LiDAR Lasers

LiDAR Lasers Overview

LiDAR

LiDAR, which is an acronym for light detection and ranging, is the optical analog to traditional radar (radio detection and ranging).  Because optical frequencies are so much larger than their radio wave counterparts, LiDAR allows for much higher bandwidth signals and therefore much higher resolution detection.  Just as radar is a highly diverse field using a variety of radio wave sources, LiDAR lasers also come in a vast range as well.  The primary driver between which type of LiDAR laser you will need for your application is whether or not you are measuring moving targets or not.  For stationary targets, where distance is the only thing being measured, short-pulsed LiDAR lasers are used to measure the roundtrip time-of-flight of each pulse and therefore calculate the distance to the target.  But, if a target is moving and you need to measure its speed, single frequency LiDAR lasers are required in order to accurately measure the Doppler shift and calculate the object’s speed. On this page, you will find a list of all of the LiDAR lasers we offer ranging from passively q-switched microchip lasers to single-frequency fiber lasers.

RPMC has years of experience supporting LiDAR applications, helping industry professionals select the right tool for the job.

Contact Us today to let one of our knowledgeable Product Managers assist you!

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Narrow Linewidth

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Rep Rate Selection

Series

Manufacturer

1 result found

Aero Series

Aero Laser Series by Bright SolutionsThe Aero Series is a high-energy DPSS laser that operates at less than 15 nanoseconds and with average power up to 200mJ at 1064nm and 100mJ at 532nm. All models come enclosed in an extremely compact and ruggedized single unit with a conductively cooled heatsink with a water-cooled option. It comes with available options for beam expanding and collimating optics. This new laser series is ideal for applications like LIBS, spectroscopy, and Atmospheric LIDAR.

CPFL Series

CPFL Series by BKtelThe CPFL series is a Telcom grade compact 1.5um pulsed laser series available with up to 1W of average power and nanosecond to sub-nanosecond pulses. This telecom grade, fiber lasers enables a variety of applications including long range LIDAR and other “eye-safe” laser operations. The CPFL Laser is flexible format available at various pulse widths, repetition rates and center wavelengths to meet a variety of application requirements

GBS Series

GBS Laser Series by BKtel

The GBS Series of fiber laser modules are a Broad Band Source generating a non-coherent and broad ASE spectrum that combines the C and L-Band of the erbium with up to 22dBm of output power. ASE Broadband Sources are also available in the 1 µm band of the Ytterbium and the 2 µm band of the Thulium. All our Broad Band Sources are proposed in module format or in a Bench Top configuration.

GFL Series

GFL Laser Series by BKtelThe GFL series is a 1550nm, high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 2W of output power. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

HFL Series

HFL Laser Series by BKtel

HFL series is a high-energy, q-switched, wavelength stabilized, OEM fiber laser from Bktel, perfect for LiDAR and 3D scanning applications. This ultra-compact series offers high pulse repetition rates up to several MHz, 5W average power output (25W peak), up to 150µJ of pulse energy, pulse widths between 0.4 and 10ns, and delivers a perfect TEM00 output beam with fiber and collimating lens options.

HPFL Series

HPFL Laser Series by BKtel

The HPFL series is a high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 5W of output power @ 1.5µm, or 4W @ 2µm, from a single-mode fiber. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

LRL Series

LRL Laser Series by BKtel

The LRL series is a 1550nm, high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 1W of output power from a single-mode fiber. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

MFL Series

MFL Laser Series by BKtel

The MFL series is a high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 20W of output power @ 1.5µm, 40W @ 2µm, or 60W @ 1µm, from a single-mode fiber. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

MLRL

MLRL Laser Series by BKtel

The MLRL series is a high-energy, modulated, wavelength stabilized, OEM fiber laser, providing up to 2W of output power @ 1.5µm wavelength, delivered via FC/APC or SC/APC fiber connector. This ultra-compact, q-switched series offers repetition rates up to 500kHz, pulse widths between 50ns and 300ns, high-speed external, TTL, or LVDS triggering, and a perfect TEM00 beam output.

Q2 Series

Q2 Laser Series by Quantum Light Instruments

The Q2 series is a versatile, diode pumped, air-cooled, Q-switched laser capable of achieving up to 80mJ of pulse energy with an operational rep rate up to 100Hz. Available at the fundamental wavelengths of 1064 and 1053nm, the innovative water-free laser crystal end-pumping technology produces Gaussian-like, low divergence laser beams with high peak powers, enabling efficient harmonics conversion through the 5th harmonic.

Q2HE Series

Q2-HE Laser Series by Quantum Light Instruments

The Q2HE series, from Quantum Light Instruments Ltd., features an innovative water-free laser crystal cooling technology that enables generation of high quality laser beams with up to 100 mJ pulse energy and/or up to 4 W of average output power. Featuring a pulse duration of less than 7 ns and a low beam divergence, the Q2HE is capable of achieving efficient fundamental wavelength conversion through the 5th harmonics of 213/211 nm.

THFL Series

THFL Laser Series by BKtel

The THFL series is a high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 30W of output power @ 1550nm, 40W @ 2µm, or 100W @ 1064nm, from a single-mode fiber. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

Vento Series

Vento Laser Series by Bright Solutions

The Vento Series of sub-ns DPSS active Q-Switched lasers produce pulses in the hundreds of ps range with average power up to 50 W @ 532 nm and up to 100 W @ 1064 nm. Ideal for micromachining, fine cutting and precision LIDAR, all the models are enclosed in an extremely compact and ruggedized single unit with both air-cooled and water-cooled options available.

Wedge Series

Wedge Laser Series by Bright Solutions

The Wedge series of DPSS Lasers have been designed for OEM applications like micro machining of hard and soft materials, specialty marking, glass and crystals engraving, LIDAR, LIBS, Spectroscopy and medical diagnostics. High peak powers, with relatively low energy and heat generation, allows efficient ablation and non-linear interaction with most materials. The compact and lightweight package represents a great benefit in LIDAR and other aerospace applications, while short pulses give extremely precise time-of-flight measurements.
Second Harmonic (532 nm output) and wavelength conversion option widen the product application range.