Bktel

BKtel Lasers Overview

BKtel, founded in 1997, is a leading manufacturer of Optical Broadband Communication Technology and Photonics Components. BKtel Photonics offers a wide range of Telcordia grade erbium and ytterbium fiber lasers and amplifiers that are deployed in a wide range of applications, including LIDAR, mapping, 3D scanning and telecommunications. The BKtel suite of lasers and amplifiers are available in a range of wavelengths from 1030nm to 2050nm and with average powers up to 100W.


Series

CPFL

CPFL Series

The CPFL series is a Telecom grade compact 1.5um pulsed laser series available with up to 1W of average power and nanosecond to sub-nanosecond pulses. This telecom grade, fiber laser enables a variety of applications including long-range LIDAR and other “eye-safe” laser operations. The CPFL Laser is a flexible format available at various pulse widths, repetition rates, and center wavelengths to meet a variety of application requirements.

GBS

GBS Series

The GBS Series of fiber laser modules are a Broad Band Source generating a non-coherent and broad ASE spectrum that combines the C and L-Band of the erbium with up to 22dBm of output power. ASE Broadband Sources are also available in the 1 µm band of the Ytterbium and the 2 µm band of the Thulium. All our Broad Band Sources are proposed in module format or in a Bench Top configuration.

GFLGFL Series

The GFL series is a 1550nm, high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 2W of output power. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

HFL Series

HFL Series

HFL series is a high-energy, q-switched, wavelength stabilized, OEM fiber laser from Bktel, perfect for LiDAR and 3D scanning applications. This ultra-compact series offers high pulse repetition rates up to several MHz, 5W average power output (25W peak), up to 150µJ of pulse energy, pulse widths between 0.4 and 10ns, and delivers a perfect TEM00 output beam with fiber and collimating lens options.

HPFL

HPFL Series

The HPFL series is a high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 5W of output power @ 1.5µm, or 4W @ 2µm, from a single-mode fiber. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

LRL

LRL Series

The LRL series is a 1550nm, high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 1W of output power from a single-mode fiber. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

MFL Series

MFL Series

The MFL series is a high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 20W of output power @ 1.5µm, 40W @ 2µm, or 60W @ 1µm, from a single-mode fiber. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

 

MLRL

MLRL Series

The MLRL series is a high-energy, modulated, wavelength stabilized, OEM fiber laser, providing up to 2W of output power @ 1.5µm wavelength, delivered via FC/APC or SC/APC fiber connector. This ultra-compact, q-switched series offers repetition rates up to 500kHz, pulse widths between 50ns and 300ns, high-speed external, TTL, or LVDS triggering, and a perfect TEM00 beam output.

TBS

TBS Series

The TBS series of table top fiber lasers is a Broad Band Source generating a non-coherent and broad ASE spectrum that combines the C and L-Band of the erbium with up to 22dBm of output power. ASE Broadband Sources are also available in the 1 µm band of the Ytterbium and the 2 µm band of the Thulium. All our Broad Band Sources are proposed in module format or in a Bench Top configuration.

THFL Series

THFL Series

The THFL series is a high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 30W of output power @ 1550nm, 40W @ 2µm, or 100W @ 1064nm, from a single-mode fiber. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.



BKtel is a leading manufacturer of low cost optical broadband communication technology and photonic components. BKtel offers standard and custom, Telcordia grade, erbium and ytterbium fiber solutions with the ability to scale production to 10’s of thousands of units per year. They offer a range of configurations from OEM and modular systems with no drive electronics, to fully turnkey solutions. In addition to bringing outstanding products to the market, BKtel Photonics is committed to offering a world-class level of quality, customer care and service.

To visit Bktel’s website, Click Here.

OUR PRODUCTS

The search filters to the left can allow you to better sort through the BKtel products offered at RPMC to find the one which is best suited for your application, or you can talk to one of our laser experts today by calling 1-636-272-7227.