Welding Lasers

In laser welding, the goal is to use the high-power long pulse lasers with a flat top beam profile to melt the material and fuse together each piece.  The laser beam is typically focused onto the joint between the two parts along with an unfocused cover gas, whose primary objective is to prevent oxidation during the welding process.  Unlike cutting lasers, the goal of welding lasers is not to remove material through ablation, so the power levels tend to be lower, and spot sizes tend to be larger.  Since the absorption properties of the materials being welded vary widely (for example, steel verse plastic verse copper), so must the wavelength of the laser.  Many laser wavelengths are used for welding,  ranging from 405 nm to 1085 nm.  On this page, you will find a list of all the welding lasers we offer ranging from high power diode laser stacks to diode pumped solid state (DPSS) lasers and fiber lasers.

To see a full list of other applications RPMC lasers are used for please check out our applications page by clicking here.

Contact us today to let one of our knowledgeable Product Managers assist you!

Filters Reset

Type

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
LRL 1.5um NLW CW Fiber Lasers CW Fiber Lasers 0.032, 1.0 Single Mode SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
JDL-1020 Array (Bar) 120.0, 200.0 Multimode Free Space
JDL-1060 Single Emitter, Array (Bar) 10.0, 40.0, 60.0, 80.0, 120.0, 200.0, 250.0, 350.0 Multimode Free Space
JDL-760 Array (Bar) 40.0 Multimode Free Space
JDL-792 Array (Bar) 60.0, 80.0 Multimode Free Space
JDL-808 Single Emitter, Array (Bar) 6.0, 8.0, 10.0, 20.0, 40.0, 50.0, 60.0, 80.0, 92.0, 200.0, 300.0 Multimode Free Space
JDL-880 Array (Bar) 500.0 Multimode Free Space
JDL-905 Array (Bar) 200.0 Multimode Free Space
JDL-915 Array (Bar) 40.0, 60.0, 80.0, 200.0 Multimode Free Space
JDL-940 Array (Bar) 60.0, 80.0, 120.0, 200.0, 300.0 Multimode Free Space
JDL-976 Array (Bar) 60.0, 80.0, 120.0 Multimode Free Space
Fiber Lasers Jenlas Fiber ns 25-105 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Pulsed Fiber Lasers 20.0, 30.0, 55.0, 100.0 700.0, 1000.0, 1100.0 125 Nanosecond Lasers 30kHz to 80kHz, 50kHz to 100kHz, 100kHz to 200kHz
JOLD-FC-1470 Array (Bar) 20.0 Multimode MM Fiber
JOLD-FC-808 Array (Bar) 30.0, 45.0, 70.0, 75.0, 100.0, 120.0, 140.0, 210.0, 250.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber
JOLD-FC-880 Array (Bar) 30.0, 45.0, 75.0, 100.0 Multimode MM Fiber
JOLD-FC-915 Array (Bar) 30.0, 45.0, 75.0, 100.0, 120.0, 140.0, 210.0, 250.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber
JOLD-FC-940 Array (Bar) 30.0, 45.0, 70.0, 75.0, 100.0, 120.0, 140.0, 210.0, 250.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber
JOLD-FC-976 Array (Bar) 30.0, 45.0, 75.0, 100.0, 120.0, 140.0, 210.0, 250.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber
JOLD-Open-808-CW Array (Bar) 40.0, 50.0, 60.0, 80.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Open-808-CW-FAC Array (Bar) 35.0, 55.0, 90.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Open-808-CW-FAC/SAC Array (Bar) 32.0, 50.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Open-808-QCW Array (Bar) 100.0, 300.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Open-808-QCW-FAC Array (Bar) 90.0, 225.0, 270.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Open-880-CW Array (Bar) 40.0, 60.0, 80.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Open-880-CW-FAC Array (Bar) 35.0, 50.0, 68.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Open-880-CW-FAC/SAC Array (Bar) 32.0, 50.0, 68.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Open-915-CW Array (Bar) 40.0, 60.0, 80.0, 275.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Open-915-CW-FAC Array (Bar) 32.0, 35.0, 55.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Open-915-CW-FAC/SAC Array (Bar) 32.0, 50.0, 68.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Open-938-CW Array (Bar) 40.0, 60.0, 80.0, 100.0, 120.0, 200.0, 275.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Open-938-CW-FAC Array (Bar) 35.0, 55.0, 90.0, 180.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Open-938-CW-FAC/SAC Array (Bar) 32.0, 35.0, 50.0, 68.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Open-938-QCW-FAC Array (Bar) 90.0, 100.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Open-976-CW Array (Bar) 40.0, 60.0, 80.0, 100.0, 120.0, 160.0, 275.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Open-976-CW-FAC Array (Bar) 55.0, 90.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Open-976-CW-FAC/SAC Array (Bar) 32.0, 35.0, 50.0, 68.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-720-CANN-6A: Laser Diode Stack JOLD-Stack-808-CW-FAC Stack 288.0, 432.0, 576.0, 720.0, 864.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-720-CANN-6A: Laser Diode Stack JOLD-Stack-808-CW-FAC/SAC Stack 200.0, 300.0, 400.0, 500.0, 600.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-720-CANN-6A: Laser Diode Stack JOLD-Stack-808-CW Stack 310.0, 320.0, 480.0, 640.0, 800.0, 960.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Stack-808-QCW-FAC Stack 360.0, 540.0, 720.0, 780.0, 810.0, 900.0, 1080.0, 1560.0, 2160.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Stack-808-QCW Stack 400.0, 600.0, 800.0, 900.0, 1000.0, 1200.0, 1600.0, 2400.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-720-CANN-6A: Laser Diode Stack JOLD-Stack-940-CW-FAC Stack 440.0, 660.0, 880.0, 1100.0, 1320.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-720-CANN-6A: Laser Diode Stack JOLD-Stack-940-CW-FAC/SAC Stack 200.0, 300.0, 400.0, 500.0, 600.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-720-CANN-6A: Laser Diode Stack JOLD-Stack-940-CW Stack 310.0, 480.0, 720.0, 960.0, 1200.0, 1440.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Stack-940-QCW-FAC Stack 360.0, 540.0, 720.0, 810.0, 900.0, 1080.0, 2160.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-Stack-940-QCW Stack 400.0, 600.0, 800.0, 900.0, 1000.0, 1200.0, 2400.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-720-CANN-6A: Laser Diode Stack JOLD-Stack-980-CW-FAC Stack 440.0, 660.0, 880.0, 1100.0, 1320.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-720-CANN-6A: Laser Diode Stack JOLD-Stack-980-CW-FAC/SAC Stack 200.0, 300.0, 400.0, 500.0, 600.0 Multimode Free Space
JOLD-720-CANN-6A: Laser Diode Stack JOLD-Stack-980-CW Stack 480.0, 720.0, 960.0, 1200.0, 1440.0 Multimode Free Space
RPK976MS Multi-Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 18.0, 27.0, 60.0, 100.0, 140.0, 180.0, 400.0 Multimode MM Fiber Narrow
RPK976S Single Emitter 10.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RPKBDL-CW500-E330-5 Turn-Key System 500.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RPKDS3-LC 445nm Fiber Coupled Blue Diode Laser System Turn-Key System 120.0, 200.0, 250.0 Multimode MM Fiber
RPKMWM Multi Wavelength 0.300, 0.600, 5.0, 6.0, 10.0, 15.0, 25.0 Multimode MM Fiber

FL CW/CW Modulated Series

FL CW/CW Modulated SeriesRPMC offers a variety of standard and custom CW fiber laser options. Available in both OEM and Turnkey formats, our 1um, 1.5um and 2um fiber lasers are manufactured to Telcordia standards and can be modified to meet your applications requirements. With available powers up to 100W at 1um, 30W at 1.5um and 40W at 2um, our CW fiber lasers are suitable for a wide range of applications. Available options and configurations include narrow linewidth, single frequency outputs, C and L-band broadband sources, polarize maintaining fiber options, power tunability and high-speed triggering and modulation. Customized configurations are available upon request.

JDL Series

The JDL Series of unmounted laser diode bars are available in CW or QCW configurations in wavelength from 760nm – 1064nm. Various emitter configurations and cavity lengths are available offering up to 200W CW and 500W QCW output powers.

Jenlas Fiber ns

The Jenlas Fiber ns series of nanosecond pulsed fiber lasers at 1085nm are available with up to 105W, 190 to 250 nanoseconds pulse widths, and peak pulse powers of up to 8 kilowatts. for precise material processing and cutting applications.

JOLD-FC Series

The JOLD-FC Series of high quality high power fiber coupled laser diode bar products are offered in wavelengths from 780nm – 1064nm and 30W to 400W output power.

We offer standard wavelengths of 808 nm, 940 nm and 980 nm. The fiber core diameter of our diode lasers is 200 µm, 400 µm or 600 µm. On request, we will be happy to adapt the parameters to your individual requirements. You can also choose between pilot lasers, monitor diodes and integrated Peltier elements.

Because of their reliability and efficiency, our modules are successfully used as beam sources in areas such as solid-state laser pumps, material processing and medicine. They have a robust and compact design and have proven their worth in daily use.

JOLD-Open Heatsinks Series

The JOLD-Open Heatsinks Series are high quality high power laser diode bar products. They are available in a range of open heatsinks including the CS, CN, and LK package. And in wavelengths from 780nm – 1064nm.

JOLD-Stacks Series

The JOLD-Stacks Series of high quality high power laser diode bar stacks. They are available with actively (microchannel) cooled or conductively cooled. And in wavelengths from 780nm – 1064nm.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.