TOA - Fiber Amplifier

Get Quote Ask Engineer

Specifications

wavelength

output power

,

pulse width

Overview:

TOA – Bench Top High Power Optical Amplifier

The TOA is a turnkey high-power fiber optic amplifier from Bktel capable of producing up to 30dBm of output power between 1530 nm to 1565 nm.   This series of fiber amplifiers is available in either a bench top package or a standard rack-mount configuration, with input and output ports terminated with your choice of industry standard connectors including FC/APC and SC/APC.  Available in either standard single mode or polarization maintaining fiber, the TOA is capable of handling input powers from -3 to +13 dBm and provides up to 30dBm of optical isolation, making sure to protect the seed laser from dangerous back reflections. In addition to an industry standard RS232 communication interface, this end user fiber amplifier also comes with a front-panel user interface and a built-in power supply compatible with 100-240 VAC power, making it the ideal amplifier for high power laboratory applications.

All of these features make the TOA series of fiber optic amplifiers a robust tool for a variety of applications like free space communications, test and measurement and many others.

Datasheets:

DBe-TOA.pdf