Photoluminescence Lasers

Photoluminescence Lasers Overview

Photoluminescence is a generalized term that simply means to excite the emission of light from material by using a short wavelength light source as an excitation source.  While this term can be applied to many different optical applications, the more common usage of the term is for measuring the bandgap of a semiconductor.  This process commonly used in testing laser diodes and light-emitting diodes (LEDs), utilizes short-wavelength (typically blue or ultraviolet) photoluminescence lasers to excite the electrons from the valence band to the conduction band.  Then when they relax back down the valence band, they emit light whose energy is equal to that of the band gap. By measuring this emission, LEDs and laser diodes can then be sorted and binned according to their emission properties.   On this page, you will find a list of all of the photoluminescence lasers we offer including UV and visible diode and DPSS lasers.

RPMC has years of experience supporting Photoluminescence applications, helping industry professionals select the right tool for the job.

Contact Us today to let one of our knowledgeable Product Managers assist you!

Filters Reset

Type

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Pa_narrow-linewidth

Picture Part Number Type Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
405L-1XA: 405nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 405L-11A LD Module 0.080, 0.130, 0.150 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
405L-1XA: 405nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 405L-1XA LD Module 0.080, 0.130, 0.150 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
IO Matchbox 405nm Laser 405L-2XA LD Module 0.015, 0.030, 0.040 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
445L-1XA: 445nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 445L-1XA LD Module 0.035, 0.050, 0.060 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
488L-1XA: 488nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 488L-1XA LD Module 0.020, 0.030, 0.040 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
488L-2XA: 488nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 488L-2XA LD Module 0.010, 0.015, 0.030 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
HL37013MG Single Emitter 0.200 Multimode Free Space
HL40033G: 405nm Laser Diode HL40033G Single Emitter 1.0 Multimode Free Space
HL40041MG: 404nm Laser Diode HL40041MG Single Emitter 0.150 Multimode Free Space
HL40053MG: 404nm Laser Diode HL40053MG Single Emitter 0.400 Multimode Free Space
HL40063MG: 405nm Laser Diode HL40063MG Single Emitter 0.600 Multimode Free Space
HL40065MG: 405nm Laser Diode HL40065MG Single Emitter 0.600 Multimode Free Space
HL40071MG: 405nm Laser Diode HL40071MG Single Emitter 0.300 Single Mode Free Space
HL40085G: 405nm Laser Diode HL40085G Single Emitter 1.0 Multimode Free Space
HL40093MG: 404nm Laser Diode HL40093MG Single Emitter 0.400 Multimode Free Space
HL40103HD: 405nm Laser Diode HL40103HD Single Emitter 3.5 Multimode Free Space
HL40115MG: 405nm Laser Diode HL40115MG Single Emitter 0.600 Multimode Free Space
K405E03CN-0.160W Single Emitter 0.160 Multimode MM Fiber
K445FFBFN-0.800W K445FFBFN-0.800W Single Emitter 0.800 Multimode MM Fiber
KA060D100E060F003ML Multi Wavelength 0.300, 6.0, 10.0 Multimode MM Fiber
KA060D100F003G050ML: Multi-Wavelength Detachable Diode Laser KA060D100F003G050ML Multi Wavelength 0.300, 5.0, 6.0, 10.0 Multimode MM Fiber
KA250D150E100F006MH Multi Wavelength 0.600, 10.0, 15.0, 25.0 Multimode MM Fiber
KA250D150F006G050MH: Multi-Wavelength Detachable Diode Laser KA250D150F006G050MH Multi Wavelength 0.600, 10.0, 15.0, 25.0 Multimode MM Fiber
LBX-375-70-CSB LD Module 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
LBX-375-XXX-HPE LD Module 0.200, 0.400 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-405-XXX-CSB LD Module 0.050, 0.100, 0.180, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
LBX-405-XXX-HPE LD Module 0.900, 1.2 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-445-100-CSB LD Module 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
LBX-450-70-CSB LD Module 0.070 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
LBX-450-XXX-HPE LD Module 0.650, 1.2 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-473-1000-HPE LD Module 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-473-100-CSB LBX-473-300-CSB LD Module 0.100, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
LBX-488-1000-HPE LD Module 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LBX-488-100-CSB LBX-488-XXX-CSB LD Module 0.040, 0.060, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
LDX-3303-445: 445nm Multimode Laser Diode LDX-3303-445 Single Emitter 2.8, 3.5 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Onda 266nm: 266nm High Energy Laser Onda 266nm Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1.0 80.0 2ns to 6ns Single shot to 50kHz
Onda 355nm: 355nm High Energy Laser Onda 355nm Pulsed DPSS Lasers 0.300 150.0 3ns Single shot to 2kHz
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-236.5-0-2.5 Microchip Lasers 0.001 0.250 2ns 5kHz
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-236.5-0.2-5 Microchip Lasers 0.001 0.200 1.3ns 5kHz
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-236.5-2-0.5 Microchip Lasers 0.001 2.0 1.3ns 500Hz
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-266-0.5-10 Microchip Lasers 0.001 0.500 1.3ns 1kHz
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-266-1-5 Microchip Lasers 0.0005 1.0 1.3ns 1kHz
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-266-2-1 Microchip Lasers 0.0005 2.0 1.3ns 1kHz
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-355-1-10 0.0005 1.0 1.3ns 5kHz, 10kHz
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-473-1-10 Microchip Lasers 0.010 1.0 2ns 10kHz
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-473-3-5 Microchip Lasers 0.015 3.0 2.5ns 5kHz
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-473-9-0.1 Microchip Lasers 0.009 9.0 2ns 100Hz
R1Z5-TG420 TG420 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG430 TG425 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG430 TG430 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG435 TG435 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG440 TG440 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG445 TG445 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG450 TG450 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG455 TG455 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG460 TG460 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
Wedge-HB-266: 266nm Nanosecond Laser Wedge-HB-266 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 0.300 150.0 1.5ns Single shot to 2kHz
Wedge-HB-355: 355nm Nanosecond Laser Wedge-HB-355 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 0.400 200.0 1.2ns Single shot to 2kHz
Wedge-HF-266: 266nm compact nanosecond laser Wedge-HF-266 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 0.180 15.0 1.5ns 10kHz to 50kHz
Wedge-HF-355: 355nm compact nanosecond laser Wedge-HF-355 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 0.800 40.0 1.5ns 10kHz to 50kHz
Wedge-XB-266: 266nm Nanosecond Laser Wedge-XB-266 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 0.500 500.0 1.8ns Single shot to 1kHz
Wedge-XB-355: 355nm Nanosecond Laser Wedge-XB-355 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 0.600 600.0 1.5ns Single shot to 1kHz
Wedge-XF-266: 266nm compact picosecond laser Wedge-XF-266 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 0.050 5.0 500ps to 700ps 10kHz to 50kHz
WSLD-445-4500m-k Single Emitter 4.5 Multimode Free Space
WSLD-488-050m-1 Single Emitter 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
WSLP-445-001-M: 445nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode WSLP-445-001-M Single Emitter 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber
WSLP-445-030m-4: 445nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode WSLP-445-030m-4 Single Emitter 0.030 Multimode SM Fiber
R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode WSLP-905-050m-M-B-PD Single Emitter 0.050 Multimode MM Fiber

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series of compact laser diode and DPSS laser modules are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1064nm. Options include collimated beam or fiber coupled output, and single mode and multimode versions.

HL Series

TG420

The HL Series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths from violet to red and infrared in support of a broad range of applications. These applications include display, medical, biosciences, industrial tools (sensor, leveler), machine vision, scanners, printers and a myriad of other applications being developed in the industry.

K Series

K445FTRFN-20.00W: 445nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The K Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

LaserBoxx Low Noise Series

The LaserBoxx low noise Series is a CW diode laser module in a variety of diode wavelengths from 375 to 785nm, with output powers up to 350mW. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

LaserBoxx HPE Series

The LaserBoxx HPE series is a high power laser diode module offering excellent performance and reliability in a compact driver integrated laser head (Industry-standard compact package). It comes in free space multimode elliptical beam or with removable MM fiber coupling.

LDX Series

R1Z8-LDX-3215-735: 735nm Multimode Laser Diode

The LDX Series of high power multimode single emitter laser diodes include wavelengths of 400nm – 1900nm. Available in a wide range of output powers and package types.

Onda Series

Onda 532nm: 532nm High Energy Laser

The Onda Series is a DPSS nanosecond OEM laser platform aimed at high-end applications requiring both excellent beam quality and high peak power in materials such as metals, glass, plastics, and various delicate and hard materials. Developed initially as a high-energy seeder for advanced MOPA laser systems, the Onda is now available as a standalone device operating at the wavelengths of 266, 355, 532 and 1064nm. The compactness and ease of use allow for superior operation flexibility and performance / cost ratio.

Microchip Series

Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser

The Microchip Series, available in the FP3 and P4 packages from BrightMicroLaser, are ultra-compact, passively q-switched DPSS lasers that feature pulse durations from 350 ps to 3 ns, energy levels up to 100 uJ and repetition rates up to 100 kHz. In addition to the fundamental 1064 nm wavelength and its harmonics (532, 355 and 266 nm), we also deliver units emitting at 946 and 473 nm.

TG Series

R1Z5-TG420

The TG Series of laser diodes emit in the spectral range from 420nm up to 460 nm with a typical output power of 50mW and an absolute maximum output power of 100mW. Assembled in a 5.6 mm (TO-56) packages the TG series is a suitable for a wide range of OEM applications that require blue/violet light.

Wedge Series

Wedge-XF-1064: 1064nm Picosecond Laser

The Wedge series of DPSS Lasers have been designed for OEM applications like micro machining of hard and soft materials, specialty marking, glass and crystals engraving, LIDAR, LIBS, Spectroscopy and medical diagnostics. High peak powers, with relatively low energy and heat generation, allows efficient ablation and non-linear interaction with most materials. The compact and lightweight package represents a great benefit in LIDAR and other aerospace applications, while short pulses give extremely precise time-of-flight measurements.
Second Harmonic (532 nm output) and wavelength conversion option widen the product application range.

WSLD Series

WSLD-980-001-2-PD

The WSLD series of laser diodes, from WaveSpectrum, are available in a wide range of wavelengths, power levels, and packages. The WSLD wavelength options span from 405nm to 1920nm, with output powers in the range of 20mW to several watts, packaged in standard C, E, and H-Mount packages, as well as a variety of TO-can options.

WSLP Series

R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The WSLP series of fiber coupled laser diodes are variable in both multimode and single mode configurations, with wavelengths from 405nm thru the IR. The highly reliable WSLP series is suitable for a variety of applications such as biological and analytical instrumentation.