Bktel Lasers

BKtel Lasers Overview

BKtel

BKtel, founded in 1997, is a leading manufacturer of Optical Broadband Communication Technology and Photonics Components. They offer a wide range of Telcordia grade erbium and ytterbium fiber lasers and amplifiers that are deployed in a wide range of applications, including LIDAR, mapping, 3D scanning and telecommunications. The BKtel suite of lasers and amplifiers are available in a range of wavelengths from 1030nm to 2050nm and with average powers up to 100W.

BKtel is a leading manufacturer of low cost optical broadband communication technology and photonic components. They offer standard and custom, Telcordia grade, erbium and ytterbium fiber solutions with the ability to scale production to 10’s of thousands of units per year. They offer a range of configurations from OEM and modular systems with no drive electronics, to fully turnkey solutions. In addition to bringing outstanding products to the market, BKtel Photonics is committed to offering a world-class level of quality, customer care and service.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Narrow Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

58 results found

CPFL Series

CPFL-1.5a: 1.5µm OEM Fiber LaserThe CPFL series is a Telcom grade compact 1.5um pulsed laser series available with up to 1W of average power and nanosecond to sub-nanosecond pulses. This telecom grade, fiber lasers enables a variety of applications including long range LIDAR and other “eye-safe” laser operations. The CPFL Laser is flexible format available at various pulse widths, repetition rates and center wavelengths to meet a variety of application requirements

GBS Series

GBS-C: Broadband Light Source

The GBS Series of fiber laser modules are a Broad Band Source generating a non-coherent and broad ASE spectrum that combines the C and L-Band of the erbium with up to 22dBm of output power. ASE Broadband Sources are also available in the 1 µm band of the Ytterbium and the 2 µm band of the Thulium. All our Broad Band Sources are proposed in module format or in a Bench Top configuration.

GFL Series

GFLThe GFL series is a 1550nm, high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 2W of output power. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

HFL Series

HFL: 1550nm High Power Pulsed Fiber Laser

HFL series is a high-energy, q-switched, wavelength stabilized, OEM fiber laser from Bktel, perfect for LiDAR and 3D scanning applications. This ultra-compact series offers high pulse repetition rates up to several MHz, 5W average power output (25W peak), up to 150µJ of pulse energy, pulse widths between 0.4 and 10ns, and delivers a perfect TEM00 output beam with fiber and collimating lens options.

HPFL Series

HPFL: CW Erbium Ytterbium Fiber Laser

The HPFL series is a high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 5W of output power @ 1.5µm, or 4W @ 2µm, from a single-mode fiber. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

LRL Series

LRL2: 1.5um CW High Power Low RIN Fiber Laser

The LRL series is a 1550nm, high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 1W of output power from a single-mode fiber. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

MFL Series

MFL-1.5: 1.5 CW Fiber Laser

The MFL series is a high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 20W of output power @ 1.5µm, 40W @ 2µm, or 60W @ 1µm, from a single-mode fiber. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

MLRL

Pulsed Fiber Laser

The MLRL series is a high-energy, modulated, wavelength stabilized, OEM fiber laser, providing up to 2W of output power @ 1.5µm wavelength, delivered via FC/APC or SC/APC fiber connector. This ultra-compact, q-switched series offers repetition rates up to 500kHz, pulse widths between 50ns and 300ns, high-speed external, TTL, or LVDS triggering, and a perfect TEM00 beam output.

TBS Series

TBS-CL:

The TBS series of table top fiber lasers is a Broad Band Source generating a non-coherent and broad ASE spectrum that combines the C and L-Band of the erbium with up to 22dBm of output power. ASE Broadband Sources are also available in the 1 µm band of the Ytterbium and the 2 µm band of the Thulium. All our Broad Band Sources are proposed in module format or in a Bench Top configuration.

THFL Series

THPOA-2: 2 µm Band, Ultra High Power Optical Amplifier

The THFL series is a high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 30W of output power @ 1550nm, 40W @ 2µm, or 100W @ 1064nm, from a single-mode fiber. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.