EP1950-FP-B06-FA: 1950nm Laser Diode

Get Quote Ask Engineer

Specifications

Overview of EP1950-FP-B06-FA: 1950nm Laser Diode

Eblana Photonics, experts in tunable diode lasers for gas sensing applications, offer the EP1950-FP-B06-FA, a cost-effective, tunable, single-frequency laser diode. Eblana’s advanced epi structure design is used to deliver an InP-based, strained quantum-well Fabry-Perot laser.

 

EP1950-FP-B06-FA Features:

  • Tunable
  • Single-frequency
  • Cost-effective
  • Fabry-Perot diode laser
  • Several packaging options

 

EP1950-FP-B06-FA Applications:

  • Gas Sensing
  • Infrared Absorption Spectroscopy
  • Night Vision
  • Telecommunications

 

EP1950-FP-B06-FA Package Options:

Here at RPMC Lasers, we offer a wide range of package configurations from Elbana Photonics in order to meet your application, operating environment, and integration needs.  The table below provides you with a detailed list of all of the different packaging configurations available, or you can talk to one of our laser experts today by calling 1-636-272-7227.


14-pin butterfly module

Eblana’s 14-pin butterfly is designed with stability and ease of use in mind. Tested to Telcordia standards, it is the ideal package for thermal stability and fiber coupled integration.
Key features

  • Temperature controlled
  • PM/SMF coupled with FC/APC
  • Built-in optical isolator

 


TO-39 with TEC

Eblana has worked with industrial partners in order to design a free space package specifically for the gas sensing industry. The TO-39 incorporates an internal TEC for accurate wavelength control.

Key features

  • Temperature controlled
  • Angled AR coated window
  • Free-space design

TO-56

Typically used for high volume communications applications, Eblana’s TO-56 package is tested to Telcordia standard and is RoHS qualified. Available with a flat window or with a ball lens.
Key features

  • Free-space design
  • Hermetically sealed
  • Flat window or 1.5 mm ball lens

High speed 7-pin butterfly

The high speed and pulsing capabilities of Eblana’s DM and FP laser diodes can be fully exploited using the high-speed 7-pin butterfly, which incorporates a K-connector for modulation up to 10 GHz.
Key features

  • K-connector for high speed modulation
  • PM/SMF coupled with FC/APC
  • Built-in optical isolator

 


DX-1 Module

Eblana’s proprietary DX-1 incorporates the butterfly module with an integrated current driver and TEC controller. Designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing.
Key features

  • Integrated driver and TEC controller
  • PM/SMF coupled with FC/APC
  • Built-in optical isolator
  • Powered by 5 V DC source

Datasheets:

Downloads: