EP1310-ADF-B: 1521nm DM Laser Diode for Gas Sensing

Get Quote Ask Engineer

Specifications

wavelength

output power

mode

output

package

, ,

duty

narrow linewidth

series

markets

,

EP1310-ADF-B – 1521nm DM Laser Diode for Gas Sensing

The EP1310-ADF-B is a tunable single-frequency diode laser for gas sensing from Eblana Photonics.   This laser which is available in a fiber-coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO-56, and TO-39 package, utilized Eblana’s proprietary discrete-mode (DM) technology to produces a tunable single-frequency laser with excellent side mode suppression ratio (SMSR), without the mode hops inherent to most distributed feedback (DFB) lasers.  The EP1310-ADF-B has a center wavelength of 1521 nm, which can be tuned at a rate of 0.1 nm/oC while maintaining a maximum linewidth of 2MHz making it ideal for Acetylene (C2H2) gas detection.  In addition to the excellent spectral properties of this laser diode, the EP1310-ADF-B also exhibits highly efficient power consumption, with a slop efferent of 0.1 mW/mA, requiring only 120mA of drive current at a maximum output power of 20mW.


14-pin Butterfly Module

Eblana’s 14-pin butterfly package is designed with stability and ease of use in mind. Tested to Telcordia standards, it is the ideal package for thermal stability and fiber coupled integration.

Key features
  • Integral TEC
  • PM/SMF Coupled with FC/APC
  • Built-in Optical Isolator

 


TO-39 with TEC

Eblana has worked with industrial partners in order to design a free space package specifically for the gas sensing industry. The TO-39 incorporates an internal TEC for accurate wavelength control.

Key features
  • Integral TEC
  • Angled AR Coated Window
  • Free-space Design

 


TO-56

Typically used for high volume communications applications, Eblana’s TO-56 package is tested to Telcordia standard and is RoHS qualified. Available with either a flat window or a ball lens.

Key features
  • Free-space Design
  • Hermetically Sealed
  • Flat Window or 1.5 mm Ball Lens

High-speed 7-pin Butterfly

The high-speed and pulsing capabilities of Eblana’s DM and FP laser diodes can be fully exploited using the high-speed 7-pin butterfly, which incorporates a K-connector for modulation up to 10 GHz.

Key features
  • K-connector for High-speed Modulation
  • PM/SMF Coupled with FC/APC
  • Built-in Optical Isolator

 


DX-1 Module

Eblana’s proprietary DX-1 incorporates the butterfly module with an integrated current driver and TEC controller. Designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing.

Key features
  • Integral Driver and TEC Controller
  • PM/SMF Coupled with FC/APC
  • Built-in Optical Isolator
  • Powered by 5 V DC Source

Datasheets: