Superluminescent

Superluminescent Lasers Overview

Superluminescent laser diodes (also sometimes called superluminescence diodes or superluminescent light-emitting diodes = superluminescent LEDs) are optoelectronic semiconductor devices that emit broadband optical radiation based on superluminescence. In terms of construction, they are similar to laser diodes, containing an electrically driven p–n junction and an optical waveguide. Importantly, however, SLDs lack optical feedback by reflections, so that no laser action can occur.

Contact us today to let one of our knowledgeable Product Managers assist you!

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth
R1Z9_G2_Multi-SLED_OSE LTC-OSE-1435-1605 Superluminescent 1575 - 1725 0.012, 0.045 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
R1Z9_G2_Multi-SLED_OSE LTC-OSE2-1265-1365 Superluminescent 1265 - 1365 0.012, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
R1Z9_G2_Multi-SLED_OSE LTC-OSE2-1265-1420 Superluminescent 1265 - 1500 0.020, 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
R1Z9_G2_Multi-SLED_OSE LTC-OSE2-1265-1465 Superluminescent 1265 - 1465 0.025, 0.090 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
R1Z9_G2_Multi-SLED_OSE LTC-OSE2-1265-1500 Superluminescent 1265 - 1500 0.020, 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
R1Z9_G2_Multi-SLED_OSE LTC-OSE2-1265-1500 Superluminescent 1265 - 1500 0.035, 0.115 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
R1Z9_G2_Multi-SLED_OSE LTC-OSE2-1265-1605 Superluminescent 1265 - 1605 0.040, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
R1Z9_G2_Multi-SLED_OSE LTC-OSE2-1265-1725 Superluminescent 1265 - 1725 0.040, 0.125 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
R1Z9_G2_Multi-SLED_OSE LTC-OSE2-1305-1605 Superluminescent 1305 - 1605 0.035, 0.110 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
R1Z9_G2_Multi-SLED_OSE LTC-OSE2-1310-1465 Superluminescent 1310 - 1465 0.020, 0.065 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
R1Z9_G2_Multi-SLED_OSE LTC-OSE2-1310-1640 Superluminescent 1310 - 1640 0.038, 0.120 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
R1Z9_G2_Multi-SLED_OSE LTC-OSE2-1340-1610 Superluminescent 1340 - 1610 0.020, 0.065 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
R1Z9_G2_Multi-SLED_OSE LTC-OSE2-1340-1725 Superluminescent 1340 - 1725 0.032, 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
R1Z9_G2_Multi-SLED_OSE LTC-OSE2-1355-1500 Superluminescent 1355 - 1500 0.019, 0.065 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
R1Z9_G2_Multi-SLED_OSE LTC-OSE2-1410-1605 Superluminescent 1410 - 1605 0.019, 0.060 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
R1Z9_G2_Multi-SLED_OSE LTC-OSE2-1435-1640 Superluminescent 1435 - 1640 0.018, 0.055 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
R1Z9_G2_Multi-SLED_OSE LTC-OSE2-1435-1725 Superluminescent 1435 - 1725 0.025, 0.080 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
R1Z9_G2_Multi-SLED_OSE LTC-OSE2-1515-1725 Superluminescent 1515 - 1725 0.018, 0.055 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
R1Z9_G2_Multi-SLED_OSE LTC-OSE2-1575-1725 Superluminescent 1575 - 1725 0.012 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband

LTC-OSE Series

R1Z6-LTC-OSE-1265-1605: BeST-SLED 1300nm 1340nm 1390nm 1430nm 1480nm 1550nm

The LTC-OSE series from Luxmux, trade named BeST-SLED®, can be configured with up to 6 super luminescent diodes and driver circuitry, into a single 32 pin butterfly package. This reliable, cost-effective, rugged broadband light source produces overlapping spectral coverage from 1230nm to 1730nm, generating up to 19 spectral combinations, and average powers up to 50mW. The LCT-OSE series is suitable for direct integration into existing OEM products for Optical Coherence Tomography, Optical Sensing, White Light Interferometry and others.