TOA - Fiber Amplifier

Get Quote Ask Engineer

Specifications

wavelength

output power

,

pulse width

Overview:

TOA – Bench Top High Power Optical Amplifier

The TOA is a turnkey bench top high power fiber optic amplifier from Bktel capable of producing up to 30dBm of output power between 1530 nm to 1565nm.   This series of fiber amplifiers comes avaible in either a bench top 3U package or a standard rack-mount configuration, with input and output ports terminated with your choice of industry standard connectors including SC/APC and FC/APC.  Available either standard single mode or polarization maintaining fiber, the TOA is capable of handling input powers from -8 to 15 dBm and provides 30dB of optical isolation, making sure to protect the seed laser from dangerous back reflections. In addition to an industry standard RS232 communication interface, this end user fiber amplifier also comes with an optional graphical user interface for more natural control.  With a built-in power supply, this unit runs on standard 100-240 VAC making it the ideal amplifier for high power laboratory applications.

All of these features make the TOA series of fiber optic amplifiers a robust tool for applications like LIDAR, free space communications, and many others.

Datasheets:

DBe-TOA.pdf