Photoluminescence Lasers

Photoluminescence is a generalized term that simply means to excite the emission of light from material by using a short wavelength light source as an excitation source.  While this term can be applied to many different optical applications, the more common usage of the term is for measuring the bandgap of a semiconductor.  This process commonly used in testing laser diodes and light-emitting diodes (LEDs), utilizes short-wavelength (typically blue or ultraviolet) photoluminescence lasers to excite the electrons from the valence band to the conduction band.  Then when they relax back down the valence band, they emit light whose energy is equal to that of the band gap. By measuring this emission, LEDs and laser diodes can then be sorted and binned according to their emission properties.   On this page, you will find a list of all of the photoluminescence lasers we offer including UV and visible diode and DPSS lasers.

RPMC has years of experience supporting Photoluminescence applications, helping industry professionals select the right tool for the job.

Contact Us today to let one of our knowledgeable Product Managers assist you!

Filters Reset

Type

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
405L-1XA: 405nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 405L-1XA LD Module 0.100, 0.150, 0.180 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
IO Matchbox 405nm Laser 405L-2XA LD Module 0.015, 0.030, 0.040 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
450L-3XA: 450nm Laser (HP MM Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 450L-1XA LD Module 0.035, 0.050, 0.060 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
488L-1XA: 488nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 488L-1XA LD Module 0.020, 0.030, 0.040 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
488L-2XA: 488nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 488L-2XA LD Module 0.010, 0.015, 0.030 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
HL375 Single Emitter 0.200 Multimode Free Space
HL405 Single Emitter 0.300, 0.600, 1.0, 3.5 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space
LBX-375-HPE LD Module 0.200, 0.400 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-375 LD Module 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-395 LD Module 0.120 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-405-HPE LD Module 0.900, 1.2 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-405 LD Module 0.050, 0.100, 0.180, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-415 LD Module 0.120 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-445 LD Module 0.100, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-450-HPE LD Module 0.650, 1.2 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-450 LD Module 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-458 LD Module 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-473-HPE LD Module 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-473-100-CSB LBX-473 LD Module 0.100, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
LBX-488-HPE LD Module 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-488 LBX-488 LD Module 0.040, 0.050, 0.060, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-445 Single Emitter 3.5 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Onda 266nm Onda 266nm Pulsed DPSS Lasers 0.800 80.0 2ns to 6ns Lasers Single shot to 1kHz, Single shot to 50kHz
Onda 355nm Onda 355nm Pulsed DPSS Lasers 0.300 150.0 3 Nanosecond Lasers Single shot to 2kHz
RPKMWM Multi Wavelength 0.300, 0.600, 5.0, 6.0, 10.0, 15.0, 25.0 Multimode MM Fiber
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-236.5 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Microchip Lasers 0.001 0.200, 2.0 2 Nanosecond Lasers 500Hz, 5kHz
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-266 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Microchip Lasers 0.002, 0.005 0.500, 1.0, 2.0 1.3 Nanosecond Lasers 1kHz, 5kHz, 10kHz
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-355 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Microchip Lasers 0.010 Narrow 1.0 1.3 Nanosecond Lasers 5kHz, 10kHz
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-473 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Microchip Lasers 0.0009, 0.010, 0.015 1.0, 3.0, 9.0 2 Nanosecond Lasers 100Hz, 5kHz, 10kHz
R1Z5-TG420 TG-420 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG430 TG-425 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG430 TG-430 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG435 TG-435 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG440 TG-440 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG445 TG-445 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG450 TG-450 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG455 TG-455 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG460 TG-460 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
Wedge-B-266 Wedge-HB/XB 266 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 0.300, 0.500 150.0, 500.0 1.5 Nanosecond Lasers, 1.8 Nanosecond Lasers Single shot to 2kHz
Wedge-B-355 Wedge-HB/XB 355 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 0.400, 0.600 200.0, 600.0 1.2 Nanosecond Lasers, 1.5 Nanosecond Lasers Single shot to 1kHz, Single shot to 2kHz
Wedge-F-266 Wedge-HF/XF 266 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 0.050, 0.180 5.0, 15.0 400ps to 700ps Lasers, 500ps to 1ns Lasers 10kHz to 50kHz
Wedge-HF-355: 355nm compact nanosecond laser Wedge-HF/XF 355 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 0.800 40.0 500ps to 1ns Lasers 10kHz to 50kHz
WSLD-445-4500m-k Single Emitter 4.5 Multimode Free Space
WSLD-488-060m-1 Single Emitter 0.060 Single Mode Free Space
WSLP-445-001-M Single Emitter 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
WSLP-445-030m-4 Single Emitter 0.030 Multimode SM Fiber
R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode WSLP-905-050m-M-B-PD Single Emitter 0.050 Multimode MM Fiber

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series of compact laser diode and DPSS laser modules are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1064nm. Options include collimated beam or fiber coupled output, and single mode and multimode versions.

HL Series

TG420

The HL Series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths from violet to red and infrared in support of a broad range of applications. These applications include display, medical, biosciences, industrial tools (sensor, leveler), machine vision, scanners, printers and a myriad of other applications being developed in the industry.

LaserBoxx HPE Series

The LaserBoxx HPE series is a high power laser diode module offering excellent performance and reliability in a compact driver integrated laser head (Industry-standard compact package). It comes in free space multimode elliptical beam or with removable MM fiber coupling.

LaserBoxx Low Noise Series

The LaserBoxx low noise Series is a CW diode laser module in a variety of diode wavelengths from 375 to 785nm, with output powers up to 350mW. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

LDX Series

The LDX Series of high power multimode single emitter laser diodes include wavelengths of 400nm – 1900nm. Available in a wide range of output powers and package types.

Onda Series

Onda 532nm: 532nm High Energy Laser

The Onda Series is a DPSS nanosecond OEM laser platform aimed at high-end applications requiring both excellent beam quality and high peak power in materials such as metals, glass, plastics, and various delicate and hard materials. Developed initially as a high-energy seeder for advanced MOPA laser systems, the Onda is now available as a standalone device operating at the wavelengths of 266, 355, 532 and 1064nm. The compactness and ease of use allow for superior operation flexibility and performance / cost ratio.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

Microchip Series

Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser

The Microchip Series, from BrightMicroLaser, are ultra-compact, passively q-switched, single longitudinal mode (SLM), narrow linewidth, DPSS lasers that feature pulse durations from 350 ps to 3 ns, energy levels up to 100 uJ and repetition rates up to 100 kHz. In addition to the fundamental 1064 nm wavelength and its harmonics (532, 355 and 266 nm), we also deliver units emitting at 946 and 473 nm.

TG Series

R1Z5-TG420

The TG Series of gallium nitride (GaN) semiconductor laser diodes emit in the blue spectral range, offering non-standard wavelengths from 420nm up to 460 nm with a typical output power of 50mW and an absolute maximum output power of 100mW. Assembled in a 5.6 mm (TO-56) packages the TG series is a suitable for a wide range of OEM applications that require blue/violet light.

Wedge Series

Wedge-XF-1064: 1064nm Picosecond Laser

The Wedge series of DPSS Lasers have been designed for OEM applications like micro machining of hard and soft materials, specialty marking, glass and crystals engraving, LIDAR, LIBS, Spectroscopy and medical diagnostics. High peak powers, with relatively low energy and heat generation, allows efficient ablation and non-linear interaction with most materials. The compact and lightweight package represents a great benefit in LIDAR and other aerospace applications, while short pulses give extremely precise time-of-flight measurements.
Second Harmonic (532 nm output) and wavelength conversion option widen the product application range.