1997-0-DM-B06-FA

Ask Engineer

Specifications

Overview:

EP1997-0-DM-B06-FA– 1521nm DM Laser Diode for Gas Sensing

The EP1997-0-DM-B06-FA is a tunable single-frequency diode laser for gas sensing from Eblana Photonics.   This laser which is available in a fiber-coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO-56, and TO-39 package, utilized Eblana’s proprietary discrete-mode (DM) technology to produces a tunable single-frequency laser with excellent side mode suppression ratio (SMSR), without the mode hops inherent to most distributed feedback (DFB) lasers.  The EP1997-0-DM-B06-FA has a center wavelength of 1950 nm, which can be tuned at a rate of 0.1 nm/oC while maintaining a maximum linewidth of 2MHz making it ideal for Acetylene (C2H2) gas detection.  In addition to the excellent spectral properties of this laser diode, the EP1521-DM-B also exhibits highly efficient power consumption, with a slop efferent of 0.03 mW/mA, requiring only 120mA of drive current at a maximum output power of 2mW.

All of these features make the EP1521-DM-B laser a robust tool for gas sensing application, in an industrial, laboratory, or field setting.

Package Options:

The preferred package depends on the application, operating environment, and integration needed.  We offer various packages suited to meet your needs.


14-pin butterfly module

Eblana’s 14-pin butterfly is designed with stability and ease of use in mind. Tested to Telcordia standards, it is the ideal package for thermal stability and fiber coupled integration.

Key features

  • Temperature controlled
  • PM/SMF coupled with FC/APC
  • Built-in optical isolator

 


TO-39 with TEC

Eblana has worked with industrial partners in order to design a free space package specifically for the gas sensing industry. The TO-39 incorporates an internal TEC for accurate wavelength control.

EP1997-0-DM-B06-FA Key features

  • Temperature controlled
  • Angled AR coated window
  • Free-space design

 


TO-56

Typically used for high volume communications applications, Eblana’s TO-56 package is tested to Telcordia standard and is RoHS qualified. Available with flat window or with a ball lens.

EP1997-0-DM-B06-FA Key features

  • Free-space design
  • Hermetically sealed
  • Flat window or 1.5 mm ball lens

High speed 7-pin butterfly

The high speed and pulsing capabilities of Eblana’s DM and FP laser diodes can be fully exploited using the high speed 7-pin butterfly, which incorporates a K-connector for modulation up to 10 GHz.

EP1997-0-DM-B06-FA Key features

  • K-connector for high speed modulation
  • PM/SMF coupled with FC/APC
  • Built-in optical isolator

 


DX-1 Module

Eblana’s proprietary DX-1 incorporates the butterfly module with an integrated current driver and TEC controller. Designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing.

EP1997-0-DM-B06-FA Key features

  • Integrated driver and TEC controller
  • PM/SMF coupled with FC/APC
  • Built-in optical isolator
  • Powered by 5 V DC source

Quick Link to all Eblana Photonics Laser Products

Datasheets:

EP1950-DM-B.pdf