MFL-1.5: 1.5 CW Fiber Laser

Get Quote Ask Engineer

Specifications

Overview:

MFL-1.5– Continuous Wave Fiber Laser 

The MFL-1.5 is a 1550nm high power continuous wave fiber laser from Bktel.   These high brightness lasers provide up to 20 W of output power from a single-mode fiber optic making them ideal for a wide range of industrial and scientific applications.  The MFL-1.5 offers output power tunability ranging from 10% to 100% of maximum output power and is available with either standard or polarization maintaining (PM) fiber depending on whether your application calls for linear or random polarization.  The MFL-1.5 laser produces a perfect TEM­00 output beam which can be delivered via an FC/APC fiber connector or an optional collimating lens.   High-speed triggering and modulation are available with modulation frequencies up to 2 kHz for of high-speed applications.     This laser also comes standard with an RS-232 via the USB communication interface.

All of these features make the MFL-1.5 laser series a robust tool for applications like welding, cladding, metrology, and many others.

For more information please contact info@rpmclasers.com

Datasheets:

DBe-MFL-1.5-3.pdf