LRL2: 1.5um CW High Power Low RIN Fiber Laser

Get Quote Ask Engineer

Specifications

Overview:

LRL2– Continuous Wave Fiber Laser 

The LRL2 is a 1550nm high power CW fiber laser from Bktel.   These high brightness lasers provide up to 1 W of output power from a single-mode fiber optic making them ideal for a wide range of industrial and scientific applications.  The LRL2 offers output power tunability ranging from 10% to 100% of maximum output power and is available with either standard or polarization maintaining (PM) fiber depending on whether your application calls for linear or random polarization.  The LRL2 laser produces a perfect TEM­00 output beam which can be delivered via an FC/APC fiber connector or an optional collimating lens.  High-speed triggering and modulation are available with modulation frequencies up to 8 kHz for of high-speed applications.   This laser also comes standard with an RS-232 via the USB communication interface.

All of these features make the LRL2 laser series a robust tool for applications like welding, cladding, metrology, and many others.

For more information please contact info@rpmclasers.com

Datasheets:

LRL2.pdf LRL2 RIN.pdf