Laser Diodes

TO-Can Laser Diode

What is a laser diode?

A Laser Diode or semiconductor laser is the simplest form of Solid-State Laser.  Laser diodes are commonly referred to as edge emitting laser diodes because the laser light is emitted from the edge of the substrate or chip. The light emitting region of the chip is commonly called the emitter.  The emitter size and the number of emitters determine output power and beam quality.

Electrically speaking, a laser diode is a PIN diode. The intrinsic (I) region is the active region. The N and P regions provide the active region with the carriers (electrons and holes). Initially, research was carried out using P-N diodes. However, all modern devices utilize the double-hetero-structure implementation. This design confines the carriers and photons, allowing a maximization of recombination and light generation.

Laser Diode Epitaxy: the epitaxial structure of a diode laser is typically grown utilizing one of the crystal growth techniques, starting with an N-doped substrate, then growing the I-doped layer (active region), proceeded by the P-doped layer, and finally, a contact layer. The active region of the chip typically consists of quantum wells. These wells allow for a lower threshold current and a higher operating efficiency.

RPMC Lasers has over 25 years of experience working with our customers to provide standard and custom laser diodes in a wide variety of packages and wavelengths. RPMC offers one of the broadest wavelength selections of Semiconductor Laser Diodes available, using indium gallium arsenide (InGaAs), gallium nitride (GaN) and other semiconductor materials.  On this page, we list all diode products, including single emitters, multi-emitters, arrays (bars), stacks, VCSELS, DFB, VBG, QCL, SLD, multi-wavelength, turn-key, tunable, and custom laser types.

Laser Diode Products

Laser Diodes

Laser Diodes are available with wavelengths in the UV, violet, blue, green, red, NIR, SWIR, MWIR, and LWIR spectral regions, in a large range of output powers.

Our single-mode products provide output powers in the mW range. Next, our multimode emitters and VCSELs produce powers in the Watts range. Finally, our diode bars, stacks and multi-emitter, fiber-coupled modules and systems provide powers in the multi KW range.

Our narrow linewidth options utilize DFB (distributed feedback) and VBG (volume Bragg grating) technology.  Furthermore, we offer fiber-coupled options on most devices and complete turn-key systems if preferred.

There are many different packages to choose from. For example, we offer chip on submount, B-mounts, C-mounts, Q-mounts, and various TO-Can and HHL packages, amongst others. Furthermore, if you do not see the package type needed, we offer many custom packages.

Click on the link to browse our current selection of in-stock lasers, ready to ship!

					
					
Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Duty Package
HL375: 375nm Laser Diode HL375 Single Emitter 375 Multimode Free Space CW 5.6mm
HL405: 405nm Laser Diode HL405 Single Emitter 405 0.300, 0.600, 1.0, 3.5 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode Free Space CW 5.6mm, 9mm
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-445 Single Emitter 445 3.5 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber CW Chip on Carrier, C-Mount, B-Mount, Q-Mount, 9mm, TO-3 no TEC, HHL, 9mm SMA, 2-Pin FC, 8-pin HHL, 9-pin HHL
Single Emitter LDX-XXXX-520 Single Emitter 520 1.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber CW TO-3 no TEC, HHL
RDS3-51522-RGB Multi Wavelength, Turn-Key System 445, 525, 638 6.0, 8.0, 22.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
DS3: Fiber-Coupled Turn-Key Direct Diode Laser System RDS3 Turn-Key System Multiple Wavelength Options Multiple Options Available Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode MM Fiber, SM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
RPK405S Single Emitter 405 4.0 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber CW
K Series RPK445M Multi-Emitter 445 10.0, 15.0, 20.0, 50.0, 90.0, 125.0, 170 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
RPK445S Single Emitter 445 0.800, 3.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW 2-Pin FC
K520F03FN-0.010W: 520nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode RPK520S Single Emitter 520 0.005 Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial
RPKBDL-CW1000-E300/E400 Turn-Key System 445 500.0, 1000.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
RPKDS3-LC 445nm Fiber Coupled Blue Diode Laser System Turn-Key System 445 120.0, 200.0, 250.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Fiber Coupled
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-405M Single Emitter 405 0.400, 0.600, 1.0 Multimode Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-405S Single Emitter 405 0.010, 0.120, 0.200, 0.250, 0.300 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-445M Single Emitter 445 4.0 Multimode Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-445S Single Emitter 445 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-455M Single Emitter 455 5.0, 5.5 Multimode Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-460S Single Emitter 460 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-465M Single Emitter 465 3.0 Multimode Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-480S Single Emitter 480 0.060, 0.080 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-488S Single Emitter 488 0.060, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-495S Single Emitter 495 0.060, 0.080 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-505S Single Emitter 505 0.050, 0.080 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-520M Single Emitter 520 0.300, 0.600, 1.3 Multimode Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-520S Single Emitter 520 0.030, 0.080, 0.140 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
RWLP-375M Single Emitter 375 0.100 Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, 9-pin HHL
RWLP-395M: 395nm Multimode Laser Diode RWLP-395M Single Emitter 395 0.200 Multimode MM Fiber CW HHL, Coaxial
RWLP-400M: 400nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-400M Single Emitter 400 0.400 Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-400S: 400nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-400S Single Emitter 400 0.015, 0.030 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-405M: 405nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-405M Single Emitter 405 0.200, 0.300, 0.400, 0.450 Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-405S: 405nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-405S Single Emitter 405 0.001, 0.015, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-410M: 410nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-410M Single Emitter 410 0.300 Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-410M: 410nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-420M Single Emitter 420 0.800 Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-445M: 445nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-435M Single Emitter 435 3.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, Butterfly FC, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-445M: 445nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-445M Single Emitter 445 0.050, 0.080, 0.800, 1.0, 3.5, 10.0, 20.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, Butterfly FC, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-445S: 445nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-445S Single Emitter 445 0.001, 0.015, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050, 0.070, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-455M: 455nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-455M Single Emitter 455 3.0, 4.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, 9-pin HHL
RWLP-460S: 460nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-460S Single Emitter 460 0.030, 0.050, 0.080 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-465M: 465nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-465M Single Emitter 465 2.0, 7.0, 15.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, 9-pin HHL
RWLP-473S: 473nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-473S Single Emitter 473 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-480M: 480nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-480M Single Emitter 480 0.050 Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-480S: 480nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-480S Single Emitter 480 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-488M: 488nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-488M Single Emitter 488 0.050, 0.080 Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-488S: 488nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-488S Single Emitter 488 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-495M: 495nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-495M Single Emitter 495 0.050 Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-495S: 495nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-495S Single Emitter 495 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-505M: 505nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-505M Single Emitter 505 0.030, 0.050 Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-505S: 505nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-505S Single Emitter 505 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-510S: 510nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-510S Single Emitter 510 0.010, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-520M: 520nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-520M Single Emitter 520 0.010, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.200, 0.300, 0.800, 1.0, 1.2, 2.0, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-520S: 520nm Single Mode Laser Diode RWLP-520S Single Emitter 520 0.002, 0.005, 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.040, 0.050, 0.080 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber, PM Fiber CW Coaxial, 8-pin HHL
RWLP-525M: 525nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-525M Single Emitter 525 0.800, 1.0, 1.2, 2.0, 5.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, 9-pin HHL
RWLP-532M: 532nm MultiMode Laser Diode RWLP-532M Single Emitter 525, 532 1.0 Multimode MM Fiber CW Coaxial, 9-pin HHL
R1Z5-TG420 TG-420 Single Emitter 420 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
R1Z5-TG430 TG-425 Single Emitter 425 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
R1Z5-TG430 TG-430 Single Emitter 430 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
R1Z5-TG435 TG-435 Single Emitter 435 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
R1Z5-TG440 TG-440 Single Emitter 440 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
R1Z5-TG445 TG-445 Single Emitter 445 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
R1Z5-TG450 TG-450 Single Emitter 450 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
R1Z5-TG455 TG-455 Single Emitter 455 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
R1Z5-TG460 TG-460 Single Emitter 460 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space CW 5.6mm
Triplex-RWLS-445-520-635 Single Emitter, Turn-Key System 445, 520, 635 0.010, 0.015, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode MM Fiber, SM Fiber CW
RGB White Laser Diode RWLS RWLX Triplex-RWLX-445-520-635 Single Emitter 445, 520, 635 0.010, 0.015, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode MM Fiber, SM Fiber CW HHL

HL Series

TG420

The HL Series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths from violet to red and infrared in support of a broad range of applications. These applications include display, medical, biosciences, industrial tools (sensor, leveler), machine vision, scanners, printers and a myriad of other applications being developed in the industry.

JDL Series

The JDL Series of unmounted laser diode bars are available in CW or QCW configurations in wavelength from 760nm – 1064nm. Various emitter configurations and cavity lengths are available offering up to 200W CW and 500W QCW output powers.

JOLD-FC Series

The JOLD-FC Series of high quality high power fiber coupled laser diode bar products are offered in wavelengths from 780nm – 1064nm and 30W to 400W output power.

We offer standard wavelengths of 808 nm, 940 nm and 980 nm. The fiber core diameter of our diode lasers is 200 µm, 400 µm or 600 µm. On request, we will be happy to adapt the parameters to your individual requirements. You can also choose between pilot lasers, monitor diodes and integrated Peltier elements.

JOLD-Open Heatsinks Series

The JOLD-Open Heatsinks Series are high quality high power laser diode bar products. They are available in a range of open heatsinks including the CS, CN, and LK package. And in wavelengths from 780nm – 1064nm.

JOLD-Stacks Series

The JOLD-Stacks Series of high quality high power laser diode bar stacks. They are available with actively (microchannel) cooled or conductively cooled. And in wavelengths from 780nm – 1064nm.

LDX Series

The LDX Series of high power multimode single emitter laser diodes include wavelengths of 400nm – 1900nm. Available in a wide range of output powers and package types.

LTC-OSE Series

The LTC-OSE series from Luxmux, trade named BeST-SLED®, can be configured with up to 6 super luminescent diodes and driver circuitry, into a single 32 pin butterfly package. This reliable, cost-effective, rugged broadband light source produces overlapping spectral coverage from 1230nm to 1730nm, generating up to 19 spectral combinations, and average powers up to 50mW. The LCT-OSE series is suitable for direct integration into existing OEM products for Optical Coherence Tomography, Optical Sensing, White Light Interferometry and others.

PowerMir Series

mirSense Product Family

The PowerMir series is a high-power pulsed Quantum Cascade Laser based on proprietary technology which incorporates high-powered diodes (typically watt-level) emitting in the main transmission bands of the atmosphere (4.0µm, 4.6µm, 4.8µm, 9.x µm). The ITAR free MirSense technology exhibits outstanding performance in terms of power and wall-plug efficiency. This high-performance QCL laser assembly takes full advantage of MirSense’s state of the art technologies.

R Series

R Series

The R series of wavelength stabilized single mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow wavelength spectrum in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm. Package options range from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes, to OEM modules including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC certified turn-key systems.

RBDL Series

R1Z0-BDL-Fiber-Coupled Direct Diode LaserThe RBDL Series is a high power direct diode turn-key system available in wavelengths of 915nm or 976nm. This easy to integrate, OEM laser diode module provides up to 3kW of power and unprecedented brightness.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

REP Series

The REP series includes tunable single-frequency (DFB-like) diode lasers and Fabry-Perot laser diodes in wavelengths from 1270nm thru 2350nm for communications, sensing and measurement applications.

The REP Series is specifically engineered for applications such as gas sensing, LIDAR, metrology, and optical communications. Multiple packaging options are available including the Fiber coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO39 (w/TEC), and TO56.

For a complete module incorporating the fiber coupled butterfly package with an integrated current driver and TEC controller, designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing.  See the DX1 Series.

RWLD Series

The RWLD series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths, power levels, and packages. The RWLD wavelength options span from 405nm to 1650nm, with output powers in the range of 10 mW to 300 mW, packaged in a TO-18 package with photodiode. Custom wavelengths, powers, and packages upon request.

RWLP Series

R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The RWLP series of fiber coupled laser diodes are variable in both multimode and single mode configurations, with wavelengths from 405nm thru the IR. The highly reliable RWLP series is suitable for a variety of applications such as biological and analytical instrumentation.

TG Series

R1Z5-TG420

The TG Series of gallium nitride (GaN) semiconductor laser diodes emit in the blue spectral range, offering non-standard wavelengths from 420nm up to 460 nm with a typical output power of 50mW and an absolute maximum output power of 100mW. Assembled in a 5.6 mm (TO-56) packages the TG series is a suitable for a wide range of OEM applications that require blue/violet light.

RWLS Series

RGB White Laser Diode RWLS RWLX

The RWLS series of RGB White Laser Diodes are available in a wide range of  power levels, with three base wavelengths: 635 nm (Red), 520nm (Green), and 445nm (Blue). Typically packaged in an HHL, pigtailed configuration, there are also plenty of customization options including wavelength, power and packaging.

UniMir Series

mirSense UniMir HHLThe PowerMir Series is a long-wavelength, single-frequency, DFB, CW Quantum Cascade Laser based on proprietary technology. The technology’s versatility allows them to address any wavelength between 10 and 18µm in CW and up to 21µm in pulsed mode. now commercially available in a sealed High Heat Load (HHL) package, with integrated collimating lens, thermistor, and thermoelectric cooler (TEC), well suited for integration into systems, or as a stand-alone turnkey system for R&D and detection applications.

VD Series

VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode

The VD Series of Vertical Cavity, Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) emitters, and arrays are available in a wide range of output powers in wavelengths of 650 nm, 808 nm, 850 nm, and 940 nm.  Standard options include VCSEL, VCSEL w/ Diffusor, VCSEL & PD w/ Diffusor, and pulsed VCSELs.  These low-cost lasers are ideal for a wide range of consumer products.

Component FAQs
Can I operate multiple laser diodes from the same power supply?

The same power supply can drive multiple laser diodes if they are connected in series, but they must never be connected in parallel. When two diodes are connected in series, they will function properly as long as the compliance voltage is large enough to cover the voltage drop across each diode. For example, suppose you are trying to power two diode lasers, each with an operating voltage of 1.9 V, and connect the two in series. In that case, the pulsed or CW laser driver must have a total voltage capacity greater than 3.8 V. This configuration works because diodes share the same current when connected in series. In contrast, when two diodes are connected in parallel, the current is no longer shared between the two diodes. Get more details on the topic in this article: “Can I Operate Multiple Laser Diodes From the Same Power Supply?” Get more information from our Lasers 101, Blogs, Whitepapers, FAQs, and Press Release pages in our Knowledge Center!

Can I operate multiple laser diodes from the same power supply?

The same power supply can drive multiple laser diodes if they are connected in series, but they must never be connected in parallel. When two diodes are connected in series, they will function properly as long as the compliance voltage is large enough to cover the voltage drop across each diode. For example, suppose you are trying to power two diode lasers, each with an operating voltage of 1.9 V, and connect the two in series. In that case, the pulsed or CW laser driver must have a total voltage capacity greater than 3.8 V. This configuration works because diodes share the same current when connected in series. In contrast, when two diodes are connected in parallel, the current is no longer shared between the two diodes.

Can laser diodes emit green, blue, or UV light?

The output wavelength of a semiconductor laser is based on the difference in energy between the valance and conduction bands of the material (bandgap energy). Since the energy of a photon is inversely proportional to its wavelength, this means that a larger bandgap energy will result in a shorter emission wavelength. Due to the relatively wide bandgap energy of 3.4 eV, gallium nitride (GaN) is ideal for the production of semiconductor optoelectronic devices, producing blue wavelength light without the need for nonlinear crystal harmonic generation. Since the mid-’90s, GaN substrates have been the common material utilized for blue LEDs. In recent years, GaN based laser technology has provided blue, green and UV laser diodes, now available in wavelengths from 375 nm to 521 nm, with output powers exceeding 100 watts. Read our article, titled “Gallium Nitride (GaN) Laser Diodes: Green, Blue, and UV Wavelengths” to learn more about GaN Based Laser Diodes, available through RPMC. Get more information from our Lasers 101, Blogs, Whitepapers, and FAQs pages in our Knowledge Center!

Can laser diodes emit green, blue, or UV light?

The output wavelength of a semiconductor laser is based on the difference in energy between the valance and conduction bands of the material (bandgap energy). Since the energy of a photon is inversely proportional to its wavelength, this means that a larger bandgap energy will result in a shorter emission wavelength. Due to the relatively wide bandgap energy of 3.4 eV, gallium nitride (GaN) is ideal for the production of semiconductor optoelectronic devices, producing blue wavelength light without the need for nonlinear crystal harmonic generation. Since the mid-’90s, GaN substrates have been the common material utilized for blue LEDs. In recent years, GaN based laser technology has provided blue, green and UV laser diodes, now available in wavelengths from 375 nm to 521 nm, with output powers exceeding 100 watts.

How long will a laser diode last?

Honestly, it depends on several factors, and there is no simple chart to cover everything. Typical diode lifetimes are in the range of 25,000 to 50,000 hours. Though, there are lifetime ratings outside this range, depending on the configuration. Furthermore, there are a wide range of degradation sources that contribute to a shorter lifespan of laser diodes. These degradation sources include dislocations that affect the inner region, metal diffusion and alloy reactions that affect the electrode, solder instability (reaction and migration) that affect the bonding parts, separation of metals in the heatsink bond, and defects in buried heterostructure devices. Read more about diode lifetime and contributing factors in this article: “Understanding Laser Diode Lifetime.” Get more information from our Lasers 101, Blogs, Whitepapers, FAQs, and Press Release pages in our Knowledge Center!

How long will a laser diode last?

Honestly, it depends on several factors, and there is no simple chart to cover everything. Typical diode lifetimes are in the range of 25,000 to 50,000 hours. Though, there are lifetime ratings outside this range, depending on the configuration. Furthermore, there are a wide range of degradation sources that contribute to a shorter lifespan of laser diodes. These degradation sources include dislocations that affect the inner region, metal diffusion and alloy reactions that affect the electrode, solder instability (reaction and migration) that affect the bonding parts, separation of metals in the heatsink bond, and defects in buried heterostructure devices.

What factors affect the lifetime of laser diodes?

There are a great many factors that can increase or decrease the lifetime of a laser diode. One of the main considerations is thermal management. Mounting or heatsinking of the package is of tremendous importance because operating temperature strongly influences lifetime and performance. Other factors to consider include electrostatic discharge (ESD), voltage and current spikes, back reflections, flammable materials, noxious substances, outgassing materials (even thermal compounds), electrical connections, soldering method and fumes, and environmental considerations including ambient temperature, and contamination from humidity and dust. Read more about these critical considerations and contributing factors in this article: “How to Improve Laser Diode Lifetime: Advice and Precautions on Mounting.” Get more information from our Lasers 101, Blogs, Whitepapers, FAQs, and Press Release pages in our Knowledge Center!

What factors affect the lifetime of laser diodes?

There are a great many factors that can increase or decrease the lifetime of a laser diode. One of the main considerations is thermal management. Mounting or heatsinking of the package is of tremendous importance because operating temperature strongly influences lifetime and performance. Other factors to consider include electrostatic discharge (ESD), voltage and current spikes, back reflections, flammable materials, noxious substances, outgassing materials (even thermal compounds), electrical connections, soldering method and fumes, and environmental considerations including ambient temperature, and contamination from humidity and dust.

What is a laser diode?

A Laser Diode or semiconductor laser is the simplest form of Solid-State Laser. Laser diodes are commonly referred to as edge emitting laser diodes because the laser light is emitted from the edge of the substrate. The light emitting region of the laser diode is commonly called the emitter. The emitter size and the number of emitters determine output power and beam quality of a laser diode. Electrically speaking, a laser diode is a PIN diode. The intrinsic (I) region is the active region of the laser diode. The N and P regions provide the active region with the carriers (electrons and holes). Initially, research on laser diodes was carried out using P-N diodes. However, all modern laser diodes utilize the double-hetero-structure implementation. This design confines the carriers and photons, allowing a maximization of recombination and light generation. If you want to start reading more about laser diodes, try this whitepaper “How to Improve Laser Diode Lifetime.” If you want to read more about the Laser Diode Types we offer, check out the Overview of Laser Diodes section on our Lasers 101 Page!

What is a laser diode?

A Laser Diode or semiconductor laser is the simplest form of Solid-State Laser. Laser diodes are commonly referred to as edge emitting laser diodes because the laser light is emitted from the edge of the substrate. The light emitting region of the laser diode is commonly called the emitter. The emitter size and the number of emitters determine output power and beam quality of a laser diode. Electrically speaking, a laser diode is a PIN diode. The intrinsic (I) region is the active region of the laser diode. The N and P regions provide the active region with the carriers (electrons and holes). Initially, research on laser diodes was carried out using P-N diodes. However, all modern laser diodes utilize the double-hetero-structure implementation. This design confines the carriers and photons, allowing a maximization of recombination and light generation.

What is the difference between laser diodes and VCSELs?

Laser Diodes and VCSELs are semiconductor lasers,  the simplest form of Solid State Lasers.  Laser diodes are commonly referred to as edge emitting laser diodes because the laser light is emitted from the edge of the substrate. The light emitting region of the laser diode is commonly called the emitter.  The emitter size and the quantity of emitters determine output power and beam quality of a laser diode. These Fabry Perot Diode Lasers with a single emission region (Emitter) are typically called laser diode chips, while a linear array of emitters is called laser diode bars. Laser diode bars typically use multimode emitters, the number of emitters per substrate can vary from 5 emitters to 100 emitters. VCSELs (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser) emit light perpendicular to the mounting surface as opposed to parallel like edge emitting laser diodes.  VCSELs offer a uniform spatial illumination in a circular illumination pattern with low speckle. 

Get much more information on our VCSEL Lasers page! If you want to read more about lasers in general, and help narrowing down the selection to find the right laser for you, check out our Knowledge Center for our Blogs, Whitepapers, and FAQ pages, as well as our Lasers 101 Page!

What is the difference between laser diodes and VCSELs?

Laser Diodes and VCSELs are semiconductor lasers,  the simplest form of Solid State Lasers.  Laser diodes are commonly referred to as edge emitting laser diodes because the laser light is emitted from the edge of the substrate. The light emitting region of the laser diode is commonly called the emitter.  The emitter size and the quantity of emitters determine output power and beam quality of a laser diode. These Fabry Perot Diode Lasers with a single emission region (Emitter) are typically called laser diode chips, while a linear array of emitters is called laser diode bars. Laser diode bars typically use multimode emitters, the number of emitters per substrate can vary from 5 emitters to 100 emitters. VCSELs (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser) emit light perpendicular to the mounting surface as opposed to parallel like edge emitting laser diodes.  VCSELs offer a uniform spatial illumination in a circular illumination pattern with low speckle.VCSEL

What’s the difference between single transverse mode & single longitudinal mode?

Within the laser community, one of the most overused and often miscommunicated terms is the phrase “single mode.”  This is because a laser beam when traveling through air takes up a three-dimensional volume in space similar to that of a cylinder; and just as with a cylinder, a laser beam can be divided into independent coordinates each with their own mode structure.  For a cylinder we would call these the length and the cross-section, but as shown in the figure below for a laser beam, we define these as the transverse electromagnetic (TEM) plane and the longitudinal axis.   Both sets of modes are fundamental to the laser beam’s properties, since the TEM modes determine the spatial distribution of the laser beams intensity, and the longitudinal modes determine the spectral properties of the laser.  As a result, when a laser is described as being “single-mode” first you need to make sure that you truly understand which mode is being referred to.  Meaning that you must know if the laser is single transverse mode, single longitudinal mode, or both. Get all the information you need in this article: “What is Single Longitudinal Mode?” Get more information from our Lasers 101, Blogs, Whitepapers, FAQs, and Press Release pages in our Knowledge Center!

What’s the difference between single transverse mode & single longitudinal mode?

Within the laser community, one of the most overused and often miscommunicated terms is the phrase “single mode.”  This is because a laser beam when traveling through air takes up a three-dimensional volume in space similar to that of a cylinder; and just as with a cylinder, a laser beam can be divided into independent coordinates each with their own mode structure.  For a cylinder we would call these the length and the cross-section, but as shown in the figure below for a laser beam, we define these as the transverse electromagnetic (TEM) plane and the longitudinal axis.   Both sets of modes are fundamental to the laser beam’s properties, since the TEM modes determine the spatial distribution of the laser beams intensity, and the longitudinal modes determine the spectral properties of the laser.  As a result, when a laser is described as being “single-mode” first you need to make sure that you truly understand which mode is being referred to.  Meaning that you must know if the laser is single transverse mode, single longitudinal mode, or both.